ANCHOR Great George Street
1794. Benjamin Miller / 1806. Samuel Hilburn / 1816 - 23. Daniel West

AX Wade Street
1775. Henry Baston

BACCHUS Old Market Street
1806 - 30. William Clift / 1839. William Smith / 1840. Charlotte Smith / 1841 - 42. Robert Harris / 1844. John Ware
1851 - 54. James Broad / 1856 - 60. John Thatcher / 1861. Charles Morgan / 1863. Sophia Candy / 1866. S. Thomas
1871. William Steward / 1871. John Lonsdale / 1872. William Higgs / 1874 - 89. William Richard Bryant & Co.
1891 - 93. Henry Havard / 1894 to 1896. Charles Wooles / 1897. Duncan Macfarlane / 1899. H. Davies / 1901. Henry Chidgey
1904 - 14. Kate Mary Coulsting / 1917 - 31. Thomas George
Kate Coulsting did not live at the pub, but with her family in Nottingham Road, Bishopston.

BELL Ellbroad Street
1754 - 55. Ann Millett / 1775 Thomas Wickett / 1792 Watkin Lewis

BELL Gloucester Lane
1775. John Taylor / 1792. George Chenly / 1794. Thomas Mason / 1806. William Couch / 1820 - 23. William Pope / 1826. R. Alexander
1828. R. Rossiter / 1830. John Tyler / 1832. William Rooks / 1834 - 52. Gregory Fish / 1853 - 58. Harriet Fish / 1860. William Hancock
1861. Thomas Thrissell / 1863 - 79. Joseph Fish / 1881 - 94. James Jones / 1897. Joseph Fish / 1899 - 1901. W. Louisa Hollyman
1904 - 06. William Winstone (manager) / 1909. Edwin Richards / 1914. Henry Watts / 1915. George Watts / 1916. Mrs. F. B. Jones
1917 to 1925. Thomas Lines / 1926 - 28 George Hunt / 1931. Samuel Hisox / 1935 - 37. Albert Coker
Thomas Thrissell was a maltster & brewer employing 3 men

BELL Great Ann Street
1834 - 39. Samuel Hodges (snr)

BELL Lamb Street
1816. William Sheering

BELL West Street
1775. Robert Willis / 1806. William Foxwell

BERKELEY ARMS Wade Street
1869 - 71. Samuel Brittan / 1872 to 1882. Elizabeth Brittan / 1883 - 94. John Gullick / 1896. Sarah Urch / 1897 - 1904. Charles Phillips
1906 - 09. Mary Phillips

BLACK HORSE West Street
1775. William Figgins / 1792 - 1800. Timothy Booth / 1806. William Higgs / 1816 - 22. William Whitford / 1823. Mrs Whitford
1826. S. Whitford / 1828. Harry Burgess / 1830 - 34. William Higgs / 1837 - 52. Maurice Hennessy / 1854 - 68. Patrick Murphy
1869 - 79. William Highman / 1881 - 1904. Samuel Broome / 1906. Alfred Powell / 1909. William Dorsett / 1914. Thomas Dodd
1921. John Bateman / 1925 - 28. Alice Louisa Stephens / 1930. George Morley / 1931. Wilfred Abbott
1932 to 1934. Lydia May Abbott / 1935 - 44. Robert Lane / 1950. George Moore / 1950. Henry George Head / 1953. Kenneth Evans
1960 - 75. R. E. Hooper
Maurice Hennessy was also a cattle dealer.  In 1911, brewers Samuel Allsopp & Sons of Burton-on-Trent took the Black Horse on a twenty one year lease from owner William Higgs of Keynsham, the lease was for the pub with coal house at the rear and use of the hauling way and yard, the annual rent was £112 - 10s

BLACKMOORE’S HEAD Lamb Street
1806. Sarah Hedges

BOAR’S HEAD Lamb Street
1848 - 53. W. Bird

BRANDY CASK Gloucester Lane
1816 - 61. Thomas Flook / 1863. Amelia Bayntun / 1867 - 69. W. H. Hulbert / 1871 - 78. George Phillips

BRITANNIA New Street
1832. James Hall

BULL Great George Street
1794. Ann Murch / 1806. William Jenkins / 1813 to 1815. Samuel Rich / 1816 - 23. William Rich / 1826. J. Slocombe
1828. Thomas Burfoot / 1830 - 48. Thomas Gingell / 1849 to 1866. John Fussell / 1867 - 69. Frederick Ware / 1871 - 72. Thomas Flook
1874. Isaac Whiting / 1875 to 1876. Samuel Brittan / 1877. Robert Rowe / 1878. J. Bicker / 1879 to 1886. James Walker
1887 - 1904. Thomas Nelson / 1906. Louisa Nelson / 1909 - 25. Harriett Pound
in 1831 Thomas Gingell also traded as a furniture broker at No.13 Host Street

BUNCH OF GRAPES Old Market Street (No.15)

BUNCH OF GRAPES Old Market Street (No.29)

CARPENTERS’ ARMS Old Market Street
1820. Thomas Trickey / 1822 - 23. Philip Stinton / 1826 - 30. Elizabeth Stinton / 1839 - 42. John Beynon / 1844 - 56. John Rogers
1861 - 63. Lucy Findlater / 1871 - 72. Samuel L. Moss / 1874. Henry Naish
Philip Stinton was also a stable keeper. The Carpenters’ Arms at No.90 Old Market Street was one of several buildings demolished to make way for the extension to Rogers’ Jacob Street Brewery in the 1870’s

CHESHIRE CHEESE Old Market
1752. John Lightfoot

CHEQUERS Old Market Street

COACH & HORSES Gloucester Lane

COACH & HORSES Old Market
1794. James Prowlin

COLCHESTER ARMS Old Market Street
1868 - 69. Henry Vincent / 1871. Joseph Reed / 1872 - 74. Henry Gardener / 1875. Charles H. Shepherd / 1876 - 77. Henry Hibbs
1879. George Blatchford

CROWN Lamb Street (Gloucester Road)
1764. Samuel Potter / 1775. Charles Milsom / 1816. William Hatch / 1820 - 23. Sarah Hatch / 1828. J. Burgess
1832 - 37. James Randall / 1839. Mary Worlock / 1840. Richard Stone / 1842. James Croome / 1844. Robert Lockley
1847 - 49. J. Lockley / 1852 - 56. Robert Lockley / 1858. Mary Lockley / 1860. James Lockley / 1861. Mary Lockley
1863 - 68. William Highman / 1869. Martha Grogan / 1871. George Wyatt / 1872 - 74. William Turvey / 1876 - 86. John Dore
1887 - 89. Jane Dore / 1891 - 94. William Brown / 1896 - 1906. Samuel Grimster / 1909. Frank Scott / 1914. Mrs. A. Lloyd
1917 - 35. Agnes Parker / 1937 - 44. James Russell / 1950. Albert Clapp / 1953. John Knowland
William Hatch was also a blacksmith and farrier

CROWN Redcross Street
1806. John Godfrey
possibly the Rose & Crown

CROWN & ANCHOR Great George Street
1826 - 28. Jane Passmore / 1830 - 34. Abraham Newton / 1837 - 68. John Dale / 1871 - 89. William Randall / 1891 - 96. Kate Moore
1897 - 1901. Eliza Treadwell / 1904. Charles Allen / 1906 - 21. Thomas Clark / 1925 - 35. Emily Tanner / 1937. Emily Sparks

DOLPHIN New Street
1775. Thomas Sharp / 1792. Charles Flower / 1806. Henry Matthews / 1816 - 22. Samuel Bayley / 1826 - 28. C. Cousens
1830 - 31. John Boon / 1832 - 34. John Phillips / 1837 - 39. Thomas Lovell / 1842 - 49. Joseph Davis / 1853 - 75. Peter Monday
1876 to 1882. Thomas Monday / 1883. John Knight / 1885. William Chaplin / 1886. B. Chaplin / 1887. David Bissett
1889. Thomas Nash / 1891 - 1901. Henry Colenso / 1904. Stephen Cook / 1906. Albert Joy / 1909. George Gullick
1914. Ernest Beard / 1917. Beatrice May James / 1921. Mary Ann Webb / 1925 - 38. Thomas Sparkes / 1944. Arthur Lathrope
1950. Ronald Taylor / 1953. Lilian Taylor

DRUID Old Market Street
1823. William Meere

DRUIDS’ HEAD Ellbroad Street
1853. Joseph Bellamy

DRUID’S HEAD Old Market
1791 - 94. John Clark / 1800 - 16. William Clark / 1822. Nathaniel Evans

DRUID’S HEAD Old Market
1792 - 94. Susanna Stagg

DUKE OF DEVONSHIRE Great Ann Street
1775. William Spearing / 1794. George Churley / 1799. James Sheat / 1800. Anthony Holder / 1816. Abraham Newton jnr
1822 - 23. William Hitchcock / 1826. R. Wyatt / 1828. I. Jefferies / 1830 - 39. William Tucker / 1841 - 44. Betty Tucker
1847 - 48. J. Leggett / 1849. John Wilds / 1852. William Nash / 1854. Joseph Davies / 1855. Robert Burns / 1857. Robert Weeks
1858. Edward Tawton / 1861. Anthony Lodge / 1863. Edward Aplin / 1867 - 76. Samuel Redman / 1877 - 83. Henry Jones
1885 - 1906. George Sweet / 1909. William Budd / 1914 - 21. Esther Mary Ann Phillips

DUKE OF MARLBOROUGH Lamb Street
1775. Thomas Fowler

DUKE OF YORK Wade Street
1856 - 58. John Harris / 1860. S. Griffiths / 1861. Alfred Dowsell / 1867 - 87. James Dunn / 1889 - 1909. George Bayley (jnr)
1914 - 21. Annie Bayley

EAGLE & BOTTLE Old Market
1764. James Cassin

EAGLE TAVERN West Street
1860 - 65. William Howland / 1867. Edward Wescott / 1868 - 72. John Mack / 1874 - 87. Henry Britton / 1889. Joshua Dorymead
1891 - 96. Jacob Dorymead / 1897. William Lucy jnr. / 1899 - 1904. William Sweetland / 1906 - 09. George Fry / 1914. Ernest Brewer
1917 - 28. Frank Evans / 1931 - 35. Alfred Sparks / 1937 - 38. Lewis Watt / 1944 - 50. William Stokes / 1953. John Harding
1953 - 56. Reginald Henry Budd / 1960 - 75. G. G. James
the tenancy of Reginald Budd commenced on the 29th July 1953, the rent was £90 per annum which was increased to £112 on the 29th July 1954, the landlord was The Bristol United Breweries Limited

FORTUNE OF WAR Redcross Street
1754. William Matthews / 1764. William Bircomb

FOUNTAIN Lamb Street
1775 Samuel Jones

GEORGE Great George Street
1800. John Mills / 1834. John Jones

GEORGE & DRAGON Great George Street
1775. Henry Wright / 1794. Thomas Williams

GOLDEN BOTTLE Old Market
1764. William Merifield

GOLDEN LION Old Market Street
1816. John Bennett

GREEN MAN Old Market Street
1754 - 55. Arthur Dart / 1775. John Hooper

HARP & CROWN Wade Street
1794. Thomas Newton / 1800. Ann Roberts / 1806 - 11. John Flook

HAND & SHUTTLE Pinnel Street
1806. James Pike

HIT OR MISS Redcross Street
1861 - 67. Charles Gregory / 1868. J. Brain / 1871 - 78. Sarah Bending / 1879. Norman Richards / 1881 - 83. William Loney
1885 - 86. George Mills / 1889. Joseph Eyles / 1891. John Hobbs / 1892. Alfred Cantle / 1897 - 1901. James Harris
1904. Miss. S. Bates

HORSE SHOE & TALBOT West Street
1775. Thomas Higgs / 1792 - 94. James Stone / 1800. John Fewings / 1816. Charles Edwards / 1822. J. Battershall
1823 - 26. Robert Sims / 1828. Francis Yeo / 1830. Eliza Yeo / 1832 - 34. John Morgan / 1837. John Pullin / 1839. W. H. Reily
1842 - 44. James Reily / 1847 - 49. W. H. Reily / 1851 to 1875. Thomas Pearce / 1876 - 1892. William Pearce
1896 - 1901. William Marsh / 1904 - 06. S. Rowland / 1909. George Thomas

JOLLY BREWERS Gloucester Lane
1775. Joseph Badcock

JOLLY NAILERS  West Street

JOLLY SKINNERS Wade Street
1794. Joan Andrews / 1800. Andrew Harper / 1806. Nicholas Pethybridge / 1820 - 30. Elizabeth Pethybridge / 1831 to 1840. James Knill 1841 - 42. Charles Swinney / 1844 - 55. Leonard Dale / 1856. Henry James / 1857 to 1866. Henry J. Whitbread
1867 - 72. Charles Green

JOLLY TANNERS Great George Street
1794. Rachel Sier / 1800 - 16. Abraham Maggs / 1820 - 22. Thomas Williams / 1823. William Underwood / 1826. J. Cannock
1828 - 32. Thomas Kethro / 1834. William Lewis / 1837. Rees Jeffrys / 1839. Thomas Watton / 1844. James Searle
1847 - 49. D. Johns / 1852. Joseph Knight / 1853 - 69. Samuel Brittan / 1871 - 74. Joseph Bumford / 1875 - 77. John Brittan
1878 - 79. Sarah Ann Brittan / 1881 - 85. Joseph Burrows / 1886 - 87. George Bayley / 1889 - 1904. John Bird / 1906. Lily Nelson

LIQUOR SHOP Gloucester Lane
1869. William Hulbert

LAMB INN West Street

LAMB & LARK Lamb Street
1867 - 77. William Manning / 1878 - 79. George Hayman / 1882. Thomas Woollen / 1883. James Hooper / 1885 - 91. George West
1896 - 1906. William Hemmers / 1909 - 14. Joseph Carrigan / 1917. Frederick Wiltshire / 1921. Henry Jarrett
1925 - 31. Reginald Arnold / 1935. Albert Leonard

MARQUIS OF GRANBY Great Ann Street
1792 - 94. Thomas Evans / 1800 - 06. Isaac Newton / 1816. Thomas Short / 1820 - 28. Thomas Doe / 1830. John Davis
1832 - 34. William Price / 1837 - 39. Oliver Grigg / 1840 - 44. William Saunders / 1847. William Brown / 1848 - 49. G. Brown
1854 - 75. William Broadbeer / 1877 - 87. William George / 1889. Eliza George / 1891. Maria Britton / 1894 - 96. Joseph Edwards
1897 - 1928. James Richards / 1931. George Cruickshanks / 1935 - 44. Thomas Liley / 1950. Edwin Longdon / 1953. C. Jack Jones

MASONS’ ARMS New Street
1839 - 40. H. Nurse

MASONS’ ARMS Old Market Street

NEW INN Gloster Road
1775 - 92. William Ball / 1800 - 06. Jane Peachey / 1816 - 25. John Green / 1826 - 30. Robert Brown / 1832 - 37. John Nibbs
1839 - 40. Henry Parkhouse / 1842 - 44. Mary Parkhouse / 1851 - 55. George Williams

OLD CROWN (Back Lane) Redcross Lane
1816 - 20. Rachael Duckham / 1823. Thomas Duckham / 1826. William Blanchard / 1828 - 32. John Thorn / 1834. John Rossiter
1837 - 61. Thomas Rossiter / 1863. James Fish / 1867 - 71. Elizabeth Ann Organ / 1872 to 1875. John Southcott
1876 to 1898. Shedrack Potter / 1901 Frederick W. Lockwood / 1902 - 04. William Symes / 1906 - 44. George Ewans
1950 - 53. Mary Ann Ewans
on 30th November 1898, Shedrack Potter sold the Old Crown and adjoining dwelling house to Stoke’s Croft brewers R. W. Miller & Co. for the sum of £2000

OLD PELICAN Old Market Street

OLIVE BRANCH Ellbroad Passage
1841. William Upton / 1853. John Dickens

OLIVE BRANCH West Street
1858 J. Perry

OLD MARKET STREET PORTER HOUSE Old Market Street

OSTRICH Old Market
1752 - 53. Henry Palmer / 1754 - 55. William Vickers / 1764. Henry Harris / 1775 - 91 Robert Broom / 1792 Williams Stevens

PAINTERS’ ARMS Wade Street
1867 - 79 Joseph Kettle / 1881 - 83 Henry Sergeant
Yorkshireman Joseph Kettle was a painter and beer retailer.  The 1881 census lists Henry Sergeant as a painter and shop keeper (grocer’s & beer shop)

PALACE HOTEL Lawford Street / West Street
1871 - 74. John Sharp / 1878 - 86. John & Richard Blacker / 1887. Rose Blacker / 1894. Samuel Beckett / 1896. William Marchant
1897. George Collett / 1899. John Dobbs / 1901. Charles Thomas / 1904. Charles Martin / 1906. Richard Procter
1909. Charles Thomas / 1914. George Eastwood / 1917 - 21. Reginald Read / 1925 - 31. Alfred Angerson / 1935. James Brokenbrow
1937 - 50. Harry Nash / 1953. William Shute / 1975. A. A. Bwye

PIGEON Wade Street
1775 Thomas Lyons

PLOUGH Lamb Street
1834. Benjamin Jones (cooper and beer retailer)

PLOUGH West Street
1775 William Yandell

PLUME OF FEATHERS Gloucester Lane
1775. Thomas Santon / 1792. James Green / 1794. Ann Green / 1800 - 06. John Herepath / 1816. Ann Pullen
1820 - 26. John Bennett / 1828 - 32. Joseph Hill / 1834. Mrs. Hill / 1837 - 49. William Jones / 1852 - 56. Richard Passmore
1858 - 61. John Squire / 1863 - 67. Thomas Voisey / 1868 - 72. Stephen Clancy / 1874 - 75. William Cox / 1877 - 87. Albert Searle
1889. Henry Sleep / 1891 - 96. James Dunn / 1897 - 1914. Albert Gazzard / 1917 - 38. Samuel Gazzard / 1944. Florence Gazzard
1950 - 53. Albert Gazzard / 1975. Mrs. L. G. Evans
more recently known as the Old Castle Green

PLUME OF FEATHERS Old Market Street
1752. Mary Cox / 1754 - 55. Henry Palmer / 1775. Charles Branson / 1792 - 94. John Mountjoy / 1800. John Waugh
1806 - 16. Andrew Harper

PUNCH BOWL Old Market Street

RED COW Ellbroad Street
1875 - 77. Thomas Eagle

RED CROSS Ellbroad Street
1755. James Windsor / 1775. John Smith

RED LION Ellbroad Street
1871. William Galley / 1872. Ann Galley / 1874. Thomas Joseph Eagle / 1877. Samuel Hutchins / 1878. John Lewis
1879 - 86. George Francis / 1887. Josiah Pullin / 1889 - 94. George Francis / 1897 - 1909. John Jenkins / 1914 - 25. William Handford
1928. Alfred Sparks

RAINBOW Great Ann Street
1867. James West

RISING SUN Wade Street
1775. John Silvey / 1837. William Ballard / 1839 - 40. Elizabeth Pethybridge

RISING SUN West Street

ROSE & CROWN Old market Street
1853. James Houlden / 1856 - 57. Simon Dumble / 1863. William Horler

ROSE & CROWN Redcross Street

ROSE, THISTLE & SHAMROCK West Street
1867 - 69. William Stone / 1872. William Gregory / 1874. G. Wilson / 1877. J. Oram / 1878. Thomas Applin
1881 - 82. Stephen Coleman / 1883. C. Chamberlain

ROYAL GEORGE Bragg’s Lane
1872 - 77. Thomas Coverdale / 1877. George Sealey / 1878 - 82. Charles Sealey / 1883. William James / 1885 - 86. William Sealey
1887. Mary Goodwin / 1889. Walter Wood / 1891. George Bizley / 1892 - 97. Charles Fellows / 1899. Minnie Fellows
1901. William Fellows

ROYAL OAK Great Ann Street
1837 William Sims

ROYAL OAK West Street
1832. Luke Hipsley / 1837 - 40. Elizabeth Mahoney / 1847 - 49. James Bushnell / 1853 - 54. William Parsons / 1855. Thomas Leader
1856 - 58. Robert Plank / 1860. John Bayley / 1861 - 63. Joseph Scapens / 1865 - 69. Thomas Harris / 1871. John Ficken
1872 - 79. James White / 1881 - 96. William Slade / 1897. George Mead / 1899 - 1904. Selena Sale / 1906. Charles Smith
1909. James Forbes

SEVEN STARS Redcross Street
1867 Caroline Yeyles / 1868 - 77 Sarah Bending

SHIP Old Market Street
1775. John Dean / 1792 - 94. Mary Hooper / 1800. William Tyler / 1806. Joseph Nott / 1826 - 28. William Gibbs
1830 - 31. Thomas Kidman / 1840 - 44. Robert Fewing / 1852. Isaac, Henry & Richard Jones

SHIP INN Wade Street

SHIP Gloucester Lane
1794. Robert Barlow

SHIP & CASTLE Gloucester Lane
1869. E. Pearce

SHIP & LIGHTHOUSE Old Market Street

SPORTSMAN’S ARMS Wade Street

SPOTTED HORSE Wade Street
1866 - 72. Charles Parsons

STAG & HOUNDS Old Market Street
1792. William Prowlin / 1800. Thomas Williams / 1806. Susannah Williams / 1815 - 63. Joseph Perrett / 1865 - 66. James Fish (jnr)
1867 - 72. Henry Whitbread / 1874 - 75. Henry Slade / 1876. Harry Clark / 1877 to 1888. Frederick Smith / 1889 - 1904. Henry Smith
1906 - 09. Roland Woods / 1914. William Colenso / 1917 - 21. George Noble / 1925. Florence Noble / 1928 - 31. Henry Rowbotham
1935 - 38. George Hiscox / 1944. Rosa Saunders / 1950 - 53. George Rushford / 1960. C. G. March / 1975. J. A. Charman
Joseph Perrett was also a maltster with a malt house in Ellbroad Street, he also traded as a soap boiler at No.50 Castle Street

SUGAR LOAF Redcross Street
1841 - 47. Thomas Galley / 1848 to 1853. Susan Galley / 1854 to 1867. William Galley / 1868. J. Davis / 1869. James Pritchard
1871 - 77. Charles Dickson / 1878 - 83. Walter Summerhayes / 1885 Harriet Summerhayes / 1886. W. Board / 1887. George Hillier
1888 - 1904. Frederick Thomas Abrahams / 1906 - 09. Augustus Baker / 1914 - 21 Elizabeth Ann Hinton

SUN West Street
1775. Francis Pearce / 1792. John Barnes

SWAN New Street
more recently named the Seven Ways

SWAN WITH TWO NECKS Little Ann Street
1794 - 1800. David Maddin / 1806. James Crosby / 1816 - 51. William Spiller / 1851 to 1853. Mary Spiller
1854 to 1877. Isaac Bennett / 1878. C. Ellis / 1879 to 1882. William Jones / 1883. Edward Gallop / 1886. Edward Hay
1887 - 89. Francis Baldwin / 1891 - 1914. Orlando Dezell / 1917 - 21. Sarah Ann Dezell / 1925 - 37. Caroline Mary Nash
1944 - 50. Elsie May Preddy / 1953. John Smith

THREE BLACKBIRDS Ellbroad Street
1752 - 55. Charles Slade / 1764. Edward Buddin / 1775 - 1806. William Palmer / 1816 - 32. Isaac Newton / 1834. Isaac Smith
1837. Zachariah Huggins / 1839. R. Stone / 1840. Josiah Hawkins / 1841 - 44. Thomas Priest / 1847. J. Bidgood
1848 - 49. Matthew Herman / 1851 - 56. John H. Edwards / 1857 - 66. Joseph Jefferies / 1868 - 72. John Fussell / 1871. Henry Fussell
1875. James Hewitt / 1877. John Newbury / 1878. William Hole

THREE HORSE SHOES Gloucester Lane
1775. Sayer Smith / 1794. John Freeman / 1800 - 16. Richard Hollins / 1820 - 44. Elias Hall / 1852 - 57. Elizabeth Hall
1861. Philip Lewis / 1863. Matthew Hale / 1865. Thomas Griffiths / 1866 - 72. J. Osborne / 1874. Jonathan Rolph / 1875. G. Gardener
1876. Richard Tottle / 1877 to 1887. Charles Rodbourn / 1888 - 89. William Henry Winter / 1891. Jacob Clements
1894. Francis Collins / 1896 - 1901. William Brice / 1904 - 06. Richard Grant
in 1853, Elizabeth Hall’s place of residence was No.2 Claremont Buildings, Easton Road

THREE HORSE SHOES Old Market Street
later known as the Long Bar

THREE TUNS Great Ann Street
1792 - 94. John Stephens / 1800. Mary Stephens / 1806. William Stephens / 1816 - 44. John Hemmers / 1847. W. Morris
1848. Thomas Brice / 1852. James Mockridge / 1853. George Newton / 1854. James Osborne / 1855. J. Croome / 1857. William Nicholls
1858. H. Bailey / 1861 - 63. Stephen Bailey / 1867 - 76. Ann Bailey / 1878 - 87. John Barter / 1888 - 91. Clara Linton
1894 - 96. Thomas Sutton / 1897 - 1904. Emily Cousins / 1906. Hetter Purnell / 1909 - 21. Thomas Sutton
1925. Esther Mary Ann Phillips

VOLUNTEER New Street
1871 - 78. James Hooper / 1882 - 83. Thomas Moore / 1885 - 89. James Harvey / 1891. Elizabeth Hooper / 1901. H. G. Hoare
1904 - 09. George Webb / 1911 - 21. Mary Ann Webb / 1925 - 28. Henry Oaten / 1931 - 53. Louisa Woodland / 1975. Miss Woodward

WAGGON & HORSES Gloucester Lane
1861 - 63. Henry Challenger / 1866 - 67. S. Tanner

WARWICK ARMS Old Market Street
1816. Thomas Boddington / 1820. John Cook / 1822. William Wicks

WEARY TRAVELLERS West Street
1832 - 34. Mary Arbery

WHITE HART Gloucester Lane
1800. Edward Dudley / 1806 - 26. Samuel Woodham / 1828. Thomas Hale / 1830. John Norris  / 1832 - 34. James Martin
1840. James Hobbs

WHITE HART Old Market Street

WHITE LION Gloucester Lane
1837. James Martin / 1844. John Descombe / 1847. John Neate / 1848 - 63. John Pollard / 1865 - 75. Daniel Sutton
1877 - 79. Walter Jones / 1881 - 83. Thomas Little / 1886 - 87. D. Sutton / 1889 - 91. Edward Higgs / 1894 - 1901. Charles Jackson
1904. James Gardner / 1906. Thomas Macey / 1909. Samuel Hollis / 1914 - 25. Joseph Leadbeater / 1928. Charles Ayliffe
1931. Emily Ayliffe / 1935. Thomas Philips

WOOLPACK Ellbroad Street

WOOLPACK Eugene Street
1775. Henry Short / 1806. Susannah Culverwell / 1816. Richard Bethel / 1820 - 22. Richard Passmore / 1823 - 42. William Sheering
1844. James Flinn / 1845 to 1852. John Stevens / 1853 - 58. George Clark / 1860 - 66. George Smith / 1867 to 1877. James Little
1878 to 1882. Samuel Brittan / 1883. Enoch Voyce / 1885. John Russell / 1886 - 87. W. Treble / 1889. William Graves
1891. John Lewis / 1894 - 96. John Davis / 1897. Robert Speirs / 1901 - 02. Thomas Barrett / 1904. Joseph Lynes
1904 - 06. William Garrett / 1909. Ernest Beard / 1914. Robert Bidwell / 1921 - 31. Lily Bidwell
George Clark, later at the Coach & Horses in Gloucester Lane, was son in law to John Stevens. Born 1813 in Keynsham and first of all a shoemaker, George became one of the first Bristol police force recruits in 1836 and by the time of his first marriage in 1840 had risen to the rank of Sergeant; but, must have left the force to become a publican when John Stevens died in 1852. This information was kindly provided by Lee Paltridge of Perth, Western Australia.


 top
of page


 

OLD MARKET & ST.JUDES

Bristol's Lost Pubs                                         home   somerset   gloucestershire   bath pubs


Central
  Clifton   Hotwells   Bedminster   Redcliff   St.Philip's   St.George   Old Market   Easton   St.Paul's   Kingsdown   Other g