PACK HORSE Northgate Street
1822. Charles Dudfield / 1830. John Blake / 1839. Grey Ford / 1841. Edward Grinton / 1844. William Grinton / 1851 - 64. Mrs. Jane Gray

PACK HORSE Albert Terrace, Pulteney Road
1830. John Price / 1839. Henry Jacques / 1851 - 56. Ann Nickolls / 1864 - 72. James Emery / 1876. William Jones
1884 - 95. James Dury / 1900 - 02. Leonard Helps / 1906. Frank Linny / 1911 - 14. John Burrows / 1916. Christopher Morris
1919. John Hunt / 1923. John Holder / 1931. John Stanley / 1935 - 37. James Latchem

PALACE & SAW CLOSE TAVERN
1911 - 12. Frank Macnaghten

PARK TAVERN Westhall Place
1844. John Wiltshire / 1851 - 56. Edward Bussey / 1861. Benjamin Smith / 1864. Sophia Candy / 1871 - 76. William Harris
1884. S. Mortimer / 1889 - 1902. Mary Ann Mortimer / 1906. William H. Mortimer (manager Frederick Curtis) / 1911 - 14. David Fyfe
1916. H. Saville / 1919 - 23. Arthur Prince / 1931. Alfred Kenyon / 1935 - 37. Frederick J. Smith / 1947 - 50. Heriot Currie
1952. Hoel Kitchingman

PEEP O’ DAY New Westgate Buildings
1864. Edward Hale / 1872 - 76. Thomas Gait / 1884. John Trebbel / 1889 - 90. Edward Millard / 1894. Henry James Wyatt
1894. Thomas Wall / 1895. Sarah Hagues / 1900. Thomas Cott / 1902. George Pooley / 1906. Sidney Reynolds
for a glimpse see the Garrick’s Head

PELICAN Walcot Street
1822. John Shire / 1830. James Langley / 1839 - 41. James Fry / 1844. Henry Baker

PLOUGH Southgate Street
1830. Robert Barton / 1851 - 56. Mrs. Ann Blake / 1861. George Proctor / 1864. Josiah Hiscocks / 1871. Martha Freeman

PLOUGH Wells Road
1864. William Clark / 1872. William Stokes / 1876. George Parfitt

PORTER BUTT HOTEL York Place, London Road
1822. John Follett / 1830. Leonard Roberts / 1839. James Cole / 1844. Daniel Giller / 1851. Thomas Brinkworth
1856 - 64. Mrs. Sarah Brinkworth / 1872 - 89. Mark Baggs / 1890 - 95. Thomas Baggs / 1900 - 02. John Woodham
1906. ? Saunders / 1911 - 31. William Burgess / 1935 - 37. Ernest C. Stevens / 1947 - 52. Redvers R. K. Coles / 1967. E. A. J. Salter

PORTLAND ARMS Portland Place
1856. George Bracher & Son / 1861 - 71. Morgan Bracher / 1884. J. Lane / 1889. Harriett Cleverley / 1894 - 95. James Woods
1900 - 06. William Smith / 1911 - 12. W. Dyer / 1914 - 50. Thomas H. Locock / 1952. John S. Locock
Morgan Bracher was a brewer employing 6 men and 1 boy

POST OFFICE TAVERN Broad Street
1844 - 51. Stephen Tylee / 1856. William Millard / 1861. William Tucker / 1864. Charles James / 1872. Emma Smith
1876 - 80. Henry Harding

PRIORY PARK TAVERN Cobourg Place
1872. JohnTiley / 1876. Thomas Bigwood / 1890 - 94. Leonard Helps / 1900 - 06. Henry Francis

PRINCE FREDERICK Beauford Square
1822. Swithin Shephard / 1830. Frederick Domina / 1839. Abraham Edmonds / 1844. Joseph Stabbins / 1851. Sarah Pocock
1856. Sarah Stabbins / 1861 - 64. Henry Wyatt / 1872. Emma Hanney / 1876. Charles Welch / 1884. William Stevens
1889 - 90. Henry Robert Page / 1894 - 95. Athanasius Barnicoat / 1900 - 02. George Long / 1906. Adelaide Eleanor Avis

PRINCE OF WALES Bridewell Lane
1822. George Giller / 1830. Emanuel Allen

PRINCE OF WALES Camden Cottages
1864. Henry Harvey

PRINCE OF WALES Old Orchard Street
1864. William Clark

PULTENEY ARMS Daniel Street
1822. James Chilcott / 1830 - 44. George Broad / 1851 - 56. Elizabeth Jones / 1861 - 90. William Burbidge Saxty
1894 - 1912. Alice A. Saxty / 1914 - 23. Mrs. G. Critchlow / 1931. Charles Featherstone / 1935 - 37. Beatrice Tucker
1947. Robert Stanley Winsor / 1950 - 52. John Newton / 1960. C. N. Lungley

QUEEN St. Michael’s Place
1856. John Beddow / 1872 - 94. John Mansfield / 1900 - 06. Bath Brewery Ltd.

QUEEN St.Saviour’s Road
1861 - 94. Edward Wickham / 1900. Mary Wickham / 1906 - 11. Charles Edwards / 1912 - 19. Albert Richard Fellows Fellows

QUEEN SQUARE TAVERN Barton Street
1851. Frederick Lawday / 1856. William Glover / 1861. Mary Williams / 1864. Frederick Twite / 1871 - 72. Jane Dennis
1876. William Norman / 1884. Charles Phillips / 1889 - 90. George Gill / 1894 - 95. William J. Duck / 1900 - 06. Edward Lloyd
1911 - 12. Miss Lloyd

QUEEN SQUARE VAULTS Chapel Row
1889. Frederick Cumberland / 1895 - 1906. James G. Shead / 1911. Frank Wright / 1912. Albert Rice

QUEEN VICTORIA Hampton Row
1861 - 72. Robert Coombes / 1876. Maria Coombes / 1884. Miss A. Powell / 1889. Sydney Parton / 1894. Sophia Parton
1895. Sydney Parton / 1900 - 23. Louisa Schickel / 1931. Harriet Stevens / 1931 - 50. Charles Henry Stevens

QUEEN’S HEAD Trafalgar Road, Upper Weston
1861 - 64. Mark Barnard (Barnett ?) / 1876 - 84. James Gregory / 1890 - 94. Joseph Richmond / 1900. Walter Conway
1902 - 06. Oliver Palmer / 1911 - 12. Frank Helps

QUEEN'S HEAD No.1 Waterloo Buildings, Twerton
1911 - 14. John Bryant

QUIET WOMAN No.46 Westhall buildings, Upper Bristol Road
1861. John Hudson / 1864. William Hudson

RAILWAY HOTEL Avon Buildings, Lower Bristol Road
1851. William Shurmur / 1861 - 76. John Gill / 1884. W. Frankham / 1889 - 95. Worthy Bedford / 1900. Ada Bedford
1902. Ernest Bedford / 1906. Frank Fryer / 1911 - 16. Charles Hallett / 1919 - 23. Harry McDaniel / 1931 - 37. Henry Genge

RAILWAY HOTEL Railway Place (opposite GWR station)
1861 - 64. John Chard / 1871. Ann Chard / 1876. Henry Reynolds / 1884 - 1902. Clara Reynolds

RAILWAY STATION TAVERN Newark Street / Dorchester Street
1851 - 64. Charles Hoare / 1871 - 72. Elizabeth Hoare

RAILWAY TAVERN Prospect Buildings, Wells Road
1851 - 56. Mrs. Sarah Sydenham / 1861 - 64. George Prickett / 1872 - 84. Charles Maxfield / 1889 - 95. Frederick L. Ford
1900 - 31. Edward E. G. Palliser / 1935 - 52. Phillip E. Thorne / 1960. Ken F. H. Nash

RAILWAY INN Charles Street
1871 - 84. George Stone / 1889 - 95. Ellen Stone / 1900. Edward Bryant / 1906. George Austin / 1911 - 16. William Bastin
1919 - 23. A. Crook / 1931 - 52. Stanley Wilmott Gore

RAINBOW Upper Borough Walls
1830. John Beal / 1839. George Dunbar / 1844. William Poole / 1851 - 56. Joel Lock / 1861 - 95. William Weeks
1900 - 06. Thomas May / 1911 - 12. Sambourne Weeks / 1914. Mary Ann Appleton

RAM BREWERY TAVERN Claverton Buildings
1856 - 64. Joseph Parkhouse / 1876. Diana Ollis / 1884 - 94. John Mitchell / 1895. Gladys Jones / 1900. John Mitchell
1906. Jane Saunders / 1911. Frederick Lord / 1912 - 16. Ernest Nethey / 1919 - 23. John Stanley / 1931 - 37. Reginald C. Withers

RAVEN Abbey Green
1922. John Tyler

RAVEN Quiet Street
1822. Ann Gillhespy / 1830. Alexander Snodgrass / 1839 - 44. Charles Hayward / 1851. Jabez Grace / 1856. Joseph Comely

RED LION Kingsmead Street

RED LION Odd Down
1852. Robert Bush / 1861 - 64. William Willis / 1872 - 76. Arthur James Candy / 1889 - 90. Charles Stride
1894 - 1900. Charles Barrett / 1906. John Thomas Talbot / 1911 - 12. P. Isherwood / 1937. Edgar Blake / 1960. Philip Burton

RETREAT Primrose Hill
1872 - 76. John Hardy / 1884. F. Smith / 1889 - 95. Joseph Markey / 1900 - 12. Edward Marchant / 1914 - 19. George Drewe
1923. Henry Pester / 1931. Florence Mitchell / 1935 - 50. Florence M. Elley / 1952. J. Cawith

RICHMOND ARMS Richmond Place
1876 - 84. John Bruton / 1889. Ann Bruton / 1894. Hubert Hingston / 1902. Ann Bruton / 1911 - 37. Edward Phillips

RING O’ BELLS High Street, Twerton
1864. Samuel Hicks / 1876. Mary Hicks / 1884. Thomas Young / 1895 - 1902. Thomas Ball / 1906. Herbert Wall
1911. Henry Hicks (manager) / 1911 - 37. Walter Reynolds / 1947 - 52. Gilbert Long

RING OF BELLS Widcombe Parade

RIFLEMAN’S ARMS Bathwick Street
1872. Josiah Seymour

RIFLEMAN’S ARMS New Bond Street Place
1864 - 76. William Ponter / 1884. John Ponter / 1889. William Ponter / 1889 - 1900. Mary A. Ponter / 1906. Edwin J. Cock
later named the Volunteer

RISING SUN Circus Mews (Place)
1861 - 64. Henry Green / 1871 - 72. Matilda Green / 1876. J. Lawson / 1884 - 90. Fred Fox / 1894. William Clement
1900. Anne Clement / 1906. Jane Clement / 1911. Charles Pearson / 1912. F. Lane / 1914. Albert Baldwin

RISING SUN Claremont Terrace, Camden Road
1851 - 76. George Bryant / 1884. F. Jenkins / 1889 - 90. William Dyer / 1894 - 1902. Charles Dyer / 1906. Charles Clapp
1911 - 14. Cecil Robbins / 1919 - 23. A. Bartlett / 1931 - 37. Albert Woodward / 1947 - 52. Louisa E. Woodward

RISING SUN Grove Street
1822. Thomas Robbins / 1830. Moses Dyer / 1839 - 56. William Shepherd / 1861. J. M. Shepherd (widow) / 1864. John Hales
1871 - 72. William Willis / 1876. George Ellis Way / 1884 - 95. William J. Harris / 1900 - 02. Ralph Willis / 1906 - 16. William Heizman
1919. Wilfred Jordan / 1923. Edwin Boulton / 1931. G. Gough / 1935 - 37. John H. Stone / 1950. Sidney Hare
William Willis, who was previously at the Red Lion, Odd Down, is listed in the 1871 census as an innkeeper and brewer, this information was provided by Mick Willis in Tasmania

RISING SUN Lymore Avenue West, Twerton
1871 - 90. James Tanner / 1894 - 95. William Drewitt / 1900. George Mills / 1911 - 19. Sarah Anne Brown / 1923 - 31. William Gold
1935 - 37. Florence Annie Gold / 1947 - 50. Arthur E. Lane / 1952. Mrs. A. Lane

RISING SUN Richmond Place, Beacon Hill
1872. A. H. Melliar / 1884. J. Hadrill / 1889 - 1902. Ann Bruton / 1906 - 11. Henry Higgins / 1912. Sydney Selway
1914 - 19. Thomas Evans / 1931. William Reynolds / 1935. Sydney Stone / 1937. Albert C. Clifford

RISING SUN Union Passage
1871. Ann Hex / 1872. Ann Hawkins / 1876. John Spencer / 1881 - 84. George Snook / 1889 - 1900. Francis A. Ruddick

RIVERS’ ARMS Camden Place
1839 - 61. Richard Vickerage / 1864. Elizabeth Vickerage / 1872. Charles Dyer / 1876 - 84. Charles Boulton
1889 - 90. William Boulton / 1894 - 1906. Thomas Herne / 1911. Sidney Sellway / 1912. ? Urch / 1914. James Bloom
1916 - 23. George Ferebee / 1931 - 50. Thomas M. Palmer

ROBIN HOOD St.George’s Place, Upper Bristol Road
1872. Charles R. Minns / 1876. Emanuel Chancellor / 1884. G. Gilbert / 1889. Mrs. P. Gilbert / 1890. Samuel Skillen
1894 - 1902. Joseph Henry / 1906. Frank Slade / 1911 - 14. Thomas Thomas / 1916. William Meddick / 1923. Mrs. E. Bartrop
1931. George Meddick
the Robin Hood closed in 1931

ROSE Morford Street
1839. Charles Wheeler / 1844. John Humphreys / 1851 - 56. John Hailey / 1861 - 64. Thomas Raymond / 1872 - 84. Thomas Bull
1889. George Sutton / 1890 - 95. William Warman / 1900 - 06. William Newman / 1911. Arthur Bartlett / 1911 to 1951. Albert F. Webb
1952. Edith Webb / 1969 to 1971. John Marlow
the Rose was demolished in 1971

ROSE & CROWN Brougham Place, St.Saviour’s Road
1864 - 76. Maria Goldsworthy / 1884 - 90. Sydney Ascott / 1894 - 95. George Lavis / 1900. George Snell / 1906. Charles Oatley
1911. William Baker / 1914 - 16. Herbert Dallimore / 1919 - 23. William Hosey / 1931 - 47. John Perrett / 1950. Samuel Brown

ROSE & CROWN Marchant’s Passage, Horse Street (Southgate Street)
1822 - 30. Isaac Fry / 1839 - 44. James Fry / 1851 - 56. Thomas Short / 1861. John Swift / 1864. John Tiley / 1871. George Parker
1872. Henry Lewis / 1876. Edward Rebbeck

ROSE & CROWN Little Corn Street
1864. Henry Hopkins

ROSE & CROWN Milk Street
1861 - 90. George Helps / 1894 - 1906. Walter Glisson / 1911. Elizabeth Glisson / 1912. George Glisson / 1914. Walter Glisson
1916 - 23. George Glisson / 1931 - 35. Edith Glisson / 1937. George Glisson
George Helps was a brewer’s labourer & retailer of beer, the Rose & Crown closed in 1939

ROSE & LAUREL Rush Hill
1894. Frank Brown / 1952. Ronald Lynn Dean

ROSEBURY HOUSE Twerton
1900. Alfred Harvey

ROYAL OAK Dafford Street, Larkhall
1864. James Barry / 1872 - 90. William Humphries / 1894. Jane Humphries / 1900 - 02. George Thornhill / 1906 - 12. George Hill
1914. George Biggs / 1916. L. Ashman / 1919. Frederick Finch / 1931 - 52. Herbert C. Stanley / 1960. K. Garlington

ROYAL OAK Summerlay’s Place, Pulteney Road

ROYAL OAK Lower Bristol Road, Twerton
1839 - 51. Thomas Strange / 1861 - 64. Charles Clapp / 1876 - 1931. Eliza Beard / 1935 - 52. George Arnold Davies / 1960. L. H. Giles

ROYAL OAK Monmouth Place
1856. Henry Helps / 1861. Matthew Cook / 1864. Edwin Neate / 1871 - 84. George Styles / 1890 - 95. Patience Gilbert
1900 - 11. Samuel Wakeley / 1912. George Percy Seller / 1914 - 19. Edwin Rawlings / 1923. James Barton / 1931. Algernon Pritchard
1935. Charles Godwin / 1935 to 1960. Hubert Tuffley
the Royal Oak closed in 1960

ROYAL OAK Upper Borough Walls
1822. Elias Ferrett / 1830. William Hayes

ROYAL SAILOR Wells Road
1822. Mary Hill / 1861. George Hawkins / 1872. Daniel Harrison / 1876. George Minns / 1884. E. Greenland / 1889 - 1906. John Bainton
1911. J. Richardson / 1912. Arthur Perkins / 1916. Sidney Potter / 1923 - 37. Herbert Hillier / 1947 - 52. Helen Hillier

RUMMER New Market Row
1822. W. Tandy / 1830 - 44. John Evans / 1851 - 56. Richard Garrod / 1861 - 64. Ellen Garrod / 1871 - 72. George Pinkett
1876. W. Stratton / 1881. James Clarke / 1884. Elizabeth J. Clarke / 1889 - 90. Charlotte Carter / 1894 - 95. Blanche Stretton
1900. Alfred Rendell
later named the Grove Hotel

SADDLERS’ ARMS Stall Street
1822. James Bulger / 1830. Charles Pritchard / 1839. Daniel Russell / 1844. Thomas Stokes / 1851 - 64. John Hayman

ST.JAMES’S WINE VAULTS St.James’s Street
1822. Matt Hudson / 1830. Harry Roberts / 1844. William Brett / 1856 - 64. John Brett / 1876. Fred Gummer / 1884. Elizabeth Gummer
1889 - 95. James Phillips / 1900 - 02. Frank Rawlings / 1906. Mrs Frank Rawlings / 1911 - 12. Alfred Rough
1914 - 19. Wilfred Archard / 1923 - 52. Thomas C. W. Inskip / 1960. K. G. Gwynn

SARACEN’S HEAD Broad Street

SAW CLOSE TAVERN Saw Close
1851 - 64. John Turk / 1872 - 76. Francis Noad / 1884. G. Evans
John Turk was also a van proprietor & carrier

SEDAN CHAIR Bridewell Lane
1822. Hugh Culliford / 1830 - 51. Swithen Shepherd / 1856 - 61. Charles Shepherd / 1864 - 72. Isaac White / 1876. John Walker

SEVEN DIALS Westgate Place
1830. Thomas Rowland / 1839 - 67. John White / 1872. the Misses Emily & Louisa White / 1876. James White
1881 - 95. Charles Edward Ames / 1900 - 02. Samuel Martin / 1911 - 23. Abel Ashman

SEVEN STARS Avon Buildings, Lower Bristol Road
1861 - 76. William Holloway / 1884. Emanuel Lee / 1895. I. Taylor / 1900 - 06. John W. H. Powe / 1911. Susannah Powe
1914. Susannah Jefferies / 1912. Albert Jefferies / 1916. Alfred Jefferies / 1919. Susannah Jefferies / 1923. Thomas Claridge
1931. G. Davies / 1935 - 37. Henry F. Burden / 1947 - 60. Alex John Brown

SEVEN STARS Upper Borough Walls
1822 - 50. George Brinkworth / 1851. John Brinkworth / 1856 - 61. Thomas Bennett / 1864 - 72. William Osborne / 1876. Louisa Millard
1881 - 89. William Osborne jnr / 1890 - 91. Walter Dyer / 1894 - 95. Albert Charles Dyer / 1900 - 02. John Burt / 1906. William Rapps
1911 - 14. Ernest Rossiter / 1916 - 23. Ada Rossiter / 1931 - 47. William George Densley / 1950 - 52. W. E. Hancock

SHADES Westgate Street
1830. Thomas Henly

SHAKESPEARE Old Orchard Street
1822. T. Joel / 1830. William Webb / 1839. F. G. Lewis / 1844 - 48. Charles Adams / 1851. John Garrish / 1856 - 1906. William J. Ash
1911 - 19. Albert Ash

SHAMROCK Avon Street
1856. William Bartlett / 1861. John White / 1864 - 84. William Dyer / 1889 - 94. Eliza Dyer / 1900. John Dyer
1901 - 06. William Dunscombe (manager) / 1908. John Dyer / 1908 to 1914. Septimus Smith / 1914. Arthur Gane
1916 - 19. Frederick Davies / 1923 - 37. Elizabeth Davies

SHEPHERD’S HOME Union Passage
1864. Thomas Sims

SHIP & NELSON Horse Street
1822. J. Worthy

SILVER LION Southgate Street
1839. John Rugg

SION HILL TAVERN Primrose Hill
1856 - 61. Thomas Vincent (& plasterer) / 1864. Caroline Vincent

SMITHS’ ARMS Avon Street
1822 - 30. George Rossier / 1841 - 44. William Dix

SMITHS’ ARMS Winifred’s Terrace (Spring Gardens Road)
1864. Thomas Hurley / 1872 - 84. Thomas Willis / 1889 - 1906. James R. Willis / 1911. H. Meddick / 1912 - 19. Alfred Adams

SOMERSET ARMS Pulteney Place, New Street East
1856 - 64. William Ridout / 1872 - 76. Josiah Hiscocks / 1884 - 1900. Eliza Hiscocks / 1902. Thomas Wallis / 1906. William Hiscocks
1911 - 12. Mrs. Hiscocks / 1914 - 19. William Hiscocks

SOMERSET ARMS Somerset Street
1856. Gregory Stock Chapman / 1861. William Webb Sims / 1864. James Parsons / 1872 - 76. Eliza Parsons / 1881 - 84. Hubert Keeling
1890 - 95. Edwin Flower / 1900 - 06. William Clark

SOMERSET ARMS Winifred’s Lane
1856 - 61. James Ollis / 1864 - 76. William Lock / 1884. Catherine Lock / 1890. Charles Bull / 1894 - 95. Gilbert Maidment
1900. Herbert Low / 1906. James Bloom jnr / 1911 - 19. Henry Cryer

SOMERSET WINE VAULTS 39 Southgate Street
1856. Thomas Chester / 1900 - 11. Joseph Ilott (manager) / 1912. William John Foord / 1914 - 16. Septimus Smith

SOUTH POLE HOTEL Dorchester Street

SOUTHGATE INN Southgate Street
1876 - 90. Charles Dyer / 1894 - 95. Elizabeth Pratt / 1900. William James / 1906. Thomas Wilkins / 1911. George McNaught

SPREAD EAGLE Horse Street (Southgate Street)
1822. J. Ford / 1830. Ann Ford / 1839. Charles Doble / 1844. Thomas Smith / 1851. William Grant

STAG’S HEAD Widcombe Parade
1856. George Lanham / 1864 - 76. Joshua Hague / 1884. William Everitt

STAR Stall Street
1839. Daniel Garrett

STAR Vineyards   web site
1822 - 30. Benjamin Norvill / 1839 - 44. Richard Light / 1851 - 56. Richard Osborne / 1864. Andrew Shepherd / 1872. Mrs E. Gummer
1876. Frederick Blake / 1884 - 1902. John Membery / 1906. Sarah A. Nethey / 1911 - 19. Edward Lock / 1923. Frederick Dallimore
1931 - 35. Charles Stevens / 1937 - 52. Harriett A. Stevens

STAR & GARTER Lilliput Alley
1822. Emanuel Allen

SUMSION BREWERY 22 Corn Street
1890. Henry Sumsion / 1895 - 1906. Edwin Tom Sheppard / 1909 - 23. Clara Amelia Sheppard / 1931 - 35. Harry Bodman
in 1856 George Bush, beer retailer, is listed at this address

SUN Orange Grove
1822. M. Campbell / 1830. Thomas Wynn / 1839. Peter Beale / 1844. John Brown / 1851 - 72. Caroline Harcombe
1876 - 95. Frederick Pearse

TALBOT St.James’s Parade
1822. John Veal / 1830. John Howell / 1839. James Burden / 1844. Henry Burden / 1839 - 64. John Arthur / 1872 - 90. John Franklin
1894. Frederick P. Reed / 1895. George Hall / 1900 - 02. Alfred Fry / 1906. Alfred Young / 1911 - 14. Edward Ditte
1916 - 23. Sandford Reynolds / 1931. Edwin Bagg / 1935. John Latham / 1937. Cyril J. Hodges / 1947 - 52. R. S. Demmery
between 1844 and 1890 the Talbot was named the Green Tree, more recently known as the Hot Tub and the Hobgoblin

THEATRE TAVERN St.John’s Place
1822. Joseph Brooks / 1830. Thomas James / 1839 - 44. Francis Castle / 1861. William James / 1864 - 76. Henry Sheppard
1884. J. B. Smith

THREE BLACKBIRDS Little Stanhope Street
1822. John Howell / 1830. John Bigwood / 1844 - 51. William Eustance / 1864. William Bailley / 1872 - 76. Joseph Read
1889 - 90. James Bence / 1894 - 95. Henry Tanner / 1900 - 11. William Wall / 1912. Minnie James / 1914 - 23. Walter Farrow
1931 - 60. Alice E. Farrow

THREE CROWNS London Street
1822 - 30. George Edwards / 1839. John Butcher / 1844. George Butcher / 1851 - 56. George Banks / 1861. James Beacham
1864 - 72. Edward B. Rebbeck / 1876. Frederick Strong / 1884 - 89. Albert Nethey / 1890 - 95. Sarah A. Nethey
1900 - 02. Charles Clapp / 1906. E. Amery (manager) / 1911 - 12. George Wyatt / 1914 - 16. Albert Cavill

THREE CUPS Northgate Street
1822. J. Glover / 1839 - 44. Richard Lovell

THREE CUPS Walcot Street

THREE TUNS Stall Street
1839. Joseph Claxton

TIGER TAVERN Devonshire Terrace, Wells Road
1841. Thomas Reynolds

TIMES TAVERN Monmouth Street
1851. Francis Hopkins

TRAFALGAR TAVERN New Trafalgar Place
1861. Thomas Withey / 1864. Josias Bickle /  1872. John Herd / 1876 - 84. Emily Archard / 1889 - 95. Francis G. Marchant
1900 - 12. Ellen Marchant / 1914 - 16. Frederick Strong / 1931. Robert Menham / 1935. George Meddick

TRAVELLER’S REST Lower Dover Street, Walcot

TRINITY INN James Street West
1861 - 76. Matthew Stevens / 1884. Mrs E. Fifield / 1889 - 95. Frederick Walker / 1900 - 02. Francis China
1906 - 14. Samuel J. Price / 1916 - 23. James Mitcham / 1931. William Coates / 1935. Malvina Bessie Coates
1937 - 52. Harvey George Frederick Courtney

TROWBRIDGE HOUSE Coronation Avenue
1937. Reginald Smith / 1947. Ushers Ltd / 1952. H. L. Whitmarsh

TURK’S HEAD Broad Street
1822 - 30. James Dallimore / 1839 - 56. William Clark / 1861 - 64. John Payne / 1871. Henry Payne / 1876 - 89. Robert Tutton
1890 - 1902. William M. Lovett / 1906. William R. Marshall / 1911 - 12. H. Saunders / 1914. William Naish / 1916 - 23. Francis Mason
1931 - 35. John Hammond

UNICORN Northgate Street
1830 - 44. Richard Perkins / 1851 - 56. William Williams / 1861 - 64. James Mullins

UNION TAVERN York Street
1861 - 64. Phœbe Dillon

VICTORIA Bridewell Lane
1839. Henry Gifford / 1844. Edward Holloway / 1851. Isaac Pullen

VICTORIA ARMS Eldon Place, Larkhall
1861 - 72. William Morris / 1876. Elizabeth Morris / 1884 - 90. Alfred Morris / 1894 - 95. George T. Adams / 1900. Henry Hussey
1906. William Hardwell / 1911 - 14. Richard Fellows / 1916. Mrs. Fellows / 1919. R. Fellows / 1923. Charles Jefferies

VICTORIA HOTEL Millmead Road, Twerton
1900 - 02. Charles Davis / 1911 - 14. Walter King / 1916 - 23. Edgar Knott / 1931 - 37. Ruth Knott / 1947 - 50. Reginald C. Smith
1952. Sidney E. Hare

VOLUNTEER ARMS New Bond Street Place
1911 - 23. Edwin Cock / 1931. Albert Kennard / 1935. H. Slade / 1937. Arthur A. Joyce / 1947. R. W. Micah / 1950 - 52. W. R. Martin
previously named the Rifleman’s Arms, now the Volunteer Rifleman’s Arms

WAGGON & HORSES Catsley’s Place
1872. Robert White

WALCOT WINE VAULTS Walcot Street
1900 - 06. Robert Stratton / 1911. W. Payne / 1912. George Broad / 1914. Henry Smith

WATERMAN’S ARMS Broad Quay
1856. Robert Cox / 1861. Joseph Landsdown / 1864 - 76. Martha Landsdown / 1884. George Wilcox / 1889 - 94. James Woodward
1894 - 1906. John Woodward / 1911 - 28. Edward Greenland / 1931 - 32. Arthur Greenland

WELLINGTON ARMS Walcot Street
1830. Henry Mundy / 1844. Jane Dorey

WESTGATE (HOUSE) HOTEL New Westgate Buildings (Saw Close)

WESTHALL INN Upper Bristol Road
1872 - 84. Samuel Morgan / 1890 - 1902. George Careless / 1906. Henry C. Cottell / 1911 - 14. Henry Pester
1916 - 23. Frederick Bailey / 1931 - 50. Florence Garlington / 1952. Mrs. M. F. Hazell

WEYMOUTH ARMS Burlington Place
1822. James Edwards / 1830 - 44. Henry Edwards / 1851 - 56. Mary Edwards / 1861 - 64. George Edwards / 1872. Frederick Blake
1876. Morgan Bracher / 1884. Charles Thyer

WHEAT SHEAF Broad Street
1822. Peter Wakefield / 1830. John Willis / 1839 - 44. John Hoare / 1851 - 64. John Pring / 1872. Benjamin James Cantle
1876 - 80. James Goldsworthy / 1884. William King / 1889 - 90. James Keevill / 1894. Helena J. Daniels / 1895. George Norris
1900. Moore Brothers / 1902. Tom Moore / 1906. Moore Brothers (George T. Adams manager)

WHEAT SHEAF No.36 High Street, Twerton
1890. Henry Bond / 1894. Samuel Salter / 1906. Richard Dowland

WHEEL CHAIR Kingsmead Square
1861. Susannah King / 1864. John King / 1872 - 76. Charles Britton

WHITE HART James Street
1822 - 30. Walter Broom / 1839. William Portman / 1844. Edward Garrett / 1848. Thomas Andrews / 1861. John Coombs
1864. Charles Britton

WHITE HART Stall Street
1817. Messrs. Woodhouse, Bishop & Cooper / 1822 - 30. Bishop & Cooper / 1839 - 44. Thomas Cooper
1851. Mr. Luce & Thomas Cooper jnr. / 1856. Charles Sabin / 1857. Thomas Cooper jnr. / 1858 to 1861. Mr. Sabin
1861. Mary A. Sabin
the White Hart closed in 1861 and was demolished in 1867

WHITE HART High Street, Twerton
1839 - 44. James Collins / 1851. Ebenezer Cadby / 1864. Charlotte Meredith / 1876. George Meredith / 1884. J. Walker
1889. John Tutton / 1894 - 95. Mark Maggs

WHITE HART VAULTS Old Bond Street, Upper Borough Walls
1864. George Hancock / 1872. Henry Wright / 1876. William Miles / 1884. John Smith / 1889. Edward Smith / 1890. Harry Smith
1894 - 95. Charles E. Clark / 1900. Alfred E. Blake / 1902. Philip Browne / 1906. W. Welch / 1911 - 19. Edward Dodd
a note on the 1861 census reads... ‘no person sleeps on the premises’

WHITE HART TAP Westgate Street
1861 - 64. William Feaver

WHITE HART Widcombe Hill
1830. Thomas Cross / 1839 - 44. Charles Pritchard / 1851. William Brett / 1856. Mrs. Mary Brett / 1861 - 72. Frederick Jenkins
1876. William Garraway / 1884. Emily Archard / 1889 - 90. John Herd / 1894 - 1911. William H. Herd
1912 - 19. John Frederick Langford / 1923. Thomas Strong / 1931 - 35. Bertie Tucker / 1937. William O’Hara / 1947. Thomas Adams
1950 - 52. Gilbert Crew

WHITE HORSE Half Moon Street
1864. Charles Flower

WHITE HORSE Northampton Street
1851 - 56. Thomas Kift / 1861. Mary Ann Kift / 1864. William Williams / 1872 - 76. James King / 1884 - 95. Edwin Harvey
1900 - 02. George Biggs / 1906 - 19. Frank Lush / 1923. Alfred Tuplin / 1931. William Baker / 1935. Thomas Medlen
1937 - 52. Edward Doe

WHITE HORSE Shophouse Road, Twerton Hill
1900. Charles J. Brown / 1906. William Field / 1911 - 12. Charles Oatley / 1916 - 19. George Butler / 1923 - 50. John A. Bellingham
1952. William W. Sparrow

WHITE HORSE CELLAR Somerset Buildings, Walcot
1830. Philip Deare / 1839 - 44. Jabez Hunt / 1851. George Lovell / 1856. James Baron Lovell / 1864 - 76. Job Ollis

WHITE LION Hopmead Buildings, Twerton
1861. Martha Holmes / 1864. William Holmes
the 1861 census lists William Holmes as a painter and Martha Holmes as beer house keeper

WHITE LION Lambridge Buildings, St.Saviour’s Road
1822 - 30. Thomas Hansford / 1839 - 44. George Hansford / 1851 - 61. Hannah Hansford / 1864. Stephen Fry
1872. George William Thomas / 1876. John Osborne / 1889 - 1906. William H. Mortimer / 1911 - 12. Tom I. Hulbert
1914 - 19. Amelia Hulbert / 1931. Amelia Scovell / 1936. James Godden / 1937 - 47. Arthur W. Torrington / 1950. Howard Silvestor
1952. George A. Williams

WHITE LION TAP (Little White Lion) Bridge Street
1839. Thomas Arnold / 1851 - 56. John Chard / 1861 - 64. Thomas Carey / 1871 - 76. John Charles Meyer / 1894. Harry Williams

WHITE SWAN Lower Borough Walls
1861 - 64. Caroline Baber

WHITE SWAN Southgate Street
1843. Nathaniel Banes / 1844. James Doughty
An email kindly sent in by Frank Johnson .... I have today received a copy of my GGGGrandfather, John Davidge’s Will. He appears to have owned the White Swan in Southgate Street, Bath  “I give unto my son Thomas the sum of Eighteen Pounds and Five shillings per year which I direct my executors to pay to him by weekly instalments of seven shillings arising from the rent of my leasehold house known by the name or sign of the White Swan in Southgate Street in the Parish of St. James in the City and Borough of Bath and now in the occupation of Nathaniel Banes as tenant thereof”  This will was written in 1843 and he died in 1844.

WIDCOMBE BREWERY Queen’s Street
1851 - 64. Richard Dodd

WINDSOR CASTLE Upper Bristol Road
1851. Charles Parsons / 1861 - 1919. James Kelson (probably father & son) / 1923. Frank Mead / 1931 - 52. Hugh Wilson Dyet

WOOLPACK No.11 Prospect Buildings, West Twerton
1900. George Maggs / 1906. Sydney Biffen
previously listed as the Golden Fleece

WORCESTER ARMS Worcester Buildings
1861 - 64. Alfred Butt

YE OLDE FARM HOUSE Lansdown Road
1856 - 64. Ambrose Cooper / 1876. Samuel Pearse / 1884 - 90. Elizabeth Platt / 1894. Thomas A. Pearce / 1895. Miss F. Dunn
1895 - 1924. George Biggs & Sons (1906. Harry A. Biggs) / 1931. James Windram / 1935. Winifred Chivers / 1937. Maurice H. Young
1947 - 50. Thomas E. Moore

YORK HOUSE HOTEL TAP (VAULTS) 16½ Broad Street
1830. Bradshaw Reilly / 1839. William Cook / 1841. Thomas Price / 1844. James Ashman / 1851 - 64. Thomas Jones
1864. Ann Nickson / 1871 - 76. Thomas Jones / 1880. John Odlum / 1884. Elizabeth Saunders / 1889 - 1900. Elizabeth Ashcroft
1906. Edward E. Saunders / 1911 - 16. Syvia Leleu / 1937. Miss E. M. Phillips (manageress)

YORK STREET WINE VAULTS No.1 York Street
1890. Ann Inston / 1906. Thomas Richardson / 1937. Charles Packwood / 1947. Mrs N. Packwood

YOUNG FOX Holloway
1822. T. Parsons / 1830. John Cross / 1839 - 56. Henry Hook / 1861. Thomas Pargett / 1864. Mary Ponter / 1872 - 76. Carl Eckart
1884. Frederick Cryer / 1889 - 90. Thomas Bull / 1895 - 1900. William Meddick / 1906. Leonard Helps / 1911. F. Wooton
1912 - 19. Howard Bruton / 1923. Albert Jarvis / 1931 - 37. Harold C. Prince / 1947 - 50. Ena Irene Coulson / 1960. S. W. Barnes


 
top of page

 

BATH   A - E    F - O    P - Z    lost bath pubs 1902

Bristol's Lost Pubs                                         home   somerset   gloucestershire   bath pubs


Central
  Clifton   Hotwells   Bedminster   Redcliff   St.Philip's   St.George   Old Market   Easton   St.Paul's   Kingsdown   Other g