CENSUS 1841.
Joseph Matthias 66, publican, not born in county
Robert Pervis 24, engine fitter, not born in county
Samuel Spurrett 24, engine fitter, not born in county
Ann Furkins 37, servant, born in county
M. J. Furkins 1, born in county
Lucy Furkins 17, born in county

CENSUS 1851.
W. Palmer Bullock 35, head married, victualler, Pensford Somerset
Elizabeth Bullock 31, wife married, Butleigh Somerset
N. Palmer Bullock 10, son scholar, Bedminster Somerset
J. Augustus Bullock 6, son scholar, St.Philip’s Bristol
Albert James Bullock 2, son, St.Philip’s Bristol
Alice Mary Bullock 1 month, St.Philip’s Bristol
Ann Millard 16, servant unmarried, Widcombe Somerset

CENSUS 1881.
John Westcott 35, head married, labourer and beer retailer, Somersetshire Bishops Lydeard
Sarah Ann Westcott 33, wife married, Bristol
George W. Westcott 12, son scholar, Bristol
Droa Westcott 9, daughter scholar, Bristol
Annie Westcott 7, daughter scholar, Bristol
Fread Westcott 3, son, Bristol
Ann Westcott 60, mother in law widow, Somersetshire Keynsham


CENSUS 1891.
John Westcott 45, head married, gas stoker and beer house, Somerset Keynsham
Sarah Ann Westcott 43, wife married, Bristol St.Philip’s
George William Westcott 20, son single, printer’s compositor, Bristol St.Philip’s
Florence M. Westcott 19, daughter single, waistcoat maker, Bristol St.Philip’s
Annie T. Westcott 17, daughter single, waistcoat maker, Bristol St.Philip’s
Frederick J. J. Wescott 14, son scholar, Bristol St.Philip’s
Ann Wise 70, mother in law widow, Somerset Keynsham

CENSUS 1911.
Daniel Charles Woodman 36, head married, licensed victualler & secretary to Licensed Victualler’s Association, City & County of Bristol
Ida Charlotte Woodman 32, wife married, City & County of Bristol
Ida Gertrude Woodman 9, daughter, school, City & County of Bristol
Winifred Lilly Woodman 7, daughter, school, City & County of Bristol
Charles Edward Woodman 3, son, City & County of Bristol
Gertrude Caroline Simmons 29, sister in law single, assists in bar, City & County of Bristol

DUKE OF YORK Barton Road

1828. Thomas Norton
1830 - 44. Joseph Matthias
1847 - 49. James Bush
1852 - 58. William Palmer Bullock
1860. Elizabeth Bullock
1863 - 68. Frederick Giles
1869. L. Griffiths
1871. Elijah Trotman
1872 to 1876. William Rymer
1877 - 79. Edwin Hallett
1881 - 97. John Westcott
1899 - 1906. William Tye
1909 - 11. Daniel Charles Woodman
1914. Louisa Froom
1917. Edward Hale
1921 - 25. Arthur Williams
1928 - 37. Thomas Oaten
1938 - 44. Edwin Webb
1950 - 53. Clifford Godfrey
1975. E. Haines

Later named the Barley Mow

Bristol's Lost Pubs                                         home   somerset   gloucestershire   bath pubs


Central
  Clifton   Hotwells   Bedminster   Redcliff   St.Philip's   St.George   Old Market   Easton   St.Paul's   Kingsdown   Other g