MALTSTERS’ ARMS Philip Street

MASONIC HOTEL North Street
1851 - 78. James Bevan / 1879 - 89. William Northcott / 1891. Harry Ball / 1892 - 96. James Smith
1897 - 1917. Francis Noot Bacon / 1921 - 31. Annie Elizabeth Bacon / 1935 - 44. William Derrick
1950 - 53. Lilian Whiting / 1975. D. Harvey

MASONS’ ARMS Brightbow (Bedminster Parade)
1794. William Telphord / 1800. Joan Powell / 1806. Richard Northmore / 1847. H. Brewer
1848 - 65. James Brewer / 1867 - 69. Mary Brewer / 1871 to 1876. John Russell / 1877 to 1878. Charles Dewfall
1879 - 80. Ann Dewfall / 1881. Robert Smith / 1882. W. Wallis / 1883. Thomas Bryant / 1886 - 92. Maria Watts
1896. Emma Francis / 1899 - 1901. Edward Collins / 1904 - 06. William Porch

MASONS’ ARMS Clarke Street
1886 - 1901. Jane Atkins / 1904. Jane Rich / 1906. John Rich

MASONS’ ARMS Whitehouse Street
1863. Jane Millett / 1865 - 66. William Millett / 1867 - 89. John Knight / 1891 - 92. William Williams
1896 - 1938. Frederick Trim

MENDIP GATE Queen’s Road, Bishopsworth
1975. D. Jones (manager)

MILL STONE
1775. George Levins

MINERS’ ARMS Bedminster Down Road
1871 - 93. William Dufty / 1899 - 1928. James Dufty / 1931 - 35. Lucy Dufty / 1937 - 60. Florence Maud Briggs
1975. Mrs. M. P. Salvage

MOON & STARS North Street
1775. Francis Jones / 1794 - 1806. George Gowing

MYRTLE TREE East Street

NELSON PORTER STORES Nelson Parade

NELSON HOTEL East Street
1826. B. Lansdown / 1828. Mry Hawkes / 1830. John Tucker / 1831. William Farr / 1832 - 34. James Hamilton
1837. Thomas Whittington / 1839. Elizabeth Hopkins / 1840. J. Bevan / 1842 - 44. John Hopkins
1847 - 48. Josiah Russell / 1852. William Clarke / 1853. J. Clements / 1853. James Bellringer / 1854. E. Gadd
1863 - 89. John Bennett Hasell / 1891 - 92. Frederick Giblett / 1893 - 1906. Giblett & Boone
1909 - 14. Boone & Pullen / 1928 - 37. Sidney Fussell & Sons / 1944. George Harris / 1950. Herbert Pike
1975. R. Ashton (manager)
known locally as Fussells since the 1920’s, later named The Assembly

NEW INN Bedminster Causeway
1792. Daniel Miller / 1794. William Day / 1806 - 28. John Davey / 1830 - 60. Robert Davey
1863 - 72. Hannah Davey / 1879. Robert Peters / 1881 - 82. Thomas Mercer / 1885 - 94. Joseph Norton
1897 - 99. Cornwall Barrisford Bates
Robert Davey was also a saddler and harness maker

NEW INN Bridgwater Road

NEW INN Regent Street
1837. M. Yates

NEW PILGRIM INN Stillhouse Lane
1861 - 72. James Bevan / 1874 - 77. Christopher Elliott / 1877 - 83. Thomas Miles / 1885. Samuel Furneaux
1886. E. Williams / 1887 - 88. James Church / 1891 - 92. Albert Burgess / 1896 - 1901. Alfred Still
1904 - 09. John Bracken / 1914 - 21. Walter Frost / 1925. James Greenwood

NOAH’S ARK Charlotte Street
1837 - 54. Henry Hill / 1855 to 1856. Benjamin Hill / 1857 - 58. Benjamin Cox / 1860 - 61. John Fisher
1863. John Hallett / 1865 - 77. James Hallett / 1879 - 87. William Western / 1888 - 89. Frances Western
1891 - 92. Elizabeth Jane Bird / 1896 - 99. William Horwood / 1901. Charles Gillard / 1904. R. Webber
1906. Sarah Ann Bates

OLD FRIENDSHIP North Street
1816. James Parry

OLD GLOBE
1800. James Hembrough

OLD PILGRIM INN Stillhouse Lane
1871 - 74. John Woodman / 1875 to 1877. George Pitman / 1877 - 79. Enoch Wathen
1881 - 83. Hannah Wathen / 1885 - 89. George Pitman / 1891 - 96. Robert Langdon
1899 - 1901. Mrs H. Langdon / 1904 - 06. Hannah Hazell Langdon / 1909. Annie Strike
widower George Pitman married Amelia Handoll (Rummer Tap) in October 1871, Amelia died in 1882 and in 1884 George married Hannah Wathen the widow of Enoch Wathen, George’s first wife had been the daughter of John Redmore (Jolly Sailor) Both George Pitman and Enoch Wathen were mariners, george a fireman on steamers and Enoch a captain of the Charlotte.  John Redmore was also a mariner as was Amelia Handoll’s father.  This information was provided by Lee Paltridge of Perth, Western Australia

OLD SOMERSET HOUSE Bedminster Parade

OLD STEADFAST INN Bedminster Parade
1847 - 57. John Hodges / 1866 - 75. William Parsons / 1876 - 83. William Betty / 1885. Frederick Pitt Read
1886. Clement Bush / 1887. James McNicoll / 1888 - 89. John Benjamin Hobbs / 1891. John Woodville
1892 - 96. Patrick Broderick / 1899. Richard Pavey / 1901. Francis Clarke / 1904 - 09. James Thatcher
1914. Charles Fry / 1917 - 25. Catherine Parker / 1928 - 38. Norman McQuillan / 1944 - 53. Lilian McQuillan

PAIL OF BARM
1794 - 1806. James White

PARK HOUSE St.John’s Lane
1904 - 14. Edmund Knight / 1917 - 31. Emily Jane Knight / 1935. Sidney Bruton / 1937 - 38. Frank Bruton
1944 - 50. Alfred Philpotts / 1953. John Paul / 1975. E. Gerrish

PEAR TREE North Street
1853. Frederick Terrell / 1861 - 68. Richard Terrell

PLATELAYERS’ ARMS York Street
1876. Edward Sheppard

PLOUGH INN Bedminster Down Road
1867 - 78. Mark Oatway / 1886 - 91. Henry Scammell / 1894 - 1906. Samuel Bryant / 1909 - 21. Mona Hooper
1925. Ernest Woodhall / 1928 - 31. Frederick Howe / 1935 - 60. Catherine L. Howe / 1975. A. E. Tucker

PLOUGH & WINDMILL West Street
1823 - 44. George Tovey / 1847. Hannah Tovey / 1848 - 61. Mark Oatway / 1863 - 67. William Pearce
1868 to 1888. Richard Henry Sheppard / 1889. George Brown / 1891. Tom Nash / 1892. George Hutton
1894 - 1906. Adam Hutton / 1909. Harry Binmore / 1911. Martha York / 1914 - 50. Henry Peters
1953 - 75. Ernest W. Berry

PRINCE OF WALES Stillhouse Lane
1860 - 69. Henry Coombs / 1871 - 72. William Harril / 1874 - 78. Ann Harril / 1879. Enoch Wathen
1881 - 91. George Hale

PRINCESS OF WALES Westbourne Grove
1871. William Davis / 1872 to 1874. Thomas Short Davis / 1875 to 1877. John Blitz / 1878 to 1885. George Winter
1886 - 1909. James Still / 1914. David Dunn / 1917. Mrs Frances Dunn / 1921. Henry Maidstone
1925 - 31. Frances Mainstone / 1934 - 53. Eunice Louisa Taylor / 1975. B. Grealy
John Blitz was previously a commercial traveller living at No.4 Westbourne Grove, the Princess of Wales was No.1

QUEEN ADELAIDE Queen Street
1837 - 44. John Selway / 1847 - 57. Margaret Selway / 1860. J. Turner / 1863 - 69. Mary Bennett
1871 - 82. Absalom Deacon / 1883 to 1885. Susan Deacon / 1886 to 1887. Richard Scobell
1888 - 99. Tom Searle / 1901. Annie Atkins / 1904 - 06. John Atkins / 1909 - 21. Frank Horsey

QUEEN’S HEAD Queen’s Road, Bishopsworth
1871 - 76. M. Tidcombe / 1883 - 97. Henry Fugil / 1901 - 04. Hester Gough / 1928 - 38. John Child
1960. S. A. Parker / 1975. Mrs. G. Parker

QUEEN’S HEAD East Street

QUEEN’S HEAD New Queen Street

RAILWAY TAVERN Whitehouse Lane
1874 - 75. George Clark / 1877. H. Parsons / 1879. Robert Clark / 1881 - 82. Edwin Francis / 1883. Charles Derrick
1886. M. Wither / 1887. Mary Post / 1888 to 1891. James Voisey / 1892. Albert Brunt / 1896. Thomas Bengough
1899. John Pomeroy / 1901. Sidney Hall / 1904. John Knight

RAYMEND HOTEL Raymend Road
1904. Alfred Rowland / 1906 - 09. Alfred Cook / 1914 - 31. Charles Hardwell / 1935 - 53. William Bruton

RED COW North Street
1839 - 44. John Gingell

RED COW West Street

RED LION West Street
1839 -42. George Salvidge

RISING SUN Baynton Buildings (Ashton Road)
1865 - 66. John Parry / 1871 - 72. George Parry / 1874 - 78. William Tutton / 1879 to 1887. William Bentley
1888. Samuel Hughes / 1889. Samuel Simons / 1891. James Galpin / 1892 - 99. George Labdon
1904 - 09. William Burland / 1914 - 17. Amy Clay / 1921. Edward Jackson / 1925 - 31. Ernest Vowles
1935. Edward Godwin / 1937 - 38. William Maggs / 1944 - 53. Joseph Thomson / 1960. F. G. Wyatt

RISING SUN (Bishopsworth)

RISING SUN Spring Street
1837 - 63. John Evered / 1871 - 89. William Weeks / 1891. William Chidsey / 1892. William Feltham
1896. Jim Rendle / 1899. Bertram Hooton / 1901 - 04. Eli Stenner / 1906 - 38. Victor Sims / 1944. Leonard Greedy
1950 - 53. Elizabeth Greedy

RISING SUN Alfred Road (Windmill Hill)
1853 - 63. William Old / 1871 - 72. Sarah Jones / 1874. William Cheeseman / 1875 to 1888. William Allen
1889 - 92. John Crossman / 1896 - 1917. William Haines / 1928 - 31. James Templar / 1933 - 50. William King
1953. Walter Lippiatt
the tenancy of William King commenced on the 18th July 1933, the rent was £68 per annum, and the landlord was The Bristol Brewery Georges & Co. Limited

ROBIN HOOD Queen Street
1858 - 75. Thomas Hill / 1882 - 85. Jane Bass / 1886 to 1887. G. Mills / 1888. Betsey Mills
1889 to 1891. Betsey Gully / 1892. Thomas Veal / 1896 - 99. Elizabeth Veal / 1901. W. Wright
1906. Thomas Plumb / 1909. William Pudner / 1914. William Chamberlain / 1917. Rosa Annie Saunders
1921. Emma Griffey / 1925 - 28. Matilda Jane Ashley

ROBIN HOOD New Queen Street
1867 - 77. John Bryant / 1878 - 83. Jane Bryant

ROSE & CROWN North Street
1794 - 1820. Henry Shill / 1822 - 28. Samuel Shill / 1830 - 31. William Field / 1832 - 34. Isaac Cox
1839 - 40. ? Bryant / 1842. James Rood / 1843. James Roach / 1844. M. H. Hill / 1847. John Dennison
1848. Thomas Wakefield / 1849 - 53. Charles Pritchard / 1855 - 56. George Holt / 1858. Henry Willett
1863 - 77. John Pillinger / 1878. T. Pillinger

ROYAL OAK East Street
1792. Robert Taylor / 1800. William Craze / 1806. John Smith / 1816. Arthur Smith / 1820. William Hunt
1822 - 23. John Butler / 1826. R. Hunt / 1830 - 31. Luke Hipsley / 1832 - 33. Edmund Green
1837 - 39. George Davis / 1840. Isaac Cox / 1842. George Collins / 1844 - 53. John Davis
1854 - 63. George Davis / 1865 - 68. W. Shorney / 1869. Eliza Shorney / 1871. Benjamin Bird
1872. John Harris / 1874 - 77. James Poolman

RUMMER Bedminster Parade

RUMMER TAP Stillhouse Lane
1855 - 57. William Sweet / 1871. Amelia Handoll
this appears to be the rear of the Rummer, Bedminster Parade

RUMMER York Road
1859. Joseph Crink / 1860. ? Hewlett / 1863. Philip Price / 1865 - 66. William Gardner / 1867 to 1874. Ann Hill
1875 to 1885. George Chidgey / 1886 to 1888. Albert James Pope / 1889 to 1891. Frederick Watkins
1892 to 1896. James Attwood / 1897. Frederick Robe / 1899 - 1904. Susan Ann / 1906 - 09. Alfred Clark
1928. Frederick Clark / 1931 - 38. George Lavis / 1944. Maud Abbey / 1950. George Pook / 1953. Percy Gillard

SADDLERS’ ARMS Windmill Hill
1871. Edwin Griffiths

SARGENT ARMS Sargent Street
1871. John James / 1872. Samuel Spear / 1874 - 77. Stephen Vowles / 1878. J. Thomas
1879. Edward Henderson / 1885. William Treble / 1886 to 1887. T. Hole / 1888. Henry Slade / 1889. George Poole
1891. Thomas Lamborn / 1892. Frederick Light / 1896 - 99. Thomas Organ / 1901 - 1904. William Lloyd
1906. William Vincent / 1914. Mary Fram

SAWYERS’ ARMS Providence Place (Mill Lane)
1847. Elijah Tamplin / 1848 to 1853. William Chaffey / 1853. Richard Jenkins / 1854 to 1856. D. Jenkins
1857 - 69. R. Jenkins / 1871 - 82. George Parker / 1883. J. Summers / 1885. John Pitman / 1886 - 88. John Pavey
1889 - 1928. Mark Green

SHIP Regent Road
1837 - 39. Robert Chaddock / 1853 - 67. Daniel Hill

SHIP & CASTLE Ashton Vale
1871 - 78. Thomas Barnes / 1882 - 88. Mary Barnes / 1893 - 1914. William Labdon / 1928. George Labdon
1931. George Cockram / 1935 - 44. William Turpin / 1950 - 53. George Poole

SOMERSET INN George Street, Redcliff Crescent West, York Road
1853. Simon Dumble / 1857 - 58. W. Davey / 1860 - 63. Henry Dancey / 1867 - 76. John Giles
1882 - 83. David Smith / 1886. William Hussey / 1887 - 99. Eliza Howell / 1904. Miss. H. Newman
1906 - 17. Eliza Howell / 1921. Maud Beatrice Beard / 1925 - 38. Joseph Urch / 1944 - 53. Victor Randall

SOUTHVILLE Alpha Road
1863. James Petherick / 1866 - 69. Amos Yemm / 1871. Sarah Matthews / 1872 to 1877. Elijah Pearce
1878 - 83. Emily Pearce / 1886 - 89. Emily Eliza Strover Hurn / 1891. Emily McDonald
1892 - 1901. George Charley / 1904. Thomas Parker / 1906. Samuel Hollis / 1917 - 21. Eliza Minnie Hawley
1925. William Jarrett / 1928. Harry Withey / 1931 - 50. Charles Baker / 1953. Edward Smith
later known as the Imp

SPORTMAN’S ARMS West Street

SPOTTED COW North Street
1870 - 79. James Wellstead / 1880 to 1889. Aaron Jones / 1890 to 1896. Frederick Francis
1897 to 1908. Annie Thayer / 1909. Alfred Thayer / 1911 - 14. Frank Pratt / 1917 - 21. Emily Mary Rogers
1925 - 31. William Adams / 1935 - 40. Alice Atkinson / 1940 - 53. Elizabeth Bryant
later known as 139° North

SPOTTED HORSE Sheene Lane (West Street)

SPOTTED HORSE Providence Place (Mill Lane)
1842 - 58. Henry Wakefield / 1860 - 69. Samuel Barber / 1871 - 72. Stephen Hopper Hemmings
1874 - 78. William Davey / 1879. George Parker / 1881 - 97. Isaac Gould / 1899. William Brayley
1904 - 38. Alfred Giles / 1944 - 50. Albert May / 1953. Ernest Edward May

SPRING TAVERN Philip Street

SQUIRREL Bedminster Causeway
1775. Thomas Hooper / 1792 - 94. William Daniel / 1800. John Cook / 1806. Robert Webb

STAR North Street
1775. Francis Gerrard / 1792 - 1800. John Greenway / 1806. Thomas Wall / 1816 - 26. William Hitchings
1828 - 32. Henry Brunt / 1833 - 34. William Osborne / 1837. James Griffiths / 1839. William Searle
1840 to 1857. James Martin / 1858 - 76. Henry Petty / 1876 - 79. Walter Young / 1881 - 83. William Emery
1886 - 96. Joseph Daubney / 1897 - 1921. Joseph Daveridge / 1925 - 53. Henry Trewin
William Hitchings was also a chair maker.  After spells as the Florikan & Firkin and Aurora, the Star was later named ‘Salt’

STAR INN Bower Ashton Terrace
1853. William Purnell / 1861. Robert Purnell / 1871. William Powell / 1872. Charles Newton
1874 - 75. William Young / 1876 - 78. Alfred Green / 1881 - 82. Richard Treble / 1883. George Fryer
1885 - 1904. William Weeks / 1909. William Harwood / 1911 - 14. James Howell / 1917 - 62. William J. Wedlock

SWAN Philip Street
1871. John Vowles / 1872 - 79. Olinthus Cook / 1881 - 82. George Stokes / 1883 to 1915. John Hill
1916 to 1935. Charles Tweney / 1936 to 1940. William Condon
on the corner with Doveton Street the Swan was bombed on the 2nd December 1940

TALBOT HOUSE Phipps Street
1904. E. Pitt

TANNERS’ ARMS Clarke Street
1867 - 69. James Burge / 1871 - 72. William Pitman / 1874 - 76. William Mountjoy / 1878. J. Slocombe
1879. George Naylor / 1882. W. Hardwick / 1885 - 92. George Russell / 1896 to 1897. William Wookey
1899. William Slade / 1901. Charles Wicks / 1904. George Parker

TELEGRAPH HOTEL Bedminster Down Road

TENNIS COURT
1775. James Dabbs / 1800. Philip Beacham / 1816. Isaac Clark / 1822. Henry Morgan

THREE BEE HIVES
1775. Ann Rossiter

THREE CROWNS
1775. James Stock

THREE CUPS & SALMON
1792 - 1806. John Green

THREE HORSE SHOES West Street

TRAFALGAR HOUSE Coronation Road
1855 - 56. Richard Terrill / 1857. Robert Phillips / 1858. R. Pleace / 1860 - 69. Alfred Hill

TRAVELLERS’ REST East Street
1847 - 67. James Wakefield / 1868. ? Tovey / 1869 to 1887. James Hall / 1888 - 89. Mary Ann Hall
1891 - 92. Thomas Marshall / 1896 - 1909. Christopher Croker

TURK’S HEAD East Street
1847. James Hill / 1849. John Brimble / 1853 - 54. Charles King / 1855 - 91. Stephen Burridge

UNION Somerset Terrace, Whitehouse Walk
1831 - 34. Michael Cordy / 1837. Peter Fish

VICTORIA TAVERN Brightbow (Bedminster Parade)
1853. George Dyke / 1865 - 69. John Young

VICTORIA TAVERN Clark Street
1883 - 86. Thomas Mills / 1887 - 89. Harriet Mills / 1891 - 92. Wellington Bevan / 1896. Thomas Knight

VICTORIA TAVERN Whitehouse Street
1899. D. Bowen / 1901. W. Lewis / 1904. Henry Hutchings / 1906. Charles Ball / 1909. Albert Dibble
1914. W. Kingdom / 1917 - 28. John Mountford / 1931. James Buller

VICTORY Clarke Street
1871 - 77. Joseph Broomsgrove / 1879. Thomas Crook / 1881. T. Mills / 1881 - 83. Isaac Bailey
1885. Mark Benson / 1886 to 1887. Martin Benson / 1888 - 92. Samual Phipps / 1896. Robert Watkins
1899 to 1903. Mary Matilda Hamlyn / 1906. Ann Chidgey / 1909. Elizabeth Tucker / 1914 - 28. Henry Weeks
1931 - 35. Florence Weeks
information on Mary Hamlyn was kindly provided by Fred Boulton

VOLUNTEER Whitehouse Street
1847 - 57. Jane Smart / 1858. Daniel Cother

WAGGON & HORSES
1792. John Brumton

WATERLOO HOUSE (INN) King Street

WEST OF ENGLAND Whitehouse Street
1877 - 83. Mary Gane / 1888. Frederick Allen / 1889. Sarah Williams / 1891 - 96. Frederick Perrott
1899 - 1901. Joseph Wiltshire / 1904. Walter Haylett / 1906 - 09. James Holland / 1912. Clara Holland
1913 to 1916. Florence Nicoll / 1917. Albert May / 1921. Charles Tranter

WHEATSHEAF Bedminster Parade
1806. William Hughes / 1816 - 23. Robert Chaplin / 1826 - 39. Jane Warbutton / 1840 to 1856. Henry Coombs
1857. C. Warburton / 1859. Thomas Davey / 1863. Edward Stone / 1865. Thomas Farmer / 1866. John Williams
1867 to 1874. Henry Fry / 1875 - 79. William Major / 1882 - 83. Emily Major / 1885 - 94. Thomas Henry Lethbridge
1896 - 97. John Rosseau / 1899. Miss Butcher / 1901. Charles Smithson / 1904 - 09. Charles Jenkins

WHITE HART Bedminster Parade

WHITE HORSE West Street

WHITEHOUSE TAVERN Whitehouse Street
1871 - 75. Joseph Corp / 1877. G. Beaver / 1877. John Watkins / 1878. J. Brooke / 1879. Charles Cochlin

WHITE LION North Street
1847 - 56. George Smele / 1857. Robert Delve / 1861 - 79. Charles Davis / 1881 - 83. Mary Ann Davis
1885. Benjamin Davis / 1886 to 1887. Benjamin Jacobs / 1888 to 1901. William Prater / 1904 - 09. Martha York
1914 - 38. Tom Venn

WHITE LION Spring Street
1837 - 44. Richard Huxtable / 1847. D. Lock / 1848 - 49. John Knapton / 1853. Samuel Bryant
1853 - 83. Francis Prideaux / 1885 - 94. John Alcock / 1896. Eliza Vincent / 1897. Albert Snook
1899 - 1909. Robert Harvey

WHITE SQUALL Regent Road
1867 - 91. Thomas Knight / 1893 - 99. Thomas Nicholls / 1904 - 14. John Porter / 1917 - 21. Herman Gallop

WILLIAM IV Spring Street
1831. John Evered / 1832. William Evered / 1833. John Evered

WILLWAY TAVERN Willway Street
1871. George Parker / 1872 to 1886. Herman Tozer / 1887 - 89. Elizabeth Tozer / 1891 - 1906. Alfred Tozer
1909. William Saunders / 1914 - 21. Leonard Wyatt / 1925 - 31. Robert Wyatt

WINDMILL
1775. Thomas Gough / 1794. Jacob Phillips

WINDMILL HILL TAVERN Windmill Hill
1871 - 77. Albert Stone / 1878. S. Joynes / 1882 - 83. Charles Green / 1885 - 86. John Griffiths / 1887. F. Richards
1888 - 89. Edwin Jaques / 1891. Albert Bickley / 1892 - 1904. Charles Summerell / 1909. Arthur Ellis

WINDSOR CASTLE Whitehouse Lane
1874 - 83. James Hunt / 1885 - 91. Elizabeth Hunt / 1892. Elizabeth Ann Sealey / 1896. John Parker
1899 - 1909. William Butler / 1914 - 28. E. H. Sanders / 1931. Isaac Bryant / 1935. Tom Boyce
1937. Tom Warre / 1938. Henry Godfrey / 1944. Arthur Short / 1950. William Evans / 1953. Percy Perkins


  top of page


Home    Central     Clifton     Hotwells     Bedminster     Totterdown     St.Philip’s     St.Paul’s     Kingsdown St.George    Easton     Old Market    Redcliff     Other Districts     Adjacent Villages     Bath Pubs     Name Search    .

BRISTOL’S LOST PUBS

Bedminster          A - L     M - W