Bristol Pubs 26

Almondsbury / Pilning &c

BLACK HORSE
(Over)
1856 - 70. William Webb

(BLUE) BOWL (Almondsbury)
1851 - 53. Celia Turner / 1856 - 63. Edwin Williams / 1870 - 72. Joseph Williams / 1874. Ann Williams
1879 - 85. Fanny Williams / 1886 - 1910. George Hammond / 1923 - 39. Sylvester Hammond

CARPENTERS’ ARMS Hayes Lane (Charlton Village)

CROSS HANDS Cross Hands Road (Pilning)
1856 - 63. James Harris / 1870 - 72. Thomas Canning / 1879 - 93. William Hopkins / 1894. William Thomas
1897. Marshall Lovell / 1901. J. Sanders / 1904. Job Pope / 1910. Emma Pick / 1923. Athol Pick
1931. Henry Miller / 1934. John Henry Hanks / 1939. Fred Hollister / 1960. Arthur E. Piggott-Scott

FOX Main Road (Easter Compton)
1881. Charlotte Watkins / 1886 - 93. J. Allen / 1894. William Allen / 1897. William Hudd / 1904. George Hemmings
1906 - 10. Samuel Phipps / 1923 - 31. Angus McTaggart / 1934 - 39. John Henry Hanks / 1960. G. H. Hanks

KING’S ARMS Redwick Road (Pilning)
1841 - 51. Samuel Bees / 1856 - 61. John Vowles / 1885 - 86. John Webb / 1891 - 1906. James Oakhill
1910. George Waterman / 1919 - 31. George Sims / 1939. Wilfred Withers

NEW INN Turnpike Road (Patchway)

NEW PASSAGE HOTEL Redwick (Pilning)

(OLD) BOAR’S HEAD (Aust)

OLD PASSAGE HOTEL Old Passage (Aust)
1856 - 70. George York (& postmaster)

PATCHWAY INN (patchway)
1883 - 93. William Collard

PLOUGH Pilning Street, Lea (Pilning)
1874 - 94. Edwin Pullin / 1897. Alfred Pullin / 1901. Edward Pullin / 1904. Thomas Pullin / 1910 - 39. Alfred Pullin

RAILWAY INN (Patchway)

SEVERN BEACH HOTEL Severn Beach (later the Severn Salmon)

SWAN INN (Patchway)

WHITE HORSE Hayes Lane (Charlton Village)
1851. William Counsell / 1861. George Seagar / 1871 - 91. Frederick Light

WHITE HORSE Northwick Road (Pilning)
1861 - 63. Ann Adams / 1870 - 81. Thomas Webb / 1885 - 86. William Stephens  / 1894 - 97. Albert Williams
1901 - 04. John Palmer / 1910. William Palmer / 1923 - 31. Henry Miller / 1939. Alfred Thomas / 1960. S. E. Copik


Bitton

KING’S ARMS
1853. William Parsons / 1861 - 64. William Vowles

OLD BATH BARGE (Swinford)

OLD SWAN (Swinford)
1856. James Rogers / 1861 - 64. John Brimble / 1870 - 74. Edward Cox / 1876 - 79. Jane Cox / 1883. Joice Brewer
1884 - 90. Isaac Brewer / 1893. ? Wright / 1894. John Arnell / 1897. Richard Westaway / 1901. William Sleigh
1906 - 31. Christopher John Wilton

RISING SUN

ROYAL OAK
1853 - 64. Job Garratt Lapham

SHIP
1856 - 79. Caroline Green

UPTON INN
1872 - 85. L. Bryant / 1891. Mary Ann Bryant / 1893. Mrs Nash / 1903. Daniel Bath / 1911. George Smith

WHITE HART INN


Downend

BARLEY MOW
Staple Hill
1851 - 53. Samuel Churchill

BEAUFORT HUNT Downend Road

CROWN INN Soundwell Road (Soundwell)
1891 - 93. James Richards / 1901. John Millman / 1906 - 10. Edward Greenland / 1923. Thomas Walker
1928. Florence Creed / 1931 - 39. William Jefferies

CROWN INN High Street (Staple Hill)
1885 - 86. John Jones / 1891 - 93. Henry Nash / 1901 - 06. Frederick Cox / 1923 - 28. Harriett Jones
1931 - 39. Lilian Holliday / 1960. G. A. Sperring

FORESTERS’ ARMS Salisbury Road

GREEN DRAGON INN Badminton Road
1856. George Thomas / 1861 - 65. Robert Hodges / 1870 - 74. Henry Thomas / 1879. William Tibbatts
1881 - 86. George Woolfe / 1891. James Bussell / 1893. ? Galpin / 1894. James Bussell / 1901. Charles Butt
1906. Charlotte Ford / 1910. Ernest Beak / 1923. William Vaughan / 1928 - 39. Martha Westlake
1940. Thomas Arthur Cordy / 1960. S. J. Callaway

HORSE SHOE INN Downend Road

KING WILLIAM IV Broad Street (Staple Hill)
1870 - 72. George Bracey / 1874 - 86. John Cox / 1893 - 1906. Frederick Watkins / 1939. Henry Rawle
1960. W. K. Morse

PORTCULLIS High Street (Staple Hill)
1851 - 68. Matthew Perry / 1868 to 1881. Elizabeth Perry / 1882 - 97. Evan Perry / 1901. George Ody
1904. Charles Woodward / 1906. Albert Sampson / 1910. Tom Eyles / 1923 - 39. William Pring / 1960. H. R. Perry

POST OFFICE TAVERN High Street (Staple Hill)
1871 - 86. Thomas James / 1891 - 97. Elizabeth Huggins / 1901 - 06. Joseph Moss / 1928. Thomas Morgan
1931. Bertie Ripley / 1935 - 39. Harold Case / 1960. C. H. Fowler

PRINCE OF WALES (Staple Hill)
1853. Ruth Hobbs

RABBIT WARREN (Staple Hill)
1853. Joseph James

RED LION Broad Street (Staple Hill)
1871 - 72. Absalom Watts / 1874. Edwin Packer / 1883 - 86. Stanley Rugg / 1891 - 93. Thomas Haskins
1901 - 39. Edward Pullin / 1960. T. Williamson

STAR INN Soundwell Road (Staple Hill)

WHITE SWAN North Street


Frenchay / Hambrook


BLACK HORSE
(Hambrook)
1923 - 27. Theophilus Middle / 1931 - 39. Henry Anstey / 1960. F. R. H. Anstey

BRIDGE HOUSE (Hambrook)
1851 - 1874. Edward Bissex

CROSS KEYS White’s Hill
1861. Henry Hodge

CROWN INN (Hambrook)
1851 - 53. William Nicholls / 1861 - 74. Mary Ann Nicholls / 1891. Robert Bignell / 1891 - 94. Albert Hill
1897 - 1910. Albert Amos / 1919 - 39. Maurice Organ

GEORGE & DRAGON (Frenchay)
1853 - 56. Thomas Cates

STAR Pye Corner (Hambrook)
1883 - 1937. William Manning / 1939. Mrs. W. G. Manning / 1960. Sidney Pinnell

WHITE HORSE (Hambrook)
1853. Edward Phillips / 1871 - 72. Richard Crudge / 1874 - 79. Frederick Hill / 1883 - 1901. Mary Ann Hill
1902 - 06. Henry Price / 1910. George Howe / 1923 - 39. Jeremiah Emery / 1960. W. J. Hutton

WHITE LION (Frenchay)


Hanham

BEAUFORT ARMS
High Street (off license)

BLUE BOWL
Stonehill
1841. William Bailey / 1853. James Olds / 1856. John Thomas / 1861 - 70. John Goodenough / 1871 - 74. J. Oram
1879 - 88. Isaac Bateman / 1891 - 1911. Joseph Bateman / 1923 - 39. George Elliott / 1960. G. F. Elliott
Isaac Bateman was also a haulier

CHEQUERS Hanham Mills

CROSS KEYS Mount Hill
1938 - 39. Lilian Bowrey

CROWN & HORSE SHOE High Street
1841. Timothy Bailey / 1853. Mary Bailey / 1871. James Bailey / 1881. George Kendall / 1897. William Langdon
1901. Charles Reilley / 1904 - 06. William Colenso / 1910. Henry Smith / 1923 - 28. Henry Newton
1928 - 38. Thomas Baker / 1960. S. S. Britton

ELM TREE INN (Big Elm Inn) Hanham Green
1893 - 1901. Ann Leonard / 1911. George Kendall / 1923 - 28. Edward Goodenough / 1931 - 39. Robert May

JOLLY SAILOR High Street

LONDONDERRY HOUSE
1841. George Shellard

MAYPOLE
1830. Philip Marks / 1844. Michael Keys / 1856 - 63. Mary Bailey / 1870 - 74. James Emmerson Bailey
1879 - 93. George Kendall

QUEEN’S HEAD Lower Hanham Road
1841. Joseph Shellard / 1856 - 74. Abraham Fry / 1879. Alfred Taylor / 1883 - 86. Charles Taylor
1893 - 1910. Alfred Adams / 1923 - 35. George Haskins / 1937 - 38. Elizabeth Harding / 1960. Edward Smith

SHIP Jefferies Bottom
1861. Samuel Wride

SWAN Conham Hill
1893. Thomas Bailey / 1901 - 39. Fanny Bailey / 1960. K. J. Richards


Kingswood

ANCHOR INN
Anchor Road
1893 - 1906. Michael Keys / 1910 - 23. John Newman / 1927 - 31. Harriett Newman / 1935 - 60. Frederick Stokes

CROSS KEYS Moravian Road
1886. Mrs. Ford / 1893. A. Fry / 1894. Philip Fry / 1901 - 06. Samuel Phipps / 1935 - 39. Ernest Evans

CROWN Crown Road, Hopewell Hill
1910. Isaac Bryant / 1927 - 31. William Golding / 1935 - 60. Harold Wride

FLOWER POT INN Warmley Hill

GOLDEN HART Regent Street
1874 - 79. Robert Hodges / 1886. Mrs. Hodges / 1893. M. Evans / 1901. Harry Ollis / 1904 - 06. Isaac Bryant
1910 - 28. Albert Kembery / 1935 - 39. C. Bertram Kembery

KING’S ARMS High Street
1830. Aaron Stone / 1844. Susannah Stone / 1853. Thomas Dennis / 1856 - 57. James Brain
1861. James Lewton / 1865. Thomas Webb / 1870 - 86. Betty Webb / 1893. Joseph Stubbs
1894 - 1902. James Galpin / 1904 - 06. John Smith / 1910. Edwin Broad / 1923. Peter McWhirter
1927 - 28. Henry Howes / 1931 - 38. Ernest Wiltshire

NEW FLOWER POT
1893. Elam Bartlett / 1894 - 1901. Samuel Bees / 1904. Ernest Fry / 1906. George Williams

NEW INN Hill Street
1893 - 1910. Joseph Fry / 1931 - 39. William Moon / 1960. N. L. Hedges

ROYAL ARCHER New Cheltenham
1956 - 60. Ernest Silverthorn

WARWICK ARMS Charlton Road


Longwell Green

BUTCHERS’ ARMS


CROWN INN

WHEATSHEAF


Mangotsfield

BEAUFORT ARMS
Folly Bridge
1853. Matthew Perry / 1871. Samuel Pearce / 1879. Austin Pearce / 1891 - 1910. Walter Ford / 1923. William Hill
1927 - 31. Hubert Hussey / 1935 - 60. Nellie Hussey

BRIDGE INN (Shortwood)

CROWN

LAMB INN
1891. Sarah Ann Bates / 1897 - 1901. Walter Amesbury / 1906 - 10. Fanny Amesbury
1927 - 28. James Greenwood / 1935 - 39. Grantley Sprackman / 1960. R. G. Sprackman

RED LION
1891 - 1931. George Standfast / 1935 - 39. William Marchant / 1960. R. Merrett

SALUTATION INN


Oldland

COLLIERS’ ARMS
1881 - 88. Alfred Lear / 1911. Lilly Clarke

CROWN & HORSE SHOE North Street

DOLPHIN
1885 - 94. Alfred Ship / 1901. Edward Cole / 1903 - 06. Francis Duck / 1928 - 37. William Elliott
1938 - 39. Mrs. Eliza Elliott

GREYHOUND West Street
1879 - 94. John Gerrish / 1901. William Gerrish / 1906. Charles Gerrish / 1911 - 39. Joseph Isaacs

LAMB INN
1908 - 10. James Butcher / 1915 - 37. Charles Lowe / 1938. Alfred Dursley

CHEQUERS INN Fonts Hill
1851 - 61. Elisha Hook / 1870. E. Bush

RAILWAY TAVERN Poplar Road
1885 - 93. Edward Lovelock / 1938 - 39. William Ollis

UNION INN West Street


Stoke Gifford


BEAUFORT ARMS


PORTCULLIS INN

1851. Robert Newman / 1855 - 75. Edwin James Powell / 1878 - 82. Grace Rhoda Powell



Warmley

BLACK HORSE  Tower Road

GRIFFIN Bridgeyate

HOLLY BUSH INN (North Common)
1885 - 88. Andrew Bourne / 1891. Celia Mannings / 1893. J. Monk / 1901 - 06. William Noble
1928 - 37. Louisa Mary Noble / 1939. Willie Witts / 1960. D. R. Bracey

KING WILLIAM IV Tower Road

MAY POLE (later the Station Inn)

MIDLAND RAILWAY HOTEL
1874 - 86. Benjamin Maggs / 1888. Caroline Maggs / 1891 - 1918. Henry Isaac Davis

STATION INN (HOTEL) High Street (previously the May Pole, later the Station Master)

TENNIS COURT INN
1830. William Blatcham / 1844. Edward Stone / 1861. John Jefferies / 1871 - 79. William Jefferies
1885 - 88. Thomas Jefferies / 1893 - 97. William Jefferies / 1901. E. Iles / 1902. Harold Halling / 1904. John Rollo
1923. George Kendall / 1928 - 35. Charles Turner / 1938. Samuel Britton / 1960. M. S. Damsell


Willsbridge

QUEEN’S HEAD INN
1740 to 1770. Samuel Fox / 1770 to 1832. George Burgess / 1832 to 1837. Benjamin Hassell
1837 to 1850. Joseph Shellard / 1850 to 1852 . Henry Shellard / 1852 to 1855. Ann Marie Shellard
1855 to 1863. William Capel / 1863 to 1866. Sumption Thompson / 1866 to 1873. William Harvey
1873 to 1875. John Way / 1875 to 1879. John W. Joyce / 1879. Alfred Eatell / 1881. Charles Turner
1882 to 1884. Elizabeth Bennett / 1884 to 1886. John Troutt / 1887 to 1908. Thomas Gay
1909 to 1911. William Grindell / 1911. John Grindell (manager) / 1913 to 1917. Alfred Grindell
1918 to 1929. Joseph Olds / 1929 - 1948. Randolph Ricketts / 1948 to 1954. Ernest Sheppard
1954 - 60. Stanley W. Tucker


  top of page

Home    Central     Clifton     Hotwells     Bedminster     Totterdown     St.Philip’s     St.Paul’s     Kingsdown St.George    Easton     Old Market    Redcliff     Other Districts     Adjacent Villages     Bath Pubs     Name Search    .

BRISTOL’S LOST PUBS

Adjacent villages          Gloucestershire           Somerset