ALE & PORTER STORES Easton Road (off license)

ALBION Wellington Place, Easton Road

ALMA HOUSE Stapleton Road
1893. - 1906. Mary Dickinson / 1909. Sarah Bowden / 1914. Rachael Rees / 1917. Florence Davis
1921. C. Burnell / 1925 - 37. Eleanor Wood

ALMA TAVERN Stapleton Road

ARMOURY TAVERN Stapleton Road

ARTIZAN Cornwallis Place
1865 - 69. Edwin Naish / 1871 - 72. John Wilkey / 1874 - 87. John Wilcox / 1888. Thomas Clohesy
1889. Henry Byford / 1891 - 92. Francis Tripp / 1896. David Turner / 1899. Frederick Hicks / 1901 - 28. John Davis
1931 - 38. William Ewart Smith / 1940. Doreen Lilian Bralant / 1941 to 1951. Rose Sarah Hawkings
1951 to 1953. Samuel Dufty / 1953. Henry John Lapham

BEAUFORT ARMS Beaufort Street

BEAUFORT ARMS Fishponds Road off license

BEAUFORT TAVERN Stapleton Road

BEAUMONT HOTEL Goodhind Street

BEER CASK Pennywell Road

BERKELEY ARMS Baptist Street (Waverley Street)
1861 - 74. Elbert Bedwell Daw / 1879 - 81. John Frost / 1889. Alfred Davis / 1891. William Feltham
1892 - 93. Frederick Harper / 1899 - 1904. William Cooper / 1914. Emily Keeffe / 1917 - 21. Marie Louisa Thomas
1925 - 31. Lucy Gingell / 1935 - 37. Jessie Rimand / 1942. Edward Rudman / 1950 - 53. Thomas Clements
Edward Rudman’s tenancy commenced on the 15th December 1942, the rent was £24 per annum and the landlord was The Bristol Brewery Georges & Co. Limited

BERKELEY ARMS Albert Street
1866 - 67. J. Peglar / 1869. C. Burridge / 1871. Thomas Stoyel

BLACK SWAN Stapleton Road

BLOY STORES Bloy Street off license

BRICKMAKERS’ ARMS Easton Parade
1840. Sarah Pullin / 1842. William Ball / 1844 - 57. James Vowles / 1860 - 74. Samuel Smith
the Brickmakers’ Arms was later named the Talbot

BRIDGE INN Lower Ashley Road

BULL Churchill Place, Easton Road
1853 - 57. Thomas Gingell

BUNCH OF GRAPES Bean Street (off license)

CHEESE Nelson Place, Stapleton Road
1853. Sarah Sheppard

CLAREMONT TAVERN Claremont Street

CLARENCE HOUSE Chelsea Road

CLIFTON TAVERN Clifton Street
1871 - 72. Henry Boulton / 1874 - 76. Emily Wren / 1878. John Clark / 1879. Alfred Reeves
1882 - 83. William Crinks / 1886. Thomas Smith / 1887. William Calway / 1889. John Atwell
1891. Frederick Baskerville / 1892 - 93. James Taylor / 1899. Henry Stephens / 1904. William Brown
1909. Elione Luther Higgins

COLLIERY (COLLIERS’) TAVERN Twinnell Road
1853. M. Griffiths / 1861 - 65. John Deverell / 1871 - 99. Edward Strange / 1904 - 06. Frank Britton
1909. Charles Shepstone / 1914. Eleanor Downton / 1917. Elsie Elizabeth Maton
the 1861 census lists John Deverell as a horse breaker. Edward Strange was a newsagent and publican. In early directories Twinnell Road is listed as Gloucester Street

COLSTON ARMS Pennywell Road
1868 - 69. Richard Cooper / 1871 - 72. James Rogers / 1874 - 75. Alfred Bragg / 1876 - 83. William Maynard
1885 - 93. William Woodbury / 1896 - 1906. William Parker / 1909. Mary Jane Hankins / 1914. William Howe
1917 - 21. James Pearce / 1925 - 44. Charles Bidwell / 1950 - 53. Cecilia M. Bidwell

CORNISH MOUNT Pennywell Road
1851. Mary Little / 1853. James Little / 1857 - 60. Francis Lock / 1863 - 79. Thomas Little / 1882 - 83. John Cole
1885 - 89. George Britton / 1891 - 99. Robert Hicks / 1901 - 28. Henry Fussell / 1931 - 37. Robert Gibbs
1938. Elizabeth Gibbs / 1944 - 60. Joseph S. Bready

CORNWALLIS INN Cornwallis Place, Lower Ashley Road

CROSS HANDS White Street
1853. Thomas Harper / 1861 - 83. Henry Bawn / 1885 - 86. William Northcote / 1887 to 1891. Matthew Smith
1892 - 93. Josia Petherbridge / 1899 - 1906. George Bailey / 1909. Charles Tomkis / 1914 - 21. Herbert Spackman

DOLPHIN Upper Easton

DOVE Gladstone Street
1866 - 76. William Bull / 1877. William Matthews / 1878. T. W. Evans / 1879. John Hellin / 1882. Thomas Brodribb
1883. William Griffin / 1885. Daniel Steark / 1886. T. Turner / 1887. Mary James / 1889. Catherine Smith
1891 - 92. Sarah Emily James / 1893. Henry James / 1896. Owen Williams / 1899. Arthur Cook
1901. Thomas Slocombe

DUKE OF CAMBRIDGE Oxford Place / Lower Ashley Road
1874 - 77. Frederick Bryant / 1878. David Smith / 1882 - 85. William Cowlin / 1886 - 89. William J. Puddy
1892. Thomas Serle / 1899 - 1906. Francis Weaver / 1914. James Haines / 1917 - 21. Emily Haines
1925 - 28. Charles Baker / 1931 - 37. William Francis / 1938. Ronald Wooton / 1944 - 53. Edward Clark

EAGLE TAVERN Eagle Street
1874 to 1891. George Coombs / 1891 - 99. Eliza Ann Hill / 1901 - 04. George Garrett / 1909. Charles McGovern
1914. Alfred George Brain / 1921. Constance Porter / 1928 - 31. Charles William Clark

EARLSMEAD BEER STORES Pennywell Road (off license)

FAIR OAK Easton Road
1855. William White / 1856. A. Bennett / 1857 - 66. Jane Elliott

FORESTERS’ ARMS Warwick Road
1875. R. Snook / 1876 - 78. William Endicott / 1881 - 82. John Wilkey / 1883. B. Court / 1885 - 87. Jane Greening
1889. Charles Sillary / 1891 - 94. Elizabeth Ann Ray / 1895 - 1904. Sarah Elms

FOUNDRYMAN’S ARMS Beaufort Place
1848. E. Goodrope

FOUNTAIN HEAD Pennywell Road (wine & spirit dealer)
1871 - 83. Jane House (Henry Bishop manager) / 1885 - 86. Robert Turnbull / 1889. Ridgway Giles
1891. Tom Gibbons / 1892 - 1894. Thomas Allen jnr / 1896. Henry Manning / 1899 - 1904. Job Lacey
1909. Frederick Chandler / 1914. James Skuse / 1917 - 31. William Thomas
Jane House set up business in Pennywell Road when her shop in Temple Street was demolished to make way for the construction of Victoria Street.  Although the licensee, Jane House did not live on the premises

FROME HOUSE Stapleton Road
1901 - 06. James Beane / 1909. Ellen Britton / 1914 - 28. Charlotte Sarney / 1931 - 35. William Kendall
1937 - 44. Florence Jenkins

GARDENERS’ ARMS (greengrocery & off license) 161 Fishponds Road
1891 - 1904. Thomas Perdue / 1906. Thomas George Walker / 1917. William John Pring / 1925. Blanche Rogers
1928. Sidney Rogers / 1931 - 37. Blanche Rogers / 1937. Sidney Rogers / 1944 - 50. Blanche Irene Burrough
in 1937 the rent paid by tenant Sidney Rogers was £32 per annum, the landlord was the Bristol Brewery Georges & Co. Limited.

GEORGE INN Stapleton Road
1854 - 55. M. Gale / 1856. John Rogers / 1863 - 65. George Tyler / 1866. H. Hulbert / 1867. William Goulding
1868 - 69. T. Ubank / 1871 - 75. Charlotte James / 1876 - 77. David Jones

GLADSTONE ARMS Gladstone Street
1865. ? Harper / 1871. Emma Maggs / 1871 - 72. George Davis / 1874. Angelina Nichols
1875. Benjamin Matthews / 1876. Thomas Patrick / 1877. Henry Quick / 1878. J. Barnidge
1879 to 1885. Charles Naas / 1886 - 87. H. Winter / 1889. John Dicker / 1891 - 93. Alfred Griffin
1896. Frederick Chapple / 1899 - 1901. Caroline Chapple / 1904 - 06. Frank Boulton / 1909. William Stacey
1914 - 17. Arthur Tucker / 1921 - 31. Sidney Scott

GRAPE VINE Pennywell Road
1871 - 89. William Slee / 1891. Thomas Clohesy / 1892 - 93. Albert Ann / 1896 - 99. Helen Ann
1901 - 04. Albert Ann / 1906. George Gay / 1909. Samuel Mills / 1914 - 28. William Hazell / 1931. Thomas Puddy

GREENBANK HOTEL Belle Vue Road

HARLESTON ARMS Harleston Street
1872 - 77. Thomas Cotterell / 1882. Catherine Lane / 1883. Frederick Linter / 1885. Ann Howell / 1886. F. Sperrin
1887 - 91. Solomon Eglington / 1892. Richard Rogers / 1893. Walter Wood / 1896 - 1901. William Symes
1904. Rubin Govier / 1909. James Russell / 1914 - 17. Albert Smith / 1921 - 28. George Everson
1931 - 38. Joseph Harper / 1944 - 53. Herbert Holcombe

HIT OR MISS Upper Easton, Easton Road

HOPE & ANCHOR Clifton Place
1854. John Toy / 1861. William Johnson / 1863. Jane Johnson / 1865 - 75. John Risdon
1876 to 1878. Henry W. Hulbert / 1879 - 1906. George Liddon / 1909. Alice Rose Ellen Durston
1914 - 17. Clementina Rose Burrows / 1921. Reginald Rawlings / 1925 - 38. Albert Price
1943 - 44. Alice Edith Price / 1949 - 50. Eric Carr Millard / 1952. William Willmott / 1953. John Bezer
in 1943 Alice Price paid rent of £36 per annum. The tenancy of Eric Millard commenced on the 11th April 1949, the rent was still £36. When the tenancy of John Bezer commenced on the 13th April 1953, the rent had not increased, the landlord was The Bristol Brewery Georges & Co. Limited.

KING’S ARMS Devon Road

KING WILLIAM IV Stapleton Road
1842 - 72. Thomas Cox (snr) / 1874 - 91. Stephen Davage / 1892 - 93. William Sainsbury / 1896. Mrs. M. M. Smith

LEBECK (CHAFF CUTTERS) Stapleton Road
1794. Samuel Easterbrook / 1806. William Tyler / 1816 - 20. William Beedle / 1822. I. Jefferies
1826 - 28. Henry Milsom / 1832. Elizabeth Milsom  / 1840. W. Warne / 1841. John Tyler / 1844. John Bewley
1847. Charles Snow / 1853. Charles Porter / 1854 to 1857. W. Field / 1858 to 1868. John Knight (jnr)
1869 to 1878. Henry Williamson / 1879. Sarah Williamson / 1882 - 99. James Gale / 1901 - 04. Mrs. W. Braddon
1909. William Braddon / 1914. Matilda Braddon / 1917 - 35. Frederick Beavis / 1937 - 38. Benjamin Iles
1944 - 53. Evelyn Martin / 1975. J. Richie

LION Lion Street

LIVE & LET LIVE Fishponds Road
1893. Robert Baber / 1899 - 1906. Fanny Cole / 1914. Jessie Down / 1921 - 25. Elizabeth Palmer
1928 - 31. Jane Leigh / 1935. William Onion

LORD CHANCELLOR Easton Road

LORD RAGLAN Stapleton Road
1871 - 76. Joseph Viney / 1877. H. Williams / 1878 to 1885. George Pullin / 1886 - 87. Mrs. Pullin
1889 - 93. Samuel Phipps / 1896. Edward Gimblett / 1899. Henry Hales / 1901 - 04. George Carraway
1906 - 09. Mercy Hankins / 1914 - 53. Albert Stephens
Joseph Viney was also a plumber

MARLBOROUGH Easton Road

MASONS’ ARMS Freeland Buildings (Fishponds Road)
1841 - 71. John Green / 1876 - 83. George Martin
the information on this pub was kindly provided by John Pidgeon

MERCHANTS’ ARMS Stapleton Road
1944. George Williams / 1950 - 53. Ada Violet Williams / 1960. Syd Boulton / 1975. I. Walker

NEW INN Easton Road

NEW INN Leadhouse Lane (Piccadilly)
1871. Isaac Britton / 1876 - 91. Isaac Shellard / 1891 - 93. Caroline Shellard / 1896 - 99. Sidney Hicks
1901. William Gregory / 1904. Mrs. S. Barrow / 1906. Mrs. S. Hill / 1914 - 17. Daniel Channing
1921. Albert Watkins / 1925 - 28. Ivy Watkins / 1931. Egbert Britten / 1935 - 38. Edward Plenty
1944. Ivy May Stubbins / 1950 - 53. May Tucker

NEPTUNE Thrissell Street
1847. W. Baker / 1848 - 49. William Pearce

NORTH VIEW INN Fox Road
1874 - 77. Eleanor Harris / 1881 - 87. Joseph Brunt / 1889. Thomas Burfoot / 1891 - 99. Isaac Brewer
1901 - 14. Alice Plumley / 1917 - 35. Edward Colston Plumley / 1937 - 38. Frank Morris / 1944. Lucy Worlock
1950 - 53. Lucy Rotherham

OLD FOX Fox Road
1837. Samuel Stocker / 1839 - 43. William Watkins / 1844 to 1855. John Harris snr / 1861. Joseph Reynolds
1865. William Thomas / 1867 - 69. William Thomas (jnr) / 1879. George Pomphrey / 1881 - 96. Francis Pomphrey
1899 - 1909. Walter Nott / 1914 - 17. William Grindell / 1921 - 44. Tilly Adams / 1950. Victor Cue
1953. Frederick Slater / 1960. R. C. Gill
The Old Fox closed 15th May 2004

OLD PORTER STORES Bouverie Street (off license)

(
OLD) SHIP Matilda Place, Lower Ashley Road
1841 - 63. William Martin  / 1867 - 77. Sarah Martin  / 1888 - 91. Edwin Green  / 1892. Mary Ann Green
1896.  Thomas Woodman / 1899 - 1901. James Dore  / 1901 - 17. Mary Joll
William Martin was a cabinet maker, furniture broker and publican

PARK HOUSE (off license) St.Mark's Road
1883 - 88. John Moles / 1891 - 93. Elizabeth Moles / 1904. George Hayward
1928 - 44. Harold Ernest Coles

PAXTON ARMS Easton Road

PICCADILLY TAVERN Park Row
1861. Thomas Collings

PILGRIM Pennywell Road

PINE APPLE Pennywell Road
1853. Robert Fewing / 1854. Mary Fewing / 1861 - 66. James Webber / 1867 - 79. Mary Jenkins
1883 - 1904. William Whitaker / 1909 - 21. Charles Tristram / 1925 - 38. Henry Castle / 1944 - 53. Edith Holbrook
James Webber was a publican, and potato dealer

PLOUGH Easton Road

POST OFFICE TAVERN Stapleton Road

POTTERS’ ARMS Augustus Place, Baptist Street
1848 - 53. Gowin Murray / 1855. P. Pincombe / 1857 - 60. Henry Bessell / 1863 - 65. Henry Ballard
1871 - 74. Henry Capel / 1875 - 76. Harriet Hughes / 1879. Charles Gardner / 1881 - 82. Joseph Nipper
1882. Luke Barnes / 1883. Henry Gamlin

PROSPECT TAVERN Leadhouse Lane

QUEEN’S HEAD Easton Road

QUEEN’S HEAD Fishponds Road
1861. Edwin Browning / 1876 - 87. George Howe / 1893 - 1906. William Lloyd / 1909. John Barclay
1921. James Barclay / 1925. Lionel Popkiss / 1928 - 50. Harry Baker / 1953 - 60. Henry W. Burrow
1975. A. S. Pearce

RAGLAN CASTLE Park Street
1858 - 63. William Coombs / 1865 - 68. John Evered / 1879. William Jones / 1888 - 89. Mary Small
1891 - 93. Edwin Jaques / 1896. M. Thomas / 1899 - 1901. William Knight / 1904. Thomas Parker
1906 - 09. Elizabeth Parker / 1914. Bessie Burchill / 1917. Mary Fox / 1918 to 1924. George Francis
1924 - 31.
Florence Maria Francis

RAILWAY INN Stapleton Road

RISING SUN Drummond Place, later No.306 Fishponds Road (grocery & off license)
1894 - 1906. Mrs Annie Wood / 1911 - 25. Hannah Martin / 1928 - 31. Miss Nellie Martin
1935 - 37. Mrs Lavinia Monks / 1944. Mrs Louisa Allen / 1950. Alex Allen junior
the 1901 census lists George and Anne Wood at this address, George's occupation was chemist, employer working at home, so it seems 306 Fishponds Road was a chemist shop as well as a grocery store / off license.  Information on Hannah Martin was kindly provided by Fred Boulton

RISING SUN John Street
1874. James Johnson / 1878 - 93. Samuel Iles / 1899. William Sainsbury / 1904 - 35. Frederick Iles
1937 - 50. Harold Perry / 1953. William Tudgell

ROYAL OAK Easton Road

ROYAL OAK Pennywell Road

SADDLERS’ ARMS Stapleton Road

SCEPTRE Stapleton Road

SEA HORSE Stapleton Road

SHEPHERDS' REST Chaplin Road (off license)

SKINNERS’ ARMS Pennywell Road
1853 - 55. John Sanger / 1858 - 60. J. Bailey / 1863 - 74. William Watts / 1875 to 1876. James Coombs
1877 - 79. Louisa Coombs / 1881. Frederick Orchard / 1882 - 83. J. W. Voyce / 1885 - 86. Abraham Morris
1887. Charles Perry / 1889. James Reed / 1891 - 93. Alfred Williams / 1896 - 99. James Shephard
1901. William Brown / 1901 - 17. Edward Strange / 1921. Louisa McTavish / 1925 - 38. Edward Rogers
1944. Mary Jane Rogers / 1950 - 53. William White
Edward Strange was a publican and engine fitter

SOUTH WALES RAILWAY TAVERN Belmont Street

SPOTTED COW Augustus Place, Baptist Street
1881 - 83. William Colston / 1885 - 88.. Elbert Daw / 1889 - 91. Joseph Addison / 1892 - 96. Henry Osborne
1899 - 1914. Maurice Gould / 1917. Amy Couch
William Colston was also a plasterer and slater

STAPLETON ROAD TAVERN Stapleton Road

SUGAR LOAF St.Mark’s Road
1816. Richard Dunn / 1820 - 44. Thomas Smith / 1847 - 55. Edward Green / 1856 - 61. Thomas Hobbs jun
1865 - 79. James Bone / 1882 - 86. T. Naish / 1893 - 96. Charles Tripp / 1899. Jesse Patten
1904 - 09. John Parker / 1914 - 17. Joseph Rennolds / 1921 - 35. Alfred Still / 1937 - 44. Arthur Stone
1950 - 53. Charles Townsend / 1958 to 1965. Ada F. Gardner / 1975. R. A. Perry

TALBOT Easton Road
1875 - 78. Luke Bartlett / 1882 - 86. Henry Heaven / 1887 - 89. Annie Heaven / 1891. William Greenwood
1892 - 93. Walter Fouracre / 1896. Alfred Lacey / 1899. Arthur Broom / 1901. Frank Baker
1904 - 14. Harry Morgan / 1917 - 21. Thomas Pollinger / 1925 - 28. Robert Hargrave / 1931. Marie Patten
1935 - 47. Rose Elizabeth Trott / 1950. William Trott / 1953. Walter Darnley
the Talbot was previously known as the Brickmakers’ Arms

THREE BLACKBIRDS Stapleton Road

THREE TUNS Easton Road

THRISSELL STREET STORES Thrissell Street (off license)

TWINNELL ARMS
Twinnell Street (off license)

UNION TAVERN Easton Road

VICTORIA TAVERN Oxford Place
1866. John Routley / 1871 - 72. Elizabeth Naish / 1874. Matthew F. Evans / 1875 to 1878. John Thomas
1879. Elizabeth Thomas / 1881. Samuel Smith / 1882 - 1917. John Thomas / 1921 - 28. Harold Thomas
1931. Samuel Rogers / 1935. Emily Rogers / 1937 - 53. William Bray

VICTORIA TAVERN Victoria Street (Stapleton Road)
1871 - 86. John Davis / 1887. Emma Davis / 1889 - 93. Sarah Jane Martin / 1899. E. Gardner
1904 - 06. Sarah Barrett / 1914 - 28. Alice Evans

WAGGON & HORSES Stapleton Road

WARWICK ARMS Warwick Road
1872 - 74. John James / 1876. George Hill / 1877 - 83. Edward Dunn / 1885. George Dunn
1886 - 88. Joshua Thomas / 1889. John Preen / 1891 - 93. James Warren / 1896 - 1901. Matthew Hughes
1904. Thomas Rogers / 1906 - 09. Walter Britton / 1914. Mrs. A. M. Britton / 1917 - 35. Robert Webber
1937. James Rogers / 1938. Florence Hix / 1944. Rose Rogers / 1950 - 53. Clifford Rogers
Edward Dunn was a leather dresser and retailer of beer

WELLINGTON TAVERN Baptist Mills
1820 - 28. Anthony Johnson
Public Pleasure Gardens, and excellent accommodations for bathing (Mathews’ Directory)

WEST OF ENGLAND TAVERN Millpond Street
1871 - 72. Jesse Slade / 1881. J. Taylor / 1881 - 83. Edward V. Bateman / 1885 - 91. Sarah Webber
1892 - 96. Sarah Bull  / 1899 - 1901. William Andrews

WHEATSHEAF Saffron Street
1904 - 09. Thomas Barratt / 1914 - 25. William Stacey / 1928 - 31. Frederick Little / 1935. Beatrice Little
1937. Elizabeth Matthews / 1938. Ernest Mogg / 1944. Martin Gillard / 1950. Kenneth Shaw / 1953. Charles Webb
1960. C. Body

WHITE LION Baptist Mills
1853. John Clark

WHITE LION Fishponds Road

WHITE LION Millpond Street / Lower Ashley Road
1871 - 72. Harriett Pascoe / 1874 - 76. Isaac Newton Clark / 1883 - 85. Alfred Godwin
1885 to 1888. George Strange / 1889. Frederick Osborne / 1891. Thomas West / 1892 - 1904. Frederick Osborne
1928. Harry Godwin / 1931. Frank Baker / 1935. Leonard Storey / 1937 - 38. Albert Selway / 1944. Timothy Breen
1950. Albert Edward Smith / 1953. Royston Webb / 1960. M. Rowland

WHITE SWAN Fishponds Road / Robertson Road

WHITE SWAN Pennywell Road
1863 - 1917. Frederick Bonner / 1921. Ernest Grindrod / 1925. Harry Rex / 1928 - 31. Albert Blackmore
1935 - 44. Michael Sanders / 1950 - 53. Alfred Button

WHITEHALL TAVERN Devon Road
1899. Alfred Shortman / 1901. Abraham Shortman / 1904. Thomas Bradford / 1906 - 09. William Hek
1914 - 28. Francis Holmes / 1931 - 37. William Tregarthen / 1938 - 50. Ernest Cainey / 1953. Donald Sullivan
1975. B. Longstaff


  top of page  

Easton, Eastville & Baptist Mills

Home    Central     Clifton     Hotwells     Bedminster     Totterdown     St.Philip’s     St.Paul’s     Kingsdown St.George    Easton     Old Market    Redcliff     Other Districts     Adjacent Villages     Bath Pubs     Name Search    .

BRISTOL’S LOST PUBS