Bristol Pubs 16

MALT SHOVEL Jacob Street
1794. William Weaver

MASONS’ ARMS Great Western Street
1849. John Morrish / 1853. William Hill / 1853. Henry Power / 1872 - 91. William Colburn / 1892. Jesse Patten
1899 - 1904. George Patey / 1906. Charles Woolfries

MASONS’ ARMS Stanhope Street

MECHANICS’ ARMS Great Western Street

MECHANIC’S ARMS Sussex Street

MELBOURNE TAVERN Melbourne Terrace
1871 - 87. James Longstone / 1888 to 1891. Charles Young / 1892. Thomas Stephings
1899 - 1901. James Randell / 1904. J. B. Murray / 1906. Francis Elliott / 1914 - 25. John Hill
1928. Frederick Skrine

MIDLAND INN Midland Road

MIDLAND RAILWAY INN Waterloo Road
1861. James Bees / 1866 - 96. Robert Honey / 1897 - 1904. George Gale / 1906 - 37. James Bushnell

MILLWRIGHTS’ ARMS Barrow Road
1871. Francis Crago / 1876 - 79. James Wilkins / 1883 - 85. Richard Crew / 1887 - 89. Charles Crew
1891. Joseph Jones / 1892. Thomas Bengough / 1896. Henry Walters / 1899. Thomas Woodman
1901 - 31. Joseph Maggs / 1935 - 53. George Brookes

MORLEY TAVERN Lawrence Hill
1871 - 74. James Hobbs / 1876 - 89. Martha Hobbs / 1891. Emma Callaway / 1892 - 96. George Trowbridge
1899. Mrs S. A. Davis / 1901. S. Scuse / 1904. H. J. Bruton / 1906 - 09. Charles Cridge / 1914 - 35. Albert Moore

MORTON HOUSE Ducie Road

NEW INN Barton Road

NEW INN Henry Street
1876 - 77. Robert Fry / 1878 - 83. Louisa Fry / 1885 - 87. John Fry / 1888. Thomas Lyne / 1889. Isaac Davidge
1891. Mary Ann Clarke / 1892 - 96. Alice Willis / 1899. William Barnes

NEWTOWN TAVERN Regent Street
1867 - 89. Caleb Lee / 1891 - 96. William Evans / 1899 - 1904. Edwin Lentell / 1906 - 09. Richard Parker
1914 - 28. John Leaman / 1931. Frank Saunders / 1935 - 38. Gilbert England / 1944 - 53. Frederick Pegler

NOON TENDER Lawrence Hill
1800. Charles Chalacom

NORTH SOMERSET RAILWAY ARMS St.Philip’s Marsh
1866. Nathaniel Ramsden

ODD FELLOWS’ ARMS Lawrence Hill
1847. William Rogers / 1848. Thomas Hiscocks / 1851 - 54. John Crates

ODD FELLOWS’ ARMS Tower Hill
1848 - 49. William Price / 1855 - 60. Maria Price / 1863 - 77. Griffith Morris / 1879 - 87. Richard Lawrence
1888. Ellen Harris / 1889 - 1909. William Harris / 1914 - 21. Edwin Tanner

OLD GOLDEN HEART Passage Street

OLD SALUTATION St.Philip’s Plain (Narrow Plain)
1794. Thomas Leakey / 1800. William Arthur / 1806. Joseph Tudgey / 1816. John Boulter
1820 - 23. William Forse / 1826. R. Stone / 1830. John Kelly / 1831. Samuel Smith / 1832. William Clatworthy
1833. Thomas Jefferies / 1834. J. Shillibier / 1837 - 39. William Owen / 1840. William Cottle
1847 - 48. Israel Solomon / 1849. Mark Cullimore / 1851 - 57. Samuel Osborne / 1858 - 61. Mary Harper
1863. Charlotte Harper / 1866. Thomas Chittenden / 1867. Paole Suich / 1868. J. Salter / 1869. S. F. Trenchard
1871. Edward Higgs / 1872. Henry Fripp / 1874. John King / 1877. J. Leworthy / 1879. Elon Townley
1882. Samuel Cowlin
To be sold by auction at the White Hart Inn, in Old Market street on Thursday the 31st day of October 1822, at 3 o’clock in the afternoon precisely: Lot 1 ... An old established free public house, called or known by the name of the Salutation, with the appurtenances, situate in Strait street, otherwise St.Philip’s plain, now in the occupation of William Forse, victualler, as yearly tenant. The property comprised in this lot presents a very eligible subject for investment, to a person possessed of a small capital, desirous of entering the public line, there being a good brew house; and every convenience for brewing attached to the dwelling house;
and it will confer on the purchaser a right to vote at elections of members of parliament for the County of Gloucester and the City of Bristol. These premises are subject to an annual fee farm rent of £1 10s. This from the Bristol Mirror, Saturday, October the 5th, 1822.


OLD STEAM ENGINE Cook’s Road, Gas Lane (back of gas works)
1856 - 57. Edwin Porter / 1858 - 76. Henry Curtis / 1879 - 1907. William Hunt / 1908 to 1914. John Coles
1915 - 17. Alfred Daniells / 1919. Mabel Ann Cole / 1921. John Sills Cole / 1923 - 31. Eliza Shill

OLD THREE TUNS Lawrence Hill
1806. Samuel Jones / 1816. William Smith / 1820. Mrs. Herepath / 1822 - 28. William Sweet
1830. Henry England / 1840. R. Turner / 1842 - 63. John Jones

OLD TOWER Tower Hill
1816. William Harwell (dealer in spirits, undertaker and sworn measurer)

PACK HORSE Lawrence Hill
1792. Thomas Crisp / 1800 - 16. William Herapath / 1822. S.Taylor / 1823. Samuel Kendall / 1828. Thomas Cooper
1830 - 32. Thomas Spiring / 1833. William Jenks / 1834 to 1840. T. L. Goss / 1841 to 1860. James Knill
1861. Elizabeth Always / 1863. Charles Welsh / 1865 - 66. William Sargeant / 1871 - 87. Richard Andrews
1888 - 94. Herbert Thomas / 1896 - 1901 James Isaac / 1904 - 09. Samuel Collett / 1914 - 17. E. Jackson
1921 - 28. William Ricketts / 1931 - 35. Herbert Winstone / 1937 - 38. Edwin Parker / 1944 - 50. Stanley Wall
1953. Henry Head / 1960. W. R. Jefferies

PEAR TREE Kingsland Place, Albert Street
1866 - 68. Thomas Moss / 1869. John Bird / 1871. Henry Symes / 1872 to 1877. John Roach / 1878. Henry Symes
1885. Samuel Kinsey / 1886. A. Morrell / 1887 to 1888. William Ransome / 1889. Seth Creed
1892 - 1901. James Langford / 1904. Elizabeth Richards / 1906. Jasper Scaplehorn / 1909. Albert Bryant

PERSEVERANCE Feeder Road

PILGRIM New Thomas Street
1871 - 89. Philip Hope / 1891. Charles Johnson / 1892 - 94. Edward Smith / 1896. William Phillips
1897. Charles Norman / 1899. Charlotte Norman / 1901. L. Luscombe / 1904 - 06. George Brassington
1909 - 17. Richard Grant

PILGRIM Straight Street
1866 - 77. Hester Randall

PIPE MAKERS’ ARMS Albert Road

PLOUGH Lawrence Hill
1800. William Waters

PRIDE OF THE FOREST Unity Street / New Thomas Street

PRINCE OF WALES Tower Hill

PRINCE OF WALES Trinity Street
1866. William Grove / 1867. Charles Hembrow / 1868 - 69. Eliza Hembrow / 1871. Edwin Crinks
1872 to 1874. Alfred Bennett / 1875. Isaac Smith / 1876. Job Rawlins / 1877 - 79. W. Mealing
1882 - 83. Eliza Phillips / 1885 - 89. George Garraway / 1891 - 92. Edward Roe / 1899. Charles Macey

PRINCE OF WALES Dings, York Street
1847. Edward Cole / 1848. S. Cole / 1849. ? James / 1851 - 55. Edward Cole / 1857. J. Young / 1858. William Prior
1863. Harry Bryant / 1866 - 69. W. Lampard / 1871 - 75. James Lampard / 1876 - 78. J. M. Franklin
1881 - 83. James Love / 1886. Samuel Jones / 1887 to 1888. William Poole / 1889 - 96. Mark Rodbourn
1899 - 1901. Mrs. Rodbourn / 1904 - 14. Mark Rodbourn
in 1851, Edward Cole was a potter and beer house keeper

QUEEN ADELAIDE Bread Street
1832 to 1834. William Nicholls / 1835 to 1840. Daniel Scrase / 1841 to 1852. Harriet Scrase
1853 - 63. William Bond / 1865 - 68. William Smith / 1869. Richard Purnell / 1871. H. Bowm
1872 to 1875. G. Carpenter / 1876. Robert Deacon / 1877. Charles Howell / 1878. G. C. Backs
William Bond was also an engineer and iron & brass founder at the Tower Hill Foundry, St.Philip’s.  The Queen Adelaide was previously named the Queen’s Head

QUEEN’S ARMS Unity Street
1847. William Skull / 1848. H. Capner / 1849 - 54. William Blackmore / 1857. J. Hains

QUEEN’S HEAD Bread Street
1794. William Webb / 1800 - 16. Thomas Howe / 1822 - 30. John Sanders / 1832. William Nicholls
Thomas Howe was also a carpenter,  The Queen’s Head was later named the Queen Adelaide

QUEEN’S HEAD Queen Street
1775. William Simmons

QUEEN’S HEAD Broad Plain

RAILROAD TAVERN Barton Road

RAILROAD TAVERN Union Road
1839. James Grey

RAILWAY TAVERN Duffett’s Buildings, St.Philip’s Marsh
1865 - 71. William Pennington / 1872. Uriah Sheppard / 1874. Hannah Whitehead / 1876. William Ellesmere

RAILWAY TAVERN Edward Street
1854. William Mason / 1855. Henry Cousins / 1858. J. Williams / 1866 - 69. W. Thomas / 1871 - 88. James Jones
1889. Thomas Williams / 1891 - 96. Henry Bessell / 1899. George Morris / 1901 - 04. Elizabeth Arnold
1906 - 31. Alice Amelia Bennett

RED COW Bread Street
1861 - 69. Samuel Heskins
Samuel Heskins was a beerhouse keeper and butcher

RED LION Clarence Road
1794. Robert Packer / 1800. Henry Millett / 1806 - 16. William Hitchcock / 1820. William Sheering
1822. William Rossiter / 1823 to 1852. George White / 1853 - 55. John Spiller / 1857 - 66. John White
1867. Charles Welch / 1868 to 1871. Charles Stooke / 1872 to 1878. Benjamin Sargeant
1879 - 94. Samuel Mountain / 1896 - 1901. Harrison Leggott / 1904 - 09. James Hole / 1914 - 31. John Jackson
1934 - 38. James Alfred Jackson / 1944. George Ashdown / 1950 - 53. Mary A. Ashdown
in 1934 the rent paid by James Jackson was £60 per annum, the landlord was The Bristol Brewery Georges & Co. Limited

REGENT TAVERN Regent Street
1861 - 63. John Doust / 1870 to 1887. Sarah Ann Doust / 1888. A. Knight / 1889. Edward Butson
1891. Robert Wilson / 1892 - 96. Charles Sadler / 1899. George Amberley / 1901. Thomas Scott
1904. George Walters / 1906. Alfred Milsted / 1914 - 17. Daniel Bailey / 1921. Cecilia Bailey
1925 - 53. Cecilia Britton

RHUBARB TAVERN Queen Ann Road

RICHMOND INN Upper Richmond Terrace
1871 - 74. Thomas Derman / 1876 - 78. Elizabeth Derman / 1879. Frederick Watts / 1882 - 83. J. Chivers
1885. William Shinner / 1888 - 94. George Bates Ody / 1899. George Rogers / 1906. Walter Winson
1909. Edward Davison / 1914 - 35. Albert Turner / 1937 - 38. Ivy May James

RICHMOND HOTEL Barrow Road
1896 - 1906. William Naish / 1909 - 21. Charles Griffiths / 1925 - 31. Alfred Griffiths / 1935 - 44. Sarah Pavey
1950 - 53. Arthur Cox

RING OF BELLS Oxford Place
1840 - 42. Robert Stacey

RISING SUN Avon Street (Marsh Bridge)

RISING SUN Broad Plain
1857 - 83. Mary Ann Holbrook

ROSE Berkeley Street
1849 - 67. William Derrett

ROSE & CROWN Jacob Street
1822 - 26. H. MacMutter / 1828 - 31. Elizabeth MacMutter / 1832 to 1837. Thomas Kidman
1838 to 1845. William Long / 1851. G. Long / 1852 to 1864. William Long

ROSE & CROWN Kingsland Road
1839 - 49. Thomas Kidman / 1851 - 53. Hannah Kidman / 1854. ? Pattenhall / 1861 - 63. Charlotte Dickenson
1865 - 69. William Dickenson / 1869. Charles Allmon / 1874. James Hampson / 1875 - 79. James Duddridge
1881. John Bootyman / 1882. John Clarke / 1883. William Gallop / 1885 - 86. George Offer
1887 - 99. Thomas Emery / 1901. John Snook / 1904. W.G. Dunford / 1906. Christiana Kimmins
1909. Reginald Loveless / 1914 - 31. Rose Sumner
the Rose & Crown was sold in 1876 for the sum of £608.18s.0d

(OLD) ROSE & CROWN Narrow Plain
1800. Elias Pallin / 1806. Samuel Davis / 1816. William Jenkins / 1820 - 22. John Arundell / 1823. John Marshall
1826 - 47. Hugh Tawton / 1848. Sarah Tawton / 1849 - 58. Thomas Knight / 1860. Hannah Davis
1863. John Hole / 1866. John Longdon / 1867. Sidney Price / 1868. T. Jeanes / 1869. James Properjohn
1871. Joseph Ballard / 1872. John Jeanes / 1874 - 82. James Davis
William Jenkins was also a tailor.  John Arundell was also a ship’s handscrew maker

ROYAL ANN Duffett’s Buildings, St.Philip’s Marsh
1861 - 63. Thomas Bennett

ROYAL EXCHANGE Marsh Lane, Kingsland Road
1866 - 67. Thomas Woolf / 1868 to 1869. Joseph Gazzard / 1870. Henry Wookey / 1871. Samuel Hutchings
1872. Joseph Stokes / 1874 - 79. Robert Nutt / 1885 - 91. James Dobbs / 1892 - 14. Walter Hill
1917 - 21. Eliza Hill / 1925 - 31. Walter Hill / 1935. James Peters

ROYAL EXCHANGE Lawrence Hill
1879. William Kendall / 1882. John Harding / 1883. Thomas Crouch / 1885. Richard Dennis / 1887. John Long
1888. Thomas Bowers / 1892. Henry Wyatt / 1899. Edwin Willis

ROYAL MAIL (Mail Coach) Kingsland Road
1831 - 37. John Jones / 1839 - 42. Joseph Earl / 1847 - 52. George Knight / 1853 - 69. Joseph Knight
1871 - 74. Thomas Watkins / 1875 - 78. Charles Knight / 1879. Mary Knight / 1881 - 85. Joseph Knight
1888 - 94. William Edwin Bone / 1896 - 1904. Joseph Weeks / 1906. Henry Webb / 1909 - 14. George Norris
1921. Lily Dobson / 1925. David Griffiths

ROYAL OAK Kingsland Road
1834. W. Cummer / 1837 - 39. William Griffiths / 1851 - 53. John Dickinson / 1861 - 63. Charlotte Dickinson
1868 - 1901. Thomas Griffiths / 1904. H. R. Adams / 1906 - 09. Edith Ellen Merrick / 1914 - 21. Bertram Brown
1925 - 28. William Morgan

ROYAL STEAM ENGINE Gas Lane (back of gas works)
1851 - 58. John Dascombe / 1861 - 69. Howard Tripp / 1870 to 1887. Reuben Dascombe
1888 to 1891. Walter Dascombe / 1892 to 1901. George Southcombe / 1902 - 04. Mary Southcombe
1906 - 25. Richard Foxwell
on the 1851 census, John Dascombe's occupation is recorded as maltster.

ROYAL TABLE Barton Hill Road

RUSSELL ARMS Ducie Road
1876 - 82. Rowland Willett / 1883 - 96. John Fry / 1899 - 1901. Abraham Fry / 1904 - 09. William Hicks
1914 - 21. Thomas Griffiths / 1925. Ellen Griffiths / 1927 - 50. William Handford / 1953. Albert Fricker
1975. R. Devonald

SAXE HORN Narrow Plain
1871. G. Williams / 1872. Henry Elbury / 1874 - 81. Stephen Allen / 1882. John Neale / 1883. Albert Sidney
1884 to 1886. William St.Clair / 1887. Mary Henley / 1888. John Henry Hillier / 1889 - 99. George Taubman
1901. Richard Taubman

SHEPHERD’S LODGE Passage Street
1857. Charles Greenland / 1861. T. Gough

SHIP & DOVE John Street
1792. Mary Clark

SOUTH WALES RAILWAY INN Lawrence Hill

SOMERSET HOUSE Jacob Street
1877 - 86. Samuel Hosegood / 1887 - 99. Honor Hosegood / 1901 - 06. Henry Wright

SPOTTED HORSE Feeder Road
1883 - 85. Arthur Stone also traded as a horse slaughterer

SPREAD EAGLE St.Philip’s Plain (Narrow Plain)
1794 - 1816. Robert Matthews / 1820. Elisha Weeks / 1823 - 28. Penelope Barnes / 1830 - 37. Agnes Mathews
1839 - 42. Ann Williams / 1847 - 61. Mary Powell / 1863 - 71. Charles Winstone / 1872 to 1878. Arthur Greenland
1879. Charles Liddard / 1881. Ellen Greenland (manageress) / 1882 - 87. Le Bozdec Bros. / 1888. Rene le Bozdec
1889. Emanuel Bozdec / 1891 - 1909. Henry Moore / 1917. George Watts / 1921. George Hunt
1925. Charles Winstone / 1928. Sidney Dowding / 1931. Albert Randall / 1935 - 44. Ernest Neathey
1950 - 53. David Pollock

STANDARD Lawrence Hill
1870. Abraham Hobbs / 1871 - 72. John Fugil / 1874 - 76. Charles Barker / 1879. John Barnes
1882 - 83. W. T. Ayres / 1885. Richard Tarr / 1887. James Leadbeater / 1888. Morgan Henry Poole
1889. Edward Hockey / 1891. Caroline Coles / 1892. George Delziel / 1896 - 1901. Harry Rexworthy
1904. W. Alexander / 1906. William Boulton / 1909. Charles Parsons / 1914. Daisy Norah Day
1917 - 25. Philip Fletcher / 1928 - 38. Frederick Marshall

STAR INN Sussex Street

STEAM PACKET St.Philip’s Marsh (near Totterdown lock)
1841. William Brice

STEAM PACKET Sydney Place
1831 - 47. Joshua Sydney

SUGAR LOAF Jacob Street
1840 - 44. Elijah Ackery / 1860 - 65. William Watts / 1866 - 69. Mary Ann Watts

SWAN New George Street
1853. Alfred Smart / 1861 - 75. Robert Culverwell / 1876 to 1888. James Bowrey / 1889 to 1891. John Bowrey
1892. Frederick Allen / 1894 - 97. John Winterburn / 1901 - 14. Charles Lingard / 1917 - 25. Walter Dudbridge
1928 - 31. Frank Osborne / 1935 - 44. Frances Sheppard

SWAN INN Morley Street
1899. Charles Young / 1904. George Boughtwood / 1906. Reuben Govier / 1909 - 38. William Smart
1944. John William Hares / 1946 - 50. John Charles Hares / 1953. William Parry / 1975. J. I. Hopes
the rent paid by John Hares in 1946 was £75 per annum, and the landlord was The Bristol Brewery Georges & Co. Limited.

SWAN INN Midland Road

THREE COMPASSES Jacob Street
1792 - 94. William Haynes / 1800. Abraham Kepple / 1806. William Woodland / 1816. Matthew Joseph
1820 - 23. Richard Holt / 1828 - 34. Thomas Prosser / 1837 - 44. John Easterbrook / 1847 - 48. John Wyatt
1849. Eliza Wyatt / 1853 - 58. Samuel Curtis / 1860 - 63. Samuel Llewellin / 1863 to 1876. John Llewellin
1877 - 83. James Small / 1885. Alfred R. Bird / 1886. Thomas Taylors

THREE CROWNS John Street (off Jacob Street)

THREE STARS Lawrence Hill
1832. John Thorne

THREE TUNS Lawrence Hill
1794. William Hawkins / 1800. James Sheffield / 1806. Ann Walters / 1816. George Jefferies
1820 - 28. Thomas Francis / 1832 - 33. Miles Phelps  / 1834 - 37. William Robbins / 1839 - 40. John Davey
1844 - 61. John Jones / 1863. William Davis / 1866. John Rogers / 1877 - 78. John Porter / 1879. Joseph Barlow
1882 - 83. Samuel Yates / 1885. Eustace Hill / 1886 to 1887. John Hill / 1888. Alfred Luke Ford
1889. Thomas Walkley / 1891. John Matthews / 1892. John Brett / 1894. Edgar Walters / 1896. Fred Downs
1897. Harry Freeman / 1899. George Kinsey / 1901. Sarah Knight / 1904. Walter Jones / 1906 - 09. Job Lacey
1914 - 25. Sidney Foster / 1928. Thomas Tyler / 1930 to 1962. James Henry Feven

TROUT Cook’s Lane, Barton Road
1832 - 34. Thomas Nash / 1853 - 69. John Summers / 1871 - 83. William Shipp / 1885. Edward John Shipp
1886 - 87. Mary Reynolds / 1888 - 1901. William Shipp

UPPER THREE TUNS Lawrence Hill
1822 to 1845. Thomas Francis / 1846 to 1851. George E. Francis / 1851. Charlotte Francis
1853 - 67. William Davis / 1868 - 69. Thomas Dickenson / 1871 - 77. John Porter / 1878. J. S. Barlow

VICTORIA Victoria Terrace (St.Philip’s Marsh)

VICTORIA TAVERN Kingsland Road

VICTORY Lawrence Hill
1892 - 93. Jane Elizabeth Bissicks / 1894. Martha Street / 1896. Henry King / 1897 - 1909. Richard Foskett
1914 - 28. Helen Foskett / 1931. Frederick Davies / 1935 - 38. Edward Bennett
the Victory was previously named the Golden Boot

VOLUNTEER Lawrence Hill
1847 - 55. Charles Llewellin / 1860. Mary Ann Williams / 1861. Harriet Smith / 1866 - 67. John Pash

VOLUNTEER Midland Road (The Batch)
1863. John Shorland / 1865. Joseph Mecham / 1867. S. Hosegood / 1869. Alfred Reeves
1871 - 72. George Morse / 1874 - 75. Peregrini Thomas / 1876 - 78. C. Woolridge / 1881 - 82. Edwin Hazell
1883. Charles Foxwell / 1885. Eleanor Foxwell / 1886 to 1891. Levi Wood / 1892. Albert Wakefield
1896. Frederick Dawes / 1899 - 1901. Edwin Jones / 1904. F. Holmes / 1906. Julia Gane
1909 - 14. Rosina Bartlett

WATERLOO INN Midland Road
1881 - 83. Henry Watts / 1885. William Tiley / 1886 to 1887. William Winter / 1888 - 89. Mary Davis
1892 - 96. Alfred Carter / 1899. John Bird / 1901 - 04. A. W. Harrison / 1909. Joseph Colenso

WAVERLEY VAULTS Lawrence Hill

WEAVERS’ ARMS Maze Street
1851 - 53. James Skinner / 1861. Mary Skinner / 1871 - 77. Susannah Skinner / 1878 - 85. William Rogers
1887 - 99. John Mills / 1901 - 06. James Langford / 1909 - 21. Thomas Morgan / 1925 - 37. William Webb
1944 - 50. Edward Stone / 1953. Patrick Kinsley

WELLESLEY ARMS Lawrence Hill

WESTERN HOTEL Barton Hill
1841. William Pitman

WHEEL OF FORTUNE Tower Hill
1831 - 34. Thomas Counsell

WHITE HART St.Philip’s Plain
1775. Joel Pearce

WHITE HORSE Catherine Street
1866. George Haynes

WILLIAM IV Bread Street
1831 - 34. George Godfrey

WILLIAM IV Folly Lane
1848 - 69. Edward Stretton / 1871 - 77. Henry Winter / 1878. J. Bawn / 1879. Thomas Forse
1881 - 82. Henry Goodyer / 1883. Thomas Cook / 1885. Richard Exell / 1886. William Rowland
1887. Charles Amos / 1888. William Thomas Griffiths / 1889 to 1891. William Walker / 1892. George Jefferies
1894. Thomas Plewes / 1897. Bertram Hooten / 1899 - 1901. George Adams
the same establishment as the Folly tavern & Tea Gardens


  
top of page

St.Philip’s, Barton Hill & Newtown          A - L    M - W

Home    Central     Clifton     Hotwells     Bedminster     Totterdown     St.Philip’s     St.Paul’s     Kingsdown St.George    Easton     Old Market    Redcliff     Other Districts     Adjacent Villages     Bath Pubs     Name Search    .

BRISTOL’S LOST PUBS