RABBIT WARREN Temple Street
1853 - 54. Simeon Pearce
later named the Cornubia. Simeon Pearce was a rabbit and game dealer, and beer retailer

RAILWAY & STEAM PACKET TAVERN Guinea Street
1853 - 54. Joseph Sweet / 1855 - 58. Edward Johnson / 1860 - 66. John Farnsworth / 1867. Elizabeth Williams

RAILWAY HOUSE Pipe Lane
1853. James Coat (haulier & beer retailer)

RAILWAY TAVERN Avon Street
1847 - 49. Joseph Crinks / 1853 - 54. Richard Sharp / 1855 - 57. S. Blackmore

RAILWAY TAVERN Temple Street
1851 - 63. Ann Challenger / 1871 - 74. Albert Deacon / 1875 to 1878. William Taylor / 1879. Thomas Sweet / 1882. William Turner
1883 to 1886. Alfred Hall / 1887. Thomas Zelley / 1889 - 96. Thomas Gove / 1897 - 1906. Sydney Bryant / 1909. Henry Hickory
1914. Alice Remnant / 1921. Kate Sparks / 1925 - 28. John Potter / 1931 - 38. Henry Ripley / 1944 - 53. Mary Ann Russell

RAINBOW TAVERN Temple Street
1841 - 53. James Hailstone / 1856. Mary Anne Hailstone / 1860 - 72. Margaret Farmer / 1874 - 91. Ann Price
1892 - 96. George Hobbs / 1901. Ellen Barry

REDCLIFF TAVERN Guinea Street
1861 - 67. Richard Preston / 1868. Emma Preston

RED HORSE Colston Street
1842. Robert Watson / 1847 - 53 Lydia Watson / 1855 - 57. Charles Smith / 1858. John Stevens / 1860 - 61. George Bird
1863. James Bailey / 1865. James Barter / 1866. Ann Barter / 1867 to 1868. John Allen / 1869 to 1875. William Little
1876 to 1891. John Prewett / 1892 - 99. Robert Giles / 1901. Amy Giles / 1906. Rose Bennett / 1909 - 21. Tom Bond
1925 - 31. Daniel Sixsmith

RED LION Avon Street
1867. Joseph Summers / 1868. William Summerly / 1869. W. Baker / 1871 - 72. James Woodman / 1874 - 76. Charles Woodman
1876 to 1877. William Toghill / 1877 to 1882. William Dodge / 1883. John Dodge / 1886 - 87. Mary Dodge / 1889 - 91. John Stafford
1892 - 93. Alfred Hunt / 1896. James Buffin / 1897. Jane Tucker / 1899. William Hall / 1901. William Ford / 1904 - 06. Tom Biddle

RED LION Redcliff Street

RED LION Temple Back
1832. John Gillett

RING BELL Temple Street
1775. Sarah Dyer

RING OF BELLS Thomas Street
1764. Richard Murford / 1775. Samuel Speir / 1792. James Taylor / 1794. James Chappel / 1800. Philip Tanswell / 1806. William Rawle
1816. James Stone / 1820 - 32. James Stone jnr / 1837 - 40. John Pollard / 1842 - 44. John Richards / 1847 - 49. R. Huxtable
1851 - 52. William Wilson / 1853 to 1855. John James Parker / 1856. John Thomas / 1861. Samuel Longman / 1865. Daniel Dyer
1866. William Pearce / 1867 - 68. ? Patch / 1871 - 82. William Nippers / 1883. George Brown / 1886 - 87. Mary Wallis
1889 - 1901. Mary Ann Henley / 1904. G. T. Ball

RISING SUN Cathay
1837 - 39. Benjamin Williams / 1840 to 1848. Sarah Williams / 1849 to 1854. George Roe / 1855. George Woolcott
1858. William Britton / 1860 - 69. Charlotte Warburton / 1871 - 77. Henry Hunt / 1878 to 1891. Joseph Hawkins
1892 - 99. Alfred Hussey / 1901. Rose Hussey / 1904 to 1922. William Spratt / 1923 to 1935. Mary Spratt
1935 to 1937. Catherine Spratt / 1938 to late 40’s. Ada Drake / 1950 - 53. Thomas Sayers
part of an email sent in by Mike Meechem: Catherine Spratt followed Mary Spratt in 1935 until 1937 when my grandfather sold the pub to the Drake Family. Mrs Ada Drake was the publican until the late 1940's. It suffered bomb damage during the war and a fire in the roof. Owing to a lack of water at the time attempts were made to control the fire with beer!!!

RISING SUN Pipe Lane / Temple Back
1839 - 66. John Hodgeson / 1867 - 69. Ann Hodgeson / 1871 - 77. Richard Tovey / 1879 - 91. Frank John Clifford
1892 - 96. Farnham Padfield / 1899. Julia Derrick / 1901. Caroline Macey / 1901. Charles Macey / 1904 - 06. Harriett Hucker
1909. Hannah Underdown / 1917 - 25. Mary Ann Withy

RISING SUN Bath Parade
1851. Herman Hitt / 1853. Charlotte Hitt / 1855. J. Dinham / 1856 to 1876. Jane Jones / 1877 to 1886. William Carter
1887 - 89. Ellen Adams / 1891. William Hooper / 1892. Daniel Wiltshire / 1896. John Coombes / 1899 - 1906. Thomas Fox
1909. Henry Partridge / 1914. William Davis / 1917. Frederick Biggs / 1921 - 38. Charles Scragg

RISING SUN Temple Street
1764 - 94. James Hill / 1800 - 06. William Timberman / 1816. William Parsley / 1822. T. Morris

RISING SUN Redcliff street
1775. John Perrins

ROBIN HOOD & LITTLE JOHN Redcliff Street
1853. James B. Frail / 1854. John Longdon

ROSE Temple Street
1755 - 64. Richard Sloper / 1800 - 20. John Sloper / 1822. Henry Sloper / 1823 - 32. Ann Sloper / 1834 - 40. Henry Sloper
1842 - 44. James Griffiths / 1847. Ann Tucker / 1848 to 1852. John Price / 1853 to 1855. Thomas Frewing / 1856 - 63. William Green
1865. Charles Haper / 1866 - 69. Frederick Green

ROSE Thomas Street (No.49)
1775. Ann Sloper

ROSE Thomas Street (No.81)
1775. John Gillard

ROSE & CROWN Pipe Lane
1832. William Ellis / 1855 - 57. William Claxton / 1857. Luke Dash / 1858. D. Phelps / 1865 - 66. William Shaw
1866 to 1868. John Stephenson / 1869. Thomas Young

ROSE & CROWN Counterslip
1753. John Bones / 1754. Catherine Lawrence / 1764. Catherine Jones / 1775. Francis Smith

ROSE & THISTLE Hillsbridge
1848. Thomas Webb

ROYAL ANN Wapping, Bathurst Basin
1794 John Wilkins / 1806. William Andrews / 1816 - 23. John Poor / 1826 Henry Cothay / 1828 - 56 John Allen / 1858 Joseph Bryant
1860 - 76 Joseph Brunt

ROYAL ARMS Wapping
1792 George Wilkins

ROYAL ARMS TAVERN Pipe Lane
1848 - 53. George Derrett / 1853. William Derrett / 1854 to 1856. John Clatworthy / 1857. Charles Good / 1857 to 1865. George Castle
1866 to 1878. Sarah Castle / 1879 - 83. Mary Ann Penny / 1885 - 86. Thomas Vickery / 1887 to 1888. Mark Rodburn
1889. Henry Powell / 1891 - 1901. John Butler / 1904. S. Rowe / 1906. Louisa Ciley

ROYAL OAK Avon Street
1871 - 72. Charles Barker / 1874. George Hunt / 1875 - 83. Henry Jones / 1886. S. Gamlin

ROYAL OAK Redcliff Street
1752. John Harrell / 1794. Elizabeth Lewis / 1800. Thomas Justice

ROYAL OAK Somerset Street
1853 - 63. John Slee / 1865 - 66. L. Payne & Elizabeth Gillings / 1867 - 74. Elizabeth Gillings / 1876 - 78. Martha H. Gillings
1879 - 89. William Gillings / 1891. William Edwards / 1892 - 96. Thomas Hall / 1899. Thomas Hookway

ROYAL OAK Thomas Street
1860 - 72. George Gardener / 1874 - 75. Charles Truman / 1876 to 1878. Edwin Holloway / 1879. George Brain / 1881 - 83. John Lewis
1886 - 89. Thomas Read / 1891. James Tayor / 1892 - 94. William Wall / 1896. D. C. Salter / 1899. Alfred Buckler / 1901. George Fay

ROYAL STANDARD Mitchell Lane
1840. Robert Bright

SAILOR’S RETURN Guinea Street
1840 - 47. Sarah Dibble

SAILOR’S RETURN Long Row
1816. John Harvey

SAILOR’S RETURN Redcliff Hill
1800. William Wilkinson

SAILOR’S RETURN Temple Street
1839 - 42. P. Barry / 1847 - 49. Augusta Cook / 1853. Joseph Jones

SALUTATION Redcliff Hill
1800. Samuel Stanmore / 1806. John Sheridan

SARACEN’S HEAD Temple Gate

SEVEN STARS Thomas Lane
1660. Michael Jaine (died 1672) / 1672. Abraham Saunders (died 1690) / 1690. John Hawkins / 1752. Moses Mills / 1792. David Thomas
1800. John Barnes / 1806. Joseph Morgan / 1816. John Tucker / 1820 - 28. William Heath / 1830 - 44. George Thorne
1847. Charles Norman / 1848. A. Merchant / 1849 to 1856. Charles Gregory / 1857 - 58. William Morgan / 1863. William Hann
1865. William Gough / 1866. John Gardner / 1867 to 1877. William Torrington / 1878. J. Coles / 1879. Thomas Cook
1881 - 87. Jacob Clements / 1888 to 1896. Charles Burford / 1897 - 1901. George Peach / 1904. A. H. Beavis / 1906. William Deacon
1909. Elizabeth Britton / 1914. Joseph Dutchemin / 1917. George Jackson / 1921. Albert Veal / 1925. Benjamin Frost
1928 - 31. Mary Ann Withy / 1935. Mary Blatchford / 1937 - 53. Rebecca Watkins / 1960. John Hayley
late 1950’s to early 1970’s. Bill Sweet / 1970 to 1980. Arthur Bishop / 1991 to 2003. Sue Whiting / 2005 - 2006. Stuart Marshall, Paul Whately & Michael Geraghty / 2007. Steve Smith
in its directory of 1976, the Bristol Retail Licensed Trade Association lists J. M. Haley of the Seven Stars as one of its members.
Information on 17th and 18th century landlords was provided by Steve Smith via the message forum, Steve also provided information on John Haley, Arthur Bishop and Sue Whiting, Steve is the present landlord (2007...).  Information on Bill Sweet was kindly provided by Clive (via message forum).  Information for 2005 and 2006 was provided by Mike Geraghty (also via the message forum). The Seven Stars is still trading.


SHAKESPEARE Temple Street (Victoria Street)

SHEPHERD & SHEPHERDESS Water Lane
1792 - 1800. William Wine

SHEPHERDS’ REST No.29½ Redcliff Hill (later No.113)
1867 - 68. Thomas Thomas / 1870 - 75. William Sage / 1876 - 79. Charles K. Parker / 1881 - 83. Joseph Sidaway / 1886. Mrs. Sidaway
1887. S. Hatherly / 1889. Walter Jones / 1891 - 96. Samuel Hale / 1899 - 1904. Betsy Browning / 1906 - 09. James Taylor

SHERWOOD TAVERN Clarence Road (corner of Somerset Street)
1866. S. Gibson / 1867 to 1871. James Fifoot / 1872 to 1874. Ann Maria Old / 1875. Elizabeth Haesler / 1876. Ann Maria Old
1877. F. Moon / 1879. Henry Gillings / 1881 - 82. Augustus Tyson / 1883. Val. McEnright / 1885 - 89. William Grimsby
1891 - 92. Elizabeth Langford / 1892 - 94. Elizabeth Rose / 1896. J. Sheppard / 1899. Frederick Simmons / 1901 - 14. George Smith
1915. Frederick Henry William Pidgeon / 1917 - 38. Alice Mary Stenner / 1940 - 44. John Hares / 1950. Gordon Malpas
1953. Charles Hardy / 1975. W. E. Durbin
the tenancy of John Hares commenced on the 10th September 1940, the rent was £36 per annum and the landlords were the Bristol Brewery Georges & Co. Limited.  Information on Frederick Pidgeon was kindly provided by his great grandson John Pidgeon, via the message forum

SHIP Avon Street
1806. Philip Tanswell / 1816 - 30. Joseph Bright / 1832 - 39. Philip Marks / 1842 - 49. John Gotley / 1851 - 52. James Gotely
1855 - 60. Charles Vowles / 1863. William Bush / 1865 - 77. John Hole

SHIP INN Cathay
1775. William Wyatt / 1792. William Hughes / 1794. Edward Carter / 1800 - 06. Thomas Smith / 1816 - 23. John Harford
1826 - 34. William Gammon / 1837 - 40. John Hathaway / 1841 - 42. William Brown / 1844 - 53. George Godfrey
1854 to 1891. Benjamin Smith / 1892 - 99. Thomas Hookway Gange / 1901. Henry Hulbert / 1904 - 09. Walter Pomphrey
1914. Henry Walters / 1917 - 21. Thomas Thomas / 1925. Alfred Tapper / 1928. Joseph Glennell / 1931. Edward Sanders
1935 - 44. George Sixsmith / 1950 - 53. Lilian Sixsmith / 1960 - 62. Dennis Roberts

SHIP Pile Street
1837. Samuel Bayley / 1839 - 40. Ann Bayley

SHIP Redcliff Hill

SHIP & CASTLE Pile Street
1800 - 06. James Jennings / 1816 - 20. James Farthing / 1822 - 23. Richard Wheeler / 1832. Catherine Day / 1853 - 89. Emanuel Hibbs
1891. F. Thomas / 1892. James Witcombe / 1896. John Edwards

SHIP ON LAUNCH Wapping
1858 - 67 Thomas Brinton Lonnen / 1868 - 71 William Lloyd
the 1861 census lists this pub as the ‘Alligator’. William Lloyd was a master ship builder and publican

SHIPWRIGHTS’ ARMS Redcliff Square
1794. Sarah Taylor

SHIPWRIGHTS’ ARMS Redcliff Street
1867. Martha North

SOMERSET HOUSE Redcliff Street
1775. Thomas Reeves

SPORTSMAN’S ARMS Pipe Lane
1832. Joseph Hillman / 1839 - 40. William Kingston / 1855 - 60. Richard Horsington / 1865 - 69. Mary Horsington

STAR Redcliff Hill

STAR Tower Street
1837 - 39. Thomas Hobbins

STEAM PACKET TAVERN Bathurst Parade
1855 - 63 William George / 1865 - 83 James Morrell / 1887 Samuel Stowe / 1891 - 93 George Labdon / 1896 - 1901 Henry Wilde
1904 - 14 Henry Nichols / 1917 - 21 Ernest Nichols / 1925 - 28 Arthur Watts / 1931 William Cleminson / 1935 - 44 Henry Seal
1950 - 53. Lillian Withy
the steam Packet is now a private residence

SUGAR LOAF Redcliff Street
1844. William Deeble / 1853. Susan Galley

SUGAR LOAF Tucker Street
1775. Charles Wright

SWAN Temple Street
1806 - 32. James Stone / 1834 - 40. John Scudamore / 1841 to 1865. Francis Hilliar / 1866 to 1868. William Cates
1869. Richard Adams / 1871. Charles Doble / 1872 - 82. William Norris

SWINDON TAVERN Phippen Street
1851. Sarah Dowling / 1852. Isaac Dowling / 1853 - 55. J. Morrish / 1860. Thomas Baker / 1863 - 68. Samuel Potter
1869 to 1875. George Francis / 1876 - 79. James Atkins / 1881. Jane Atkins / 1883 - 91. Mark Radford / 1892. Betsy Browning
1896 - 1909. Harry Peet / 1914. George Winmill

TALBOT INN (AND LONDON TAVERN) Bath Street
1806. Thomas Holloway / 1820 - 31. James Clifton / 1833 - 37. Nancy Clifton / 1839 - 40. Edward Thatcher / 1842 - 48. Joanna Fry
1851 - 61. Michael Batt (proprietor) / 1863 - 65. Henry Weaving / 1868 - 69. Robert Comer / 1871 - 75. James Collins
1877. Miss Linfield (manageress) / 1878. T. C. Stock / 1881 - 96. James Reynolds / 1899 - 1917. Grenville Flower

TALBOT Redcliff Hill
1792. Lawrence Boucher / 1794. William Oldfield / 1800 - 06. Thomas James / 1816. William Sargeant / 1820 - 34. Ann Pillinger
1837 - 52. Ann Sinnett / 1853. George Sinnett / 1853. George Burgess / 1854. George Crook / 1855 to 1874. John Crook
1875 to 1877. Sarah A. Crook / 1878 to 1888. William Tudball / 1889. James Nash / 1891. William Eades / 1891 - 94. Ellen Eades
1896. Arthur Hulbert / 1897. Charles David / 1899 - 1904. Sarah Cox David / 1909. Ellen Jane Gray

TALBOT TAVERN Redcliff Street
1794. James Sewell

TALIESIN TAVERN Commercial Road
1860. Elizabeth Rich / 1861 to 1865. George Parry / 1866 to 1871. Joseph Parry / 1872 to 1875. Robert Chubb
1876 to 1877. Jane Larkham / 1878. Francis Quartly / 1879 to 1881. George Fryer / 1882. J. Harding / 1883. R. B. Baker

TENNIS COURT Redcliff Hill
1752. Mary Lukins / 1775. John Gamblin / 1792 - 94. John Ball / 1794. William Ball

TEMPLE HOTEL Temple Back
1879 - 94. Matthew Whiting / 1901. Alexander Higgs / 1904 - 09. Albert Seward / 1914. William Gillard / 1917 - 38. William Collins
1944 - 50. Albert Collins / 1953. William Hooper
previously known as the Bear Tavern.  Alexander Higgs also worked as a glass beveller.

TEMPLE HOTEL Temple Gate
1874 - 75. Jane Lifely / 1876. Mary Ann Vickery / 1877 - 81. Thomas Gould

TERMINUS HOTEL Bath Parade, Temple Gate

TERMINUS TAVERN Bath Parade, Temple Gate

THREE BLACKBIRDS Temple Back
1755. John Gorton / 1764. Edward Day / 1775. ? Day / 1792 - 94. Robert Tayler / 1800. Thomas Lewis / 1831 - 34. George Vernum
1837 - 42. William Lonsdale

THREE BOARS’ HEADS Redcliff Street
1775. William Lendon

THREE CUPS (& SALMON) Tucker Street
1755. Robert Hicks / 1764. Elizabeth Appleby / 1775. James Seabourn

THREE CUPS & SALMON Redcliff Street / Lower Colston’s Parade
1752. Nerias Decias / 1794. William Jellott / 1800 - 06. John Phillips / 1816. Thomas Griffiths / 1820 - 22. Mary Griffiths
1826 - 42. James Fuller / 1849. ? Winstone / 1851. Henry Quick / 1853 - 54. William Bushell / 1855. ? Cook / 1857 - 60. G. Watkins
1863. Frederick Giblett / 1865. Matilda Davies / 1866. Ann Hill / 1871. Mrs. H. Allen / 1874 - 76. William Tuck / 1877. Thomas Perry

THREE HORSE SHOES Thomas Street
1800. Joseph Pratten / 1816. John Ricketts / 1820 Joseph Wall / 1822. Richard Wilks

THREE JOLLY PORTERS Temple Street
1755. Thomas Lively

THREE KINGS Thomas Street

THREE KINGS Bristol Bridge / Tucker Street
1752. Robert Allen / 1754 - 55. Hester Allen / 1764. Francis Earle / 1775. James Wood

THREE QUEENS Thomas Street
1752. Thomas Vesey / 1775. Betty Powell / 1792 - 1806. Thomas Hodge / 1816 - 25. James Stallard / 1826. Hugh Brine
1828 - 32. John Hammans / 1834 - 37. James Stone / 1839 - 42. Thomas Stephens / 1843. James Fuller / 1844. Samuel Fuller
1848 - 49. M. Fuller / 1850. Barnabus Butters / 1851. Thomas Flower / 1851. Maria Lott / 1853. Thomas Bennett
1855 - 63. Robert Middleweek / 1865 - 83. Frederick Irwin / 1886 - 87. M. Flower / 1889 - 94. Sarah Ann Hore
1896 - 1921. John King / 1925 - 31. John Burnell / 1935 - 38. Laura Lillian Wyatt
Thomas Stephens was also a horse dealer & mule purveyor, the Three Queens was bombed in the war

THREE SUGAR LOAVES Redcliff Street
1822 - 32. John Clark / 1840. Robert Jesty / 1842 - 44. William Deeble / 1846 to 1847. W. E. Wookey / 1848. Charlotte Birkmyre
1849. Isaac Solomon / 1853 - 77. Henry Spencer Willett / 1879. James Holdin

THREE TUNS Temple Street
1755. William Wilmot / 1764. Joseph Vidall / 1764. William Harrison / 1775. John Hayman

THREE TUNS Temple Street
1853. Joseph Luckwell / 1854. William Luckwell / 1856. Simeon Pearce

TIGER Redcliff Street
1848 - 49. Mark Kelson

TWO ANCHORS Guinea Street
1792. Edward Cridland / 1806 - 16. Richard Bounds / 1820. Thomas Young / 1822. Richard Brain / 1823. James Warbutton
1826. J. Allen / 1828 - 37. Richard Weaver / 1839 - 44. Thomas Price / 1847 - 56. James Wall / 1857. ? Prewett
1858 - 61. Thomas Bull / 1863. Edward Parrish / 1865 - 67. Charles Triggel / 1868. James Toombs / 1869 to 1878. Rees Miles
1879. John Daniel / 1881. William Mitchell / 1882. H. Mitchell / 1883. W. Baker / 1886. Richard Esell / 1887 to 1888. Esther Newman
1889. George Browning / 1891 - 94. Samuel Morris / 1897. George Harding

TWO ANCHORS Redcliff Street
1775. Sampson Sutton

TWO BLUE POSTS Temple Street
1792. John Gibbons / 1794. John Gibson

UNION BREWERY (TAVERN) Union Place, Ship Lane
1831 - 37. James Oram / 1841. Thomas Bishop / 1851 - 53. John Staple / 1855. William Cann / 1857 - 58. James Filer
1860 - 65. James Freestone / 1865 to 1867. Mary Freestone / 1868 - 69. ? Spiller / 1871 - 74. Eliza S. Spilling / 1876. Eliza Simmonds
1882 - 88. George Britton Harris / 1889. Albert Daunton / 1892. Charlotte Chappell / 1896. Henry Dent / 1899 - 1906. Rachael Edwards
1909. Thomas George

VELINDRA HOTEL Commercial Road

VICTORIA HOTEL Bath Parade

VICTORIA HOTEL Bath Street
1844 - 51. John Giraud

VICTORIA HOTEL Thomas Street

VICTORIA Guinea Street
1861. George Ellis / 1863 - 65. Elizabeth Richards / 1866 to 1886. Richard Wakefield / 1887 to 1888. Elizabeth Wakefield
1889. Richard Jenkins / 1891 - 96. Frederick Ballenger / 1899 - 1909. Joseph Tanswell / 1914. Alice Tanswell / 1917 - 37. Alice Reeves
1944 - 58. Olive Bray / 1975. W. G. Edgeworthy
listed in 1861 as a beer shop and eating house. The Victoria is now named the Golden Guinea

VICTORIA TAVERN Hillsbridge Parade (Clarence Road)
1866. Ellen Cable / 1867 - 69. William Felstead / 1871. Charles Seal / 1872 to 1875. William Jones / 1876 to 1878. Thomas Powell
1879. John Hilliery / 1881 - 1909. Robert Vicary / 1914. Henry Partridge / 1917 - 21. William Rimand / 1925 - 28. James Sanders

WAGGON & HORSES Bath Street (Counterslip North)

WAGGON & HORSES Bottom of Thomas Street
1816. James Pearce

WAGGON & HORSES Redcliff Hill

WARWICK ARMS Pipe Lane
1851. Joseph Cox / 1853 - 54. Charles Cleves / 1858. Charles Good / 1863 - 77. Clement Padfield

WATERLOO ARMS Waterloo Place, Thomas Street
1853. Thomas Short Davis / 1857. Charles Gray / 1860. John Galliford / 1861 - 63. James Moss Tarsey / 1865 - 72. George Charley
1874. W. Arthur / 1876. Edward Field / 1877. R. Voisey / 1878. H. Mills / 1879 - 83. George Mills

WEAVERS’ ARMS Temple Street
1755. Richard Barrett / 1764. John Phillips / 1775. Edward Cuddeford / 1792. Samuel Lacy / 1800. James Challenger
1806. Edward Melsom / 1816 - 32. Warren Hopkins / 1834 - 48. John Thorne / 1849. O. Southan / 1852. Sarah Meash
1853. Henry Challenger / 1854. William Cutts / 1856 - 58. J. Hewitt / 1861 - 63. James Carver / 1865 - 67. Richard Adams
1868 - 69. Caroline Chapman
the Weavers’ Arms was lost in 1870 when Victoria Street was cut through Temple Street

WEAVERS’ ARMS Tower Street
1842 - 48. William Ponsford

WESTERN TAVERN Bath Parade
1857. F. Carey / 1861 - 72. Charles Light

WHEATSHEAF Thomas Street

WHITE BEAR Guinea Street
1775. John Howell

WHITE HART Avon Street
1816. Thomas Evans / 1820. John Cribb
home of the Odd Fellows Lodge No.4, meeting Tuesday evenings at 8 o’clock

WHITE HART Thomas Street
1851 - 54. Francis Horler / 1855. Job Hoddinett / 1857 - 61. George Bush / 1863. Frederick Butland / 1865 & 1866. T. Harvey
1865 & 1867. Thomas E. Wookey / 1868 to 1876. Thomas Vaughan / 1877. George Plumley / 1878 - 79. John Boddy
1881. William West / 1882 - 83. Thomas Foxwell / 1886 - 87. Eliza Bigg / 1889. Charles Giles / 1891. William Cole
1892 - 94. George Darrell / 1896. Arthur Hunt / 1897. Charles Hend / 1899. Mrs. M. A. Fram / 1901. William Howe

WHITE HART Temple Street
1764. William Hone / 1775. William How / 1840. ? Parry / 1844. Henry Baker / 1847. J. W. Curren / 1848. Henry Brownjohn
1849. Henry Brown / 1851 - 56. Joseph Brown / 1858 - 75. James Pritchard

WHITE HART Redcliff Hill
1763 - 75. John Wright

WHITE HORSE Harford Street / Somerset Street
1837 - 44. Thomas Reed

WHITE HORSE INN Redcliff Street
1775. Robert Powell

WHITE HOUSE Redcliff Mead
1800 - 06. Christopher Phillips

WHITE LION Thomas Street (Victoria Street)
1752. Adolph Strack / 1764. David Hudson / 1775. Mary Hudson / 1794 - 1806. John Perinton / 1816. William Back
1820. Sarah Back / 1822 - 44. William Arnold / 1851 - 56. James Veale / 1861 - 69. Thomas Tongue / 1871. Mary Ann Collins
1872. William Good / 1879 - 89. Walter Price / 1891. Catherine Price

WHITE LION Temple Street
1792. - 94. Richard Gay / 1800. Grace Gay / 1820. Thomas John / 1822 - 23. Jacob Withey / 1828. E. M. Payne
1831 - 32. Robert Pippin / 1839 - 40. ? Bryant / 1842. Thomas Joyse / 1848 - 49. William Eames / 1855. Henry Power
1857. Caroline Green / 1858. William Dymond / 1863. Thomas Riddiford / 1865 - 69. Henry Riddiford / 1871. Benjamin Rowe
1872. J. Bright / 1874 - 77. Thomas Doble / 1878. E. Curry / 1882 - 89. James Wood / 1891. James Druce / 1894. John Wich
1896. John Davis / 1899 - 1904. Harry Wood

WHITE LION Tucker Street
1775. Edward Nail

WILLIAM IV Temple Street
1832 - 34. Thomas Rees

WOOLPACK Pile Street
1866 - 69. John Stephens / 1870 to 1877. Mary Ann Stephens
the Woolpack was previously named the Jolly Nailers

WORM TUB Thomas Street
1764. William Wood

YORK HOUSE (AND RAILWAY) TAVERN Phippen Street

YOUNG NEPTUNE Temple Street
1792. William Horn


 
top of page


 

 

REDCLIFF & TEMPLE   A - E    F - Q    R - Z    Redcliff Brewery

Bristol's Lost Pubs                                            home page  somerset   gloucestershire   bath pubs

 

Central  Clifton  Hotwells  Bedminster  Redcliff  St.Philip's  St.George  Old Market  Easton  St.Paul's  Kingsdown  Other Districts