PAIL OF BARM Lower Maudlin Street
1852 to 1854 Thomas E. Wookey

PAINTERS’ ARMS Callowhill Street
1752 - 64 Margaret Mittens

PAINTERS’ ARMS Harford Street / Gravel Street
1843 Samuel Holliday / 1853 Moses Wyatt

PAINTERS’ ARMS Marsh Street
1755 Henry Jefford

PARK HOTEL Triangle West
1861 - 63 Elizabeth Hopkins / 1868 - 83 Ann Hedges / 1885 - 91 Prospor Louis Benezeth
1892 - 99 Frederick Taylor / 1901 - 14 Helen Taylor / 1921 - 53 Annie Webley
for many years known as Aunty’s  

PARK ROW WINE VAULTS Park Row
1847 - 48 William Holder / 1853 - 58 Silas Charles Strickland / 1860 Charles Aust / 1861 - 72 Charles Peglar
1874 - 77 George Foan / 1878 - 85 Thomas Bruton / 1888 - 93 Charles Emery / 1897 George Grainger
1911 Ernest Alfred Palmer / 1914 Philip Lyons / 1917 - 56 William James Shears

PATRIOT Lower Castle Street
1855 John Green

PAVIOURS’ ARMS All Saints’ Street
1851 - 53 J. Dally / 1854 - 57 Thomas Cogdell / 1860 - 68 John Foley / 1869 - 77 Catherine Foley

PEMBROKESHIRE HOUSE Welsh Back
1851 Jane Edwards / 1853 - 57 Ebenezer Perry

PESTLE & MORTAR Eugene Street
1775 John Coles

PIED BULL Broadmead
1754 William Blatchley / 1755 William Blakeley / 1764 Elizabeth Blackley

PIED HORSE King Street
1754 - 55 John Thomas / 1755 Joseph Taylor

PIED HORSE St.James’s Back
1775 John Chappell

PILGRIM Lewin’s Mead
1867 Ann Flook / 1868 - 83 H. E. Pomeroy

PILGRIM Milk Street
1833 - 39 Thomas Kerslake / 1840 George Miller / 1842 - 44 John Doggett / 1847 - 60 John C. Searle
1863 James Wilkins

PILLAR BOX TAVERN Milk Street
1866 - 74 Jesse Dickes / 1876. Esther Dickes / 1879 - 83 Sidney Dainton / 1885 - 88 Valentine McCreight
1889 Sarah Coombs / 1891 Ernest Gibbons / 1894 - 1914 Abiathar Knight

PINE APPLE Limekiln Lane (St. George’s Road)
1792 - 94 Daniel Jordan / 1800 Philip Dibden / 1806 Ann Dibdin / 1816 Jenkin Richards / 1820 - 23 Samuel Long
1826 R. Parsons / 1828 - 34 George Heath / 1839 - 44 William Pugsley / 1844 Robert Llewellin
1849 - 55 Thomas Hopkins / 1856 - 63 Mary Fear / 1865 William Nabb / 1866 - 69 William Webb
1871 - 72 Nathaniel Leigh / 1874 - 75 W. Wilcox / 1876 to 1887 Aaron Long / 1888 Joseph Venn
1891 Henry Tucker / 1894 Alfred Herniman / 1896 George Pile / 1897 Douglas Brighton / 1899 Albert Vile
1901 - 06 G. H. Haskins / 1909 James Smart / 1914 George White / 1917 Emma Jane White
1921 Hannah Maria Crouch / 1925 - 31 Henry Whitfield / 1935 - 38 Alfred Whitehead / 1944 Joseph Whitfield
1950 Walter William / 1953 - 60 Philip P. Gould / 1975 E. Woodward (manager)

PLASTERERS’ ARMS Lower Maudlin Street
1834 Henry Cavill / 1840 ? Lawton / 1848 - 51 John Moor

PLOUGH Charles Street
1844 - 57 John Houl / 1858 U. Stocker / 1860 Charles Blake / 1861 John Mathias / 1863 - 66 Benjamin Mathias
1867 - 69 William Norman / 1871 - 79 William Muxworthy / 1882 - 85 Bridget Muxworthy / 1886 M. Flynn

PLOUGH Culver Street
1847 H. Rutland / 1848 William Weeks / 1855 - 56 Harriet Russell / 1857 - 79 Joseph Ashman
1882 - 87 Elizabeth Ashman / 1888 - 97 Thomas Powell / 1899 - 1904 Miss Mary Powell

PLOUGH Marsh Street
1775 Mary Rubey

PLUME OF FEATHERS Back Street
1861 David Williams / 1863 Jane Ryan
later known as the St.Dogmell’s Arms

PLUME OF FEATHERS Wine Street
1752 Mr. Roblin / 1764 Joshua Shepherd / 1775 Joseph Allerton / 1783 James Browne
1794 - 1800 Hannah Smith / 1806 William Winslade / 1816 - 37 William Clift / 1839 - 40 Tarrant & Son
1842 - 44 John Harvey / 1848 - 52 Benjamin Parker / 1853 to 1866 Henry Stabbins / 1867 to 1868 Edwin Pickwick

PLUME OF FEATHERS Milk Street

PLUME OF FEATHERS St.Augustine’s Place
1837 John Medlam / 1842 - 68 George Case / 1869 John Codbeer / 1871 - 77 Thomas Noad

PORTER HOUSE under the Bank
1806 Charles Brittan / 1816 William Mullins

PORTER STORES St.Augustine’s Terrace
1861 - 63 Joseph Colbourne

POST OFFICE TAVERN North Street
1871 - 74 Joseph Bishop / 1876 - 78 Thomas T. Wetmore

POST OFFICE TAVERN Newmarket Passage (Broad Street)
1820 - 37 William Giller / 1838 - 44 James Mantell / 1847 - 48 S. Perry / 1849 - 56 Henry Pritchard / 1858 ? Elliott
1859 to 1865 Hugh Sowden / 1866 G. Penfold / 1874 - 77 William George Whitaker
listed as the Ship & Post Office Tavern in 1820 - 23

PRINCE ALBERT St.George’s Road

PRINCE ALFRED Upper Maudlin Street

PRINCE EUGENE Horse (Host) Street / Christmas Street
1752 - 55 Henry Cox / 1764 William Jones / 1775 Thomas Morgan / 1794 Ann Morgan / 1806 John Collard
1816 John Wright

PRINCE FREDERICK Lewin’s Mead
1752 - 53 William Haymand (Heyman) / 1764 Edward Chard / 1775 William Harris / 1794 William Tyler
1800 - 06 William Meredith / 1816 John Clay / 1820 Robert Alexander / 1822 Samuel Couzens

PRINCE REGENT College Place, corner of Frog Lane
1806. William Southey / 1816 - 31. Joseph Southey / 1837 - 40. E. Eplett / 1841 to 1847. John Parratt
1848 to 1859. Robert Evered / 1860 to 1865. George Gallop / 1866 - 69. John Davis / 1871 - 72. James Lucas
1874 - 77. Thomas Morris / 1878 - 79. Henry Crinks / 1881 - 89. Thomas Elbury / 1891. Thomas A. James
1892 - 1906. Thomas Bradford / 1909. William Sainsbury

PRINCE OF ORANGE Prince Street
1775 Abraham Kaaperstein / 1792 Celia Kaaperstein

PRINCE OF WALES Back (Welsh Back)
1794 William Smith

PRINCE OF WALES Barton Street
1851 William Morgan

PRINCE OF WALES Callowhill Street
1868 Mary Ann Roberts / 1869 John Jones / 1871 - 72 Elizabeth Jones / 1874 James Willey / 1875 Thomas Morgan
1876 Henry Tucker / 1877 - 79 William Hacker / 1882 - 83 Henry Hathway / 1885 - 89 Thomas Hill
1891 Eliza Ann Hill / 1892 John Thomas / 1896 William Burgess / 1897 - 99 Thomas Hill / 1901 Arthur Dare
1904 W. J. Rodway / 1906 John Fitter / 1909 - 14 William Blackmore

PRINCE OF WALES Marlborough Street
1866 - 68 Samuel Steeds

PRINCE OF WALES Pithay

PRINCE OF WALES Quay
1775 Joseph Newnham

PRINCE ROYAL SHIP Griffin Lane
1794 William Arscott

PRINCE RUPERT Rupert Street

PRINCE RUPERT Fairfax Street
1975 G. C. Stock

PRINCE’S BAR Park Row
1975 E. K. Bane (manager)
previously known as the Somerset House

PRINCE’S HEAD (Bristol Back) Welsh Back
1800 John Bryant / 1806 John Reay / 1816 William Long / 1820 - 30 Jane Long / 1831 - 34 William Jones
1837 E. Phillips / 1839 - 48 William Pummell / 1849 L. Pummell / 1851 - 52 David Price / 1853 Joseph Brain
1854 to 1856 Richard Arr / 1857 to 1859 William Weal / 1860 - 63 James Peters

PRINCE’S HOTEL Park Row
the Prince’s Hotel was previously named the Garrick Hotel

PRINCESS ROYAL 50 Broad Quay
1853. John G. Habbett

QUEEN ADELAIDE 13 Denmark Street
1828 - 34 Martin Davis
Martin Davis was a children’s carriage maker, beer retailer and earthenware dealer, 13 Denmark Street was later the site of John Harvey & Sons, wine merchants

QUEEN ADELAIDE Rosemary Street
1832 Isaac Rogers

QUEEN’S ARMS Hanover Street
1861 George Watts / 1863 Thomas Stone / 1867 - 77 Francis Cox

QUEEN’S ARMS Lower St.Michael’s Hill (Colston Street)
1853 - 66 John Shipp / 1867 ? Morris / 1871 - 77 Robert Burge

QUEEN’S ARMS Narrow Weir
1863 - 67 William Truscott / 1867 to 1875 William Webb / 1876 to 1881 Simon Dumble / 1882 Thomas Gall
1883 Arthur Smith / 1886 - 87 Thomas Lyne / 1888 - 1906 John Plaisted / 1909 George Sweet

QUEEN’S ARMS Thunderbolt Street
1868 William Truscott / 1869 - 72 Patrick Doyle / 1874 A. Nelson / 1875 Edwin Arman / 1876 John Willey
1877 Ann Davies

QUEEN BESS TAVERN Nicholas Street (opposite the New Market)
1816 John Griffiths / 1820 George Mitchell / 1822 J. Brooking / 1828 - 32 James Gulley / 1833 Wilmot Baynton
1834 Ann Highman / 1837 - 40 John Lane / 1841 - 44 Edwin Hember / 1848 George Wilkins
1851 - 57 John Wintle

QUEEN’S HEAD Philadelphia Street
1806 John Weston / 1816 - 28 Charles Ferebee / 1830 - 31 Sarah Ferebee / 1832 - 37 Robert Newbold
1839 - 42 W. Woodcock / 1844 John Jones / 1849 - 51 Patrick Murphy / 1853 - 54 Mary A. Smith
1855 to 1859 John Bradshaw / 1860 - 61 Eliza Bradshaw / 1863 - 79 William Knight / 1882 - 83 Job Morgan
1885 William S. Simons / 1886 Joseph Hale / 1887 to 1888 William Fink / 1889 - 92 Edwin Rodgers
1894 - 96 George Broad / 1897 - 99 John Snook / 1901 Richard Bryant / 1904 - 37 Thomas Holley

QUEEN’S HEAD (& ARCADE TAVERN) St.James’s Barton

QUEEN’S HEAD Quay
1792 - 94 George Taylor / 1800 Martha Lawrence

RADNOR’S ARMS Lewin’s Mead
1832 - 37 John Taylor

RADNOR HOTEL Nicholas Street
Previously named the Sugar Loaf

RAINBOW & DOVE Queen Street (Christmas Steps)
1816 - 30 William Binding / 1831 - 44 Mary Binding / 1847 W. Foord / 1848 F. Jewels / 1849 ? Brimble
1851 - 54 Mary Binding / 1855 - 57 W. Bassett / 1859 Thomas Goodall / 1861. Henry Griffith / 1863 James White
1867 J. Salter / 1868 to 1878 William Ley / 1879 - 83 Richard Strinchombe / 1885 George Carter
1886 - 89 Samuel Cowlin / 1891 - 94 Joseph Keeley / 1896 Isabela Bull / 1897 Henry Hewlett / 1899 Henry Dennis
1901 Mary Shapland / 1904 Alfred Buckley / 1906 George Hill

RAVEN Mary-Le-Port Street
1752 - 64 Henry Jones / 1775 John Waite / 1792 Prudence Driscel / 1800 - 06 George Francis
1816 - 20 Robert Jones / 1822 - 23 Mary Jones / 1826 - 34 William Dutton / 1837 T. Rowley
1839 - 42 Simeon Smith / 1844 - 47 George James / 1851 - 52 Henry Eckley / 1853 to 1856 Matilda Eckley
1857 - 58 Joseph Ivey / 1860 - 76 Henry Leighton / 1877 William Russell / 1881 Mary Jane Harper
1883 - 91 William Russell / 1892 - 94 George Flook / 1896 - 99 Tom Skelton Nash / 1901 - 17 Harry G. H. Appleton
1921 - 25 Robert Norsey / 1928 R. T. Harman / 1931 Philip Pomery / 1935 - 38 Daniel Lyons
the Raven was bombed in the war

RAVEN & BOWL Pithay
also known as the Blue Bowl

RED COW Lewin’s Mead
1832 - 34 James Seward

RED LION Castle Street
1752 Mark Watkins / 1775 George cooper / 1792 - 94 John Chandler / 1800 Richard Hill

RED LION Horsefair
1848 John Heaven

RED LION Newmarket Passage (Tower Lane)
1775 Francis Hales / 1794 Henry Baker / 1800 Elizabeth Ridges / 1816 John Godfrey

RED LION Rackhay (Back Street)
1775 Samual Small

RED LODGE TAVERN Park Row
1856 Matilda King

RIFLEMEN’S ARMS Milk Street
1867 James Pollard

RING OF BELLS Tower Lane
1775 Mary Palmer

RISING SUN Baldwin Street
1752 - 55 Edward Duckett / 1762 Francis Duckett

RISING SUN Castle Ditch (Lower Castle Street)

RISING SUN Halliers Lane
1752 Mr. Royal / 1764 John Stallaway

RISING SUN Horsefair
1764 Henry Bowyer

RISING SUN Limekiln Lane
1752 - 55 Joseph Garland

RISING SUN Milk Street
1754 William Hughes / 1755 Widow Hughes

RISING SUN Quay
1755 Ralph Cook

RISING SUN Rosemary Street
1834 Thomas Hyde

RISING SUN St.James’s Back
1752 Widow Watson / 1754 - 55 Henry Crook

RISING SUN Wine Street
1752 Thomas Hatter / 1764 Richard Ching

ROBIN HOOD Lower Maudlin Street
1853 John Short / 1854 to 1855 L. Short / 1855 William Loveless / 1857 Henry Palser / 1858 William Ford
1861 - 69 Henry Tripp

RODNEY TAVERN Thunderbolt Street
1806 John Foster / 1816 Richard Holt

ROSE & CROWN Anchor Lane (White’s Cottages)
1851 M. Horseman / 1861 - 85 Thomas Gregory / 1886 H. Bennett / 1887 to 1888 John Bruton
1889 Francis Trezise / 1891 - 93 John Feltham / 1897 - 99 John Thrasher / 1901 Harriet Thrasher

ROSE & CROWN Baldwin Street
1752 Thomas Davis / 1754 - 55 John Davis / 1762 Ann Maddocks

ROSE & CROWN Broadmead

ROSE & CROWN Callowhill Street
1847 J. Perry / 1851 James Morgan / 1853 - 57 Thomas Collings

ROSE & CROWN Canon Street
1775 Andrew Merryman

ROSE & CROWN Denmark Street
1775 John Williams

ROSE & CROWN Limekiln Lane
1752 - 64 Arthur Pritchard / 1775 Elizabeth Pritchard

ROSE & CROWN St.James’s Churchyard

ROSE & CROWN Narrow Wine Street
1800 - 06 John Stroud / 1816 John Butland / 1820 - 26 John Hall / 1830 - 31 Thomas Preece / 1832 Ann Preece
1833 - 72 Henry Harvey / 1874 - 75 Elizabeth Hunt / 1876 to 1882 George Marshfield
1883 to 1888 William Whitaker / 1889 Henry Millea / 1891 - 94 Elizabeth Carter / 1896 - 99 Mary Barni

ROSE, SHAMROCK & THISTLE Narrow Quay
1847 - 61 Thomas Lovering

ROSEMARY BRANCH Rosemary Street
1851 - 53 Henry Leighton / 1854 Thomas Hilliar / 1855 A. Stokes

ROYAL BOX King Street
1852 Henry Harvey

ROYAL GEORGE Quay
1775 Joseph Farrell

ROYAL MARINE All Saints’ Street
1851 John Bath

ROYAL OAK Broad Quay
1816 Francis Burley

ROYAL OAK Charles Street
1842 - 44 Philip Thomas / 1847 - 49 T. Smart / 1851 J. Smart / 1853 - 54 George Barnes
1855 to 1856 Frances Maben / 1857 Ruben Pain / 1858 William Meredith / 1860 James Taylor / 1861 R. Langford
1866 Caroline Williams / 1869 Charles Sealy / 1871 - 92 Thomas Warren / 1897 Emma Warren
1899 - 1904 Miss. R. Rees / 1906 - 09 Fred Emery / 1914 - 17 Ada Morse / 1921 Henry Smith

ROYAL OAK King Street
1752 Thomas Lock / 1755 - 62 Joseph Lock / 1775 William Knight / 1792 Elizabeth Martin / 1800 William pugh
1816 James Brown
see the Coopers’ Arms

ROYAL OAK Prince Street
1800 Miles Kelly / 1806 John Somerfield / 1816 William English / 1822 Thomas White / 1826 - 39 Thomas G. Smith
1842 - 44 Charles Cooper / 1847 - 51 Henry Harvey / 1853 William Payne / 1853 Ann Payne
1854 - 63 Robert Chapman / 1865 - 83 John Tapscott / 1885 - 91 Samuel Joy
1892 to 1897 William Elkanah Wookey / 1897 - 1917 George Bacon / 1921 Edward Colston Saunders
1925 Mrs. Hall / 1928 David Stephens / 1931 - 38 Bertram Smitten
the Royal Oak was bombed January 1941

ROYAL OAK Pithay
1847 - 58 Stephen Moore / 1860 - 66 George Freeman / 1867 - 81 Timothy Organ

ROYAL OAK Trenchard Street

ROYAL STANDARD Marsh Street
1831 - 32 Peter Brown

ROYAL STATION TAVERN Bridewell Street
1853 Thomas Biggs
the name of this pub was probably a reference to the nearby Central Police Station, built in 1844

ROYAL TENNIS COURT Upper Maudlin Street

ROYAL WILLIAM Upper Maudlin Street
1855 Thomas Cunningham

RUMMER High Street (All Saints’ Lane)


  top of page

Central Bristol           A       B       C       D - F       G - J       K - O       P - R       S       T - Z

Home    Central     Clifton     Hotwells     Bedminster     Totterdown     St.Philip’s     St.Paul’s     Kingsdown St.George    Easton     Old Market    Redcliff     Other Districts     Adjacent Villages     Bath Pubs     Name Search    .

BRISTOL’S LOST PUBS