KENT ARMS Frogmore Street
1839 - 58 John Kent / 1863 - 65 Henry Rea / 1871 Thomas Rea / 1872 Eliza A. Rea / 1874 - 76 Mary Rea / 1882 M. Chambers
1885 - 86 Raymond Dike / 1887 George Jones / 1887 George Offer / 1888 - 89 Henry Arscott / 1891 George Hobbs
1892 - 94 Frederick Savory / 1896 Charles Backhouse

KING CHARLES King Square Avenue
1975 T. C. Stacey
previously the King Square Avenue Wine & Spirit Vaults

KING DAVID Upper Maudlin Street

KING GEORGE TAVERN Canons’ marsh
1800 Elizabeth Bevan / 1816. John Bevan / 1820. John England / 1822 - 23 George King / 1826 - 31 John Bryant
1832 - 34 Ann Thorne / 1837 - 53 William Luens / 1854 - 67 William Winter / 1868 - 72 Charles Lea / 1874 - 78 Thomas Bowyer
1879 - 89 Ellen Godfrey / 1891 - 97 Richard Hancock / 1899 Eliza Hancock / 1901 Elizabeth Nichols
John England also traded as a tiler and plasterer, in Rosemary Street

KING GEORGE Philadelphia Street
1823 - 37 Samuel Smith / 1839 - 52 Mary Smith / 1853 to 1857 Thomas Thristle / 1858 to 1860 James Boulton / 1861 George Bawn
1863 Joseph Fish / 1867 - 69 Charles Good / 1871 - 81 William Simons / 1882 Artemus Stock / 1885 - 89 Henry Sparks
1891 Albert Burfitt / 1894 - 1901 James Withall / 1904 Walter Onion / 1906 Thomas Corcoran / 1909 - 21 Robert Free
1925 - 28 Beatrice May James

KING GEORGE III Broadmead
1764 Thomas Mundy

KING OF PRUSSIA Alderskey Lane
1775 Elinor Davis / 1800 William Webb (capt.) / 1806 Ann Webb / 1816 Henry Williams / 1820 Charles Fear / 1822 - 23 Edward Jones
1826 William Morgan / 1831 - 32 Thomas Wood / 1833 William Davey / 1834 Henry Sims / 1837 William Long
1839 - 44 Michael Wycherley / 1847 - 52 Henry Beale / 1853 to 1854 Jane Beale / 1855 J. Ryan / 1856 William Park
1857 Edmund Keynes / 1858 - 59 John O’Connell / 1860 M. Rowe / 1861 Frederick Stokes / 1861 John Low / 1863 Thomas Barnett
1865 - 66 James Horsington

KING SQUARE AVENUE WINE & SPIRIT VAULTS King Square Avenue
1861 Frederick Corfield / 1863 - 76 George Henry Tovey / 1877 Annie Bennett / 1879 - 86 Thomas Challenger
1888 Mary Garland Ransom / 1891 Mary Townsend / 1892 - 93 William Helier Williams / 1896 Fred Barker / 1897 William Mackey
1901 - 09 William Stanford / 1917 Albert Mundy / 1921 Matilda Mundy / 1925 - 44 Ernest Brewer / 1944 - 53 John Bezer
the tenancy of John Bezer commenced on the 18th May 1944, the rent was £38 per annum and the landlords were The Bristol Brewery Georges & Co. Limited. This pub was later named the King Charles

KING SQUARE STORES Dighton Street
1869 Elizabeth Cole

KING WILLIAM Philadelphia Street
1863 - 69 William Smith / 1871 Henry Hewitt / 1872 Thomas Downs / 1874 - 77 James O’Brien / 1878 E. Leeworthy
1881 Artemus Stock

KING’S ARMS All Saints’ Street
1837 Adam Barton

KING’S ARMS Baldwin Street
1752 John Wright / 1754 E. Wright / 1755 Isobell Wright / 1762 Sibella Wright / 1775 William Nichols / 1794 Susannah Witherley
1800 Thomas Jones / 1806 Edward Seager / 1816 Charles Hayes / 1820 - 23 James Rugg / 1826 - 28 James Brown
1830 - 32 Elizabeth Brown / 1833 - 34 Joseph Miller / 1837 Thomas Gregory / 1839 T. Andrews jnr. / 1840 Thomas Coward
1841 - 58 Henry Merry / 1863 Alice Williams / 1865 Henry Govier / 1866 to 1867 William Tapp / 1868 Walter Stephens
1869 to 1871 Walter Greenland / 1872 to 1875 Joseph Bye / 1876 to 1877 Walter Greenland / 1878 Eliza Gaves
1879 to 1882 Henry Huxtable / 1883 Philip Huxtable
James Brown was a maltster & Burton manufacturer (strong beer) with a malt house in Clark st. St.Paul’s

KING’S ARMS King Street
1775 John Preece / 1792 Thomas Harwell / 1794 Jane Vigors / 1806 John Hayes

KING’S ARMS Milk Street
1794 John Baker

KING’S ARMS Narrow Wine Street
1822 Samuel Williams / 1823 Samuel Warner / 1826 James Harding / 1828 Anthony Amatt / 1830 - 32 John Frankham
1833 Henry McParland / 1834 Thomas Watson / 1837 A. Parkes / 1839 - 40 Elizabeth Parkes / 1842 - 44 Edward Davies
1851 Thomas Gibbs / 1856 T. Allen / 1863 - 65 Philip Perry / 1866 - 69 George Thayer / 1871 John Thayer
1872 to 1875 James Warren / 1876 Ann Short / 1877 C. Broome / 1878 - 79 Jane Wellington / 1881 Francis Long / 1882 T. W. Long
1883 to 1885 George Marshfield / 1886 - 94 William Blackmore / 1896 F. Whittard / 1897 - 99 William Burton

KING’S ARMS St.James’s Back
1800 Sarah Read / 1806 - 20 James Amos / 1820 - 28 James Betts /
1830 - 31 James Pester / 1832 to 1852 James Rew
1853 to 1854 William Hanson / 1855 - 59 James Maggs / 1868 - 77 Alfred Stinchcombe
James Amos was also a brightsmith

KING’S HEAD Baldwin Street
1830 Elizabeth Beer / 1831 to 1848 Joseph Gates / 1849 Eliza Lee / 1851 - 56 Joseph Gates

KING’S HEAD Philadelphia Street
1794 Thomas Richards / 1822 - 34 Samuel Smith / 1844 Mary Jones

KING’S HEAD Rosemary Street
1794 John Morgan / 1800 John Withey

KING’S HEAD Back Street

KING’S HEAD King’s Head Court, Wine Street
1794 - 1800 Henry Walters / 1806 Isaac Jones / 1816 - 28 Isaac Huntley / 1830 - 37 Thomas Hill / 1839 - 42 Sarah Hill
1844 Charles Haydon / 1847 to 1857 John Harris (jnr) / 1858 William Rees

LABOURERS’ ARMS St. James’s Back
1853 Edward Riley / 1854 George Gregory

LAMB Broadmead
1752 Ann Havet / 1755 James Wimble / 1775 Francis Sawyer / 1792 - 94 John Brown / 1800 James Anderson

LAMB Mary-Le-Port Street
1830 - 39 Daniel Crawley / 1844 Jane Crawley / 1848 John Collis / 1853 - 54 W. Angleis / 1856 - 61 William S. Loveridge
1863 Sidney Bennett / 1866 George Hawkins / 1868 - 72 Richard Cowderoy / 1874 John Salter / 1875 William Page

LAMB Milk Street
1764 John Uncles

LAMB No.24 Welsh Back
1831 - 34 Richard Nelmes
next door to the Golden Bottle, after 1834 the Lamb is listed as an eating house, although in 1853, Ann Cumberpatch of the Lamb eating house is also listed as a beer retailer, the building was bombed in the war (see the Golden Bottle for picture)

LAMB & ANCHOR Marsh Street
1751 - 55 John Backhouse / 1762 Richard Horsley / 1766 Edward Grumley / 1775 John Lewis

LAMB & ANCHOR Milk Street

LAMB & ANCHOR New Market Passage
1775 Robert Hart

LAMB & FLAG Broadmead
1764 Samuel Winkle

LAMB & FLAG Eugene Street
1755 Joseph Bowgin

LAMB (& FLAG) Frogmore Street
1775 Margaret Conden / 1794 Samuel Pritchard / 1800 John Sandbrook / 1806 - 16 William Culverwell / 1820. George Hanley
1822 - 23 Richard Thomas / 1826 - 32 Joshua Frost / 1833 George Eckley / 1834 - 37 Joshua Frost / 1839 - 44 Samuel Evans
1847 - 66 Robert Hole / 1867 John Turner / 1868 - 69 Phœbe Dillon / 1871 - 75 Thomas Barber / 1876 Edward Lyons
1877 Edwin Crinks Tombs

LAMB & FLAG Lewin’s Mead
1752 - 55 James Dunston

LAMB & FLAG Marsh Street
1762 Richard Sherlow / 1775 John Somerville

LAMB & FLAG Quay
1762 William Glover

LAMB & FLAG St.James’s Street
1775 William Goff

LEEK Milk Street
1754 - 55 Thomas Williams

LEG OF MUTTON Lewin’s Mead
1752 - 55 Mary Wroth (Wrath)

LEG OF MUTTON Marsh Street
1762 Mary Hollyday

LEG OF MUTTON Nicholas Street
1754 - 55 Jeffrey Bedford

LEGG OF MUTTON & CAULIFLOWER Old King Street
1755 Thomas Tasker

LEGG OF MUTTON & COLLIFLOUR Lewin’s Mead
1764 George Kingstone

LEOPARD Frogmore Street

LION Barton Street
1866 - 78 Thomas Clark / 1879 Ann Clark / 1882 - 89 Henry Rich / 1891 Ann Rich / 1892 - 97 Thomas Cook
1899 - 1901 William Thyer

LITTLE SHIP Currant Lane
1816. Mary Bevan / 1820. Thomas Johnson

LITTLE TOWER Broad Quay
1775 Thomas Hobbs / 1794 John Rossiter / 1800 John Godfrey / 1806 Elizabeth Blakely / 1816 Mary Swift / 1820 - 28 Ambrose Marshall

LITTLE WESTERN Frogmore Street
1852 - 60 George Bishop / 1861 - 68 Martha Merrick / 1871 - 77 Thomas Hodges / 1878 Catherine Hodges / 1881 - 83 Mary Smith
1885 - 86 John Luke

LIVE & LET LIVE Stoney Hill
1889 Mary Clements / 1891 Walter Hines

LLANDOGER TROW King Street

LONDON INN Lewin’s Mead
1853 John Eddles

LONDON PORTER HOUSE Castle Mill Street
1861 James Taylor

LONDON PORTER HOUSE Pipe Lane
1861 Thomas Bull / 1863 Thomas Jeffery / 1869 - 77 William Radford

LONDON TAVERN Alderskey Lane
1800 Mary Harris / 1806 William Radford / 1816 Elizabeth Williams

LORD CLYDE Castle Street
1871 - 72 T. B. Reeves / 1876 - 91 Elizabeth Graham / 1892 - 93 William Richardson / 1897 - 1901 Henry King

LORD JOHN RUSSELL Trenchard Street
1847 Robert Todd

LORD NELSON Cherry Lane
1842 John Harris

LORD NELSON Earl Street
1871 John Scullin / 1872 to 1874 Albert Scullen / 1875 to 1878 Alfred Bennett / 1879 Emma Bennett
1882 George Grey

LORD NELSON Lower Maudlin Street
1816 Thomas Webb / 1820 Robert Wall

LORD RAGLAN Cider House Passage
1859. T. B. Elliott

LORD RODNEY Thunderbolt Street
1863 - 66 John Sturt

LOWER PARK ROW OFF LICENSE Lower Park Row

MAIL COACH Bond Street
1975 V. C. Iles
demolished 2006

MAIL COACH Merchant Street
1839 - 44 John White / 1847 - 57 Henry Hill / 1858 - 61 Thomas Tuckfield / 1863 - 71 Frederick Jones / 1872 to 1873 John Leach
1874 to 1875 Alfred Barnett / 1876 Emma Barnett / 1877 J. Vickers / 1878 - 79 Henry Jones / 1882 Sarah Graves / 1883 George Old
1885 - 87 Charles Hooper / 1888 William Cornish / 1889 James Dart / 1891 - 99 Charles Brock / 1901 T. J. Donovan
1904 - 09 Kate Lane / 1914 George Cox / 1917 - 21 Edwin Shortman / 1925 - 31 J. W. Turner / 1935 Joseph Haberfield
1937 - 44 Harry Robbins / 1950 - 53 William Durbin
John White was a coachman and victualler. The Mail Coach closed in the early fifties, the building was taken over in 1955 by Salansons Photographics and was demolished a couple of years later

MAIL COACH Narrow Wine Street
1806. Mary Hemmings / 1816 Francis Smith

MANX ARMS Marsh Street
1762 William Blatchley

MARQUIS OF GRANBY Baldwin Street
1775 Ann Cooper / 1794 Sarah Gregory

MARQUIS OF GRANBY St.James’s Back
1806 - 16 George Cooper / 1820 - 23 John Godfrey / 1828 Thomas Gadd / 1830 John Williams

MASONS’ ARMS Barrs Lane
1755 George Barnes / 1764 Francis Jefferis

MASONS’ ARMS Lower Montague Street
1806 Joseph Hughes / 1816 Elizabeth Hughes / 1822 Joseph Churcher / 1823 - 72 John Davis / 1874 James Endicott
1875 to 1878 Frederick Orchard / 1879 Thomas Orchard / 1881 - 82 James Lacey / 1883 - 86 Wadham Clark / 1887 William Hall
1888 - 91 Sidney Daw / 1892 C. Griggle

MASONS’ ARMS Trenchard Street
1839 - 47 Joshua Frost / 1851 - 58 John Quin

MASONIC TAVERN Thunderbolt Street
1866 - 72 William White / 1874 James Curtis / 1875 - 79 Thomas Brown / 1881 - 83 Robert Peters / 1885 - 87 Robert Ball
1888 to 1891 Henry Cooksley / 1892 Alfred Pillinger / 1896 - 1901 David Howell

MELBOURNE TAVERN Limekiln Lane (St.George’s Road)
1858 George Bailey / 1871 - 77 Henry Bennett

MERCHANTS’ ARMS Merchant Street
1844 - 56 J. G. Perry / 1858 - 59 Richard Hillier / 1860 William Grant / 1861. Thomas Baker / 1863 James David / 1865 Henry Barber
1866 Henry Coombs / 1867 Edmund Jobbins / 1868 John Toms / 1869 James Bowsher / 1871 - 72 James Burcher
1874 - 83 Charles Hooper / 1885 - 87 Alex Cameron / 1888 John Newton / 1889 Elizabeth Rogers / 1891 - 93 Joseph Kelly
1896 - 99 Edwin Bailey / 1901 Arthur Jordan / 1904 - 09 Charles Holley / 1914 Alexander Miller / 1917 - 28 Eli Courtney Holley
1931 Lilian Bicker / 1935 - 44 John Sprackling / 1950 Reginald Porter / 1951 - 53 Harry Edward Salisbury

MERCHANTS’ ARMS Prince Street

MERMAID Lewin’s Mead
1752 Ann Davis / 1755 Anny Stout / 1764 Ann Stout / 1775 Morris Palmer / 1794 John Vaughan / 1800 - 06 James Godwin
1820 - 30 Jacob Senter / 1831 to 1833 Samuel Cousens / 1834 William Sharyar / 1837 ? Speed / 1839 - 60 Richard Smith
1861 - 83 James Lockley / 1885 - 87 John Morse / 1888 Mary Ann Morse / 1889 to 1893 Walter Ellis / 1894 Executors of Walter Ellis
1896 Eleanor Offer / 1897 - 99 John Hart / 1901 Mrs. A. Matthews / 1904 E. J. Bryan / 1906 James Emmet / 1909 William Wills

MERMAID Back (Welsh Back)
1752 William Beynon / 1754 Thomas Bynon / 1754 William Howes / 1755 Thomas Bynon

MILFORD TAVERN Quay
1823 Mary Corcoran

MILLWRIGHTS’ ARMS Welsh Back
1853 Elizabeth Bull / 1853 - 57 William Bush / 1861 Elizabeth Graves / 1863 - 67 Mrs. E. Bull / 1868 - 69 E. Grimes / 1871 F. Graffunder
1872 - 77 W. Underhill

MONTAGUE ARMS Lower Montague Street
1869 - 71 G. W. Bartlett / 1872 Edmund Jancey / 1874 - 76 Henry Tripp / 1877 - 78 R. Clake / 1883 Selina Wilshire
1885 - 86 James Cooper

MOON & STARS Broadmead
1754 Widow Thomas / 1755 John Bell

MOON & STARS Lewin’s Mead
1752 John Shelston / 1755 Matthew Dunn

MORNING STAR Back Street
1861 - 65 Dennis Meehan / 1866 to 1868 R. Coombs / 1869 Jane Boles / 1871 - 72 Alexander Fraser / 1874 Peter Groves
1875 Richard Turner / 1876 to 1877 George Gardner / 1878 Frederick Ham

MORNING STAR Broad Weir
1857 Harriett Stephens / 1858 William Denton / 1860 - 61 John Shorland

MORNING STAR (OF GWENT) Trenchard Street

MORNING STAR Woodwell Crescent
1861 - 63 John Hook
the Morning Star was later named the Wheatsheaf

MULBERRY TREE Broad Street
1792 - 94 Joseph Williams / 1806 Thomas Mead / 1816 William Meredith / 1822 William Ogborne

MUSEUM TAVERN Museum Avenue

MYRTLE TREE Horsefair
1806 Samuel Woodhouse

MYRTLE TREE Woodwell Crescent, St.George’s Road
1868 - 69 J. Hickey / 1871 Francis Martin / 1872 - 79 William Bowles / 1882 - 94 Robert Wilkins / 1896 William Carlile
1897 Eliza Carlile / 1899 - 1917 George Carew / 1921 - 38 Ethel Amelia Skinner / 1944 Charles Skinner / 1950 Alfred Cross
1953 Frank Chard / 1975 C. R. Smith
the Myrtle Tree is still trading

NAG’S HEAD Canons’ Marsh (Butts)
1752 Thomas Mathews / 1755 - 57 John Mathews / 1764 Michael Connor / 1775 Unity Connor / 1792 Mary Cull

NAG’S HEAD King Street
1767 John King / 1792 Samuel Ashford / 1794 Elizabeth Ashford / 1806 Mary Bowther / 1816 Philip Harris / 1820 Morgan Morgans
1822 John Drew

NAG’S HEAD & KEY Horsefair
1754 - 55 Francis Ducket

NAKED BOY Broad Street
1752 Charles Spake

(
ROYAL) NAVAL VOLUNTEER King Street
1861 - 74 Richard Trapnell / 1875 Ann Trapnell / 1876 Charles Clews / 1877 William St.Clair / 1878 F. Skinner / 1879 Isaac Gould
1881 Frederick J. Sampson / 1882 - 83 Philip Evans / 1885 - 87 Henry Pymm / 1888 - 89 Sarah Banwell / 1891 Henry Pymm
1891 Thomas Bradford / 1892 - 93 Charles Tuckfield / 1896 - 97 Louisa Tuckfield / 1899 - 1925 Alfred Williams / 1928 - 44 Albert Sims
1950 - 53 Edith Ann Sims / 1975 N. S. Hogan (manager)
in the 1861 census Richard Trapnell is listed as a beer & lodging house keeper. The pub later traded under the name of the ‘Famous Royal Navy Volunteer’

NELSON Christmas Street
1816 - 20. Thomas Edwards / 1823 - 44 George Butt / 1847 - 48 Charles Bright / 1849 Ann Bright / 1851 B. J. Janes
1852 John Douglas

NELSON TAVERN Head of Quay
1806 - 11 James Cross / 1816 - 20 Sarah Cross

NEPTUNE College Street
1820 - 33 Thomas Napton / 1834 Henry Stone Wait / 1837 Ann Wait / 1839 - 44 Richard Smith / 1847 William Frost / 1849 ? Smale
1852 - 55 John Harris / 1856 to 1858 Mrs. J. Harris / 1859 Thomas Frewin / 1863 James Wooten / 1865 Valentine Beaumont
1866 John Waldren / 1867 Henry Slade
the Neptune was at No.52 College Street, Thomas Napton was also a grocer & tea dealer at No.51

NEW GLOBE Christmas Street
1752 Mr. Price / 1753 Thomas Price / 1764 ? Price / 1775 - 94 Thomas Price / 1800 Eleanor Price / 1806 - 22 William Pike
1823 - 26 Joseph Bridges / 1828 - 31 James Evans / 1832 - 40 William Lancaster / 1842 - 56 George Wadge / 1857 Richard Wadge
George Wadge was also a ship and house joiner employing 4 men and 1 boy at premises in Bell Avenue

NEW INN Back Street
1752 John White / 1754 - 55 William White / 1755 Christian Scanfield

NEW INN Host Street
1794 Thomas Edwards

NEW INN No.14 Rosemary Street
1832 - 34 Thomas Croker

NEW MARKET TAVERN Horsefair
1844 Thomas West

NEW QUAY INN St.George’s Road

NEW SHIP INN Deanery Road
1879 Enos Selling

NEWPORT BOAT Back Street
1752 - 55 William Perry / 1755 - 62 Daniel Leary / 1775 Thomas Jones

NIGHTINGALE INN Broad Quay
1867 Alfred West

NOAH’S ARK Back Street
1752 - 1762 David Young

NOAH’S ARK Welsh Back
1752 - 55 Anthony Oliver / 1762 James Henning / 1775 Christian Davis

OAK INN Penn Street
1853 - 55 James Coleman

OAKHILL PORTER STORES St.Nicholas Street
1863 John Millard / 1871 - 75 Charles Gregory / 1876 - 78 George Gallop

ODD FELLOWS’ ARMS College Place
1868 J. Wallbridge / 1871 - 72 John Leakey / 1874 - 75 E. M. Coles / 1876 - 79 William Marshall  / 1881 John Rocket
1882 - 83 Edward Phelan / 1885 John Rockett / 1886 H. Lambert / 1887 George Osborne / 1888 Thomas Bebbington

ODD FELLOWS’ ARMS Little King Street (corner of Welsh Back)
1859 - 68 James Westall / 1869 Thomas E. Wookey / 1870 to 1871 William Bass / 1872 - 79 Jane Bass / 1882 - 99 Tom Rudman
previously known as the Sailors' Return

ODD FELLOWS’ HALL Castle Green
1863 James Walker / 1866 Alfred Dyke / 1867 Alfred Osborne / 1868 to 1876 Henry Pethybridge / 1877 E. McGill
1879 - 86 Thomas Beavis / 1887 to 1888 Walter Burridge / 1889 Ellen Elizabeth Atkinson / 1891 Harrison Leggett
1892 - 1901 George Harris / 1904 - 06 George Derbey / 1909 Walter Hale
on the 25th March 1888 the Odd Fellows’ Hall was taken on a 14 year lease at a rent of £24 per annum by James Lockley, brewer of Lewin’s Mead.  The lease was one of 22 sold by James Lockley to the Bristol United Breweries Limited on the 25th March 1892 for the total sum of £11,000.

OLD BELL Back Street
1852 Mary Roberts / 1853 Thomas Stockholm / 1859 - 63 Mrs. Elizabeth Stockholm / 1866 - 74 George Stockholm
1875 to 1876 Elizabeth Stockholm / 1877 Walter Frost / 1878 Patrick Lucey

OLD BRITANNIA No.13 Lower Castle Street
1833 - 39 Aaron Bateman / 1853. James Benge

OLD CASTLE Castle Street

OLD CIDER HOUSE Lower Maudlin Street
1831 - 47 William Fry / 1848 - 49 Ann Fry / 1853 - 65 John Pingstone / 1866 - 72 Ann Pingstone / 1874 John Knight
1875 to 1878 C. Street / 1879 John Lubin / 1881 - 82 Frank Burston / 1883 Henry Knight / 1885 - 86 William Bendall / 1887 John Preen
1888 James Martin / 1889 Charlotte Baker / 1891 George Hinks

OLD CROW St.Augustine’s Back
1764 John Harding

OLD CROWN Broad Weir

OLD DUKE King Street
1800 George Long / 1806 Joseph Martin / 1816 Thomas Martin / 1828 Joseph Martin / 1831 - 32 Elizabeth Martin
1833 - 42 Joseph William Smith / 1844 Jane Smith / 1847 John Johns / 1848 - 61 David Thomas / 1863 Christopher Peters
1865 - 67 James Rexworthy / 1868 Richard Bodley / 1871 Edwin Sellick / 1871 to 1888 Edmund Ball / 1889 Mary Ball
1890 Emily Jane Cullen / 1891 to 1892 Alfred Leach / 1892 to 1899 William Roberts / 1900 - 06 William Sainsbury
1909 - 17 Thomas Slocombe / 1921 - 38 William Slocombe / 1944 - 53 James Jones / 1960 T. A. Davies / 1975 K. Aniol
previously named the Duke’s Head, the Old Duke is still trading

OLD ENGLAND TAVERN Prince Street
1863 - 65 John Williams / 1866 William Baker
the Old England Tavern was later named the Cardiff Castle

OLD FOX Frog Lane
1871 - 72 Edward Phelan / 1876 W. J. Robinson / 1877 William Bryant

OLD GLOBE Christmas Street
1764 ? Berrisford / 1775 William Roberts / 1787 John Sinnot / 1792 James Sinnot / 1794 ? Sinnot / 1797 - 1800 Ann Sinnot
1816 to 1836 John Shattock / 1837 to 1858 John Ricketts / 1859 to 1864 William Watkins / 1865 to 1866 James Polyblank
1867 to 1870 Harriet Polyblank / 1871 to 1874 Ernee Clark / 1875 to 1876 John Cross
the Old Globe was lost during the night of the 24th May 1876 when a great fire destroyed several warehouses and other buildings in Christmas Street, the cost of the damage was estimated at £80,000

OLD HIGHLANDER Old King Street
1764 Robert Glissold

OLD PORT TAVERN Narrow Quay

OLD PORTER HOUSE Narrow Wine Street

OLD QUEEN MARY Quay
1794 Henry Stephens

OLD SHIP TAVERN Limekiln Dock
1806 - 16 Thomas Smart / 1820 - 23 Joseph Smith / 1826 - 39 Mary Jones / 1840 - 47 John Stone / 1848 - 56 Lewis Morgan
1858 - 61 Jane Shipp / 1861 James Turner / 1863 - 65 Emma Findlater / 1866 - 75 John Rich / 1876 Mrs J. Broad
1877 - 91 William Russell / 1891. Mary E. Bryant (manageress) / 1894 - 96 Granby Russell

OLD NOAH’S ARK Bristol Back
1775 William Morgan / 1800 Thomas Coulstring

OLIVER CROMWELL Lower College Green
1865 John Williams / 1866 to 1867 Edmund Weight / 1868 George Winstone / 1869 Richard Silk / 1871 - 77 Augustus Bezzant

OSBORNE WINE VAULTS North Street

OYSTER BARRELS Back Street
1752 - 55 Robert Hurn / 1762 Robert Hearn

OXFORD Mary-Le-Port Street
1866 John McNeil / 1867 S. Davis / 1868 Annie Ray / 1869 - 77 John Down


 
top of page
 

 

Central Bristol   A       B       C       D - F       G - J       K - O       P - R       S       T - Z

Bristol's Lost Pubs                                         home   somerset   gloucestershire   bath pubs


Central
  Clifton   Hotwells   Bedminster   Redcliff   St.Philip's   St.George   Old Market   Easton   St.Paul's   Kingsdown   Other g