Bristol Pubs 5

DEALERS’ ARMS Montague Street
1868 - 69 William Newman

DEFIANCE Lower Maudlin Street
1857 William Hawkins

DEVONSHIRE HOUSE Charles Street
1844 - 54 Robert Hanover

DEVONSHIRE ARMS Frogmore Street
1847 - 48 Richard Jeffrey / 1849 - 53 John Jenkins / 1857 George Bishop / 1861 Jane Jenkins
the Devonshire Arms was later named the Shepherds’ Arms

DOLPHIN Currant Lane / Quay
1752 Charles Clapp / 1755 Elizabeth Clapp

DOLPHIN Dolphin Street
1839 - 54 Robert Blake / 1856 - 76 George Willis Beebee / 1883 - 92 Frank Hooper / 1899 - 1901 Hucker & Cavell
1904 - 09 Albert Hucker
the Dolphin was taken on a 21 year lease on the 29th September 1896, by A. T. Hucker & Co. at a rental of £200 per annum

DOLPHIN Horsefair

DOLPHIN Marlborough Street

DOLPHIN TAVERN St.Augustine's Place
1833 Charles Welch

DOLPHIN Wine Street
1752 John Hopkins

DOVE All Saints’ Street
1863 - 81 Sarah Lovell

DOVE Christmas Street
1752 Richard Caine

DOVE Water Street
1831 - 63 John Davey / 1865 - 71 James Mackie / 1872 - 75 John Stevens / 1876 - 83 Edward Beaker
1885 to 1887 Thomas Wookey / 1888 - 93 John Randall / 1896 John Fram / 1897 Ralph Besant
1899 - 1901 Charles Hall / 1904 W. J. Downton / 1906 Oscar Darrie / 1909 Henry Hutchings / 1911 Samuel Durbin
1914 Michael Broderick

DOVE & GLOBE No.1 Castle Green
1816 Jane Cooper

DRAWBRIDGE St.Augustine’s Parade

DREADNOUGHT PRIZE Marsh Street
1762 Thomas Mahoney

DRUIDS’ ARMS Butts
1866 H. Boyce / 1867 - 77 John Harris

DRUIDS’ ARMS High Street

DUBLIN CASTLE Marsh Street
1755 Charles McGuyer / 1762 Mrs. Cowliffe

DUBLIN YACHT Marsh Street
1775 George Forris

DUKE’S HEAD King Street
1762 Thomas Walters / 1792 - 1794 William Brett
the Duke’s Head was previously named the Duke William and later the Old Duke

DUKE OF ARGYLE Marsh Street
1755 Valentine Greening / 1762 Mary Cox

DUKE OF BEAUFORT’S HEAD Quay
1752 Trym Brown / 1755 Widow Brown / 1762 Thomas Colls

DUKE OF CORNWALL Quay
1794 Mary Rowe

DUKE OF CUMBERLAND Back
1749 - 50 Samuel Whitton (Whithorn)
probably, later the Duke William

DUKE OF CUMBERLAND Grove
1749 Mary Webb

DUKE OF CUMBERLAND King Street
1775 Lewis Jenkins

DUKE OF CUMBERLAND Pithay
1752 Mr. Ware

DUKE OF EDINBURGH Nicholas Street
1888 - 97 Mary Gallop / 1904 - 06 Carlo Morosi

DUKE OF HAMILTON Currant Lane
1775 Daniel Robinson

DUKE OF LORRAIN Horsefair
1764 Elizabeth Drewel

DUKE OF MARLBOROUGH Marlborough Street
1750 - 52 Abraham Chivers / 1764 - 75 Francis Wood / 1816 - 33 Thomas Cobbett / 1834 to 1852 James Wyatt
1853. Joseph Brooks / 1853 to 1860 Richard Parrish / 1861 - 79 John Ingram / 1881 - 83 James Alway
1885 Michael Clune / 1886 to 1887 H. Thomas / 1888 Samuel Rowe / 1889 William Sweet / 1891 Caroline Battel
1891 - 97 Alfred Buckley / 1899 Hugh Wood / 1901 - 06 Henry Symes / 1909 James Harris

DUKE OF MONTAGUE Montague Street
1764 Richard Ennis / 1775 ? Thomas

DUKE OF WELLINGTON Horsefair
1867 C. Dyke / 1868 William Dyke / 1869 James Tovey / 1871 Ester Edgell / 1871 to 1877 George Lewis Evans
1878 R. M. Griffiths / 1879 James Bicker / 1881 - 82 Edward White / 1883 - 91 William Murphy

DUKE OF YORK Brandon Street
1800 William Williams / 1806 Ann Gadd / 1816 - 28 John Porter / 1830 - 34 George Townsend
1837 James Fedden / 1839 James Martin / 1840 William Searle / 1841 - 44 James Boulting / 1847 William Harris
1849 - 56 Charles Matthews / 1860 John Trager / 1863 - 77 Henry Gray / 1877 - 83 Elizabeth Gray
1885 - 1904 Charles Mitchell

DUKE WILLIAM Back
1752 - 55 Samuel Whitturn

DUKE WILLIAM Broad Street
1752 Mr. Goodwin

DUKE WILLIAM King Street
1752 - 55 Thomas Waters

DUKE WILLIAM Lewin’s Mead
1752 - 55 Philip Johnson / 1764 Richard Thomas / 1775 Thomas Moor

DUKE WILLIAM Limekiln Lane
1752 Samuel Houlton

EAGLE TAVERN Mary-Le-Port Street
1871 - 78 Charles Brooke / 1881 - 91 George Pester

EDINBURGH CASTLE Marsh Street
1755 Adam Urquhart

EGLINTON ARMS Upper Maudlin Street

ELEPHANT St.Nicholas Street

ELEPHANT & CASTLE Merchant Street

ELLBRIDGE INN (TAVERN) Narrow Weir
1857 Thomas Saise / 1861 Elizabeth Burnell / 1863 - 67 Henry Jones

ENGINEERS’ ARMS Milk Street
1871 - 72 Frederick Bennett / 1874 - 79 Elizabeth Eades / 1881 - 86 James Dunn
1887 to 1888 Sarah Ann Harding / 1889 William Allen / 1891 Emily Eades / 1892 Charles Atherton
1896 - 97 Thomas Biddle / 1899 - 1901 F. E. Poman / 1904 F. Gillett / 1906 Thomas Prewett

ESSEX ARMS Broad Quay
1866 James Barrell / 1868 Sophia Williams / 1869 Thomas Collier

EXETER INN Charles Street
1847 - 48 W. Stinchcombe

FALCON Bishop’s Park, College Street
1826 - 30 Thomas Alsop / 1831 - 1833 Henry Jones / 1834 Joseph Hadley / 1839 Charles Williams
1840 to 1858 John Tippett / 1859 William Jones / 1860 to 1886 William Howes / 1887 - 92 Maria Howes
1894 Samuel Phipps / 1896 Mrs. Shill / 1897 Frank Shill / 1901 - 06 Jeffery Alcock / 1909 Kathleen Maud Rice
1914 William Thrush

FERRYMAN’S ARMS Thatched House Lane
1853 William Bracknell

FIG TREE & VINE Fishmarket
1755 William Blizzard

FIGURE MAKERS’ ARMS St.James’s Back
1860 - 61 George Rosser & Co.

FIREMAN'S ARMS St.James’s Back
1868 W. Wilmot / 1869 - 77 Amelia Gibbs

FISHMONGERS’ ARMS Nicholas Street
1875 - 77 Joseph Hall

FIVE PIPES (PIPERS) Broadmead
1752 James Summers / 1754 William Ryley / 1755 Richard James

FLITCH OF BACON Host Street

FLITCH OF BACON Lewin’s Mead
1839 - 40 ? Nicholas

FORESTERS’ ARMS Merchant Street
1863 - 69 James Hale / 1871 Thomas Mercer / 1872 to 1874 Joseph Manning jnr. / 1875 Charles Cleves
1876 Sarah Whitrow / 1877 H. Richards / 1878 J. Phillips / 1879 William Tutton / 1881 - 82 Elizabeth Halford
1883 to 1887 Sarah Perry / 1888 - 92 Emily Harriet Perry / 1896 Charles Watkins / 1897 - 99 James Buffin
1901 Albert Martin

FORESTERS’ ARMS Upper Maudlin Street

FORESTERS’ ARMS Horsefair
1849 William Watts / 1851 Mary Proverbs / 1853 - 55 William Brown / 1857 - 69 Mary Freeman
1871 - 79 Edwin Webber / 1881 - 82 Joseph Houlton / 1885 - 87 Hanora Henchy / 1888 Wintour Higgs
1889 to 1891 James Lennon / 1892 Elizabeth Hugley / 1896 - 97 William Butler / 1899 - 1901 Thomas Ball
1904 - 06 Arthur Cayless / 1909 Samuel Collard

FORTUNE OF WAR Marsh Street
1755 - 62 Jonathan Scawen (Scowne) / 1775 Elizabeth Watkins / 1800 Mary Prendergast
1806 - 20 Jane Prendergast

FOUNDRYMAN’S ARMS Marybush Lane, Castle precinct
1822. G. Naish / 1823. John Butcher / 1828. William Chinn / 1830. John Comer / 1831 - 37. Samuel Nock
1840 - 48. Anthony Prior / 1849 to 1853. William Taylor Butterwick / 1854. W. Sellick / 1855. John Penduck
1856. John Crook / 1857. H. White

FOUL ANCHOR Marsh Street
1775 Thomas Bones

FOUNDRY TAVERN Narrow Weir
1869 Ann Clark / 1871 - 75 Samuel Blinman / 1877 - 83 Thomas Chidgey

FOUNTAIN High Street
1775 Stephen Fricker

FOUNTAIN Horsefair
1866 C. Matthews

FOUNTAIN top of the Pithay

FOUNTAIN Rosemary Lane
1755 - 64 John Hutton

FOUNTAIN Quay
1794 James Dwyer / 1800 Thomas Haggett

FOUR ALLS Back Street
1868 - 71 C. Curtis / 1871 Emily Curtis / 1874 - 78 J. Richards

(
OLD) FOX Horsefair
1754 - 64 Richard Jones / 1775 Peter Bidder / 1794 Benjamin Howell / 1800 Samuel Godyer / 1806 Edward Parker
1816 Rachael Windsor

FOX Peter Street

FOX St.John’s Steep (from John Street to Bridewell Street)
1851 - 53 John Medlam

FOX St.Nicholas Street
1762 George Hollister

FREEMASONS’ TAP St.Mary-Le-Port churchyard
1861 Annie Hedges

FREEMASONS’ ARMS Lewin’s Mead
1816 R. Hitchings

FREEMASONS’ TAVERN (& CITY CHOP HOUSE) Bridge Street
1820 - 23 Thomas Watson / 1826 - 30 John Phillips / 1831 - 34 William Pleace / 1837 - 51 John Prickett
1853 - 55 A. Prickett / 1856 James Prew / 1857 to 1858 George Westcott / 1859 Albert Bryant
1860 James Griffiths / 1861 Samuel Simons / 1863 Elizabeth Alway / 1865 Benjamin Baker / 1866 F. Green

FREE PORT TAVERN Welsh Back
1853 George Webber

FRIENDLY MECHANICS College Street
1851 - 55 Thomas Reed

FRIENDSHIP Castle Green
1853 - 60 Thomas Collings / 1863 - 67 Elizabeth Collings / 1868 - 71 Joseph Brunt / 1871 Elizabeth Collings
1872 - 89 Matilda Brunt / 1891 Edward Coome / 1892 - 96 Thomas Beavis / 1899 Sarah Beavis

FRIENDSHIP TAVERN No.12 Haymarket
1857 David Peploe

FRIENDSHIP Horsefair
1860 John Brind / 1866 - 67 John Carter / 1868 A. Phipps / 1869 William Parr

FRIENDSHIP Penn Street
1858 John Shorland

FRIENDSHIP Pithay
1852 - 55 James Healy (Haleystone) / 1858 - 60 H. Palser / 1863 - 72 Thomas Whitrow / 1874 - 77 Thomas Prigg
1878 to 1891 Timothy Organ / 1892 - 97 Charles Gardiner

FRIENDSHIP St.George’s Road

FROGMORE HOUSE Frogmore Street
1863 William Coghlan / 1866 - 69 Alfred Horsley / 1871 Ann Fisher / 1872 Richard Groves / 1874 John Webber

FULL MOON Alderskey Lane, Quay
1755 - 62 James Lewis

FULL MOON Broad Street

FULL MOON Frog Lane
1844 - 58 James Babb / 1859 - 66 Mary Babb / 1868 Harriett Kingston / 1871 - 72 Mary Clark / 1874 Mary Jones
1875 to 1878 George Smith / 1879 Thomas Haines / 1882 Daniel Sullivan / 1883 Albert Packer

FULL MOON Marsh Street
1755 John Farrell

FULL MOON North Street

FULL MOON TAP Full Moon Yard, Wilder Street
1832 William Blizard / 1833 - 34 Robert Turvey / 1837 ? Grant / 1839 - 41 Susannah Turvey
1856 - 57 John Wintle / 1861 John Galliford / 1863 James Coombs / 1871 - 75 Thomas Edwards
1876 William G. Newport

FULL MOON & SEVEN STARS Broadmead
1764 John Bells


   top of page


Central Bristol           A       B       C       D - F       G - J       K - O       P - R       S       T - Z

Home    Central     Clifton     Hotwells     Bedminster     Totterdown     St.Philip’s     St.Paul’s     Kingsdown St.George    Easton     Old Market    Redcliff     Other Districts     Adjacent Villages     Bath Pubs     Name Search    .

BRISTOL’S LOST PUBS