ANCHOR Great George Street
1794. Benjamin Miller / 1806. Samuel Hilburn / 1816 - 23. Daniel West

AX Wade Street
1775. Henry Baston

BACCHUS Old Market Street
1806 - 30. William Clift / 1839. William Smith / 1840. Charlotte Smith / 1841 - 42. Robert Harris / 1844. John Ware
1851 - 54. James Broad / 1856 - 60. John Thatcher / 1861. Charles Morgan / 1863. Sophia Candy
1866. S. Thomas / 1871. William Steward / 1871. John Lonsdale / 1872. William Higgs
1874 - 89. William Richard Bryant & Co. / 1891 - 93. Henry Havard / 1894 to 1896. Charles Wooles
1897. Duncan Macfarlane / 1899. H. Davies / 1901. Henry Chidgey / 1904 - 14. Kate Mary Coulsting
1917 - 31. Thomas George
Kate Coulsting did not live at the pub, but with her family in Nottingham Road, Bishopston.

BELL Ellbroad Street
1754 - 55. Ann Millett / 1775 Thomas Wickett / 1792 Watkin Lewis

BELL Gloucester Lane
1775. John Taylor / 1792. George Chenly / 1794. Thomas Mason / 1806. William Couch / 1820 - 23. William Pope
1826. R. Alexander / 1828. R. Rossiter / 1830. John Tyler / 1832. William Rooks / 1834 - 52. Gregory Fish
1853 - 58. Harriet Fish / 1860. William Hancock / 1861. Thomas Thrissell / 1863 - 79. Joseph Fish
1881 - 94. James Jones / 1897. Joseph Fish / 1899 - 1901. W. Louisa Hollyman
1904 - 06. William Winstone (manager) / 1909. Edwin Richards / 1914. Henry Watts / 1915. George Watts
1916. Mrs. F. B. Jones / 1917 to 1925. Thomas Lines / 1926 - 28 George Hunt / 1931. Samuel Hisox
1935 - 37. Albert Coker
Thomas Thrissell was a maltster & brewer employing 3 men

BELL Great Ann Street
1834 - 39. Samuel Hodges (snr)

BELL Lamb Street
1816. William Sheering

BELL West Street
1775. Robert Willis / 1806. William Foxwell

BERKELEY ARMS Wade Street
1869 - 71. Samuel Brittan / 1872 to 1882. Elizabeth Brittan / 1883 - 94. John Gullick / 1896. Sarah Urch
1897 - 1904. Charles Phillips / 1906 - 09. Mary Phillips

BLACK HORSE West Street

BLACKMOORE’S HEAD Lamb Street
1806. Sarah Hedges

BOAR’S HEAD Lamb Street
1848 - 53. W. Bird

BRANDY CASK Gloucester Lane
1816 - 61. Thomas Flook / 1863. Amelia Bayntun / 1867 - 69. W. H. Hulbert / 1871 - 78. George Phillips

BRITANNIA New Street
1832. James Hall

BULL Great George Street
1794. Ann Murch / 1806. William Jenkins / 1813 to 1815. Samuel Rich / 1816 - 23. William Rich
1826. J. Slocombe / 1828. Thomas Burfoot / 1830 - 48. Thomas Gingell / 1849 to 1866. John Fussell
1867 - 69. Frederick Ware / 1871 - 72. Thomas Flook / 1874. Isaac Whiting / 1875 to 1876. Samuel Brittan
1877. Robert Rowe / 1878. J. Bicker / 1879 to 1886. James Walker / 1887 - 1904. Thomas Nelson
1906. Louisa Nelson / 1909 - 25. Harriett Pound
in 1831 Thomas Gingell also traded as a furniture broker at No.13 Host Street

BUNCH OF GRAPES Old Market Street (No.15)

BUNCH OF GRAPES Old Market Street (No.29)

CARPENTERS’ ARMS Old Market Street
1820. Thomas Trickey / 1822 - 23. Philip Stinton / 1826 - 30. Elizabeth Stinton / 1839 - 42. John Beynon
1844 - 56. John Rogers / 1861 - 63. Lucy Findlater / 1871 - 72. Samuel L. Moss / 1874. Henry Naish
Philip Stinton was also a stable keeper. The Carpenters’ Arms at No.90 Old Market Street was one of several buildings demolished to make way for the extension to Rogers’ Jacob Street Brewery in the 1870s

CHESHIRE CHEESE Old Market
1752. John Lightfoot

CHEQUERS Old Market Street

COACH & HORSES Gloucester Lane

COACH & HORSES Old Market
1794. James Prowlin

COLCHESTER ARMS Old Market Street
1868 - 69. Henry Vincent / 1871. Joseph Reed / 1872 - 74. Henry Gardener / 1875. Charles H. Shepherd
1876 - 77. Henry Hibbs / 1879. George Blatchford

CROWN Lamb Street (Gloucester Road)
1764. Samuel Potter / 1775. Charles Milsom / 1816. William Hatch / 1820 - 23. Sarah Hatch / 1828. J. Burgess
1832 - 37. James Randall / 1839. Mary Worlock / 1840. Richard Stone / 1842. James Croome
1844. Robert Lockley / 1847 - 49. J. Lockley / 1852 - 56. Robert Lockley / 1858. Mary Lockley
1860. James Lockley / 1861. Mary Lockley / 1863 - 68. William Highman / 1869. Martha Grogan
1871. George Wyatt / 1872 - 74. William Turvey / 1876 - 86. John Dore / 1887 - 89. Jane Dore
1891 - 94. William Brown / 1896 - 1906. Samuel Grimster / 1909. Frank Scott / 1914. Mrs. A. Lloyd
1917 - 35. Agnes Parker / 1937 - 44. James Russell / 1950. Albert Clapp / 1953. John Knowland
William Hatch was also a blacksmith and farrier

CROWN Redcross Street
1806. John Godfrey
possibly the Rose & Crown

CROWN & ANCHOR Great George Street
1826 - 28. Jane Passmore / 1830 - 34. Abraham Newton / 1837 - 68. John Dale / 1871 - 89. William Randall
1891 - 96. Kate Moore / 1897 - 1901. Eliza Treadwell / 1904. Charles Allen / 1906 - 21. Thomas Clark
1925 - 35. Emily Tanner / 1937. Emily Sparks

DOLPHIN New Street
1775. Thomas Sharp / 1792. Charles Flower / 1806. Henry Matthews / 1816 - 22. Samuel Bayley
1826 - 28. C. Cousens / 1830 - 31. John Boon / 1832 - 34. John Phillips / 1837 - 39. Thomas Lovell
1842 - 49. Joseph Davis / 1853 - 75. Peter Monday / 1876 to 1882. Thomas Monday / 1883. John Knight
1885. William Chaplin / 1886. B. Chaplin / 1887. David Bissett / 1889. Thomas Nash / 1891 - 1901. Henry Colenso
1904. Stephen Cook / 1906. Albert Joy / 1909. George Gullick / 1914. Ernest Beard / 1917. Beatrice May James
1921. Mary Ann Webb / 1925 - 38. Thomas Sparkes / 1944. Arthur Lathrope / 1950. Ronald Taylor
1953. Lilian Taylor

DRUID Old Market Street
1823. William Meere

DRUIDS’ HEAD Ellbroad Street
1853. Joseph Bellamy

DRUID’S HEAD Old Market
1791 - 94. John Clark / 1800 - 16. William Clark / 1822. Nathaniel Evans

DRUID’S HEAD Old Market
1792 - 94. Susanna Stagg

DUKE OF DEVONSHIRE Great Ann Street
1775. William Spearing / 1794. George Churley / 1799. James Sheat / 1800. Anthony Holder
1816. Abraham Newton jnr / 1822 - 23. William Hitchcock / 1826. R. Wyatt / 1828. I. Jefferies
1830 - 39. William Tucker / 1841 - 44. Betty Tucker / 1847 - 48. J. Leggett / 1849. John Wilds / 1852. William Nash
1854. Joseph Davies / 1855. Robert Burns / 1857. Robert Weeks / 1858. Edward Tawton / 1861. Anthony Lodge
1863. Edward Aplin / 1867 - 76. Samuel Redman / 1877 - 83. Henry Jones / 1885 - 1906. George Sweet
1909. William Budd / 1914 - 21. Esther Mary Ann Phillips

DUKE OF MARLBOROUGH Lamb Street
1775. Thomas Fowler

DUKE OF YORK Wade Street
1856 - 58. John Harris / 1860. S. Griffiths / 1861. Alfred Dowsell / 1867 - 87. James Dunn
1889 - 1909. George Bayley (jnr) / 1914 - 21. Annie Bayley

EAGLE & BOTTLE Old Market
1764. James Cassin

EAGLE TAVERN West Street
1860 - 65. William Howland / 1867. Edward Wescott / 1868 - 72. John Mack / 1874 - 87. Henry Britton
1889. Joshua Dorymead / 1891 - 96. Jacob Dorymead / 1897. William Lucy jnr. / 1899 - 1904. William Sweetland
1906 - 09. George Fry / 1914. Ernest Brewer / 1917 - 28. Frank Evans / 1931 - 35. Alfred Sparks
1937 - 38. Lewis Watt / 1944 - 50. William Stokes / 1953. John Harding / 1953 - 56. Reginald Henry Budd
1960 - 75. G. G. James

FORTUNE OF WAR Redcross Street
1754. William Matthews / 1764. William Bircomb

FOUNTAIN Lamb Street
1775 Samuel Jones

GEORGE Great George Street
1800. John Mills / 1834. John Jones

GEORGE & DRAGON Great George Street
1775. Henry Wright / 1794. Thomas Williams

GOLDEN BOTTLE Old Market
1764. William Merifield

GOLDEN LION Old Market Street
1816. John Bennett

GREEN MAN Old Market Street
1754 - 55. Arthur Dart / 1775. John Hooper

HARP & CROWN Wade Street
1794. Thomas Newton / 1800. Ann Roberts / 1806 - 11. John Flook

HAND & SHUTTLE Pinnel Street
1806. James Pike

HIT OR MISS Redcross Street
1861 - 67. Charles Gregory / 1868. J. Brain / 1871 - 78. Sarah Bending / 1879. Norman Richards
1881 - 83. William Loney / 1885 - 86. George Mills / 1889. Joseph Eyles / 1891. John Hobbs / 1892. Alfred Cantle
1897 - 1901. James Harris / 1904. Miss. S. Bates

HORSE SHOE & TALBOT West Street
1775. Thomas Higgs / 1792 - 94. James Stone / 1800. John Fewings / 1816. Charles Edwards / 1822. J. Battershall
1823 - 26. Robert Sims / 1828. Francis Yeo / 1830. Eliza Yeo / 1832 - 34. John Morgan / 1837. John Pullin
1839. W. H. Reily / 1842 - 44. James Reily / 1847 - 49. W. H. Reily / 1851 to 1875. Thomas Pearce
1876 - 1892. William Pearce / 1896 - 1901. William Marsh / 1904 - 06. S. Rowland / 1909. George Thomas

JOLLY BREWERS Gloucester Lane
1775. Joseph Badcock

JOLLY NAILERS  West Street

JOLLY SKINNERS Wade Street
1794. Joan Andrews / 1800. Andrew Harper / 1806. Nicholas Pethybridge / 1820 - 30. Elizabeth Pethybridge
1831 to 1840. James Knill 1841 - 42. Charles Swinney / 1844 - 55. Leonard Dale / 1856. Henry James
1857 to 1866. Henry J. Whitbread  / 1867 - 72. Charles Green

JOLLY TANNERS Great George Street
1794. Rachel Sier / 1800 - 16. Abraham Maggs / 1820 - 22. Thomas Williams / 1823. William Underwood
1826. J. Cannock / 1828 - 32. Thomas Kethro / 1834. William Lewis / 1837. Rees Jeffrys / 1839. Thomas Watton
1844. James Searle / 1847 - 49. D. Johns / 1852. Joseph Knight / 1853 - 69. Samuel Brittan
1871 - 74. Joseph Bumford / 1875 - 77. John Brittan / 1878 - 79. Sarah Ann Brittan / 1881 - 85. Joseph Burrows
1886 - 87. George Bayley / 1889 - 1904. John Bird / 1906. Lily Nelson

LIQUOR SHOP Gloucester Lane
1869. William Hulbert

LAMB INN West Street

LAMB & LARK Lamb Street
1867 - 77. William Manning / 1878 - 79. George Hayman / 1882. Thomas Woollen / 1883. James Hooper
1885 - 91. George West / 1896 - 1906. William Hemmers / 1909 - 14. Joseph Carrigan / 1917. Frederick Wiltshire
1921. Henry Jarrett / 1925 - 31. Reginald Arnold / 1935. Albert Leonard

MARQUIS OF GRANBY Great Ann Street
1792 - 94. Thomas Evans / 1800 - 06. Isaac Newton / 1816. Thomas Short / 1820 - 28. Thomas Doe
1830. John Davis / 1832 - 34. William Price / 1837 - 39. Oliver Grigg / 1840 - 44. William Saunders
1847. William Brown / 1848 - 49. G. Brown / 1854 - 75. William Broadbeer / 1877 - 87. William George
1889. Eliza George / 1891. Maria Britton / 1894 - 96. Joseph Edwards / 1897 - 1928. James Richards
1931. George Cruickshanks / 1935 - 44. Thomas Liley / 1950. Edwin Longdon / 1953. C. Jack Jones

MASONS’ ARMS New Street
1839 - 40. H. Nurse

MASONS’ ARMS Old Market Street

NEW INN Gloster Road
1775 - 92. William Ball / 1800 - 06. Jane Peachey / 1816 - 25. John Green / 1826 - 30. Robert Brown
1832 - 37. John Nibbs / 1839 - 40. Henry Parkhouse / 1842 - 44. Mary Parkhouse / 1851 - 55. George Williams

OLD CROWN (Back Lane) Redcross Lane
1816 - 20. Rachael Duckham / 1823. Thomas Duckham / 1826. William Blanchard / 1828 - 32. John Thorn
1834. John Rossiter / 1837 - 61. Thomas Rossiter / 1863. James Fish / 1867 - 71. Elizabeth Ann Organ
1872 to 1875. John Southcott / 1876 to 1898. Shedrack Potter / 1901 Frederick W. Lockwood
1902 - 04. William Symes / 1906 - 44. George Ewans / 1950 - 53. Mary Ann Ewans
on 30th November 1898, Shedrack Potter sold the Old Crown and adjoining dwelling house to Stokes Croft brewers R. W. Miller & Co. for the sum of £2000

OLD PELICAN Old Market Street

OLIVE BRANCH Ellbroad Passage
1841. William Upton / 1853. John Dickens

OLIVE BRANCH West Street
1858 J. Perry

OLD MARKET STREET PORTER HOUSE Old Market Street

OSTRICH Old Market
1752 - 53. Henry Palmer / 1754 - 55. William Vickers / 1764. Henry Harris / 1775 - 91 Robert Broom
1792 Williams Stevens

PAINTERS’ ARMS Wade Street
1867 - 79 Joseph Kettle / 1881 - 83 Henry Sergeant
Yorkshireman Joseph Kettle was a painter and beer retailer.  The 1881 census lists Henry Sergeant as a painter and shop keeper (grocer’s & beer shop)

PALACE West Street

PIGEON Wade Street
1775 Thomas Lyons

PLOUGH Lamb Street
1834. Benjamin Jones (cooper and beer retailer)

PLOUGH West Street
1775 William Yandell

PLUME OF FEATHERS Gloucester Lane

PLUME OF FEATHERS Old Market Street
1752. Mary Cox / 1754 - 55. Henry Palmer / 1775. Charles Branson / 1792 - 94. John Mountjoy
1800. John Waugh / 1806 - 16. Andrew Harper

PUNCH BOWL Old Market Street

RED COW Ellbroad Street
1875 - 77. Thomas Eagle

RED CROSS Ellbroad Street
1755. James Windsor / 1775. John Smith

RED LION Ellbroad Street
1871. William Galley / 1872. Ann Galley / 1874. Thomas Joseph Eagle / 1877. Samuel Hutchins / 1878. John Lewis
1879 - 86. George Francis / 1887. Josiah Pullin / 1889 - 94. George Francis / 1897 - 1909. John Jenkins
1914 - 25. William Handford / 1928. Alfred Sparks

RAINBOW Great Ann Street
1867. James West

RISING SUN Wade Street
1775. John Silvey / 1837. William Ballard / 1839 - 40. Elizabeth Pethybridge

RISING SUN West Street

ROSE & CROWN Old market Street
1853. James Houlden / 1856 - 57. Simon Dumble / 1863. William Horler

ROSE & CROWN Redcross Street

ROSE, THISTLE & SHAMROCK West Street
1867 - 69. William Stone / 1872. William Gregory / 1874. G. Wilson / 1877. J. Oram / 1878. Thomas Applin
1881 - 82. Stephen Coleman / 1883. C. Chamberlain

ROYAL GEORGE Bragg’s Lane
1872 - 77. Thomas Coverdale / 1877. George Sealey / 1878 - 82. Charles Sealey / 1883. William James
1885 - 86. William Sealey / 1887. Mary Goodwin / 1889. Walter Wood / 1891. George Bizley
1892 - 97. Charles Fellows / 1899. Minnie Fellows / 1901. William Fellows

ROYAL OAK Great Ann Street
1837 William Sims

ROYAL OAK West Street
1832. Luke Hipsley / 1837 - 40. Elizabeth Mahoney / 1847 - 49. James Bushnell / 1853 - 54. William Parsons
1855. Thomas Leader / 1856 - 58. Robert Plank / 1860. John Bayley / 1861 - 63. Joseph Scapens
1865 - 69. Thomas Harris / 1871. John Ficken / 1872 - 79. James White / 1881 - 96. William Slade
1897. George Mead / 1899 - 1904. Selena Sale / 1906. Charles Smith / 1909. James Forbes

SEVEN STARS Redcross Street
1867 Caroline Yeyles / 1868 - 77 Sarah Bending

SHIP Old Market Street
1775. John Dean / 1792 - 94. Mary Hooper / 1800. William Tyler / 1806. Joseph Nott / 1826 - 28. William Gibbs
1830 - 31. Thomas Kidman / 1840 - 44. Robert Fewing / 1852. Isaac, Henry & Richard Jones

SHIP INN Wade Street

SHIP Gloucester Lane
1794. Robert Barlow

SHIP & CASTLE Gloucester Lane
1869. E. Pearce

SHIP & LIGHTHOUSE Old Market Street

SPORTSMAN’S ARMS Wade Street

SPOTTED HORSE Wade Street
1866 - 72. Charles Parsons

STAG & HOUNDS Old Market Street

SUGAR LOAF Redcross Street
1841 - 47. Thomas Galley / 1848 to 1853. Susan Galley / 1854 to 1867. William Galley / 1868. J. Davis
1869. James Pritchard / 1871 - 77. Charles Dickson / 1878 - 83. Walter Summerhayes
1885 Harriet Summerhayes / 1886. W. Board / 1887. George Hillier / 1888 - 1904. Frederick Thomas Abrahams
1906 - 09. Augustus Baker / 1914 - 21 Elizabeth Ann Hinton

SUN West Street
1775. Francis Pearce / 1792. John Barnes

SWAN New Street
later named the Seven Ways

SWAN WITH TWO NECKS Little Ann Street

THREE BLACKBIRDS Ellbroad Street
1752 - 55. Charles Slade / 1764. Edward Buddin / 1775 - 1806. William Palmer / 1816 - 32. Isaac Newton
1834. Isaac Smith / 1837. Zachariah Huggins / 1839. R. Stone / 1840. Josiah Hawkins / 1841 - 44. Thomas Priest
1847. J. Bidgood / 1848 - 49. Matthew Herman / 1851 - 56. John H. Edwards / 1857 - 66. Joseph Jefferies
1868 - 72. John Fussell / 1871. Henry Fussell / 1875. James Hewitt / 1877. John Newbury / 1878. William Hole

THREE HORSE SHOES Gloucester Lane
1775. Sayer Smith / 1794. John Freeman / 1800 - 16. Richard Hollins / 1820 - 44. Elias Hall
1852 - 57. Elizabeth Hall / 1861. Philip Lewis / 1863. Matthew Hale / 1865. Thomas Griffiths
1866 - 72. J. Osborne / 1874. Jonathan Rolph / 1875. G. Gardener / 1876. Richard Tottle
1877 to 1887. Charles Rodbourn / 1888 - 89. William Henry Winter / 1891. Jacob Clements / 1894. Francis Collins
1896 - 1901. William Brice / 1904 - 06. Richard Grant
in 1853, Elizabeth Hall’s place of residence was No.2 Claremont Buildings, Easton Road

THREE HORSE SHOES Old Market Street
later known as the Long Bar

THREE TUNS Great Ann Street
1792 - 94. John Stephens / 1800. Mary Stephens / 1806. William Stephens / 1816 - 44. John Hemmers
1847. W. Morris / 1848. Thomas Brice / 1852. James Mockridge / 1853. George Newton / 1854. James Osborne
1855. J. Croome / 1857. William Nicholls / 1858. H. Bailey / 1861 - 63. Stephen Bailey / 1867 - 76. Ann Bailey
1878 - 87. John Barter / 1888 - 91. Clara Linton / 1894 - 96. Thomas Sutton / 1897 - 1904. Emily Cousins
1906. Hetter Purnell / 1909 - 21. Thomas Sutton / 1925. Esther Mary Ann Phillips

VOLUNTEER New Street

WAGGON & HORSES Gloucester Lane
1861 - 63. Henry Challenger / 1866 - 67. S. Tanner

WARWICK ARMS Old Market Street
1816. Thomas Boddington / 1820. John Cook / 1822. William Wicks

WEARY TRAVELLERS West Street
1832 - 34. Mary Arbery

WHITE HART Gloucester Lane
1800. Edward Dudley / 1806 - 26. Samuel Woodham / 1828. Thomas Hale / 1830. John Norris
1832 - 34. James Martin / 1840. James Hobbs

WHITE HART Old Market Street

WHITE LION Gloucester Lane
1837. James Martin / 1844. John Descombe / 1847. John Neate / 1848 - 63. John Pollard
1865 - 75. Daniel Sutton / 1877 - 79. Walter Jones / 1881 - 83. Thomas Little / 1886 - 87. D. Sutton
1889 - 91. Edward Higgs / 1894 - 1901. Charles Jackson / 1904. James Gardner / 1906. Thomas Macey
1909. Samuel Hollis / 1914 - 25. Joseph Leadbeater / 1928. Charles Ayliffe
1931. Emily Ayliffe / 1935. Thomas Philips

WOOLPACK Ellbroad Street

WOOLPACK Eugene Street
1775. Henry Short / 1806. Susannah Culverwell / 1816. Richard Bethel / 1820 - 22. Richard Passmore
1823 - 42. William Sheering / 1844. James Flinn / 1845 to 1852. John Stevens / 1853 - 58. George Clark
1860 - 66. George Smith / 1867 to 1877. James Little / 1878 to 1882. Samuel Brittan / 1883. Enoch Voyce
1885. John Russell / 1886 - 87. W. Treble / 1889. William Graves / 1891. John Lewis / 1894 - 96. John Davis
1897. Robert Speirs / 1901 - 02. Thomas Barrett / 1904. Joseph Lynes / 1904 - 06. William Garrett
1909. Ernest Beard / 1914. Robert Bidwell / 1921 - 31. Lily Bidwell
George Clark, later at the Coach & Horses in Gloucester Lane, was son in law to John Stevens. Born 1813 in Keynsham and first of all a shoemaker, George became one of the first Bristol police force recruits in 1836 and by the time of his first marriage in 1840 had risen to the rank of Sergeant; but, must have left the force to become a publican when John Stevens died in 1852. This information was kindly provided by Lee Paltridge of Perth, Western Australia.


  top of page


Old Market & St.Judes

Home    Central     Clifton     Hotwells     Bedminster     Totterdown     St.Philip’s     St.Paul’s     Kingsdown St.George    Easton     Old Market    Redcliff     Other Districts     Adjacent Villages     Bath Pubs     Name Search    .

BRISTOL’S LOST PUBS