FAIRFIELD ARMS Raglands Road
1889 - 90. Mary Hooper / 1894 - 95. Thomas Hooper / 1900 - 19. William A. Warman / 1923. S. Keppel / 1931. William Gifford
1935 - 52. Harold G. Warfield

FALSTAFF Westgate Street
1822. J. Warren

FARRIERS’ ARMS Princes Street
1839. Edward Clark

FIRST IN LAST OUT Beaufort Buildings West, London Road
1895 - 1900. Eliza Wain / 1906 - 11. James Butcher / 1912 - 19. Elizabeth Butcher / 1923. William Davies / 1931 - 35. Ernest Turner
1937. Charles Williams / 1947 - 50. Jane Williams

FOLLY HOUSE Hampton Row, Bathwick
1852. Mary Hulbert / 1856. George Gait / 1861. Thomas Osmond

FOUNTAIN Avon Street
1822. Thomas Taylor / 1830 - 39. James Gould / 1844. Ann Gould / 1851. Joseph Willis / 1856. Joshua Knight / 1861 - 76. George Neil
1884 - 90. Mary Ann Neil / 1894 - 95. Henry Patmore / 1900 - 02. Worthy Gulliver
the Fountain closed in 1902

FOX & HOUNDS Walcot Street
1822. Catherine Wilkins / 1830. Charles Oxley / 1844. Thomas Smith / 1851 - 52. Henry Baker / 1856 - 64. Francis Fry
1871. Sarah Miles / 1872 - 76. Frederick Miles / 1881 - 89. John Bailey / 1890. George Swain / 1891. John Buller
1894 - 95. Mary Ann Brimson / 1900 - 02. Richard Nash / 1906 - 14. Elizabeth Ann Nash

FREEMASONS’ TAVERN Abbey Gate Street
1830. John Purnell / 1839 - 51. William Knott / 1856 - 84. Joseph Knott / 1889 - 90. William Phillips / 1894 - 1902. Edwin Barnes
1906. William George Smith / 1911. Benjamin Moon

FRENCH HORN Lower Borough Walls
1822. Thomas Sweetman

FULL MOON Church Buildings, West Twerton
1876. Mary Hill / 1884 - 95. Thomas B. King / 1900. Edwin Coventry / 1906. Emily Jenkins / 1911 - 16. William Smith
1923 - 37. Arthur Addison / 1947 - 50. Sidney B. Emery / 1960. Mrs. A. Harding

FULL MOON Horse Street (Southgate Street)

FULL MOON Upper Borough Walls

GARDENERS’ ARMS Primrose Hill
1864. James Bourne / 1872. John Marchant / 1876. Charles Gooding / 1884. James Pearce / 1889 - 90. Louisa Pearce
1894 - 1912. William F. Marchant

GARDENERS’ ARMS St.John’s Place, Lower Bristol Road
1851 - 64. George Webber / 1872 - 90. John Roberts / 1894 - 95. William Swaffield / 1900. William H. Chedgzoy / 1902. James Butcher
1906. Caleb Bosely / 1911 - 14. Edgar Knott / 1916 - 19. George Padfield / 1923. Albert Blackmore / 1930. J. Cross
1930 - 37. Frederick Henry Pilgrim
Frederick Pilgrim’s tenancy commenced on the 7th November 1930, the rent was £40 per annum and the landlords were The Bristol Brewery Georges & Co. Limited

GARIBALDI TAVERN Avon Street
1864. John Baker / 1871 - 1919. John Joseph Baker / 1931 - 34. Henry Neathy
in the 1871 census John Baker is listed as a general dealer, his son John 22, is listed as labourer and publican

GARRICK’S HEAD St.John’s Place (Saw Close)

GAY’S HILL TAVERN Gay’s Buildings, Gay’s Hill, Walcot
1856. William Brown / 1861. John Partridge / 1864 - 72. Esther A. Partridge / 1876. Joseph Jefferies / 1884 - 90. John Watson
1894 - 95. Charles Helps / 1900. Thomas Angel / 1906. Mrs Elizabeth Jane Holmes / 1911 - 14. Frank Clark / 1916. Mrs. Clark
1919 - 23. Albert Angell / 1931. Alfred Bolwell / 1935 - 37. Herbert M. Heaton / 1950. Jesse Warner

GEORGE Twerton
1839 - 41. George Tulley / 1844. George Hulbert / 1851. Charles Collins / 1861 - 64. Samuel Viles / 1871 - 76. John Cadby

GEORGE Walcot Street
1830. George Jones / 1839. Richard Lewis / 1844. Samuel Moore / 1851 - 56. James Hewitt / 1861. Worthy Baker

GLADSTONE ARMS Southgate Street
1871 - 72. Thomas Bull / 1876. James Peacock
6 Southgate Street was later the address of the Oxford Brewery Stores

GLOBE High Street, Upper Weston
1851 - 71. Charles English / 1876 - 81. Matilda English / 1884 - 95. Isaac Smith / 1895 to 1944. Edward A. Smith
1945 to 1966. Septimus Smith

GLOBE Long Acre
1861. Sophia Hibbs / 1864. Thomas Gait

GLOUCESTER (& OXFORD) INN Somerset Buildings, Walcot
1822. John Castle / 1830. Thomas Hunt / 1839 - 44. George Edwards Hunt / 1851 - 64. William Clack / 1872. Charles Kidner
1876. Francis Rendell / 1889. Richard Exell / 1890. Robert Nuttycombe / 1894 - 95. Frank Seaton / 1900. Thomas Skeates
1902. A. H. Biggs

GLOUCESTER HOUSE 10 Charles Street
1876. Alban Boland / 1884 - 1911. James Lee Shephard / 1912 - 19. William Rapps
later a private hotel named the Albion

GOLDEN FLEECE Avon Buildings, Lower Bristol Road
1861 - 64. Charity Druce / 1876. Joseph Reynolds / 1884. Robert Grant / 1894 - 1902. George C. King / 1906. William R. Lidyard
1911 - 12. Herbert Hawker / 1914 - 16. James Price / 1919. James Barton / 1923 - 47. Arthur Thomas Spear / 1950. C. W. Brooks

GOLDEN FLEECE No.11 Prospect Buildings, West Twerton
1894. Edwin Fletcher
later listed as the Woolpack

GOLDEN FLEECE Queen’s Place, Pulteney Road
1861 - 64. Henry Amor / 1872. William Ward / 1876. Abraham James / 1884. S. Mizen / 1889 - 1923. William C. Hodges
1931. William Mason / 1935. Edgar Curnow / 1937 - 50. Alfred Edgar Wharton

GOLDEN LION Horse Street (Southgate Street)
1822 - 30. John Prince / 1839 - 44. James Neil / 1851. Eliza Parfitt / 1856. Joseph Millard Parfitt / 1861. George Gamma
1864. Daniel Skuse / 1871 - 84. William Darke / 1889 - 95. William Osborne / 1900 - 02. Edward Bodman / 1906 - 12. George F. Gray
1914. Edward Chammings / 1916 - 19. Francis Taylor / 1923. William Butler

GRAND PUMP ROOM HOTEL VAULTS Westgate Street
1900. Emma Radway / 1937. Victor Albert Bamford (manager)

GRAPES Westgate Street
1822. Henry Perry / 1839. Sarah Smith / 1844. Charles Lewis / 1851. William Knott / 1856. Thomas Carey / 1861 - 64. Samuel Mattock
1872 - 76. T. Skinner / 1884 . Charles Bartlett / 1890 - 95. Charles Bartlett jnr / 1900. W. A. R. Jennings / 1902 - 06. George Phipps
1911 - 19. David Ballantyne / 1923 - 31. Richard Shackell / 1935 - 50. Emma T. Shackell

GREAT WESTERN RAILWAY HOTEL Dorchester Street
1851. Charles Hoare / 1861. Charles Moor / 1876. John Witcombe / 1889. Samuel Ladd / 1890. John Widden / 1891. Thomas Surman
1895. Charles Bull / 1906. Sarah Ann Willcox / 1912 - 31. Samuel Martin / 1933 - 50. Daisy Lilian Burge

GREEN PARK TAVERN Lower Bristol Road
1851 - 56. James Mendenhall / 1864. George Colston / 1872. Alice Hawkins / 1874 - 81. James Fry / 1884. Richard Knee
1889. Mary Knee / 1890 - 95. Henry Wyatt / 1900 - 06. Francis G. May / 1911 - 14. Caleb Bosley / 1916. John Bishop
1919. Emily Bishop / 1923. Emily Wall / 1931 - 50. William Perry / 1960. H. I. Turner

(OLD) GREEN TREE Green Street
1822. Philip Deane / 1830. William Down / 1844. Meshach Carey / 1851 - 64. George Carey / 1872 - 76. Harriet Carey
1884 - 1902. Francis John Marchant / 1906 - 19. Ellen Marchant / 1923. Clara Haskins / 1931. Arthur Hurditch
1935 - 47. John G. Holt / 1950. B. Tucker

GREEN TREE St.James’s Parade
1839 - 64. John Arthur / 1872 - 90. John Franklin
previously and later named the Talbot

GREYHOUND Claverton Buildings
1822. John Downey / 1830. Joseph Wilton / 1839 - 44. John Howell / 1856. John Wyatt / 1861. John Weeks
1864 - 72. James Abrahams / 1876. Wiliam Smart / 1884. Ellizabeth Matthews / 1889 - 90. Charles Owen / 1894. Gladys Jones
1895. Edward Minty / 1900 - 02. Sydney T. Garrett / 1906. Arthur G. H. Barlett

GREYHOUND Market Place (High Street)
1822. William May / 1830. Charles Fuller / 1839. John Brinkworth / 1844 - 56. William Clark / 1861. Joseph Blackstock

GRIFFIN Monmouth Street / Princes Street
1822. Henry Wescott / 1830. Benjamin Vowles / 1839. William Perry / 1844. John Brinkworth / 1851. Thomas Dafter
1861 - 64. Thomas Short / 1871 - 72. Henry James / 1876 - 90. Diana Chorley / 1894 - 95. Sidney Thomas Chappell
1900 - 02. Mrs. E. Ogburn / 1906. J. W. J. Hillier / 1911 - 19. William Phillips / 1923 - 35. Albert Furze / 1935 - 47. James Robert Ward
1950. Henry Griffin / 1950. William George Wolfe / 1952. R. J. Dennis Drew
the tenancy of James Ward commenced on the 21st June 1935, the rent was £54 per annum, this was increased to £60 on the 29th September 1938, the Landlords were The Bristol Brewery Georges & Co. Limited

GROSVENOR beyond Hampton Row, Bathwick
1895. Alfred Lee / 1900. Charles Sandbach / 1902. Miss C. Roots / 1906. Henry Weston / 1911. John Langford / 1912. Eli Arthur Hatton
1914. George Austin / 1916 - 23. Henry Saunders / 1937. Alfred Edwin Burgess

GROVE TAVERN Padley Bottom, Englishcombe
1841. J. Francis / 1851 - 61. Edith Francis / 1871. John Francis / 1881 - 91. William Hucklebridge / 1900 - 37. Thomas Davis
1947. William E. Noad

GROVE HOTEL New Market Row
1894. George Mitchelson / 1902. Mary Anna George / 1911 - 14. Frederick Dallimore / 1916 - 23. Frank Feldon
1931 - 37. Harry G. Savill / 1945 - 50. Frank E. Roberts
previously and now named the Rummer

GROVE TAVERN New Market Row
1822. Henry Davis / 1830. James Higgins / 1839 - 44. William Cross / 1851 - 56. Fanny Cross / 1871. John Ball / 1872. Frederick Heath
1876. William Heath / 1864. Joseph Wartenberg / 1884. John Bird

GUILDHALL TAVERN High Street
1861 - 64. James Downton

HALF MOON New Half Moon Street (Berkeley Street)
1839 - 61. Abraham Desplan / 1864. Henry Hammermeister / 1872. Albert Knight / 1876. Henry Hoddinott / 1884. Hugh Kent
Abraham Desplan was born in Switzerland and was a naturalised British subject

HALF MOON Holloway
1822. James Baker / 1830. Hezekiah Clark / 1839. Thomas Butcher / 1844. Thomas Morris / 1851. George Cott
1861 - 72. Thomas Harris / 1876. William Mitchel / 1884. J. Wartenberg / 1889 - 90. John Stratton / 1894 - 95. William Fielding
1900. James Butcher / 1902. Charles Fox / 1906 - 16. Henry Farmer / 1919 - 37. William gear / 1939. Kate Small

HALF MOON Upper Borough Walls
1839 - 44. William Carter / 1851. Joseph Spragg / 1856 - 64. Jane Spragg / 1871 - 72. Samuel Thornton Butt
Later named the Owl's Nest

HAND & SHEARS Walcot Street
1822. Simon Hart / 1830. Daniel Walland / 1839. H. White / 1844. Stephen Bryant / 1851. George Trimby

HARE & HOUNDS Landsdown Road
1844 - 64. Augustus Sanger / 1872. Walter Fry / 1876. John Codrington Parker / 1884. W. Butler / 1889. John Creech
1890. William Flowers / 1894 - 95. Frederick Piper / 1900 - 02. David Bardell / 1906 - 19. William Ryland / 1923. Elizabeth Haynes
1931 - 35. Walter Harse / 1937 - 50. Capt. Thomas J. Medlen

HAT & FEATHERS London Street
1851 - 56. Thomas Hall / 1861 - 95. William King / 1900 - 02. Sarah Nethey / 1906. W. H. Brearley / 1911 - 19. Ruscombe Bacon
1923 - 47. William E. B. Tout / 1948 - 50. Denis Roy Allen

HEART & COMPASS (HEART ENCOMPASSED) Cumberland Row
1822. William Perry / 1830. Judith Dunsford / 1839. J. Lyons / 1844. Joseph White Lewis / 1851 - 52. Charles Cantle
1856. Joseph Coates

HEART IN HAND Ambury
1872. William McCoombe jun.

HIGHBURY ARMS Snow Hill
1890. Samuel Williams / 1900 - 06. Charles Harvey / 1911 - 12. F. P. Wells / 1914 - 16. George Wells / 1919 - 23. Dan Pritchard

HOOPERS’ ARMS Highbury Terrace, Tyning Lane, Snow Hill
1839 - 64. James Simpkins / 1872 - 76. Joseph F. Fisher / 1881 - 84. Joseph Rogers / 1894 - 95. John Frost
1902. Charles Emanuel Harvey

HOP POLE Albion Buildings, Upper Bristol Road
1830. William Millard / 1839. William Luttley / 1844. Thomas Tinson / 1851. Charles Nicholls / 1856 - 84. John Seaborne
1889 - 94. James Brock / 1894. James Olive / 1900. George Worth / 1902 - 06. Albert Hulbert / 1911 - 16. William Hosey
1919 - 23. Edith Griffiths / 1931 - 37. Arthur J. Bishop / 1947 - 50. Reginald Packer / 1960. H. E. Wright

HOPE & ANCHOR Corn Street
1861. Mark Cummings / 1864. John Palmer

HOPE & ANCHOR Somerset Buildings
1844. Henry Suggate / 1851 - 56. Elizabeth Suggate / 1864. George Carpenter / 1872. Joseph Togwell / 1876. Elizabeth Togwell

HORSE & GROOM Prince’s Street
1822. John Birch

HORSE & JOCKEY Barton Street
1822. John Hayward / 1830. Thomas Bates / 1839 - 44. Charles Kelson

HORSE & JOCKEY Beau Street
1822. William Newman / 1830. Gilbert Stone / 1839 - 44. John Tilley / 1851. Hester Tilley / 1856 - 76. William Tilley / 1884. Job Scriven
1889 - 95. Humphrey Mills / 1900 - 23. Rosina Mason / 1931 - 37. William Arthur Reginald Fear / 1947. J. R. Ward & G. S. Bird
1950. J. R. Ward

JOLLY COACHMAN Upper Borough Walls
1822. James Tanner

JOLLY SAILOR Avon Street
1844. John Sumner

JUBILEE INN Twerton Hill
1889 - 95. George White / 1900 - 06. Henry Stamp / 1911 - 12. Charles Parfitt / 1914 - 19. John Fishlock / 1923. William Garlick
1931 - 37. Harold W. Porter / 1947. Thomas Parry / 1950. Reginald Swift

KENSINGTON WINE VAULTS York Place
1894 - 1900. Joseph Carpenter (manager) / 1906. Holland Brothers

KING WILLIAM INN Anglo Terrace / Thomas Street
1864. John Ball / 1872. Edwin John Keel / 1876. Benjamin Fox / 1884. G. Phillips / 1890. John Read / 1894 - 95. George Bristow
1900 - 06. George Broad / 1911. William Morris / 1912 - 19. Mrs. Morris / 1923. Tom Munton / 1931 - 37. Ivor Howells
1947 - 50. Mrs. F. L. Howells

KING’S ARMS Monmouth Place
1822. John Blampin / 1830. Thomas Walden / 1839 - 44. John Taylor / 1851. David Lansley / 1856. Thomas Nobbs Dalimore
1861 - 90. William Osborne / 1894 - 95. Mary Ann Osborne / 1900. Arthur C. Cole / 1902 - 06. Ernest Tanner
1911 - 16. Albert Parkhouse / 1919 - 23. Louisa Steeds / 1931. James Williams / 1935  - 47. Henry Richard Burnell
1950 - 60. R. W. Micah

KING’S ARMS Walcot Street
1822. W. Fry / 1830. James Rawlings / 1839. B. Bosher / 1844. Frederick Smith / 1851. Robert Escott

KING’S HEAD Bartlett Street
1822 - 30. Grace Stansbury / 1839 - 44. George Powe / 1851. Richard Lewis / 1856 - 61. Robert Gale / 1864. John Davies

(
OLD) KING’S HEAD Lilliput Alley (North Parade Passage)
1822. J. Gould / 1830. William Wood / 1839 - 64. Charles Answorth / 1876. John Prescott / 1884 - 95. Francis Baker
1900. George A. Payne / 1902. E. G. Whatley / 1906. Frederick Phillips

KING’S HEAD High Street, Weston
1830 - 44. Robert Snow / 1851 - 52. Arthur Snow / 1861. James Goddard / 1864. Mary Coombs / 1876. Edward Collings
1884 - 90. William Deverell / 1894 - 1902. Arthur Deverell / 1906. Lilian Adeline Deverell / 1911. F. Robbins / 1914 - 19. William Moore
1923. Thomas Bevan / 1931. George Parker / 1935 - 47. Richard M. Rawlings / 1950. John Nowell / 1960. William J. G. Gunning

KINGSMEAD WINE VAULTS Kingsmead Street
1856 - 76. Charles Pitcher / 1884. James Osborne / 1890 - 91. John Turner / 1895. Alfred Loud / 1900. Philip Brown
1902. Jesse Helier / 1906. William Hopkins / 1911 - 23. Joseph Westing / 1931. Herbert Dallimore / 1935 - 37. Albert Randall
1947 - 50. Charles E. Keyes

LAMB Avon Street
1856. Robert Carson / 1861 - 84. Henry Cottle / 1890. Frederick Church / 1894. William Short / 1895. Thomas Bream
1900 - 01. Sidney J. Phillips

LAMB Brookleaze Buildings
1872. James S. Osborne

LAMB Dover Terrace
1881 - 84. Robert Butler / 1889 - 90. William Bell / 1900 - 06. Edward Powell

LAMB HOTEL TAP Stall Street
1822. George Lumley / 1830. William Crisp / 1839 - 44. Thomas Endicott / 1851 - 61. Thomas Corbould / 1861 - 64. Jane Corbould
1872. William Giles Collins / 1876. William Harding / 1884. Selina Nash / 1889 - 95. George Morris / 1900. William E. Perry
1902 - 06. Alfred J. Rendell / 1911 - 14. Fanny Simmons / 1916. S. Bamfill / 1919. Herbert Davies / 1923. G. Bridgman
1931. Alfred Jacka / 1935. Charles Sheppard / 1937. Charles T. Derrick / 1947 - 50. Mary Powell
Thomas Corbould died on the morning of the 1861 census

LAMB & COTTAGE Stall Street
1830. Thomas Endicott / 1844. George Hansford

LAMB & LION Lower Borough Walls
1851 - 56. James Neal / 1861 - 64. James Bodmin / 1872. Henry Bennett Wood / 1876. Emily Bell / 1884. Emily Flower
1889. Robert Thomas / 1890 to 1894. Herbert Thomas / 1895 - 1916. Harriet Eliza Thomas / 1919. William Hayman / 1923. A. Dowding
1931. Seth Twigg / 1935 - 37. Frederick G. Mills / 1947. Albert Allford / 1950 - 60. James Graham

LANSDOWN ARMS Fountain Buildings
1830. Thomas Pinnock / 1844 - 64. Lois Skinner / 1872. Charles J. Dring / 1876. Charles Bartlett / 1884 - 95. John Smith
1900 - 02. Mary Jane Williams / 1906 - 11. Percival Bond / 1912 - 23. Samuel Wakeley / 1931 - 37. David G. Francis
1947 - 50. Leslie George Wills / 1959 to 1976. Dennis F. F. Flower
more recently named Mandalyns

LANSDOWN BREWERY Bellevue Buildings, Landsdown Road
1822. Thomas Pinnock / 1851. Lois Skinner / 1864 - 76. John Henwood / 1884. Charles Neil / 1889 - 1906. William Smith
1911 - 23. Thomas Hope / 1931 - 50. Harold K. Jones / 1960. J. J. Pope

LARKHALL INN St.Saviour’s Road
1830. George Selman / 1844. William Porter / 1851 - 56. James Morgan / 1861 - 95. Charles Withers / 1900 - 06. William Withers
1911. John Winter / 1912. Frederick Apsley Smith / 1914 - 19. Frederick Wells / 1923 - 37. Thomas Harper / 1947 - 50. Mrs. E. Harper

LION BREWERY Middle Lane, Dolemeads
1872. William DeBank / 1890. Rebecca DeBank / 1894. George Stiles / 1900. Albert D. Stiles / 1902 - 06. Albert Ballinger

LION HOTEL High Street / Bridge Street
1839. Henry Vanhee / 1844. Thomas Arnold / 1851. John Chard

LIVE & LET LIVE Lampards Buildings, Julian Road
1861 - 64. Thomas Bush / 1876. Charles Turner / 1884. William Applegate / 1889 - 95. William Bailey / 1900 - 06. Frank Clark
1911 - 12. William F. Meddick / 1914 - 19. Felix Bradford / 1931 - 35. Raymond Harris

LIVINGSTONE HOTEL Moorland Road, South Twerton
1889. Alfred Swain / 1890 - 1900. Walter G. Reynolds / 1902. Loftus Kendred Bunting / 1906. Janet Harvey (manageress)
1911. H. W. Hacker (manager) / 1914. Loftus Kendred Bunting / 1916. H. W. Hacker (manager) / 1937. W. O. Munday (proprietor)

LONG ACRE TAVERN Long Acre, London Road
1856. Robert Ridout / 1861 - 72. William Tutton / 1876 - 84. Charles Vaughan / 1889 - 94. Lizzie Louisa Tutton
1894 - 1906. William Tutton / 1911 - 14. John Tutton / 1916 - 19. Mary Tutton / 1923 - 37. William R. Withers
1947 - 50. Mrs. E. G. Withers / 1960. Robert Currie

LORD NELSON Avon Street
1822. William Bourn / 1830. Thomas Strange / 1871. Henry Phillips / 1872 - 1902. Joseph Phillips / 1906. George Morley
the Lord Nelson closed in 1908

LOWER BRISTOL ROAD TAVERN Union Terrace, Lower Bristol Road
1876. Richard Short / 1889 - 90. William Humphries / 1894 - 1902. George Moon / 1906 - 11. Charles Yelling
1912 - 14. Albert Osborne / 1916. George Collins / 1923. Frederick Tippett / 1931. Henry Rawlings
this pub closed in 1931

LYNCOMBE BREWERY Claverton Street
1889 - 90. Edwin Troutt / 1900 - 19. William Charles Wyatt

LYRIC Saw Close
1900. Harry Williams

MALAKOFF TAVERN Claverton Street
1864 - 76. William Tucker / 1884 - 95. John Frederick Clark / 1900. T. S. Pritchard

MALT & HOPS Corn Street
1822. W. Crowden / 1830. William Dove / 1839 - 44. John North / 1851 - 56. Joshua Hague / 1861. William Tripp
1864 - 72. Courtney Burden / 1876. Thomas Bull / 1884 - 95. Frederick  B. Smith / 1899. W. Taylor / 1900. William Taylor
1902- 06. Charles H. Williams

MANAGE HORSE Cottle’s Lane (Julian Road)
1822. J. Ennever / 1830. John Connor / 1839 - 44. Simon Reynolds / 1851 - 52. James Hole / 1856 - 64. James Clapp
1872. John Spellman Adams / 1876. Bently Burroughs / 1884. J. Little / 1890. George Davis
James Clapp was a publican, cooper and measure maker

MANVER’S ARMS Railway Place, Philip Street
1851. Catherine Young / 1871 - 76. Charles Holdway / 1884 - 90. James Pearce / 1894 - 95. James Kelly
1900 - 02. William R. Lidyard / 1906. Henry Charles Hanney

MARLBOROUGH TAVERN Marlborough Buildings
1822 - 30. James Bowden / 1839. Thomas Baylis / 1844. John Chard / 1851 - 56. John Gaze / 1864. James King / 1872. James Bladon
1876. James Bindon / 1884. John Woodrow / 1889 - 90. Mary Ann Woodrow / 1894 - 95. William Charles Hallows / 1900. John O. White
1902 - 06. Henry Bool / 1911. John Turner / 1912. Edwin E. Hunt / 1914 - 16. Arthur Candy / 1919 - 23. Albert Allsopp
1931 - 37. Francis A. Bodger / 1947 - 50. Mrs. E. C. Bodger

MASONS’ ARMS Ferry Lane (Place)
1861 - 64. Philip Stiles / 1872. Joseph Ford / 1876. Philip Stiles / 1884. Mrs. E. Stiles / 1889 - 90. E. Sadler / 1894. William Bullock
1895. Maggie Bullock / 1897 - 1902. James Stokes / 1906 - 12. Frederick Stokes / 1914 - 35. Edwin Flower
1935 to 1959. Dennis Flower
the Masons’ Arms closed in 1959

MASONS’ ARMS High Street, Upper Weston
1861 - 64. John Cutler / 1876 - 84. James Podger / 1889 - 1906. Virginia Podger / 1911 - 12. Virginia Fisher
John Cutler was a mason & beerhouse keeper

MASONS’ ARMS Peter Street
1822. John Purnell / 1830 - 44. James Plowman / 1851 - 56. William Williamson / 1864 - 76. John Giddings / 1884 - 95. James Rutland
1900. Edwin Flower / 1902. Charles Brown / 1906. Archibald Meddick / 1911. Albert Meddick / 1912 - 16. George Brown
1919. Stanley Rowsell / 1923. Alfred Avis

MASONS’ ARMS Tyning Lane, Walcot
1864 - 89. Thomas Ascott / 1906. Eliza Smith / 1911 - 16. Frederick Smith / 1919 - 31. Eliza Smith / 1937. Dennis Frederick Flower

MIDLAND ARMS Monmouth Street
1876. James Cox / 1884. Alfred Eckett / 1890. Henry Hannams / 1894 - 95. George E. Davis / 1900 - 06. William H. Miller

MIDLAND ARMS Twerton
1876. John Butcher / 1884 - 95. Walter Butcher
the Midland Arms was later named the East Twerton Hotel

MIDLAND & DERBY ARMS James Street
1856. Mrs. Sarah Andrews / 1871 - 72. Robert Butler / 1876. Edwin Parry
34 James Street was later the Edinburgh Arms

MIDLAND RAILWAY HOTEL James Street West
1871. Henry Eyles / 1876 - 81. John Idiens / 1889 - 90. William Sargent / 1895. T. Bryant / 1902. George Tarr
1912. William Charles Weeks / 1914. Cliff Adams / 1916. Norman Stephan / 1931. Laurence Kirby / 1947 - 50. Paul Nunn

MILITARY ARMS Union Passage
1871 - 76. Charles Thyer / 1884. William Troutt / 1889 - 95. Charles Thyer / 1900. Rebecca Harding / 1906. Edward Paine

MOORFIELDS HOTEL Third Avenue
1906. Albert Cavill / 1914. Frasier Robbins / 1916 - 37. Thomas B. Aucutt / 1947 - 50. Thomas George Glisson / 1967. Mrs. E. Glisson

NELSON ARMS Beechen Cliff
1844. John Skelton
from the Bath Chronicle, May 9th 1844 ... “John Skelton respectfully announces to the inhabitants of Bath and its vicinity, that the above premises will be opened on Monday next the 13th instant. A stock of genuine home brewed beer, with good cider, porter, and other beverages has been laid in: and the spacious pleasure grounds which are attached to the house have been fitted up for the accomodation of tea and picnic parties”.  From the Bath Journal, August 31st 1901 ... “This house is the villa on the right as you pass through the narrow passage between walls to come out on the terrace at the top of the cliff. It was laid out as pleasure gardens and opened in May 1844, by a Mr. John Skelton, and became a favourite summer resort.  Failing to obtain a spirit license it was only open a year or two”.  John Skelton later retired to Bristol and is possibly the John Skelton who spent a short time at the Bell, Prewett Street, Redcliff.  The above information was kindly provided by Derek Skelton, John Skelton’s great great grandson.

NEWBRIDGE INN St.Peter’s Terrace, Brougham Hayes
1851. John Kelson / 1861. George Cottle / 1864. James Cottle / 1884. John Welch / 1889 - 95. George Morris
1900 - 31. John W. C. Southwood / 1937. G. F. Whitbread / 1947 - 50. Herbert R. Cox

NEW CORNWELL BREWERY 2 Cornwell Buildings
1872. Thomas Frampton

NEW INN Barton Place, Holloway
1861. Joseph Sheppard / 1864. Mary Sheppard / 1872 - 84. Ann Sheppard

NEW INN Horse Street, (Southgate Street)

NEW INN Monmouth Place
1864. Edwin Caswell / 1872 - 84. Charles Stevens / 1890 - 95. Thomas Cooper / 1900. Arthur Hobbs / 1906. F. Collard
1911 - 14. William Sellen / 1916 - 19. Ernest Frost / 1931. Abia Sims / 1935 - 47. William G. Meddick / 1950. F. G. Baker

NEW INN Rivers Street
1822. Jonathan Gibbs / 1830 - 39. George Gibbs / 1844 - 64. William Elliott / 1872 - 76. John Elliott Mattick / 1884 - 95. Harry Cottrell
1900 - 31. Dinah Cottrell / 1935. Walter Cottrell / 1937. Vernon M. Foracre / 1947 - 50. John S. Westcott (proprietor)
the New Inn is now named the Chequers

NEW INN Juda Place, Snow Hill
1851. John Wiltshire / 1856. William Debank / 1861 - 64. William Padfield / 1876 - 84. Robert Lucas / 1889 - 95. Emily Lucas
1900 - 06. Henry Tullett / 1911 - 35. George Miles / 1937 - 50. Ernest F. Smallbone / 1960. F. M. Lowen-Keen

NEW INN Widcombe Hill
1822 - 30. John Strickland / 1839 - 44. Jesse Hudden / 1851.Thomas Newman / 1856. Mrs. Susan Bartholomew / 1861 - 64. Jane Hope
1872. John Selfe / 1876 - 84. Moses Gait / 1889. Edward Hancock / 1894 - 95. Sidney Membery / 1900. Henry Savage
1902. Charles Oatley / 1906. J. Burt / 1911 - 12. E. Thorpe

NEW MARKET TAVERN New Market Row
1822 - 30. Robert Burge / 1839 - 44. John Britton / 1851 - 52. Thomas Arnold / 1856. Charles Withers / 1861 - 64. William Whittick
1871 - 81. Andrew Dillon

NEW MARKET TAVERN Walcot Street
1856. Worthy Baker / 1861 - 84. Henry Marshall / 1890. Julia Millard / 1894. Enos England / 1895. William Newman / 1900. Martin Harris
1906. John R. Kennard

NEW WHITE HORSE CELLAR Stall Street
1822. George Hazell

NORFOLK ARMS Albion Place, Upper Bristol Road
1856. Thomas Shreeves / 1861. John Cambridge / 1864 - 84. Mary A. Cambridge / 1889 - 95. Elizabeth Cambridge
1900. William T. Silvester / 1906. Walter Wake / 1911. Arthur Brookman / 1912. Sidney Charles Bullock / 1914. Ernest Keen
1916 - 31. Frank Lovegrove / 1935 - 37. Arthur Greenland

NORTHGATE VAULTS Northgate Street
1876. Frank Marchant / 1884. Henry Best

NORTH PARADE TAVERN Galloway Buildings (North Parade Buildings)
1864. Richard Melhuish / 1871. Mrs L. Melhuish / 1871 - 76. Mary Melhuish / 1884. Louisa Melhuish / 1890. John Melhuish
1894 - 95. Louisa Jennings / 1900 - 12. William K. Shackell / 1914. George Collins

NORTH POLE INN Margaret’s Place, Walcot
1851. Anna Miller / 1856 - 64. William Bailey / 1872 - 76. John Watson / 1884 - 89. Joseph Jefferies
the North Pole was demolished around 1890 following serious landslips in the area

ODD FELLOWS’ ARMS Ainslies Buildings
1864. Henry Bush

ODD FELLOWS’ ARMS Albion Place
1861. George Close / 1864. Samuel Clare

ODD FELLOWS’ ARMS Avon Street
1856. George Gill / 1864 - 72. William Davison / 1876. Mary Davison / 1884 - 90. Robert Phillips / 1894 - 1923. John Cottle
1931. Bernard Welch / 1937. H. Neathey
the Odd Fellows’ Arms closed in 1938

ODD FELLOWS’ ARMS Ashman Place
1864. Thomas Carey

ODD FELLOWS’ ARMS Snow Hill
1844. George Ollis

OLD BATH ARMS Horse Street (Southgate Street)
1822. George Lanning / 1830. James Lewis / 1839. Mary Hodgson / 1844. Thomas Odeland

OLD BRIDGE INN Lyncombe Place, Holloway
1864 - 76. William Harding / 1884 - 95. Ruth Watts / 1900 - 02. Thomas Harding / 1906 - 23. Frederick Scammell / 1931. Henry Lewis

OLD CITY WINE VAULTS 20 & 21 Kingsmead Square
1856. Elisha James Parsons

OLD CROWN High Street, Twerton

OLD FOX Bridge Place, Holloway
1822. Mary James / 1830. Mary Govey / 1839. William Wiltshire / 1844. Isaiah Jeanes / 1851 - 76. William Williams / 1884. Robert Bailey
1889 - 95. James Butcher / 1900. Ernest F. Hewys / 1902 - 06. Walter G. Reynolds

OLD RED LION Odd Down
1861. Francis Padfield / 1876 - 95. Thomas Barrett

(OLD) SHIP INN St.James Street South
1856. Mary Ann Clark / 1861. Richard Jennings / 1864. Catherine Clark / 1871 - 76. Richard Todman / 1884. W. Keeping
1890 - 95. Edward Legg / 1900. Francis Ledbury / 1902. F. Harris / 1906. William V. Evans / 1911 - 14. Herbert Dicks
1916. Frederick O’Leary / 1931 -37. James Bendall / 1947 - 50. Ernest J. Burton

OLD STANDARD Claremont Buildings
1864 - 76. John Fletcher / 1884. Samuel Adams

OLD WHITE HORSE Somerset Buildings
1822. Frances Britten

OLIVE BRANCH Newland House, Dolemeads
1872 - 76. Joseph Strickland / 1884. Alfred Hancock

OSTRICH Grove Steet
1822. Thomas Hunt / 1830. William Howell / 1839. James Bristow / 1844 - 56. John Howell / 1861. Jane Howell
1872 - 84. Hannah Butt / 1889 - 90. Thomas Butt

OWLS NEST Upper Borough Walls
1876. Henry Howell / 1881 - 95. Arthur G. Chadwick / 1900 - 02. Alfred J. Buckley / 1906. Walter Thomas Bridle
previously the Half Moon

OXFORD BREWERY INN Abingdon Buildings, Julian Road
1844 - 64. William Phillips / 1872 - 95. Thomas A. Pearce / 1895 to 1924. George Biggs & Sons / 1911 - 12. William Loveder (manager)
1931. William Gunning / 1935. Thomas Jewson / 1937. Alfred Turner

OXFORD BREWERY STORES Southgate Street
1884 - 95. Arthur Wadoux / 1900 - 14. Thomas Stride / 1916. Richard Shackell / 1919. Frederick Shackell / 1923. J. Gardner
previously at this address was the Gladstone Arms


 
top of page


 

 

BATH   A - E    F - O    P - Z    lost bath pubs 1902

Bristol's Lost Pubs                                            home page  somerset   gloucestershire   bath pubs

 

Central  Clifton  Hotwells  Bedminster  Redcliff  St.Philip's  St.George  Old Market  Easton  St.Paul's  Kingsdown  Other Districts