ALBANY HOUSE TAVERN Trinity Street
1871 - 76. Samuel Whitaker / 1877 to 1878. Charles Barker / 1878 - 89. Robert Norman / 1891 - 92. Ellen Norman
1897 - 1901. Elizabeth Broad / 1904 - 14. Elizabeth Harris
in the 1871 census, 55 year old Samuel Whitaker is recorded as 'pensioner', and his wife Jane as 'public house keeper'
  
ALBERT TAVERN Horton Street / Midland Road
1842 - 44. John Rouch / 1847 - 53. William Flook / 1853 - 63. Ann Flook / 1867 - 72. Francis Tripp
1874 - 78. Robert Gazzard / 1882 - 83. Henry Smith / 1885 - 88. Henry Smart / 1889 - 92. William Marsh
1896 - 1901. Henry Hext / 1904 - 17. Henry Skinner / 1921 - 38. John Hares

ALE & PORTER STORES Bridge Street (off license)

APPLE TREE Albert Street / Midland Road
1869 - 74. John Roach / 1875. Edward Hinton / 1876 - 1909. Edward Horton / 1914 - 38. Oliver Burnell
1944 - 50. Violet May Sherman / 1953. William Murphy

AVON HOUSE St.Philip’s Marsh
1868 to 1869 George Gallop / 1871 - 77. Mary Gallop

AVON PACKET TAVERN Avon Street
1863 - 68. Mark Foxon / 1869. A. Whitehead / 1871 - 72. William Taylor / 1874. Joseph Stokes
1875 - 89. George Chard / 1891. Jemima Gudge / 1892 to 1894. William Bradford / 1895 to 1896. Emma Bradford
1897 to 1900. Emma Scrase / 1900 to 1903. Emma Bradford / 1904 to 1906. Isabella Hall / 1909. George Darbey
1914. Elizabeth Elliott

BARLEY MOW Avon Street
1831 - 32. Robert Beer / 1834. William Sheppard

BATH ARMS Avon Street
1857. Joseph Collier

BATH HOUSE Broad Plain
1853 - 55. George Hill / 1861 - 63. Henry Watts / 1866. Robert Jones / 1867 to 1868. Edwin Palfrey
1869 - 72. John Brittan / 1874 - 76. Mary Ann Howe / 1877 - 78. William Farrow / 1879 - 83. Henry Coombs

BATH HOUSE Kingsland Road (off license)

BEAUFORT ARMS Beaufort Road (off license)

BEAUFORT ARMS Great Western Street
1871 - 74. John Eccleston / 1876. Harriet Eccleston / 1878 - 89. Joseph Eccleston / 1891 - 92. Henry Huxtable
1899 - 1901. John Chaffe / 1904. C. Lewis / 1906 - 21. George Brittan / 1925 - 28. Frederick Shellard
1935 - 38. Ellen Foskett / 1944 - 53. Ellen Parsons

BEAUFORT ARMS Willway Street
1870 - 76. Joseph Gazzard / 1881 - 86. William Bowyer / 1888. H. Maynard / 1888 - 89. John H. Kennard
1891. Charlotte Baker / 1892. George Dunn / 1899. Elizabeth Gulley / 1901 - 06. Hannah Underdown
1914. Harry Stubbins
grocery, bakery and beer house

BELL INN Bread Street
1883. Alice England / 1885 - 89. Henry Hickory / 1891 - 93. Matilda Cockle / 1896. Alfred Lingard
1897 - 1901. Jane Bird / 1906 - 14. Elizabeth Williams / 1917 - 21. George Williams / 1925 - 31. Francis Williams
1935 - 38. Joseph Worlock

BELL Bread Street
1806. Matthew Powell / 1816. Samuel Hallett / 1820 - 34. James Barrington / 1837 - 44. William Crawford
1847. William Broadbear / 1849. Solomon Jefferies / 1851. John Williams / 1853. J. Tossell
1854 to 1858. Thomas Lloyd / 1859 - 1872. John James Scrase / 1874 - 75. John M. Woolcock
1876 to 1882. George Frederick Cox / 1883. Henry Hickory / 1885 - 87. Henry Stephens
1888. Thomas Henry Davis / 1889 - 94. Andrew McConchie / 1896 - 97. William Murphy / 1899. Thomas Biddle
1901. Alfred Hole

BELL Cheese Lane
1832. Samuel Hodges / 1833. Samuel Hodges senior / 1842. Henry Hart

BELL Richmond Street
1888. Frederick Pring / 1889. Samuel Stone / 1891. William Quirk / 1892. Harry Rex / 1896 - 1904. Mark Rex
1909 - 14. Mark Rex jnr / 1917 - 53. Eliza Elizabeth Rex

BELL Upper Cheese Lane
1871. Mrs. M. A. Roach / 1872 - 74. George Pole

BERKELEY CASTLE Kenilworth Place
1866 - 69. Richard Andrew

BERKELEY CASTLE Marsh Lane (Kingsland Road)
1861 - 79. Richard Adams / 1881. James Spicer / 1885 - 88. Thomas Fletcher / 1889 - 91. Emily Fletcher
1892. Julia Gane / 1896. William Pillinger / 1899. Louisa Guley / 1901. Edith Merrick / 1904 - 09. Thomas Garrett
1914 - 28. William Evans / 1931. Reginald Cole / 1935 - 50. William Rowland / 1953. Joseph Phipps

BERKELEY CASTLE Upper Cheese Lane (New Kingsley Road)

BIRD IN HAND Catherine Street
1872 - 77. Henry Davis / 1887. James Pitt / 1889. Jane Elizabeth Bissicks / 1891 - 92. Michael O’Brien
1899. Frank Palmer / 1901 - 04. George Vowles / 1906 - 09. Henry Hoskins

BIRD IN HAND Jacob Street
1867. Daniel Thompson / 1868 - 69. G. Offer / 1871 - 79. Samuel Hosegood

BLACKMOOR’S HEAD Clarence Road
1794 - 1800. Joseph Bird / 1806. Richard Harvey / 1820 - 23. Daniel Scrase / 1826 - 32. Nathaniel Stocker
1837. Thomas James / 1839 - 51. William Wilcox / 1852. Susan Wilcox / 1853 - 58. Samuel Smith
1860 - 61. Mary Field / 1863. Joseph Wood / 1867 - 68. J. Matthews / 1869 - 72. James Barrell
1874. Henry Miller / 1875. Job Robins / 1876 to 1878. Hinley Ringland / 1879 - 80. James Hooper
1882 - 86. James Badman / 1887. George Francis / 1889. Sidney Skidmore / 1891 - 94. James Mountain
1896 - 97. Thomas Elbury / 1899 - 1906. Henry Hooper / 1909. Henry Withers / 1914 - 31. Edgar Griffiths
1935. Ivy Stone / 1937 - 38. William Rowles / 1939 to 1956. Ethel Williams
the Blackmoor’s Head closed in 1956 becoming part of the shop next door

BLACK BOY Lawrence Hill
1816. William Hyde

BLACK HORSE Lawrence Hill
1794. Jonathan Ford

BLUE BELL Bread Street
1852. John Williams

BLUE BOWL Jacob Street
1800. Philip Ellis

BOAR’S HEAD Waterloo Place
1860. R. Clark

BOILERMAKERS’ ARMS Albert Street
1853 - 54. William Dickenson / 1855. Robert Griffiths / 1857. H. Burland / 1860 - 61. William Bowden
1865 - 69. Henry Marsh / 1871. Edwin Corfield / 1872 to 1877. Henry Marsh / 1878. J. M. May
1879. Edward Horton / 1883. J. Cockram / 1885 - 88. Joseph Isaac / 1889 to 1891. George Harris
1892 - 96. Thomas Hill / 1899 - 1901. George Higgins / 1904. Joseph Fowler / 1906. James Blackmore
1909. Elizabeth Knight / 1914 - 28. John Bowler

BRIDGE INN Bridge Parade, Passage Street

BRIDGE INN Barrow Road
1871 - 79. Henry Watts / 1882 - 83. William Tottle / 1885 - 89. Sarah Biggs / 1891. Edward Miller
1896. Edwin Jones / 1899 - 1901. John Brownley / 1904 - 06. Harriett Leonard

BRITANNIA John Street
1853 - 55. Joseph Stacey / 1856 to 1877. John Gray Usher / 1878 - 79. John Westcott
1882 - 85. Benjamin Horner

BUNCH OF GRAPES Alfred Street
1853 - 63. George Joyce / 1867 - 69. James Fish / 1871 - 81. William Heiron / 1882 - 83. William Hawkins
1885. Robert Coggins / 1886. Mary Lewis / 1887. George Bird / 1889. George Thomas / 1891. Matthew Hale
1892 - 96. Frances Jane Rice / 1899 - 1906. George Everson / 1909. Charles Taylor / 1914. Emily Taylor
1917. William Taylor / 1921 - 31. Charles Morgan / 1935 - 38. Dorcus Lily Longden / 1944 - 53. Doris Sage
1975. T. G. F. Warden

BUNCH OF GRAPES Sussex Street
1871 - 79. Charles Dukes

BUNCH OF GRAPES Clarence Road

CAERLEON ARMS Horton Street
1853. George Thomas / 1856 - 58. John Hitchman

CARDERS’ ARMS Bush Street, Barton Hill
1881. John Hart (census)
in the 1871 census John Hart is living in nearby Aiken Street, occupation, cotton carder

CARPENTERS’ ARMS Bread Street
1839. John Honeychurch

CARPENTERS’ ARMS Union Road
1837. John Dunn

CARRIERS’ ARMS Waterloo Street
1857. A. Bennett / 1861. Henry Payne / 1866. John Tutton / 1867. A. Chappell / 1868 - 69. M. A. Tripp
1871. Isaac Thomas / 1872. Charles Eagles / 1874. T. H. Chanter / 1875. C. Chanter / 1876. S. Joynes
1877. S. Johnson / 1878. W. Johnson / 1879 - 92. Robert Floyd / 1899. Mrs E. James / 1901. C. Griffiths
1904 - 14. George Lewis / 1917 - 25. Eliza Maria Sparkes / 1928 - 38. Henry Sparkes

CASTLE & TOWER Tower Hill
1820 - 22. Samuel Warner

CLARENCE BREWERY No.8 Clarence Road
1853. Jane Carton

CLARENCE PORTER STORES Clarence Road
1863. Moses Bateman / 1871 - 76. John Biggin / 1879 - 82. Benjamin Pennington / 1883. Emmeline Coombs
1885 - 86. Mary Barnett / 1887. W. H. Jones

COOPERS’ ARMS Upper Cheese Lane
the Coopers’ Arms was later named the Berkeley Castle

COOPERS’ ARMS Victoria Road
1868. G. England / 1871 - 89. James Tarsey / 1891 - 92. Ann Tarsey / 1896. Mrs. H. Tarsey
1899 - 1906. George Marshman / 1909 - 14. Edward Hall / 1917 - 28. Martha Howell / 1931 - 38. William Bennett
1941 - 44. Ada Matilda Gardiner / 1950 - 53. Sidney Gardiner / 1975. F. H. Dudbridge
in 1941 the rent paid by Ada Matilda Gardner was £40 per annum, the landlord was The Bristol Brewery Georges & Co. Limited

CROSS KEYS Lawrence Hill
1794. Thomas Russell / 1806. Godfrey Wise / 1816 - 34. Esther Cooper / 1837 - 65. John Tyler
1866 to 1877. John Sanger / 1878 - 87. Richard Quarterman / 1889 - 91. Alfred Pearce
1892 - 1901. James Phelps
John Tyler was a maltster and publican

CROWN Jacob Street
1806. James Sizemore / 1816 - 23. Henry Mutter

CROWN Russ Street
1904 - 09. William Horton / 1917. Gilbert Britton / 1921. Sidney Ireland / 1925. Henry Tyler
1928 - 44. Nellie Smith

CROWN Union Road
1866 - 75. James Lewis / 1876 - 83. James Style / 1885 - 87. Stephen Maggs / 1889 - 97. Isaac Lewis
1899. Harry Freeman / 1901. H. Bailey / 1904. William Rollings / 1909. Sidney Foster / 1914 - 17. Thomas Tomlin
1921. James Watkeys / 1925. Thomas Bessell / 1928 - 31. Julietta Bessell

CROWN & ANCHOR Upper Cheese Lane, (New Kingsley Road)

CURRIERS’ ARMS Queen Street
1794. Daniel Flecy / 1800 - 06. Abraham Newton / 1857. William Cole / 1865 - 68. William Taylor

DOVE Bread Street
1831 - 34. Charles Lovell

DOVE Feeder Road

DOVE Horton Street
1869 - 77. John Finn / 1878. H. Campion / 1879. Henry Tripp / 1882. M. Bell / 1883. William Humphries

DOVE INN Trinity Street / Church Street

DUCHESS OF KENT Union Road
1841 - 42. Richard Wheeler / 1848 - 53. Edward Harding / 1854 - 55. William Newberry / 1858 - 60. Edwin Porter
1865. Alfred Porter / 1866 to 1867. Maria Porter / 1868 - 1901. William Griffiths / 1904 - 09. Sarah Ann Griffiths
1914. Henry Griffiths / 1917. Frederick Biggs / 1921. Rose Date / 1925 - 28. Elizabeth Mary Davey

DUKE OF CLARENCE Clarence Road
1856. Charles Templar

DUKE OF MARLBOROUGH Upper Cheese Lane
1800. John Smart / 1820. Thomas Smart / 1823. Henry Smart / 1826 - 37. Daniel Shortman
1839 - 44. Philip Tanswell / 1847 - 48. Thomas Burnell / 1849. Eliza Burnell / 1851 - 56. Robert Fish
1860. J. Seager / 1861 - 63. John Winchester / 1865 - 67. Maria Winchester / 1868 to 1878. T. Gill
1879. John Bayley / 1881 to 1883. J. Leadbeater

DUKE OF YORK Dings (Barton Road)

EARL RUSSELL HOTEL Lawrence Hill
1870 - 72. Richard Taylor / 1874 - 79. Belmerino Gray / 1882. George F. Bonner / 1883 - 88. William Bonner
1892. William Newport / 1894. John Williams / 1896. William Stevenson / 1897 - 1901. Albert Lucas
1904 - 06. Charles Thomas / 1909. Herbert Baker / 1914 - 21. George Edgar / 1925 - 28. Harry Hayward
1931. Sidney Soley / 1935 - 38. Austin O’Brien / 1944. Edwin Longden / 1950. Frederick Hayward
1953. Albert Wilton

ENGINEERS’ ARMS Lincoln Street
1871 - 79. James Evans / 1882 - 91. William Lewton / 1892. George Pester / 1896 - 99. Thomas Gane
1901 - 06. Daniel Woodman / 1909 - 17. Tom Fox / 1921. Alfred Davis / 1925 - 28. John Davis
1931. Edward Wilmott / 1935 - 53. Alfred Palmer

ENGINEERS’ ARMS Tower Hill
1853. William Brock

ENGINEERS’ TAVERN Barrow Road
1871 - 79. William Osborne / 1882 - 91. Robert Marsh / 1892 - 96. Charles Marsh / 1899. Arthur Court
1901. William Rawlings / 1904. Frederick Gowen / 1906 - 28. Thomas Tandy / 1931. Albert Price
1935. William Kilminster / 1937 - 38. Frederick Parker / 1944 - 53. Elsie Dorothy Griffin

FLYING MAGPIE Narrow Plain
1831 - 32. John Ware

FOLLY TAVERN & TEA GARDEN Barton Hill
1837 - 39. T. Barry / 1842. Thomas Weston / 1847. Sarah Stretton / 1848 - 66. Edward Stretton
seems to be the same establishment as the William IV

FORESTERS’ ARMS Clarence Street / Church Street

FORESTERS’ ARMS Duffet’s Buildings, Feeder Road
1881. Henry Watts / 1882 to 1886. William Cambridge / 1887 - 1904. Henry Cambridge / 1906 - 14. William Bailey
1917 - 21. Clara Hieron / 1928. Ernest Hieron / 1931 - 35. William Lewis

FORESTERS’ ARMS Union Road
1865 - 76. Joseph Sweet / 1879 - 96. Ellen Sweet / 1899 - 1901. George Wilkins / 1904. John Munder

FORGEMAN’S ARMS Richmond Road (Barrow Road)
later known as the Forge Inn

FOUNDRY ARMS Gas Lane
1851. Enoch Goodrope

FOUNTAIN Horton Street
1855. E. Ireland / 1857. James Lovell / 1858. George Palfrey / 1861. John Thomas / 1869. H. Borne
1872 - 79. Joseph Bailey / 1883 - 85. Samuel Britton / 1888. Charles Osgood / 1889. Robert Beacham
1891. George Emery / 1892 - 96. Edward Stone / 1899. William Harris / 1901. Thomas Drake / 1904. John Smith
1906. William Hounsell / 1909. Selina Hounsell / 1914. Frederick Liddeatt / 1917 - 21. Elizabeth Ann Liddeatt

FOURTEEN STARS Oxford Road
1832. Richard Smith / 1840. Joseph Davis

FOX Avon Street
1831 - 34. Anthony Gudge

FOX Queen Victoria Street
1879 - 83. Caroline Batman / 1889 - 1904. James Diamond / 1906 - 09. Mary Ann Diamond / 1914. Leonard Moore

FOX Victoria Road

FREE GARDENERS Barton Hill
1853. Joseph Norman

FREEMASONS’ ARMS Avon Street
1855. Charles Cantle / 1858 - 68. Aaron Copeland / 1869. T. B. Lonnen / 1871 - 72. Aaron Copeland
1874 - 83. William Grist / 1885 - 87. William Shipp / 1889. Henry Curtis / 1891. Thomas Horton
1892. Ashley Oldfield / 1896. William Walker / 1899 - 1906. Emma Walker / 1914 - 25. George Atkinson

FREEMASONS’ ARMS HOTEL  Barrow Road / Regent Street

FREE TRADE TAVERN Bread Street
1848 - 77. John Sims / 1878. A. Cotterall & Lewis / 1879. Annie Cotterall / 1886. William Gore / 1889. Henry Moore
1891. Benjamin Warren / 1892 - 96. Francis Bristow / 1899. Ruth Bristow

FRIENDSHIP TAVERN Barton Hill
1853. Ann Stokes

FULL MOON Avon Street
1792 - 94. Richard Bethel / 1800 - 06. Samuel Hallett / 1816 - 20. Simon Mizen / 1822 - 44. Henry Edwards
1847 - 56. Ann Edwards / 1857 to 1874. Charles Edwards / 1875 to 1876. Margaret Edwards
1877 to 1883. John Newman / 1884 to 1891. Charles Mark Winstone / 1891 - 96. John Winstone
1899 - 1914. William Windows / 1914 - 21. Sarah Windows / 1925 - 28. Reginald Windows / 1931. Edward Dyer
1935. Joseph Bush
Samuel Hallett was also a hallier.  Henry Edwards was also a barge and boat builder, and repairer

GEORGE Kingsland Road

GLASS HOUSE Avon Street
1806. Edward Smart / 1816. Mary Smart / 1820 - 22. William Hopkins / 1823. Robert Smart
1826 - 31. Richard Smith / 1832. David Jones / 1833. Samuel Eyres / 1834. James Gray / 1837. Robert Everson
1839. Thomas Church / 1840 - 49. Robert Smart / 1852. Henry Smart / 1853 to 1854. W. Thomas
1855. W. Roberts / 1856 - 63. Thomas Edwards / 1865 - 67. ? Palmer / 1868 - 83. Alfred Maunders
1885 - 88. Emily Maunders / 1889. Richard Adams / 1891. Arthur Lloyd / 1892. John Buchanan
1893. Elizabeth Hickory

GLASS HOUSE HOTEL Lawrence Hill

GLASS HOUSE Kingsland Road
1831 - 48. Samuel Hodges (jnr) / 1853. John Cowmeadow / 1858 - 60. T. Collings / 1861. Daniel Radford
1863 - 69. Thomas Watkins / 1871 - 74. William Bailey / 1875 to 1882. Elizabeth Bailey
1883 to 1885. Samuel Wiltshire / 1886. T. Grainge / 1887. James Stoates / 1888. Sarah Ann Pollard
1889. William Smallbridge / 1891. George Bush / 1892 to 1893. Mary Ann Clark / 1894 to 1896. Thomas Cole
1897 - 1909. Henry Llewellyn Goodyear / 1914 - 28. Emily Davis

GLOBE Catherine Street / Barrow Road
1871 - 77. Anthony Lombardini / 1878. S. Redman / 1881. Frederick Bratten / 1882. Tom Morgan
1883. Charles Dowse / 1884. James Machan / 1885 to 1888. George Rogers / 1889. James Pym
1891 - 93. Mary Ann Jones / 1899 - 1901. William Hicks / 1904. Thomas Haskins / 1906 - 21. William Stephens
1925. Sarah Ann Stephens / 1928 - 53. Thomas Stephens

GOAT Goat Alley, Bread Street
1800. John Bishop / 1806. William Hawkins / 1816. Daniel Shortman / 1820 - 23. William Gale / 1828. M. Howe
1830 - 60. Charles Knight / 1861. Ann Long / 1863 - 68. Sarah Winchester / 1869. E. Horrell / 1871. Edward West
1872. Amelia West / 1874 - 76. John Brain / 1877 - 99. Samuel Griffiths / 1901 - 04. Alfred Gazzard
1906. William Clevely / 1911 - 14. Charles Jones

GOLDEN BOOT Lawrence Hill
1871 - 72. Henry Floyd / 1874 - 77. Mrs. Fussell / 1878. J. Cuff / 1879. Thomas Wade / 1882. A. Sainsbury
1883. E. Gane / 1885. Henry Upton / 1886 to 1888. George Rogers / 1889. Henry Lloyd / 1891. George Browning
the Golden Boot was later named the Victory

GOLDEN (BALL) BOWL Jacob Street
1794. Sarah Emmett / 1806 - 16. John Easterbrook / 1820. Elizabeth Easterbrook / 1822 - 44. George Baker
1847 - 55. James Carter / 1856 to 1865. Samuel Tyler jnr / 1866 to 1868. George Hale
1869 to 1878. John Hill Sanger / 1879 - 83. James Bird / 1885 - 88. Emily Nash / 1889 to 1891. John Jeffery
1892 - 1901. James Bowery / 1904. George Osborne / 1906. Mary Hannah Powell / 1909. Frederick Wood
1914 - 28. Joseph Showering / 1931. George Martin / 1935. Thomas Head / 1937 - 38. Doris May Masters
1944. Henry Fry / 1950 - 53. Leonard Davis
Samuel Tyler, who also traded as a haulier was declared bankrupt in 1865

GOLDEN HEART Unity Street
1775. Robert Edwards / 1800. Richard Tottle / 1816. John Owen / 1820 - 30. Susannah Hewlett
1831 to 1833. Elizabeth Hewlett / 1834 - 37. Philip Tanswell / 1839 - 52. Henry Watkins
1853 to 1854. W. Trethowen / 1855 - 58. H. P. Hall / 1861. Philip Good / 1863. Benjamin Land
1865 - 68. John Crates / 1869 - 75. Samuel Hensell / 1876 to 1878. William Bowyer / 1879 to 1882. Henry Hulbert
1883. E. H. Dowding / 1885. Ellen Greenland

GOLDEN LION Trinity Street
1855. Thomas Lloyd / 1858 - 60. Alfred Vickery / 1861 - 63. Sarah Vickery / 1865. Alfred Vickery
1866. Sarah Vickery / 1871. James Parfitt / 1872. William Stratton / 1874 - 75. John Thorne
1876 - 79. John Cope / 1881 - 83. Eliza Cope / 1885. Thomas Hayfield / 1886. W. Fawcett / 1887. John Walkley
1888. James Keevil / 1889. John Rivers / 1891. Thomas Macey / 1892 - 1917. Samuel Elliott / 1921. Stella Elliott
1925 - 38. Charles Thomas

GOOD INTENT Jacob Street
1867. Thomas Thomas / 1868 - 96. Joseph Cole

GRAFTON INN (HOTEL) Grafton Street
1879. James Edmunds / 1881. John Moles / 1882. Stephen Gunter / 1883. William Symes
1885. James Woodberry / 1886. H. Powell / 1887. John Hemus / 1888 - 1901. George Hillier
1904. Thomas Greenland / 1909. Harry Pritchard / 1914 - 25. Florence Fothergill

GREAT WESTERN TAVERN Feeder Road

GREAT WESTERN George’s Lane (No.44 Barton Hill Road)
1871 - 78. Thomas Tregaskis / 1879 to 1882. Charles Hale / 1883. Edward Cleaves / 1885 - 86. William Ackerman
after 1886 William Ackerman is listed as a shopkeeper at this address

GREYHOUND Cheese Lane
1794. Elizabeth Short / 1800. William Ham / 1806. John harding / 1816. Gabriel Day / 1820 - 23. William Brownett
1826 - 28. G. Olive / 1828 to 1830. Joseph Olive / 1831 to 1833. Isaac Smith / 1834 to 1852. William Smith
1853 - 58. William Watkins / 1860 - 67. William Tudball / 1868 to 1872. G. Rawlings / 1871 - 72. R. Edgeworth
1874. Edward Jacobs / 1875. Thomas Bryant / 1876. John Rudge / 1877 - 83. John Biggin
1885 - 91. Frederick Elson / 1892 to 1896. Jane Elson / 1897 - 99. Charles Burford / 1901 - 04. Robert Catford
1906. Charlotte Brady / 1909. Elizabeth Ann Purnell / 1914 - 38. William Stephens

GREYHOUND Midland Road

HALF MOON Tower Hill
1868 - 69. Samuel Jones

HARE & HOUNDS Jacob Street
1847. J. Curry / 1853 - 54. John Ball

HOPE & ANCHOR Avon Street
1831 - 33. Richard Gillham / 1834. George Gillham / 1837 - 58. Richard Gillham / 1860 - 61. Harriet Gillham
1863 - 85. Philip Foxwell / 1887 - 91. Evan Gillham / 1891 to 1896. John Chaffe / 1897 - 1901. Thomas Moss
1904 - 06. Mervyn Camby / 1914 - 17. William Shipp / 1921. James Hurst / 1925 - 31. William Sparkes

HORSE & JOCKEY Marybush Lane
1794. William Herapath / 1800. Charles Tudor / 1816. William Jewell / 1820. William Reeves

HORTON INN Horton Street
1879. James Leadbeater / 1882 - 83. Elizabeth Johnson / 1885. Charles Holland / 1886. Harvey Amphlett
1887 to 1891. John Jefferies / 1892. Michael Bradley / 1896 - 99. Ann Marks

JOHN BULL Unity Street
1832 - 54. James Usher / 1855 - 65. John Crates

JOLLY FORGEMAN Lucky Lane
1832. William Church

JOLLY WATERMAN St.Philip’s Marsh
1832 - 34. Daniel Scrase

KENNILWORTH CASTLE Kennilworth Terrace
1854 - 55. R. Poole

KING’S ARMS Union Road
1831 - 32. J. Carless / 1834 - 37. George Hanham

KING’S HEAD Kingsland Road
1847 - 48. John Lord / 1849 - 53. Richard Lord / 1854 - 72. Rachael Lord / 1874. William Hall
1875 to 1888. James Hampson / 1889 to 1891. Elizabeth Hampson / 1892. William Hampson / 1896. Walter Wood
1899. William Parker / 1901. Frederick Hillman / 1904. Henry Munden

KING’S HEAD Lawrence Hill
1816 - 20. Henry Milsom

KING’S HEAD Passage Street
1794. John Addis / 1800. Hester Malpass / 1816. Samuel Malpass / 1820. John Butler
1828 - 31. Samuel Winchester / 1832. Mary Robinson / 1834 - 37. John Randell / 1839 - 40. James Smith
1844. Richard Hawks / 1847 - 52. Thomas Pottinger / 1853 - 54. J. Hoddinott / 1856. T. Wescott / 1860. J. Locke
1861. William Coles / 1863. Thomas Gover / 1865 - 72. Henry Rowe / 1874. J. H. Williams / 1875. John Pope
1876 to 1882. Charles Jeffrey / 1883. Edward Knapp / 1885. John Daniels / 1886 - 89. Edward Sims
1891 - 92. John Holt / 1894 - 96. Edward Bennett / 1897. Phillipa Bird / 1899 - 1901. John Sheppard
1904 - 09. Mary Croden / 1914 - 21. William Higby / 1925 - 31. Sarah Cook / 1935 - 37. Elizabeth Attwood
1938. E. Jefferies
the King’s Head was bombed in the war, for a glimpse see the Old Golden Heart

KINGSLAND TAVERN Kingsland Road
1851 - 56. Thomas Whittle Boulter / 1861 - 74. George Cross
Thomas Boulter and George Cross were also bakers

LAMB & ANCHOR Church Street / Clarence Street
1851. Ann Stokes / 1853. Joseph Clark / 1861 - 63. Elizabeth Clark / 1871 - 77. Thomas Challenger
1881 - 85. George Lea / 1887 - 88. Frederick Pearce / 1889. John Southwood / 1891 - 92. George Rexworthy
1899. Frederick Welsford

LAMPLIGHTERS’ ARMS Gas Lane
1887 - 89. James Lacey / 1891 - 99. Albert Seward / 1901 - 06. Lewis Harris

LAWRENCE HILL WINE & SPIRIT VAULTS Lawrence Hill

LION Lincoln Street
1883 - 87. Henry Rich / 1888. John Milsom / 1892. William Townsend / 1896. Elizabeth Wyvill
1901. William Weeks / 1906. Sarah Withers / 1909. Frank Bray / 1914. Ada Ayres / 1917 - 38. Beatrice Fowkes
1944 - 50. Jack Browning / 1953. Louisa Hopton

LITTLE BLACK HORSE Wellesley Street

(LITTLE) CROWN Lawrence Hill
1794. Stephen Montpelier / 1800 - 06. Samuel Sheering / 1816 - 23. Ann Sheering / 1828 - 44. Samuel Sheering
1847 - 49. James Hiscox / 1854 - 55. James Garlick / 1857. W. Pottall / 1858 to 1860. C. Morgan
1861 to 1882. Catherine Burgess / 1883 - 85. William Burgess / 1887 - 1906. Frederick Sergeant
1909. Thomas Sergeant / 1914. William Erwin / 1917 - 35. Lewis Watts

LIVE & LET LIVE Queen Ann Road (off license)

LIVE & LET LIVE Midland Road
1861 - 63. John Fudge / 1865 - 85. Caroline Fudge / 1886 - 96. Henry Fudge / 1897 - 1901. Frederick Westlake
1904. Frederick Welsford / 1906. Violet Petheram

LOCOMOTIVE INN Lower Barton Hill Road (Day's Road from around 1903)
1847 - 48. Joseph Kendall / 1853 - 55. William Sainsbury / 1857 - 61. William Smith / 1863. John Newman
1867. John Sainsbury / 1868. Simon Dumble / 1869 - 79. William Thomas / 1882 - 83. Richard Rees
1885. John Spencer / 1887 - 88. Robert Hicks / 1889 to 1891. Alfred Kensit / 1892. James Tambling
1894. Charles Johnson / 1896. John Corkell / 1897 - 99. Edward Cox / 1901. Albert Camfield / 1904. H. Jayne
1906. William Dorsett / 1909. George Hartland / 1914 - 21. Gilbert Morgan / 1925 - 28. Frances Morgan
1931 - 38. Thomas Hussey / 1944. Frank Derry / 1950. Albert Baker / 1953. Herbert Budd

LONDON INN (SPIRIT VAULTS) Tower Hill
1861. Edwin Pickwick / 1863. John Saunder / 1867. Sarah Tudball / 1868 to 1876. James Skidmore
1877 to 1882. John Gullick / 1883. James Sowden

LORD NELSON Aiken Street


  top of page

St.Philip’s, Barton Hill & Newtown          A - L    M - W

Home    Central     Clifton     Hotwells     Bedminster     Totterdown     St.Philip’s     St.Paul’s     Kingsdown St.George    Easton     Old Market    Redcliff     Other Districts     Adjacent Villages     Bath Pubs     Name Search    .

BRISTOL’S LOST PUBS