Bristol Pubs 17

ALE & PORTER STORES Catherine Place, Cheltenham Road
1867 - 69. William Hurd
possibly the Black Horse


ALBION Newfoundland Road

ALBION Newfoundland Street

ALBION Wilder Street
1841 - 53. Elizabeth Morrison / 1858 - 66. Henry Couzens / 1867 to 1868. W. Watts / 1869. Francis Virtue
1871. George Howard / 1872 to 1875. S. Barton / 1876. T. C. Manning / 1877. S. Balderson / 1878. C. Wyman
1879. Samuel Harris / 1882 - 83. William Tarr / 1885 - 88. William Bailey / 1889. George Clohesey
1891. Sarah Ann Knight / 1892. Rosina Pollard / 1896 - 99. Charles Spiller / 1901. Edward Coles

ALEXANDRA HOUSE Ashley Road (off license)

ASHLEY WINE VAULTS Ashley Road
the Ashley Wine Vaults was later named the Criterion

AUSTRALIA TAVERN Dale Street
1860 - 61. John Wadge
the Australia Tavern was later named the New Bee Hive

BAY HORSE Wellington Road

BEAUFORT ARMS York Road (Montpelier)
1870. John Harris / 1871. John Salter / 1874. William Henry Phillpott / 1875. Christian Garaway
1876 - 79. Samuel Stowe

BEAUFORT STORES York Road (Montpelier)

BEE HIVE Dale Street
1844. Samuel Holmes

BEE HIVE Newfoundland Gardens, end of Newfoundland lane (road)
1853 - 61. Anthony Holloway

BEER HOUSE 73 Newfoundland Street

BERKELEY CASTLE Catherine Place, Cheltenham Road

BERKELEY CASTLE Newfoundland Street / Clark Street
1857. Henry Woodward / 1861 - 83. Thomas Hook / 1885. Charles Saunders / 1886 - 1901. Tom Durbin
1904 - 06. William Darbey / 1909 - 21. Benjamin Iles / 1925 - 35. George Edgar / 1937 - 38. Ernest Radford

BIRD IN HAND Grosvenor Road
1847 - 49. William Burnett / 1853 - 55. Joseph Sweet / 1857 - 75. Mary Sullivan / 1877 - 79. Thomas Sleeman
1882 - 1901. Thomas Wells / 1904 - 09. Alfred Childs / 1914 - 31. Herbert Appleby / 1935 - 38. Benjamin Bullock
1944. Arthur Young / 1950. Martin Young / 1953. Murlin Donald Young
the lease on the Bird in Hand was bought by James Lockley, brewer of Lewin’s Mead on 16th February 1889, and was one of 22 leases sold to the Bristol United Breweries Limited by James Lockley on 25th March 1892 for a total of £11,000.

BLACK HORSE Cheltenham Road

BLACK PRINCE Princes Street (off license)
1872 - 76. Henry Stephens / 1883. Henry E. Eamer / 1885 - 93. John Thomas Carter / 1924. Alice Chorley
1928 - 37. Thomas Henry Boddie

BOTANY TAVERN Conduit Place

BRASS KNOCKER Meadow Street
1834. Enos Howes / 1838 to 1851. Cecilia Pester / 1853. Felicia Starkey / 1855 - 60. George Laskey
1861 - 69. Joseph Collier / 1871 - 76. Mary Ann Collier / 1877 - 99. Edwin Edbrooke / 1904. Eliza Edbrooke
1909. Alfred Chidgey / 1914. Lavinia Chidgey

BRIDGE INN Monk Street / Wellington Road

BRIGHTON STREET OFF LICENSE Brighton Street

BRITANNIA Grosvenor Road / Wilder Street

BRITANNIA Houlton Street
1842. Maria Pope / 1848 - 49. Francis Fowler / 1853 - 79. William Wilcox / 1882 - 83. John Wilcox
1888. James Pyne / 1889. John Parsons / 1891. Sarah Williams / 1892. Eliza Jane Windows / 1896. Eliza Hill
1899. Joseph Williams / 1901. Albert Rolph / 1904 - 09. William Macey

BRITANNIA Newfoundland Road

BRITISH LION Clement Street (off license)

BRITISH QUEEN Wilson Street

BRUNSWICK ARMS Brigstocke Road
1901. W. Carter / 1904 - 06. William Beckett / 1914 - 17. William Naish / 1921 - 25. Alfred Arscott
1928 - 37. George Peters / 1938. Alice Lucretia Peters

CADBURY HOUSE Richmond Road, Montpelier

CARPENTERS’ ARMS Hill’s Buildings, Newfoundland Street
1839 - 40. William Howard / 1842. William Freame / 1847. E. Stretton / 1848 - 61. Robert William Barrow
1863 - 67. James Leggett / 1869. Charles Beavis / 1871 - 89. Caroline Baker / 1891 - 92. George Norman
1896 - 99. Robert Fauckes / 1901. Walter Jones / 1904 - 14. William Kerew / 1917 - 38. Harry Phillips
1944 - 53. Frederick Bready / 1960. T. L. Carey
in the 1861 census Robert William Barrow is listed as carpenter employing 3 men and 3 boys, his wife Eliza
is listed as beer retailer


CARPENTERS’ ARMS York Road, Montpelier
1839 - 44. Jacob Wall / 1853. J. Boardman / 1855 - 61. John Leworthy / 1863 - 70. Henry Griffiths
1871. John Fairchild / 1872 to 1874. John Baker / 1875. W. Mitchell / 1876 to 1877. A. Baker / 1878. R. Floyd
1881 - 83. Alfred Sealey / 1885. Francis Maggs / 1886. Walter Dewey / 1887. Joseph Humphries / 1888. Eli Anstis
1889. Elizabeth Ann Berry
the Carpenters’ Arms was later named the Cricketers’ Arms

CHANDOS HOUSE Magdalene Place

CRICKETERS’ ARMS York Road, Montpelier
1891 - 99. Alice Lewis / 1901. G. Greenman / 1904 - 06. Herbert Newton / 1909 - 14. Marion Anne Wiltshire
1921 - 28. Adelaide Hancock
the Cricketers’ Arms was previously named the Carpenters’ Arms

CRITERION Ashley Road
the Criterion was previously named the Ashley Wine Vaults

CROWN Meadow Street
1839. Robert King

CROWN Wilder Street
1860. John Yeandel / 1866 - 82. James Newman / 1883 to 1887. Kate Morgan / 1888 to 1891. Kate Rowles
1892. Thomas Dinan / 1896 - 1901. George Jenkins

(CROWN &) DOVE Picton Street
1853. John Clark / 1855 - 57. Charles Bryant / 1858 - 60. James Putt / 1863. J. Barrett / 1871 - 88. Charles Allen
1889. Charles Moule / 1891 - 93. Charles Dare / 1899 - 1906. William Boyce / 1909. Frederick Hall

CUMBERLAND HOTEL Cumberland Street
1847. Andrew Hindmarsh / 1848 - 49. William Jackson / 1853. James Bowditch / 1855. Daniel Tucker
1857 - 63. Charles Cribb / 1865 - 66. Edwin Clark / 1867. Edmund Clark / 1868 - 69. Joseph Temple
1871 - 72. Frederick Edgar / 1874. Edward Scane / 1875. Charles Welsh / 1876. Thomas Hall
1877. Harriet Burgess / 1878 - 79. Alexander Lewis / 1882 - 88. Ralph Showering / 1889 - 96. James Rogers
1899 - 1904. Henry Tout

DEVONSHIRE HOUSE Pritchard Street
1855 - 60. Robert Hanover

DOVE Cross’s Gardens
1848. John Edwards / 1853 - 60. William Nicholls / 1865 - 69. Joseph Hall / 1871 - 77. Sarah Hall
1888. Charles Daniel Tripp / 1889 - 1901. Thomas Smith / 1904 - 17 James Keall / 1921. Samuel Tooze

DRUIDS’ ARMS Newfoundland Street
1863. John Hawkins / 1865 - 66. Charles Dyke / 1867 - 76. James Cook / 1882. Thomas Cox
1883 to 1885. Jacob Crist / 1886. M. Grimes / 1887. Henry Hupfield / 1888. Richard Searle Griffin
1889. Elizabeth Clark / 1892 - 96. William Coombs / 1899. Louisa Leat / 1901. W. Ingerson / 1904. Vincent Pitter
1906 - 09. Albert King

DRUID’S HEAD Dale Street
1844. Mary Cavill / 1848 - 49. S. Cavill / 1853 - 54. Thomas Maneton / 1855 - 58. George Goodleff
the Druid’s Head was previously named the Smiths’ Arms and later the Lord Clyde

DUKE OF CAMBRIDGE Newfoundland Street
1869. John Adams / 1871. George Loud / 1872. James Davis / 1874 - 76. Mark Appleby / 1877. George Wintle
1878. J. Fredra / 1879. Anne Short / 1883. H. Mills / 1885 - 87. Thomas Blackwell / 1888 - 89. William Holcombe
1891 - 1909. Albert Clarke

DUKE OF SUSSEX Sussex Place
1837. H. Lewis / 1842 - 67. Joseph Vernal / 1868 to 1874. Eliza Vernal / 1875 - 79. Robert G. Wintle
1882 - 86. John Cook / 1887 - 89. Mary Jane Cook / 1891. Alfred Cheesemore / 1892. Jane Hampson
1896 - 99. Marion Woolcock / 1901. Albert Clarke / 1904 - 17. Thomas Harrison / 1921 - 31. Arthur Gill
1935 - 53. Alfred Griffiths

DUKE OF YORK Jubilee Place (Botany Bay)
1828 - 33. James Baker / 1837 - 44. Edward Stretton / 1848 - 49. John Cook / 1851. Alfred Dumayne
1853. B. Parker / 1854 - 55. S.Turner / 1856. Thomas Harvey / 1858. Charles Collins / 1861. Hannah Young
1863 - 68. George Wintle / 1871 - 72. Henry Castle / 1874 - 77. Henry George Bishop / 1878. William Green
1879. George Hows / 1882. W. Thomas / 1883. Edwin Wright / 1888 - 1938. Samuel Roberts
1944. Edward Sliney / 1950. John Sliney / 1953. Amelia Souls
listed in 1828 as the Duke Of York & Jubilee Tea Gardens

EAGLE TAVERN Newfoundland Road
1867 - 69. William Mission / 1871. John Hawkins / 1872. Mark Appleby / 1874 - 78. Edwin G. Brookman
1882 - 88. Thomas Richard Westlake / 1889 - 96. Joseph Scapens / 1899 - 1904. Joseph Leadbeater
1906. Thomas Hyde / 1910 - 14. Frank Boulton / 1925 - 50. William Scapens / 1953. Robert Bale

EAST STREET TAVERN East Street
1871 - 74. J. Holley / 1876 - 79. Elizabeth Gould / 1881 - 83. Thomas Chedley / 1885 - 91. Christopher Clevely
1892 - 1901. George Payne / 1904 - 06. John Bird / 1909 to 1914.
Charles John Hobbs / 1917 - 21. John Porter
1925 - 28. Ernest Porter

EQUITY Dale Street
1839 - 57. Samuel Holmes

FORESTERS’ ARMS Wilder Street
1877 - 79. James Seamer / 1885. William Thomas / 1886 - 89. Edwin Doudney Chaddock
1891 - 92. Ellen Charlotte Tivey / 1896. James Tivey / 1899 - 1906. Ernest Bellringer / 1909. Julia Gane

FORESTERS’ ARMS York Road, Montpelier
1866 - 69. Thomas Bennett / 1871. George Trapnell / 1872 to 1874. Martha Trapnell / 1875. R. E. Elliott
1876 to 1877. F. Skinner / 1878. W. Brown

FOUNDRY (Newfoundland Street Brewery) Newfoundland Street
1775. Stephen Thomas / 1806 - 16. Alice Greenwood / 1820 - 40. Charles Beckett / 1842 - 54. Thomas Smith
1855 - 56. William Smith / 1857 - 58. Joseph Stephens / 1861 - 72. Thomas Gullick / 1874 - 83. Gilmore Gullick
1885. Blacker Brothers / 1888. Rose Blacker / 1889. Robert Comben / 1891. William Horner / 1892 - 93. Tom Nash
1894 - 96. William Newport / 1899. Walter Dickinson / 1901 - 04. Joseph Scapens / 1914 - 31. Henry Burrow
1935 - 37. Emma Burrow / 1938 to 1943. William Griffiths / 1943 - 47. Estella Gertrude Griffiths
1950 - 53. William Montague / 1960. Walter C. Montague
Estella Griffiths’ tenancy commenced on the 12th April 1943, the annual rent was £55 and the landlord was The Bristol Brewery Georges & Co. Limited

FULL MOON Treefield Road

GARIBALDI Dale Street
1871 - 72. William Harris / 1874. James Burge / 1875. Mary Watkins / 1876 to 1877. James Cooper
1878. Edward Field / 1882 - 87. John Gibbs / 1888. John Young / 1889. James Kelly / 1891. Henry Curtis
1892. William Humphrey / 1896. Clara Bailey / 1899 - 1904. Henry Rossiter / 1906. Florence Brice
1909. Elizabeth Knight

GENERAL PICTON Picton Street (Montpelier)

GEORGE HOTEL Newfoundland Road

GLOUCESTER HOUSE Brook Road (Montpelier)
1869 - 77. Joseph Taylor / 1883. John Smith / 1885 - 89. Charles Sandels / 1891. Francis Chandler
1892 - 1931. William Appleby / 1935. William Jones / 1937. Kate Jones / 1938 - 53. Edith Holley

GRIFFIN Conduit Place (Lower Ashley Road)
1848. James Griffin / 1853 - 56. Thomas Ingram / 1860 - 61. Henry Cullinan / 1863 - 66. Emma Cullinan
1867 - 69. Louis Mills / 1879 - 81. George Bailey / 1888 - 89. Thomas West / 1892 - 1904. Emma Redman
1909. Henry Jones / 1914. Harry Fear / 1917 - 21. George Garrett / 1925. Austin Maggs

GROSVENOR ARMS Grosvenor Road

GROSVENOR HOUSE Grosvenor Road

GROVE HOUSE West Grove (off license)

HEART IN HAND Wilson Street
1861 - 72. James Larcombe / 1874 - 76. Maria Larcombe / 1877 to 1888. Edwin Larcombe
1889 - 99. Henry Cann / 1901 - 04. Sarah Beavis / 1906 - 09. Hannah Martin
the Heart in Hand was a grocer’s shop and beerhouse, James Larcombe was a beer retailer, grocer and bootmaker, he is listed at this address in 1853 but no occupation given

HOLLY BRANCH TAVERN Wellington Road

HOPE Hill Street
1832. John Underwood

JOHN BULL Newfoundland Street
1863. Robert William Barrow / 1866 - 67. John Williams / 1867. Robert Seamer / 1871 - 87. Joseph Griffin
1889. Joseph Lloyd / 1891. Thomas Whittard / 1892. Martha Randall / 1896. George Knowlden
1899 - 1909. Alice Knowlden / 1914. Mary Adams / 1917. Jane Taylor / 1921 - 28. Lilly Walker
1931 - 38. Edith Holbrook

JOHN BULL Meadow Street
1821 - 22. Aaron Bateman / 1826. Shadrack Bateman / 1828 - 30. Joseph Smith / 1832 - 44. Elizabeth Smith
1848 - 52. John Morgan
To be sold by auction on the premises, Thursday and Friday, October 17th and 18th, 1822: the household furniture, brewing utensils, &c. of Aaron Bateman, a bankrupt at the John Bull Tavern, Meadow street, St.Paul’s. The utensils comprise excellent copper furnace and iron work; capital malt mill; long coolers and stands; mash, kive and cooling tubs; large and small casks, beer horses, &c. &c. The sale to commence each morning precisely at eleven o’clock. The above house to be let, and the whole of the fixtures, furniture, and utensils, may be taken at a fair valuation; which is a desirable opportunity to any person inclined to enter into the public line. This from the Bristol Mirror, Saturday October 5th, 1822.

KING’S ARMS Clark Street

KING SOLOMON Newfoundland Street
1847 - 48. Solomon Munday / 1851 - 53. Henry Tucker / 1855 - 58. Rebecca Tucker
later known as the Stag’s Head

LION Wellington Place
1869. George Lane

LONDON PORTER HOUSE Newfoundland Street
1857. H. Lloyd / 1861. John Wilkey / 1863. Frederick Davis / 1866. William Woodyatt

LORD CLYDE Dale Street
1860. William Lonsdale / 1861. George Tucker / 1863 - 65. Timothy Reeves / 1867 - 74. William Southcombe
1875 - 96. Prudence Southcombe
the Lord Clyde was previously named the Druids Head

LORD NELSON Lower Ashley Road

LYNMOUTH HOUSE Lower Ashley Road (off license)

MASONS' ARMS No.90 Lower Cheltenham Place (beer retailer & grocery)
1839 - 61. Joseph Parker / 1863 - 74. Charlotte Parker / 1876. Kate Parker / 1883 - 85. James Hamlyn
1888. Mary Ann Biles / 1893. Richard Robinson / 1897. Julia Mills / 1901. Walter Holloway / 1904. George Richards
by 1906 the Masons' Arms had become a fried fish shop.

MASONS’ ARMS Montpelier Place (bottom of Picton Street)
1853. H. Ewins / 1854 - 65. Charles Bealing / 1871. James Sims

MINERS’ ARMS Mina Road

MONTPELIER ARMS Albany Place (Lower Cheltenham Place)
1871. William Grove / 1872. William Wren / 1874 - 75. Samuel Hathway / 1879. George Bussley
1882 - 85. James Hamlyn / 1886. John Williams / 1889 - 1904. Henry Manley

MONTPELIER HOTEL Richmond Road (St.Andrew’s Road)
1882 - 87. William Tucker / 1889. Lucy Densham / 1892 - 99. Roger Densham / 1901. Edwin Swann
1904 - 06. Annie Louise Stone / 1909. Alfred Harris / 1914 - 28. Francis Pratt

NEW BEE HIVE Dale Street
1863 - 69. William Owen / 1871. William Boaden / 1872. Raymond Sarrell / 1874 - 77. Joseph Lucas
1878. W. Pile / 1879. Robert Shaddock / 1882 - 87. James Curry / 1889. Henry Stitch / 1890. John Henry Lewis
1890 to 1891. Henry Richard Baverstock / 1892 - 96. John Martin / 1899. John Harris / 1906. Mary Ann Fram
the New Bee Hive was previously named the Australia Tavern

NO.9 WILSON STREET (off license)

NO.17 GROSVENOR ROAD (off license)

OLD ENGLAND Rennison’s Bath (Bath Buildings, Montpelier)

OLD FOX Wilder Street
1865 - 66. Rachel Trim / 1869 - 72. Georgiana Jelfs / 1874 - 79. Samuel Harris / 1882 - 83. Frederick Rosevear
1885 - 90. Walter Frederick Ogborne / 1890 - 91. John Routley / 1892. Charlotte Bawn / 1896. Charles Norman

OLD HOUSE AT HOME Wilder Street
1853. George Sheppard / 1853. Sarah Davey / 1857. Morgan Francis

OLD PLOUGH Sevier Street
1879 - 87. George Hutton / 1889 - 96. Charles Dommett / 1901 - 06. Jane Maggs / 1909 - 21. Thomas Macey
1925 - 44. Jane Macey / 1950 - 53. George Macey

OLIVE BRANCH Ropewalk
1853. John Dickens / 1855 W. Lloyd

OMAR PASHA Lower Ashley Road
1855 - 57. Andrew Rose / 1858 - 60. S. Roberts / 1861 - 1866. Henry Cook / 1866. James Joyce
later named the White Horse

PAINTERS’ ARMS Summer’s Row

PAUL PRY INN Houlton Street
1832. Edward Cooper / 1834. William Jones / 1837 - 40. William Owen / 1847- 58. William Howes
1860 - 69. George Griffin / 1871. Henry Parker / 1872 to 1874. Samuel Brittan / 1875 to 1876. William Jancy
1877. G. Hoskings / 1878. G. N. Hopkins / 1879. George Mare / 1882 - 83. John West / 1885 - 89. Albert Clarke
1891. Frederick Reynolds / 1892. Francis Thomas / 1896. Emily Pain / 1899. Henry Simmonds
1901. Alfred Osborne / 1904. Kate Osborne

PHOENIX Viacoff Parade, Victoria Road, Wellington Road

PILGRIM Orange Street

PLASTERERS’ ARMS Orange Street
1834. Henry Cavill

PORTLAND HOUSE Bishop Street

PORTLAND WINE VAULTS Newfoundland Street
1874 - 75. Benjamin Clark / 1877 - 79. Frederick Keall / 1881. Thomas Knight / 1882. Clara Knight
1883. James Spear / 1885 - 91. Clara Knight / 1892. Clara Yates / 1899. Samuel Phipps / 1901. Mrs Toobey
1904. Charles Tristram / 1909. Albert Summons / 1914. Frederick Coward

PRINCE ALFRED Hill Street
1871 - 85. John Roe / 1886 - 96. George Trickey / 1899. Frederick Jones / 1901. F. Stone
1904 - 06. Louisa Jennings

PRINCE OF WALES Ashley Road
1868. George Brooks / 1871 - 74. James Drew / 1877. Mrs. Drew / 1877 - 83. John Bryan
1885 - 89. Sophia Drew / 1891 - 92. Ernest Usher / 1894. Emma James / 1899 - 1914. Thomas Wildgust
1917 - 28. Georgina Wildgust / 1931 - 35. William Haynes / 1937. Edith Kinsey / 1938 - 44. Elizabeth Kinsey
1950 - 53. Edward Brown

PRINCE OF WALES Bath Buildings (Montpelier)
1848. John King / 1853 - 94. Charles Skinner / 1896 - 1928. George Skinner / 1931. Charles Skinner
1935 - 53. Reginald Pearce

PURE DROP Albert Street / Bishop Street (off license)

QUEEN’S ARMS Victoria Road, Ropewalk
1861. William James / 1863 - 67. Henry Edwards / 1868 - 69. Rebecca Coombs / 1871. G. Noble
1874. Thomas Webb / 1875 - 78. R. C. Foxwell
the Queen’s Arms was later named the Victoria arms

RISING SUN Hill’s Buildings, Newfoundland Street
1847 - 53. R. Williams / 1854 - 57. Joseph Reynolds / 1861 - 69. Mark Butt / 1871 - 74. Mary Morgan
1875. Albert Burfitt / 1877. James Welsh / 1878 - 89. Albert Burfitt / 1891. Alexander Cameron
1892 - 96. Charles Davies / 1899. Mary Ann Lawley / 1901. Robert Saddler / 1904. Alfred Hoare
1906 - 09. Thomas Lear / 1914 - 21. Ernest Coombs / 1925 - 35. Ernest Blackmore

RISING SUN Mina Cottages, Treefield Road

ROBERT BURNS Picton Street
1863. Frederick Tarr / 1865. Elizabeth Tarr / 1869 - 87. James Hall / 1888 - 92. Ann Hall / 1896. Henry Evans
1899 - 1906. Henry Adams / 1909. Albert Trimnell / 1914. Robert Trimnell / 1917. Richard Reed

ROBIN HOOD Houlton Street
1853 - 56. John Howe / 1857. D. Taylor

ROYAL GEORGE Wilder Street
1860. Ann Mundy / 1863 - 72. James Naish / 1874 - 81. Joseph W. Keall / 1882 - 87. William Clements / 1889 - 1901. James Thatcher

ROYAL OAK Wilder Street
1832 - 34. Henry Watkins / 1869. George King / 1871. Charles King / 1872 to 1874. Mabel King
1875 - 83. Isabella King / 1885. George Knott / 1886 - 1909. Frederick King / 1914 - 17. Ellen White
1921 - 25. Angelina Reed

ST. NICHOLAS HOUSE St.Nicholas Road

ST.PAUL’S PORTER STORES Pritchard Street
1856 - 61. Robert Hanover / 1863 - 69. Elizabeth Hanover / 1872. Charlotte James / 1874 - 93. George Tapscott
1894. Edwin Donoghue / 1896 - 99. Robert Cossey / 1901. John Thompson / 1904. Walter Lewis
1906. Owen Norris / 1909. Alice Gardiner

SMITHS’ ARMS Dale Street
1839 - 42. John Cavill
the Smiths’ Arms was later named the Druid’s Head

SOUTH WALES RAILWAY TAVERN Hopetoun Road
1887. Charles Vennell / 1889 - 92. James Thornell / 1899 - 1904. John Fry / 1906. William Hankin Brown
1909. Charles Cooper / 1911 to 1916. Richard Bishop / 1916 to 1921. Agnes Bishop
1921 to 1963. Agnes Brown (nee Bishop) / 1963 - 67 Agnes Metherall Sweet

SPEED THE PLOUGH Meadow Street
1834 - 37. Robert Pester

SPRING GARDENS’ TAVERN Newfoundland Road

STAG’S HEAD Newfoundland Street
1860 - 63. John Rymer / 1866 - 67. Edward Peters / 1868. John Adams / 1869 - 72. Thomas Bunting
1874 - 75. Henry Smith / 1877. H. Whitebread / 1878. F. Watts / 1879. Henry Searle / 1882 - 85. John Preen
1886 - 87. I. Holroyd / 1889. James Walkley / 1891. John Attwell / 1892. George Dunsdon / 1896. Joseph Bicker
1899. F. W. Allen / 1901 - 09. Charles Brindle / 1914 - 44. Henry Millard / 1947 - 53. Andrew Holland
earlier known as the King Solomon

STAR Newfoundland Street
1866. Thomas Pollard / 1867. John Routley / 1868 - 69. J. Brice / 1871. John Rogers

STAR & GARTER Brook Road (Montpelier)
1871 - 74. Samuel Harvard Jones / 1877 - 79. William Marchant / 1882. Rosina Challenger
1883 - 87. Henry Challenger / 1889. Henry Watkins / 1891. Isabella Bullock / 1892 - 1901. William Lewton
1904 - 06. Charles Lewton / 1909. Frederick Hunt / 1914. Elizabeth Bryant / 1917. Edwin Eastcott
1921 - 35. Edwin Stevens / 1937. Mary Stevens / 1938. Thomas Holloway / 1944. Joseph Fletcher
1950 - 53. Henry Jarrett / 1993 - 2017. Louis Hayles

SURREY WINE VAULTS Surrey Street
1866. Charles Stafford / 1867 - 75. George Spragg / 1877 - 79. Henry Cundy / 1881 - 89. Frederick Keall
1891. Thomas Knight / 1892 - 96. Sarah Wells / 1899 - 1904. Albert Bulley / 1906 - 09. Herbert Appleby
1914. Tom Hunt / 1917 - 25. Walter Cavill / 1928 - 35. Albert Holley / 1937. Ronald Wooten
1938 - 44. William Pullen / 1950. Edward Burley / 1953. Alfred Millard

SYDNEY HOUSE Mina Road (off license)

THREE HORSE SHOES Ropewalk, Victoria Road

TWO TREES Wilder Street
1794. John Lewis / 1806. Isaac Phipps / 1816. Stephen Seager / 1820 - 22. J. Morrosson
1823 - 32. Samuel Morrosson / 1834 - 45. James Vickery / 1847 - 61. James Bale / 1863. Edwin Hamber
1865 - 69. George Lambourne / 1871. Mrs. Paul / 1872 - 75. George Wintle (jnr) / 1877 - 78. Sarah Sowden
1879 to 1882. John Sharp / 1883. C. Tomkins

UNION TAVERN Hill Street
1867 - 74. Samuel Stone / 1877 - 78. Mark Appleby / 1879. John Roe / 1882. George Bryant
1883. Edwin Brookman / 1885 - 1901. Emily Ann Sandell / 1904 - 06. Emily Ann Northcote / 1909. Isaac Griffiths
1914. Jane Taylor

VICTORIA ARMS Victoria Road, Ropewalk
1879 - 1906. Alfred Webb / 1914. Mary Froom / 1917 - 28. John Jenkins
the Victoria Arms was previously named the Queen’s Arms

VICTORIA ARMS James Street
1877 - 85. James Burcher / 1888 - 89. Edwin Brasher / 1891. Joseph Humphries / 1891 - 28. James Edwin Bayley
1931 - 44. Edward Bayley / 1945 - 53. George Bayley

VICTORIA PORTER STORES Newfoundland Street
1872. Frederick Hancock / 1874. Charlotte Sheppard

VICTORY TAVERN Alfred Street
1879. Jemima Jacobs / 1882 - 83. Thomas Dean / 1885 - 89. Alfred Childs / 1891. John Hoddle
1892. Albert Withey / 1896. Charles Jones / 1899. George Davidge / 1901. Walter Flynn / 1904. Mrs. M. Smith
1906. Clara Burroughs / 1909. William Hoskins / 1914. Alban Elton / 1917 - 21. Frank Burston
1925. Alfred Brookman / 1928. Frederick Folkes

VOLUNTEER York Road, Montpelier
1867 - 69. George Trapnell

WELLINGTON ARMS Wellington Road

WELLINGTON TAVERN Clement Street
1868 - 89. William Moss / 1891 - 92. Charles Owen / 1894. William Palmer / 1897. William Boley
1899 - 1900. Stephen Bayley / 1904 - 09. John Fox / 1914. Clara Fox / 1917. George Bolster

WHEATSHEAF Grosvenor Road
1855 - 56. John Brind / 1860 - 61. Giles Warbutton / 1865 - 67. Robert Ford / 1868 - 69. Hannah Ford
1871 - 78. George Lambert / 1879. William Hall / 1882 - 86. Samuel Stowe / 1887 - 89. Thomas Maddocks
1891. Mary Farrow / 1892. William Parr / 1896. Mary Reed / 1899 - 1901. Julia Perryman
1904. Edward Nicholson / 1906 - 09. Henry Honeywill / 1914. John Millard / 1917 - 38. Henry Hampton
the Wheatsheaf was bombed in the war

WHITE HART Houlton Street
1840. Charles Williams / 1842 - 49. James Escott / 1853 - 55. L. Pritchard / 1855 to 1857. J. Bartlett
1857 - 60. James Pope / 1863. James Green / 1865. Thomas Griffiths / 1866. H. Spoole / 1867. Joseph Wagstaff
1868 to 1871. Samuel Harris / 1872 to 1885. John Jones / 1886 to 1887. W. Smith / 1888 - 89. Caroline Prigg
1891. Matilda Brunt / 1892 - 96. Alfred Pike / 1899 - 1909. Elizabeth Pike / 1914 - 21. William Macey
1925 - 28. Frances Macey / 1931. Henry Dowding

WHITE HORSE No.1 Lower Ashley Place, Lower Ashley Road
1867 - 89. James Joyce / 1891. Thomas Beavis / 1892. Alexandra Cameron / 1896. John McNair
1899 - 1906. Benjamin Shearman / 1909. George Shearman / 1914 - 31. Thomas Beese / 1935. Harry Stevens
1937. Frederick Hunt / 1938. George Warn / 1944 - 53. Mary Ann Reeves
previously named the Omar Pasha

WILLIAM IV Newfoundland Street
1832. George Hiatt

YORK HOUSE Wilder Street / York Street
1877 - 89. James Hewitt / 1891. James Dommett / 1892. Walter Jordan / 1896 - 1904. Catherine Jordan
1909. Bessie Pike / 1914 - 21. James Bridge / 1925. Albert Muskett / 1928 - 31. Frederick Stewart
1935 - 38. Wilfred Richards


  top of page



St.Paul's, St.Werburgh's & Montpelier

Home    Central     Clifton     Hotwells     Bedminster     Totterdown     St.Philip’s     St.Paul’s     Kingsdown St.George    Easton     Old Market    Redcliff     Other Districts     Adjacent Villages     Bath Pubs     Name Search    .

BRISTOL’S LOST PUBS