ST. ANDREW Currant Lane (Narrow Quay)
1800 Ralph McClenan / 1806 Randall McClenan

ST. AUGUSTINE’S TAVERN Frogmore Street
1794 Richard Webb / 1800 - 06 Thomas Tripp / 1821 to 1825 John Pearce Morris / 1826 J. Gulley
1828 - 34 Edward Edwards / 1837 Isaac Hancock / 1839 Robert Allen / 1841 - 49 Thomas James
1851 - 56 George Barry / 1857 Joseph Taylor / 1858 to 1859 Thomas Stone / 1860 W. Jones
1861 to 1866 George Tippett / 1867 - 69 Edwin Tayler / 1871 Thomas Drew / 1872 Joseph Gibbs
1874 - 78 George Brice / 1879 Thomas Green
John Pearce Morris was also a carpenter & timber dealer with premises in Hotwell Road. George Barry was a mason, builder and inn keeper

ST. AUGUSTINE’S PORTER HOUSE St.Augustines Place
1851 John Sharp / 1853 Mary Ann Worthington

ST. DAVID No.22 Welsh Back
1851 F. Wills / 1851 Sarah Hurcum / 1853 George Hurcum
listed in the 1851 census as an eating house

ST. DOGMELL’S ARMS Back Street
1865 - 72 Timothy Sambrook / 1872 to 1875 Mary Ann Sambrook / 1876 Robert Cridland / 1877 - 78 W. Bosley
previously named the Plume of Feathers. Timothy Sambrook was born in St.Dogmell’s, Pembrokeshire

ST. GEORGE’S TAVERN Woodwell Crescent (St.George’s Road)
1865 - 66 John Baynon

ST. JAMES’S PORTER HOUSE St.James’s Parade
Named the Haywain from 1958

ST. JAMES’S TAVERN Horsefair
1822 Thomas King

ST.JOHN’S TAVERN John Street
1806 - 20. William Ebrey

ST. JOHN’S PORTER HOUSE & SEVERN TAVERN Quay Head

ST. MICHAEL’S ARMS Little King Street
1865 - 78 John Fry / 1879 to 1891 Henry Coles / 1892 - 94 George Price
Previously the Waterman’s Arms

ST. MICHAEL’S PORTER HOUSE Host Street

ST. PATRICK’S TAVERN Broad Quay

ST. PAUL’S PORTER HOUSE Milk Street
1800 William Biggs

ST. PETER’S PORTER HOUSE No.15 Narrow Wine Street
1853 Robert Hanley

ST. STEPHEN’S TAVERN Quay
1822 Sarah Cross

ST. STEPHEN’S TOWER St.Stephen’s Street
1816 - 23. Jane Hamlen / 1828 Thomas Clark / 1830 William Haydon / 1834 Thomas Howe / 1844 Daniel Garland
1847 Richard Carvil / 1848 - 51 Richard Cann
later named the Swan

SAILOR’S RETURN No.27 King Street
1853 Uriah Ridout
later known as the Greenwich Arms

SAILOR'S RETURN Little King Street (corner of Welsh Back)
1853 - 54 James George
later known as the Odd Fellows' Arms, and possibly the same pub as the Sailor's Return listed on Welsh Back

SAILOR’S RETURN Welsh Back
1861. James Westell

SALUTATION Lower Maudlin Street
1832 - 34 John Curtis

SARACEN’S HEAD Water Street
1869 Thomas Burford / 1871 - 77 James Fear

SCARBOROUGH CASTLE Marsh Street
1775 Charles Croudis

SCEPTRE Wine Street
1865 Moses Stone / 1867 - 69 Frederick Walker

SCEPTRE Baldwin Street
on the corner with Welsh Back, the Sceptre was previously named the Ship

SCOTCH ARMS Cross Street (off College Street)
1764 Robert Northcot / 1775 William Brown / 1792 William Gellett

SCOTLAND HOUSE All Saints’ Street
1834 John Anderson

SEA HORSE Upper Maudlin Street
the same establishment as the Royal Tennis Court. The Sea Horse was later named the Eglinton Arms

SEDAN CHAIR Broad Quay

SEVEN STARS Callow-Hill Street
1754 - 55 Richard Hall / 1764 Abraham Mogg / 1775 Elizabeth Mogg / 1794 John Allport / 1806 James Tutt
1816 William Smith / 1820 - 23 James Hawker Hill / 1826 E. Brayley / 1828 - 30 John Morgan
1831 - 32 Charles Bryant / 1833 Robert Alexander / 1834 William Ballard  / 1837 - 39 John Poole / 1840 J. Lock
1841 to 1842 Henry Hulbert / 1843 John Newnham / 1844 Thomas Gibbs

SEVEN STARS Penn Street
1775 Sarah Nutt / 1792 - 94 Francis Bascomb / 1800 John Bradey / 1806 Thomas Milton / 1816 James Stoneham
1820 Thomas Sanbrook / 1822 Henry Buckle / 1823 - 28 Sarah Buckle / 1830 - 37 James Hunt
1839 - 44 Abraham Brittain / 1847 Louisa James / 1848 Mary Ann James / 1849 Jacob Phipps
1851 - 52 Sarah Williams / 1853 to 1854 Henry Moore / 1855 Henry Leighton / 1856 A. Allen
1857 William Smallcombe / 1858 to 1860 Isaac Snary / 1861 Lewis Morgan / 1863 Edwin Bathe
1866 Simon Dumble / 1867 to 1868 M. Nock / 1869 to 1871 Olinthus Cooke / 1872 to 1877 Henry Moore
1878 - 94 Elizabeth Hall / 1896 - 1906 William Blackmore / 1909 Annie Ralls / 1911 Charles Hole
1914 - 21 William Bessell / 1925 Elizabeth Bessell / 1928 - 37 Hester Mary Ann Phillips
The Seven Stars stood on the corner with Cross Street. During the 1940’s and 50’s the building was used by Bristol Corporation (city estates dept.) and was demolished around 1958.
The following was provided by Geoff Bennett: "The Seven Stars was run by my 2x Great Grandmother Elizabeth Hall. The 1881 census for the Seven stars shows her Grandfather John Shorland who ran several Bristol pubs in Temple district. Elizabeth left the business to her son who ran it for some years before moving to the Britannia Newfoundland Road. Elizabeth's Grandson Frederick Goldsworthy married Hannah Oxenham and they had rooms in the Britannia. Elizabeth's only daughter Louisa Ann Patten Hall was living in Hannah Loneys guest house Bedminster in 1881 with 2month old Frederick. Louisa Ann died from consumption when her son was 4. Fredericks Father married again and had a Daughter Gertrude who became a pianist and accompanied Dame Clara Butt in a Concert at the Colston Hall Bristol. When aged 21 Frederick went to live in the Seven Stars and was left some money in his Grandmothers will (she died in 1911)"


SEVEN STARS Prince Street
1775 Richard Williams

SEVERN TROW Host Street
1842 Edward Bradley

SHAKESPEARE Prince Street

SHAMROCK Lewin’s Mead
1867 William Creighton / 1868 Grace Creighton / 1869 Jacob Ambrose

SHAMROCK Marsh Street
1867 - 78 William Spriggs

SHAMROCK Steep Street
1848 John Gribble / 1851 Samuel Rossiter

SHAMROCK, ROSE & THISTLE St.James’s Back
1834 - 40 T. Eagan

SHEPHERDS’ ARMS Frogmore Street
1869 - 72 Edward Lyons / 1874 Henry Bainton / 1875 William Brown / 1876 to 1885 Thomas Green
1886 Mrs Green / 1887 F. Dredger / 1888 Thomas Wookey / 1889 William E. Wookey
1890 to 1891 Thomas E. Wookey / 1892 to 1898 William Neal / 1899 to 1900 S. Maundrell / 1901 - 09 J. Colenso
the Shepherds’ Arms was previously named the Devonshire Arms

SHEPHERDS’ RETURN Lower Arcade
1867 - 69 William Bamber / 1871 - 74 Elizabeth Sealey / 1875 Charles Collins
the Shepherds’ Return was later named the Gilders’ Arms

SHERWOOD RANGERS Christmas Steps
1863 James Pritchard / 1871 - 78 William Pope

SHIP Back
1752 Widow Golphin / 1754 Bidget Golphin / 1762 William Watts / 1762 Christopher Shenfield

SHIP Back Street
1752 - 62 William Lattimore / 1775 Thomas Lewis

SHIP Baldwin Street
on the corner with Welsh Back, near Bristol Bridge, the Ship was later named the Sceptre

SHIP Broadmead

SHIP Broad weir
1775 William Matthews

SHIP on the Butts
1764 Elizabeth Trippett / 1775 Elizabeth Gardener / 1792 - 94 Elizabeth Bevan / 1800 Elizabeth Babb
1806 John Gwynn / 1816 - 20 George King / 1822 Benjamin Lane / 1823 - 26 William Heywood
1828 - 32 Eleanor Heywood / 1833 - 34 Thomas Richards / 1837 - 39 James Bevan / 1840 - 44 William Hole
1847 - 48 G. Bishop / 1849 - 54 Jane Powell / 1855 William Martin / 1856 Jonathan Carpenter
1857 to 1859 Robert Grant / 1860 - 72 Robert May / 1874 Anna Greenland / 1876 - 85 Samuel Simmons
1886 - 96 Charles Webb

SHIP Currant Lane
1806 Charles Hayes

SHIP Hanover Street - Denmark Street

SHIP Earl Street
1752 - 54 Elizabeth Jones / 1755 Widow Jones / 1764 - 75 John Millard / 1792 Francis Jacob
1794 Isaac Merchant / 1800 - 23 William Millard / 1826 - 28 William Millard (jnr) / 1830 Mary Lloyd
1832 - 34 William Giddings / 1837 Mary Baggott / 1839 John Bishop / 1840 Jesse Rossiter
1842 - 44 Thomas Headley / 1847 John Passmore / 1848 F. Escott / 1849 John Wright / 1851 - 56 William Gray
1858 William Park / 1859 Mary Ann Hughes / 1860 James Jones / 1861 William Stocker
1863 - 71 Samuel Pearson / 1872 J. P. Hill / 1874 - 88 George Winter / 1889 Samuel Martin
1890 to 1909 Edwin De Bank / 1910 to 1912 Elizabeth Headford / 1913 - 17 Edwin Williams
1919 - 22 Mrs. Edwin Williams / 1923 to 1938 Jane Williams

SHIP Griffin Lane (Lower Park Row)
1775 John Pain / 1800 - 06 Robert Clouter / 1816 William Howell / 1820 - 30 James Emery
1831 to 1833 Richard Bryant / 1834 to 1848 Michael Grogan / 1849 to 1854 Martha Grogan
1855 - 63 William Trethowen / 1865 - 66 A. Andean / 1867 to 1868 C. Fisher / 1869 Frederick Corfield
1871 - 75 William Baker / 1876 - 79 Francis Frappell / 1881 - 85 William J. Reed / 1886 to 1887 Amelia Gedge
1888 - 94 Francis Frappell / 1896 - 99 Elizabeth Whittard / 1901 - 14 Eliza Mare / 1917 - 28 Eliza Terrey
1931 Charles Terrey / 1935 - 44 Margaretta Wills / 1950 Ernest Scott / 1953 Frederick Hillman / 1956 A. E. Adams
1960 L. R. Durnell

SHIP Harford Street
1840 John Hazard

SHIP Horsefair
1858 James Hawkins

SHIP James Street
1792 - 94 Simon Shilston / 1806 Samuel Goodyer / 1816 - 22 Richard Briffett / 1823 - 28 James Bale
1830 - 32 William Harris / 1833 - 42 John Roue (Rowe) / 1844 J. Longman / 1847 William White
1848 Sarah White / 1848 to 1853 James Duffett / 1854 John Davis / 1855 to 1857 Thomas Lawrence
1858 John Player / 1859 Joseph Parsons / 1860 Daniel Radford / 1861 George Hayden / 1861 William White
1863 - 77 James Romeril / 1879 Henry Williams / 1880 James Hare
1889 - 1901 Samuel Rowe

SHIP King Street
1752 Thomas Sullivan / 1755 - 1762 Peter Derham

SHIP Lower Lamb Street
1852 - 78 Robert Peglar / 1881 - 87 Mary Ann Peglar / 1888 - 1904 Elizabeth Mary Peglar / 1906 Elizabeth Harding

SHIP Limekiln Lane, St.George’s Road / Deanery Road corner
1764 John Green / 1775 Joseph Green / 1792 Ann Hawkins / 1794 Thomas Thorban / 1800 Ann Hawkins
1806 William Morgan / 1816 Mary Morgan / 1820 Mary Young / 1822 - 32 John Roullright
1833 - 42 Augustus Miller / 1844 - 47 James Bright / 1848 - 60 Joseph Ranks / 1863 - 65 William Crocker
1866 Olive Pedger / 1867 Francis Vincent / 1868 W. Simmons / 1869 John Tutton / 1871 - 74 George Selfe
1875 - 78 Charles Dyke / 1882 Charles Johnson / 1883 Mary Smith / 1885 W. White / 1886 - 1904 John White
1906 - 09 Mrs. A. White / 1914 - 28 Walter Pomphrey / 1935 - 38 Amy Morgan / 1938 - 44 Ivy Rosina Dudma
1950 - 53 William Robins
Ivy Dudman’s tenancy commenced on the 8th August 1938, the annual rent was £36 and the landlord was The Bristol Brewery Georges & Co. Limited. The Ship was demolished in 1966

SHIP Marsh Street
1755 Morris Hickey / 1762 John Dunn / 1762 John Williams / 1792 - 94 Sarah Newell / 1800 - 20 Joseph Townsend

SHIP Milk Street
1751 John Gibb / 1754 James Gill / 1755 John Gill / 1764 Edward Morgan

SHIP Newmarket Passage (Broad Street)
1794 James Pinchin / 1806 James Sheffield
possibly, later the Post Office Tavern

SHIP Pipe Lane
1752 Jane Smith / 1755 - 64 Thomas Cook / 1775 Jane Cook / 1792 - 94 Thomas Shorland / 1816 - 26 John Lyons
1828 - 34 Evan David / 1837 - 49 William Lock / 1851 - 56 George Strawbridge / 1858 - 60 Lewis Moss
1861 to 1874 George Carter / 1875 to 1878 William Turvey / 1879 to 1885 David Morgan
1886 to 1888 Mary Ann Morgan / 1889 - 92 Alice Morgan / 1894 William Vaughan / 1896 - 1901 Annie Morris

SHIP Prince Street
1775 Bartholomew Bastable / 1792 - 94 Thomas Batt / 1800 Joseph Green (jnr) / 1806 Thomas Govier

SHIP Ropewalk
1752 - 62 William Bridges / 1775 Charles Walter

SHIP St.James’ Churchyard
1775 William Ridding

SHIP Silver Street
1775 Mary Sieborn (see the Ship & Castle)

SHIP Small Street
1775 Daniel Edmunds / 1792 - 94 John Neal

SHIP Steep Street
1764 Sarah Webb / 1775 - 1800 James Hicks / 1806 William, Mullens / 1816 James Boulton
1822 - 23 Henry (Harry) Burgess / 1826 - 34 Joseph Bullock / 1837 William Bullock / 1839 - 40 Thomas Carter
1842 Charles Latcham / 1844 T. Wood / 1847 John Morrish / 1848 - 49 George Stone / 1851 - 72 Charles Vaughan

SHIP Tower Lane / Newmarket Passage
1853 Frederick Cotterell

SHIP Welsh Back
1752 Widow Golphin / 1754 Bridget Golphin / 1762 William Watts / 1762 Christopher Shenfield

SHIP & BULL Quay
1775 Alexander Cunningham / 1794 Elizabeth Morley / 1800 Elizabeth Newnham

SHIP & CASTLE Baldwin Street
1762 Mary Bartlett / 1775 James Perry

SHIP & CASTLE Marsh Street
1755 Rebeckah Ruth / 1762 Dennis Sullivan / 1775 Mary Griffiths / 1822 Thomas Gilford
1823 - 28 Willam Stone / 1830 James Stone / 1831 Jane Stone / 1832 - 34 Nelson Stone / 1837 George Fear
1839 William Cannicot / 1840 - 49 Josiah Williams / 1851 - 52 Robert Canter / 1853 to 1865 Edward Williams
1865 to 1867 T. R. Loveless / 1867 to 1875 Frederick Owen / 1876 - 78 Isabella Ann Owen
William Stone was also a brightsmith with premises at No.2 Castle Green. The Ship & Castle was demolished when Baldwin Street was extended into Broad Quay. This ‘New’ Baldwin Street opened in March 1881

SHIP & CASTLE Narrow Wine Street
1764 John Adams / 1775 John Hanes

SHIP & CASTLE Silver Street
1752 Richard Oaks / 1755 John Wolford / 1764 Mary Seburn (see the Ship)

SHIP & DOVE St.Michael’s Steps
1794 Mary Clark / 1800 Thomas Davis / 1806. John Wright

SHIP & PILOT (BOAT) Narrow Quay
1794 Sarah Sturling / 1806 William Black / 1816 - 23 John Welch / 1826 Richard Briffet / 1830 - 40 James Whatley
1842 George Barratt / 1842 - 44 George Marsh / 1847 James Burrows / 1848 to 1867 John Carter (capt)
1868 - 72 Elizabeth Rees / 1875 Theodore Meyer / 1876 to 1878 William Robert Brooks / 1879 Robert Thomas
1882 Mary Tannahill / 1883 - 87 Charlie Pfeiffer / 1888 - 89 George Woodland / 1891 William Keynton
1894 William Thomas / 1896 Jane Thomas / 1897 William Bowden / 1899 - 1901 William Lucy / 1904 Helena Lucy
1906 James Price / 1909 George Apperley / 1914 - 17 Cesare Jacomelli / 1921 William Howe
1922 - 28 Samuel George Handford / 1931 - 38 Beatrice Handford / 1939 Philip John Smith
Samuel Handford’s tenancy commenced on the 5th October 1922, the rent was £30 per annum and the landlord was The Bath Brewery Limited. Philip Smith’s tenancy commenced on the 23rd November 1939, the rent was £30 per annum and the landlord was The Bristol Brewery Georges & Co. Limited

SHIP & STAR Anchor Lane

SHIP IN DISTRESS King Street
1775 William Veal

SHIP ON LAUNCH Lower College Street (Partition Street)
1847 William Beedell / 1853 Richard Francis / 1863 - 71 Christopher King / 1872 George King  / 1874 Alfred Leach
1875 - 79 Charles Flook / 1881 - 82 Joseph Fiddes / 1883 to 1886 Daniel Organ / 1887 Catherine Organ
1888 - 89 Henry Britton / 1891 - 1901 Lewis McCarthay / 1904 - 14 Mary Ann Brewer
1917 - 35 Frederick Gibbings / 1937 Phyllis Jarman

SHIP REVIVED Steep Street
1852 George Cox

SHIP QUEEN MARY Currant Lane (Narrow Quay)
1800 Sarah Stephens

SOMERSET HOUSE Park Row
1861 - 63 George Hammetts / 1871 - 72 Elizabeth Hiscock / 1874 - 85 Elizabeth Williams
1886 to 1887 Frederick Coles / 1888 - 94 George Southcott / 1896 Frederick Jones / 1899 - 1917 William Grimster
1921 - 25 Harry Lavis / 1928 - 31 Walter Carter / 1935 Joseph Jones / 1938 Mary Frances Jones
1944 Rayner Wray / 1950 Lionel Higgins / 1953 Percy Nevard
later named the Prince’s Bar and then the Prince of Thieves.  Now a restaurant

SOMERSET HOUSE St.James’s Churchyard
1849 James Cook

SPEED THE PLOUGH Earl Street
1834 Robert Bester

STAG’S HEAD Back Street
1847 - 48 Robert Pike / 1849 - 56 Thomas Birth / 1858 T. Skelton / 1863 - 65 Daniel Taylor
1866 to 1868 H. Taylor / 1869 - 77 Uriah Marshalsea

STAG’S HEAD Lower Maudlin Street
1848 John Poole

STAG & HOUNDS Lower Maudlin Street
1861 William Prior
later named the Bath Arms

STAG & HOUNDS Merchant Street
1754 - 64 William Sweet / 1775 James Prowlin / 1794 Jane Hopkins / 1800 Elizabeth Holmes / 1806 - 54 James Hill
1855 to 1856 John Evans / 1857 to 1858 F. W. Pool / 1859 Anne Manning / 1860 - 63 Charles Chapple
1867 - 69 Thomas Price / 1871 - 74 Finlay Ringland / 1875 - 79 Henry Wintle / 1881 - 82 Charlotte Sage
James Hill was also a dealer in mahogany, deal and other timber

STAG & STAR Barrs Street
1792 Samuel Benfield / 1816 - 20 James Williams / 1822 G. Summers / 1826 Levi Grisdale

STANDARD OF ENGLAND Castle Street
1859 Henry Leighton / 1861 John Maltwood / 1863 - 72 Thomas Tanner / 1874 - 76 Maria Tanner
1881 - 86 Matthew Hughes / 1887 David Avery / 1888 to 1917 George Williams / 1917 to 1939 Frederick Williams
1939 to 1940 Charlotte Elizabeth Williams
the Standard Of England was bombed 24th November 1940.

STAR Barton Street
1854 - 56 John Stacey / 1857 - 58 John Rawlings / 1860 - 69 James Clements / 1871 Amos Tamlyn
1872 to 1876 John Lewis / 1877 Caroline Churchus / 1878 to 1882 John Taylor / 1883 to 1886 John Fidkins
1887 John Fuge / 1888 - 96 John Hickery / 1899 William Turner / 1901 Mrs. M. Davies / 1904 Alfred Morse

STAR College Place

STAR Quakers Friars
1775 William Jones

STAR St.James’s Back
1754 - 55 William Watkins / 1775 Roger Prosser / 1794 Sarah Rogers / 1816 George Way
1820 - 23 Thomas Butler / 1826 - 31 Walter Lane / 1832 - 34 William Alden
in 1828 Walter Lane was also listed as a stable keeper in King Square Avenue, and in 1831 as a licensed dealer in horses, opposite the weighing engine, Broadmead

STAR Trenchard Street
1848 - 49 Mary Jewell

STAR Canons’ Marsh
1851 - 63 Sarah Tookey

STAR Cock & Bottle Lane (Castle Street)
1752 William Harford / 1775 James Baker / 1792 Bridget Burton / 1794 Richard Mapowder
1806 - 26 William Davies / 1828 - 30 Elizabeth Davies / 1831 - 44 Joseph Olive / 1847 - 60 William Vickery
1863 Leonard Jarvis / 1864 to 1870 William James Pester / 1871 to 1876 Thomas Pomphrey
1877 to 1885 Harvey Amphlett / 1886 to 1896 William Scott / 1897 Albinus Scott / 1899 Alfred Grindell
1901 - 14 Sarah Ann Fudge / 1917 Roderick Macleod / 1921 - 25 Henry Hayward / 1925 to 1937 William G. Arthur
1938 George Cook / 1940. Ellen Amelia Collins
the rent paid by Ellen Collins in 1940 was £50 per annum and the landlord was The Bristol Brewery Georges & Co. Limited. The Star was destroyed by bombs on the 24th November 1940, Ellen Collins moved to the Bunch of Grapes, King Street

STAR Under the Bank (Colston Avenue)
1794 - 1800 Francis Lambert / 1806 John Gifford / 1816 Robert Delve / 1820 - 22 John Norris
1823 Thomas Williams / 1826 J. Howell / 1828 J. James / 1830 - 37 William Pummell
John Gifford was also a hooper

STAR & BALL Marsh Street
1755 James Read / 1762 John Hunter / 1762 Henry Brimsmead / 1775 Martha Hunt

STAR & GARTER Leek Lane
1775 Paul Adlam

STAR (& GARTER) Narrow Wine Street
1764 John Yeandell / 1775 William Collier / 1792 - 94 Nathaniel Wheeler

STAR OF THE SEA Lower Maudlin Street
1849 - 56 William Hawkins

STEAM PACKET HOTEL Broad Quay (Drawbridge)
1823 - 26 Sarah Cross / 1828 James Cross / 1830 - 32 John Channing / 1833 - 61 Joseph Rogers

STILL Broad Quay
1830 Thomas Rowland

STRAP & BLOCK Broad Quay
1794 John Evans / 1800 Robert Rivett / 1820 Thomas Brimacombe

STRUGGLER Quay
1794 William Adams

SUGAR LOAF Lewin’s Mead
1775 Edmund Chard

SUGAR LOAF Milk Street

SUGAR LOAF Nicholas Street
Later named the Radnor Hotel

SUGAR LOAF Water Street / Rosemary Street
1754 Enid Phillips / 1755 Edward Phillips / 1764 Allen Clark / 1794 Thomas Taylor / 1800 John Taylor
1806 - 32 Thomas Taylor / 1833 to 1841 James Pester / 1842 - 66 James Fish / 1869 - 83 Joseph Fish
1885 - 86 Christopher Hall

SUGAR LOAF Barton Street / Cherry Lane
1752 Peter Orchard / 1754 William Bowyer / 1755 John Bowyer / 1755 Thomas Rowman / 1764 John Taylor
1775 Thomas Rowman

SUGAR LOAF (THREE SUGAR LOAVES) Back Street
1748 - 55 John Davis / 1794 Richard Callen / 1800 William Belsh / 1806 Samuel Harcombe
1816 Samuel Morrosson / 1820 - 22 William Bowden / 1823 - 26 Nathaniel Briffet

SUGAR LOAF Bridewell Lane
1792 Edmund Brown / 1794 Edward Brown / 1806 Wiliam Tucker
Sketchley’s 1775 Bristol directory lists two pubs named the Sugar Loaf in Bridewell Lane
(victuallers...Jonathan Nunn and Henry Kroger)


SUN Christmas Street
1764 William Nichols / 1792 N.S. Carter

SWAN HOTEL Mary-Le-Port Street and Bridge Street
1752. Richard Robbins / 1775. Henry Seldon / 1792. Amelia Cuddeford / 1800 - 06. Philip Huxtable
1816 - 20. John Evans / 1811. Charles Besell / 1822 - 25. Sarah Aplin / 1826 - 28. L. C. & C. Aplin
1830. Llewellin & Co. /1832 - 39. Edward C. Thomas / 1840 - 54. William Gray / 1855. Mary Gray
1856 - 69. James Prockter / 1871 - 76. Charles Henry Lea / 1877 - 79. Charles Osborne / 1881 - 83. George Jewry
1885. H. Fewson / 1886 - 87. Elizabeth Manning / 1888. Charles Toogood (proprietor)
1891 - 99. Mary Hedges Hall / 1901. Mrs. M. Gaskell / 1904 - 17. Gaskell & Howell / 1925 - 31. Herbert Newton

SWAN Lamb Street
1775 John Harwood

SWAN St.James’s Back
1775 Lewis Morgan / 1794 John Nurs / 1800 Ann Nurs / 1816 John Self

SWAN St.Stephen’s Street
1853 Richard Cann / 1857 John Nott
the Swan was previously named the St.Stephen’s Tower


  
top of page

Central Bristol           A       B       C       D - F       G - J       K - O       P - R       S       T - Z

Home    Central     Clifton     Hotwells     Bedminster     Totterdown     St.Philip’s     St.Paul’s     Kingsdown St.George    Easton     Old Market    Redcliff     Other Districts     Adjacent Villages     Bath Pubs     Name Search    .

BRISTOL’S LOST PUBS