ALBERT TAVERN Horton Street / Midland Road
1842 - 44. John Rouch / 1847 - 53. William Flook / 1853 - 63. Ann Flook / 1867 - 72. Francis Tripp / 1874 - 78. Robert Gazzard
1882 - 83. Henry Smith / 1885 - 88. Henry Smart / 1889 - 92. William Marsh / 1896 - 1901. Henry Hext / 1904 - 17. Henry Skinner
1921 - 38. John Hares

APPLE TREE Albert Street / Midland Road
1869 - 74. John Roach / 1875. Edward Hinton / 1876 - 1909. Edward Horton / 1914 - 38. Oliver Burnell
1944 - 50. Violet May Sherman / 1953. William Murphy

AVON HOUSE St.Philip’s Marsh
1868 to 1869 George Gallop / 1871 - 77. Mary Gallop

AVON PACKET TAVERN Avon Street
1863 - 68. Mark Foxon / 1869. A. Whitehead / 1871 - 72. William Taylor / 1874. Joseph Stokes / 1875 - 89. George Chard
1891. Jemima Gudge / 1892 to 1894. William Bradford / 1895 to 1896. Emma Bradford / 1897 to 1900. Emma Scrase
1900 to 1903. Emma Bradford / 1904 to 1906. Isabella Hall / 1909. George Darbey / 1914. Elizabeth Elliott

BARLEY MOW Avon Street
1831 - 32. Robert Beer / 1834. William Sheppard

BATH ARMS Avon Street
1857. Joseph Collier

BATH HOUSE Broad Plain
1853 - 55. George Hill / 1861 - 63. Henry Watts / 1866. Robert Jones / 1867 to 1868. Edwin Palfrey / 1869 - 72. John Brittan
1874 - 76. Mary Ann Howe / 1877 - 78. William Farrow / 1879 - 83. Henry Coombs

BATH HOUSE Kingsland Road off license

BEAUFORT ARMS Willway Street
1870 - 76. Joseph Gazzard / 1881 - 86. William Bowyer / 1888. H. Maynard / 1888 - 89. John H. Kennard / 1891. Charlotte Baker
1892. George Dunn / 1899. Elizabeth Gulley / 1901 - 06. Hannah Underdown / 1914. Harry Stubbins
grocery, bakery and beer house

BELL INN Bread Street
1883. Alice England / 1885 - 89. Henry Hickory / 1891 - 93. Matilda Cockle / 1896. Alfred Lingard / 1897 - 1901. Jane Bird
1906 - 14. Elizabeth Williams / 1917 - 21. George Williams / 1925 - 31. Francis Williams / 1935 - 38. Joseph Worlock

BELL Bread Street
1806. Matthew Powell / 1816. Samuel Hallett / 1820 - 34. James Barrington / 1837 - 44. William Crawford / 1847. William Broadbear
1849. Solomon Jefferies / 1851. John Williams / 1853. J. Tossell / 1854 to 1858. Thomas Lloyd / 1859 - 1872. John James Scrase
1874 - 75. John M. Woolcock / 1876 to 1882. George Frederick Cox / 1883. Henry Hickory / 1885 - 87. Henry Stephens
1888. Thomas Henry Davis / 1889 - 94. Andrew McConchie / 1896 - 97. William Murphy / 1899. Thomas Biddle / 1901. Alfred Hole

BELL Cheese Lane
1832. Samuel Hodges / 1833. Samuel Hodges senior / 1842. Henry Hart

BELL Upper Cheese Lane
1871. Mrs. M. A. Roach / 1872 - 74. George Pole

BERKELEY CASTLE Marsh Lane (Kingsland Road)
1861 - 79. Richard Adams / 1881. James Spicer / 1885 - 88. Thomas Fletcher / 1889 - 91. Emily Fletcher / 1892. Julia Gane
1896. William Pillinger / 1899. Louisa Guley / 1901. Edith Merrick / 1904 - 09. Thomas Garrett / 1914 - 28. William Evans
1931. Reginald Cole / 1935 - 50. William Rowland / 1953. Joseph Phipps

BERKELEY CASTLE Upper Cheese Lane (New Kingsley Road)
1881 - 82. George Wooley / 1883. George Britton / 1883 - 89. Elizabeth Britton / 1891 - 1904. Henry Palfrey / 1906 - 31. Emily Palfrey
1935 - 38. Herbert Hobbs / 1944. John Cridland / 1950 - 53. Raymond Bretton
the Berkeley Castle was previously known as the Coopers’ Arms

BIRD IN HAND Jacob Street
1867. Daniel Thompson / 1868 - 69. G. Offer / 1871 - 79. Samuel Hosegood

BLUE BELL Bread Street
1852. John Williams

BLUE BOWL Jacob Street
1800. Philip Ellis

BOAR’S HEAD Waterloo Place
1860. R. Clark

BOILERMAKERS’ ARMS Albert Street
1853 - 54. William Dickenson / 1855. Robert Griffiths / 1857. H. Burland / 1860 - 61. William Bowden / 1865 - 69. Henry Marsh
1871. Edwin Corfield / 1872 to 1877. Henry Marsh / 1878. J. M. May / 1879. Edward Horton / 1883. J. Cockram
1885 - 88. Joseph Isaac / 1889 to 1891. George Harris / 1892 - 96. Thomas Hill / 1899 - 1901. George Higgins / 1904. Joseph Fowler
1906. James Blackmore / 1909. Elizabeth Knight / 1914 - 28. John Bowler

BRIDGE INN Bridge Parade, Passage Street

BRITANNIA John Street
1853 - 55. Joseph Stacey / 1856 to 1877. John Gray Usher / 1878 - 79. John Westcott / 1882 - 85. Benjamin Horner

BUNCH OF GRAPES Alfred Street
1853 - 63. George Joyce / 1867 - 69. James Fish / 1871 - 81. William Heiron / 1882 - 83. William Hawkins / 1885. Robert Coggins
1886. Mary Lewis / 1887. George Bird / 1889. George Thomas / 1891. Matthew Hale / 1892 - 96. Frances Jane Rice
1899 - 1906. George Everson / 1909. Charles Taylor / 1914. Emily Taylor / 1917. William Taylor / 1921 - 31. Charles Morgan
1935 - 38. Dorcus Lily Longden / 1944 - 53. Doris Sage / 1975. T. G. F. Warden

BUNCH OF GRAPES Sussex Street
1871 - 79. Charles Dukes

CAERLEON ARMS Horton Street
1853. George Thomas / 1856 - 58. John Hitchman

CARPENTERS’ ARMS Bread Street
1839. John Honeychurch

CARPENTERS’ ARMS Union Road
1837. John Dunn

CARRIERS’ ARMS Waterloo Street
1857. A. Bennett / 1861. Henry Payne / 1866. John Tutton / 1867. A. Chappell / 1868 - 69. M. A. Tripp / 1871. Isaac Thomas
1872. Charles Eagles / 1874. T. H. Chanter / 1875. C. Chanter / 1876. S. Joynes / 1877. S. Johnson / 1878. W. Johnson
1879 - 92. Robert Floyd / 1899. Mrs E. James / 1901. C. Griffiths / 1904 - 14. George Lewis / 1917 - 25. Eliza Maria Sparkes
1928 - 38. Henry Sparkes

CASTLE & TOWER Tower Hill
1820 - 22. Samuel Warner

COOPERS’ ARMS Upper Cheese Lane
1861 - 79. George Palfrey
the Coopers’ Arms was later named the Berkeley Castle

COOPERS’ ARMS Victoria Road
1868. G. England / 1871 - 89. James Tarsey / 1891 - 92. Ann Tarsey / 1896. Mrs. H. Tarsey / 1899 - 1906. George Marshman
1909 - 14. Edward Hall / 1917 - 28. Martha Howell / 1931 - 38. William Bennett / 1941 - 44. Ada Matilda Gardiner
1950 - 53. Sidney Gardiner / 1975. F. H. Dudbridge
in 1941 the rent paid by Ada Matilda Gardner was £40 per annum, the landlord was The Bristol Brewery Georges & Co. Limited

CROSS KEYS No.14 John Street, St.Philip’s Marsh (off license)
1878 - 90. George Bailey / 1891 - 96. John Langdon Lloyd / 1900. Pamela Lloyd / 1901 - 03. Albert Edward Vowles
1905. Henry William Charles / 1908. John Tweney / 1913. Henry Tweney / 1927 - 43. Elizabeth Tweney / 1950. Hilda L. Holcombe

CROWN Jacob Street
1806. James Sizemore / 1816 - 23. Henry Mutter

CROWN Russ Street
1904 - 09. William Horton / 1917. Gilbert Britton / 1921. Sidney Ireland / 1925. Henry Tyler / 1928 - 44. Nellie Smith

CROWN Union Road
1866 - 75. James Lewis / 1876 - 83. James Style / 1885 - 87. Stephen Maggs / 1889 - 97. Isaac Lewis / 1899. Harry Freeman
1901. H. Bailey / 1904. William Rollings / 1909. Sidney Foster / 1914 - 17. Thomas Tomlin / 1921. James Watkeys
1925. Thomas Bessell / 1928 - 31. Julietta Bessell

CROWN & ANCHOR Upper Cheese Lane, (New Kingsley Road)

CURRIERS’ ARMS Queen Street
1794. Daniel Flecy / 1800 - 06. Abraham Newton / 1857. William Cole / 1865 - 68. William Taylor

DOVE Bread Street
1831 - 34. Charles Lovell

DOVE Feeder Road

DOVE Horton Street
1869 - 77. John Finn / 1878. H. Campion / 1879. Henry Tripp / 1882. M. Bell / 1883. William Humphries

DUCHESS OF KENT Union Road
1841 - 42. Richard Wheeler / 1848 - 53. Edward Harding / 1854 - 55. William Newberry / 1858 - 60. Edwin Porter / 1865. Alfred Porter
1866 to 1867. Maria Porter / 1868 - 1901. William Griffiths / 1904 - 09. Sarah Ann Griffiths / 1914. Henry Griffiths
1917. Frederick Biggs / 1921. Rose Date / 1925 - 28. Elizabeth Mary Davey

DUKE OF MARLBOROUGH Upper Cheese Lane
1800. John Smart / 1820. Thomas Smart / 1823. Henry Smart / 1826 - 37. Daniel Shortman / 1839 - 44. Philip Tanswell
1847 - 48. Thomas Burnell / 1849. Eliza Burnell / 1851 - 56. Robert Fish / 1860. J. Seager / 1861 - 63. John Winchester
1865 - 67. Maria Winchester / 1868 to 1878. T. Gill / 1879. John Bayley / 1881 to 1883. J. Leadbeater

DUKE OF YORK Dings (Barton Road)

ENGINEERS’ ARMS Tower Hill
1853. William Brock

FLYING MAGPIE Narrow Plain
1831 - 32. John Ware

FORESTERS’ ARMS Duffet’s Buildings, Feeder Road
1881. Henry Watts / 1882 to 1886. William Cambridge / 1887 - 1904. Henry Cambridge / 1906 - 14. William Bailey
1917 - 21. Clara Hieron / 1928. Ernest Hieron / 1931 - 35. William Lewis

FORESTERS’ ARMS Union Road
1865 - 76. Joseph Sweet / 1879 - 96. Ellen Sweet / 1899 - 1901. George Wilkins / 1904. John Munder

FOUNDRY ARMS Gas Lane
1851. Enoch Goodrope

FOUNTAIN Horton Street
1855. E. Ireland / 1857. James Lovell / 1858. George Palfrey / 1861. John Thomas / 1869. H. Borne / 1872 - 79. Joseph Bailey
1883 - 85. Samuel Britton / 1888. Charles Osgood / 1889. Robert Beacham / 1891. George Emery / 1892 - 96. Edward Stone
1899. William Harris / 1901. Thomas Drake / 1904. John Smith / 1906. William Hounsell / 1909. Selina Hounsell
1914. Frederick Liddeatt / 1917 - 21. Elizabeth Ann Liddeatt

FOURTEEN STARS Oxford Road
1832. Richard Smith / 1840. Joseph Davis

FOX Avon Street
1831 - 34. Anthony Gudge

FOX Queen Victoria Street
1879 - 83. Caroline Batman / 1889 - 1904. James Diamond / 1906 - 09. Mary Ann Diamond / 1914. Leonard Moore

FOX Victoria Road

FREEMASONS’ ARMS Avon Street
1855. Charles Cantle / 1858 - 68. Aaron Copeland / 1869. T. B. Lonnen / 1871 - 72. Aaron Copeland / 1874 - 83. William Grist
1885 - 87. William Shipp / 1889. Henry Curtis / 1891. Thomas Horton / 1892. Ashley Oldfield / 1896. William Walker
1899 - 1906. Emma Walker / 1914 - 25. George Atkinson

FREE TRADE TAVERN Bread Street
1848 - 77. John Sims / 1878. A. Cotterall & Lewis / 1879. Annie Cotterall / 1886. William Gore / 1889. Henry Moore
1891. Benjamin Warren / 1892 - 96. Francis Bristow / 1899. Ruth Bristow

FULL MOON Avon Street
1792 - 94. Richard Bethel / 1800 - 06. Samuel Hallett / 1816 - 20. Simon Mizen / 1822 - 44. Henry Edwards / 1847 - 56. Ann Edwards
1857 to 1874. Charles Edwards / 1875 to 1876. Margaret Edwards / 1877 to 1883. John Newman
1884 to 1891. Charles Mark Winstone / 1891 - 96. John Winstone / 1899 - 1914. William Windows / 1914 - 21. Sarah Windows
1925 - 28. Reginald Windows / 1931. Edward Dyer / 1935. Joseph Bush
Samuel Hallett was also a hallier.  Henry Edwards was also a barge and boat builder, and repairer

GEORGE Dings (Kingsland Road)
1828. William Kent / 1830 - 44. Jane Passmore / 1847 - 92. Susan Barter / 1894 - 96. Charles Webb / 1897 - 1901. Samuel Wilshire
1904. A. Lloyd / 1906 - 44. Robert Charles Alden / 1950 - 53. Elizabeth Alden / 1975. S. G. Brown
in 1936, the rent paid by Robert Alden was £78 per annum (£48 house, £30 stables) the landlord was The Bristol Brewery Georges & Co. Limited.  The George was demolished in 2009.

GLASS HOUSE Avon Street
1806. Edward Smart / 1816. Mary Smart / 1820 - 22. William Hopkins / 1823. Robert Smart / 1826 - 31. Richard Smith
1832. David Jones / 1833. Samuel Eyres / 1834. James Gray / 1837. Robert Everson / 1839. Thomas Church / 1840 - 49. Robert Smart
1852. Henry Smart / 1853 to 1854. W. Thomas / 1855. W. Roberts / 1856 - 63. Thomas Edwards / 1865 - 67. ? Palmer
1868 - 83. Alfred Maunders / 1885 - 88. Emily Maunders / 1889. Richard Adams / 1891. Arthur Lloyd / 1892. John Buchanan
1893. Elizabeth Hickory

GLASS HOUSE Kingsland Road
1831 - 48. Samuel Hodges (jnr) / 1853. John Cowmeadow / 1858 - 60. T. Collings / 1861. Daniel Radford / 1863 - 69. Thomas Watkins
1871 - 74. William Bailey / 1875 to 1882. Elizabeth Bailey / 1883 to 1885. Samuel Wiltshire / 1886. T. Grainge / 1887. James Stoates
1888. Sarah Ann Pollard / 1889. William Smallbridge / 1891. George Bush / 1892 to 1893. Mary Ann Clark / 1894 to 1896. Thomas Cole
1897 - 1909. Henry Llewellyn Goodyear / 1914 - 28. Emily Davis

GOAT Goat Alley, Bread Street
1800. John Bishop / 1806. William Hawkins / 1816. Daniel Shortman / 1820 - 23. William Gale / 1828. M. Howe
1830 - 60. Charles Knight / 1861. Ann Long / 1863 - 68. Sarah Winchester / 1869. E. Horrell / 1871. Edward West / 1872. Amelia West
1874 - 76. John Brain / 1877 - 99. Samuel Griffiths / 1901 - 04. Alfred Gazzard / 1906. William Clevely / 1911 - 14. Charles Jones

GOLDEN (BALL) BOWL Jacob Street
1794. Sarah Emmett / 1806 - 16. John Easterbrook / 1820. Elizabeth Easterbrook / 1822 - 44. George Baker / 1847 - 55. James Carter
1856 to 1865. Samuel Tyler jnr / 1866 to 1868. George Hale / 1869 to 1878. John Hill Sanger / 1879 - 83. James Bird
1885 - 88. Emily Nash / 1889 to 1891. John Jeffery / 1892 - 1901. James Bowery / 1904. George Osborne / 1906. Mary Hannah Powell
1909. Frederick Wood / 1914 - 28. Joseph Showering / 1931. George Martin / 1935. Thomas Head / 1937 - 38. Doris May Masters
1944. Henry Fry / 1950 - 53. Leonard Davis
Samuel Tyler, who also traded as a haulier was declared bankrupt in 1865

GOLDEN HEART Unity Street
1775. Robert Edwards / 1800. Richard Tottle / 1816. John Owen / 1820 - 30. Susannah Hewlett / 1831 to 1833. Elizabeth Hewlett
1834 - 37. Philip Tanswell / 1839 - 52. Henry Watkins / 1853 to 1854. W. Trethowen / 1855 - 58. H. P. Hall / 1861. Philip Good
1863. Benjamin Land / 1865 - 68. John Crates / 1869 - 75. Samuel Hensell / 1876 to 1878. William Bowyer
1879 to 1882. Henry Hulbert / 1883. E. H. Dowding / 1885. Ellen Greenland

GOOD INTENT Jacob Street
1867. Thomas Thomas / 1868 - 96. Joseph Cole

GRAFTON INN (HOTEL) Grafton Street
1879. James Edmunds / 1881. John Moles / 1882. Stephen Gunter / 1883. William Symes / 1885. James Woodberry / 1886. H. Powell
1887. John Hemus / 1888 - 1901. George Hillier / 1904. Thomas Greenland / 1909. Harry Pritchard / 1914 - 25. Florence Fothergill

GREAT WESTERN TAVERN Feeder Road

GREYHOUND Cheese Lane
1794. Elizabeth Short / 1800. William Ham / 1806. John harding / 1816. Gabriel Day / 1820 - 23. William Brownett / 1826 - 28. G. Olive
1828 to 1830. Joseph Olive / 1831 to 1833. Isaac Smith / 1834 to 1852. William Smith / 1853 - 58. William Watkins
1860 - 67. William Tudball / 1868 to 1872. G. Rawlings / 1871 - 72. R. Edgeworth / 1874. Edward Jacobs / 1875. Thomas Bryant
1876. John Rudge / 1877 - 83. John Biggin / 1885 - 91. Frederick Elson / 1892 to 1896. Jane Elson / 1897 - 99. Charles Burford
1901 - 04. Robert Catford / 1906. Charlotte Brady / 1909. Elizabeth Ann Purnell / 1914 - 38. William Stephens

GREYHOUND Midland Road

HALF MOON Tower Hill
1868 - 69. Samuel Jones

HARE & HOUNDS Jacob Street
1847. J. Curry / 1853 - 54. John Ball

HOPE & ANCHOR Avon Street
1831 - 33. Richard Gillham / 1834. George Gillham / 1837 - 58. Richard Gillham / 1860 - 61. Harriet Gillham  / 1863 - 85. Philip Foxwell
1887 - 91. Evan Gillham / 1891 to 1896. John Chaffe / 1897 - 1901. Thomas Moss / 1904 - 06. Mervyn Camby
1914 - 17. William Shipp / 1921. James Hurst / 1925 - 31. William Sparkes

HORSE & JOCKEY Marybush Lane
1794. William Herapath / 1800. Charles Tudor / 1816. William Jewell / 1820. William Reeves

HORTON INN Horton Street
1879. James Leadbeater / 1882 - 83. Elizabeth Johnson / 1885. Charles Holland / 1886. Harvey Amphlett / 1887 to 1891. John Jefferies
1892. Michael Bradley / 1896 - 99. Ann Marks

JOHN BULL Unity Street
1832 - 54. James Usher / 1855 - 65. John Crates

JOLLY FORGEMAN Lucky Lane
1832. William Church

JOLLY WATERMAN St.Philip’s Marsh
1832 - 34. Daniel Scrase

KENNILWORTH CASTLE Kennilworth Terrace
1854 - 55. R. Poole

KING’S ARMS Union Road
1831 - 32. J. Carless / 1834 - 37. George Hanham

KING’S HEAD Kingsland Road
1847 - 48. John Lord / 1849 - 53. Richard Lord / 1854 - 72. Rachael Lord / 1874. William Hall / 1875 to 1888. James Hampson
1889 to 1891. Elizabeth Hampson / 1892. William Hampson / 1896. Walter Wood / 1899. William Parker / 1901. Frederick Hillman
1904. Henry Munden

KING’S HEAD Passage Street
1794. John Addis / 1800. Hester Malpass / 1816. Samuel Malpass / 1820. John Butler / 1828 - 31. Samuel Winchester
1832. Mary Robinson / 1834 - 37. John Randell / 1839 - 40. James Smith / 1844. Richard Hawks / 1847 - 52. Thomas Pottinger
1853 - 54. J. Hoddinott / 1856. T. Wescott / 1860. J. Locke / 1861. William Coles / 1863. Thomas Gover / 1865 - 72. Henry Rowe
1874. J. H. Williams / 1875. John Pope / 1876 to 1882. Charles Jeffrey / 1883. Edward Knapp / 1885. John Daniels
1886 - 89. Edward Sims / 1891 - 92. John Holt / 1894 - 96. Edward Bennett / 1897. Phillipa Bird / 1899 - 1901. John Sheppard
1904 - 09. Mary Croden / 1914 - 21. William Higby / 1925 - 31. Sarah Cook / 1935 - 37. Elizabeth Attwood / 1938. E. Jefferies
the King’s Head was bombed in the war, for a glimpse see the Old Golden Heart

KINGSLAND TAVERN Kingsland Road
1851 - 56. Thomas Whittle Boulter / 1861 - 74. George Cross
Thomas Boulter and George Cross were also bakers

LAMPLIGHTERS’ ARMS Gas Lane
1887 - 89. James Lacey / 1891 - 99. Albert Seward / 1901 - 06. Lewis Harris

LIVE & LET LIVE Midland Road
1861 - 63. John Fudge / 1865 - 85. Caroline Fudge / 1886 - 96. Henry Fudge / 1897 - 1901. Frederick Westlake
1904. Frederick Welsford / 1906. Violet Petheram

LONDON INN (SPIRIT VAULTS) Tower Hill
1861. Edwin Pickwick / 1863. John Saunder / 1867. Sarah Tudball / 1868 to 1876. James Skidmore / 1877 to 1882. John Gullick
1883. James Sowden

MALT SHOVEL Jacob Street
1794. William Weaver

MASONS’ ARMS Stanhope Street (off license)

MECHANICS’ ARMS Sussex Street
1867 - 69. William Tutton / 1871 - 79. Charles Dukes / 1882 - 83. F. Simmonds / 1887 - 89. Joseph Weeks
1891 - 92. Samuel Sixsmith / 1896 - 1901. George Jefferies / 1904. J. Courtney / 1906. Robert Fry / 1914. William Rawbone
1917. Samuel Hiscox / 1925 - 31. George Sixsmith 1935. Harold Watts / 1937 - 38. Ellen Radcliffe / 1944 - 50. Samuel Ratcliffe
1953. Walter Brice

MIDLAND INN Midland Road

MIDLAND RAILWAY INN Waterloo Road
1861. James Bees / 1866 - 96. Robert Honey / 1897 - 1904. George Gale / 1906 - 37. James Bushnell

NEW INN Barton Road
1842. George Bull / 1867. James Bendon / 1872 - 78. James Courtney / 1882 - 88. William Comer / 1889. Albert Deacon
1891 - 96. Mary Ann Emma Smart / 1899. Arthur Harold / 1901 - 09. Sarah Ann Sheppard / 1914 - 44. Alfred Hall / 1950. John Baker
1953. William Denford

NORTH SOMERSET RAILWAY ARMS St.Philip’s Marsh
1866. Nathaniel Ramsden

ODD FELLOWS’ ARMS Tower Hill
1848 - 49. William Price / 1855 - 60. Maria Price / 1863 - 77. Griffith Morris / 1879 - 87. Richard Lawrence / 1888. Ellen Harris
1889 - 1909. William Harris / 1914 - 21. Edwin Tanner

OLD GOLDEN HEART Passage Street

OLD SALUTATION St.Philip’s Plain (Narrow Plain)
1794. Thomas Leakey / 1800. William Arthur / 1806. Joseph Tudgey / 1816. John Boulter / 1820 - 23. William Forse / 1826. R. Stone
1830. John Kelly / 1831. Samuel Smith / 1832. William Clatworthy / 1833. Thomas Jefferies / 1834. J. Shillibier
1837 - 39. William Owen / 1840. William Cottle / 1847 - 48. Israel Solomon / 1849. Mark Cullimore / 1851 - 57. Samuel Osborne
1858 - 61. Mary Harper / 1863. Charlotte Harper / 1866. Thomas Chittenden / 1867. Paole Suich / 1868. J. Salter
1869. S. F. Trenchard / 1871. Edward Higgs / 1872. Henry Fripp / 1874. John King / 1877. J. Leworthy / 1879. Elon Townley
1882. Samuel Cowlin
To be sold by auction at the White Hart Inn, in Old Market street on Thursday the 31st day of October 1822, at 3 o’clock in the afternoon precisely: Lot 1 ... An old established free public house, called or known by the name of the Salutation, with the appurtenances, situate in Strait street, otherwise St.Philip’s plain, now in the occupation of William Forse, victualler, as yearly tenant. The property comprised in this lot presents a very eligible subject for investment, to a person possessed of a small capital, desirous of entering the public line, there being a good brew house; and every convenience for brewing attached to the dwelling house;
and it will confer on the purchaser a right to vote at elections of members of parliament for the County of Gloucester and the City of Bristol. These premises are subject to an annual fee farm rent of £1 10s. This from the Bristol Mirror, Saturday, October the 5th, 1822.

OLD STEAM ENGINE Cook’s Road, Gas Lane (back of gas works)
1856 - 57. Edwin Porter / 1858 - 76. Henry Curtis / 1879 - 1907. William Hunt / 1908 to 1914. John Coles / 1915 - 17. Alfred Daniells
1919. Mabel Ann Cole / 1921. John Sills Cole / 1923 - 31. Eliza Shill

OLD TOWER Tower Hill
1816. William Harwell
(dealer in spirits, undertaker and sworn measurer)

PEAR TREE Kingsland Place, Albert Street
1866 - 68. Thomas Moss / 1869. John Bird / 1871. Henry Symes / 1872 to 1877. John Roach / 1878. Henry Symes
1885. Samuel Kinsey / 1886. A. Morrell / 1887 to 1888. William Ransome / 1889. Seth Creed / 1892 - 1901. James Langford
1904. Elizabeth Richards / 1906. Jasper Scaplehorn / 1909. Albert Bryant

PERSEVERANCE Feeder Road

PILGRIM New Thomas Street
1871 - 89. Philip Hope / 1891. Charles Johnson / 1892 - 94. Edward Smith / 1896. William Phillips / 1897. Charles Norman
1899. Charlotte Norman / 1901. L. Luscombe / 1904 - 06. George Brassington / 1909 - 17. Richard Grant

PILGRIM Straight Street
1866 - 77. Hester Randall

PIPE MAKERS’ ARMS Albert Road

PRIDE OF THE FOREST Unity Street
1878. A. Huish / 1882 - 83. James Gunningham / 1885 - 86. Elizabeth Gunningham / 1887 to 1891. Elizabeth Cleal / 1892. John Phillips
1896 - 99. Alexandra Gunningham / 1904 - 06. George Norris / 1909 - 17. William Matthews / 1921 - 31. Arthur Lawrence
1935 - 38. Thomas George / 1944 - 53. Herbert George
the outer walls of this pub were retained to form part of a boundary fence surrounding the local garden centre

PRINCE OF WALES Tower Hill

PRINCE OF WALES Dings, York Street
1847. Edward Cole / 1848. S. Cole / 1849. ? James / 1851 - 55. Edward Cole / 1857. J. Young / 1858. William Prior
1863. Harry Bryant / 1866 - 69. W. Lampard / 1871 - 75. James Lampard / 1876 - 78. J. M. Franklin / 1881 - 83. James Love
1886. Samuel Jones / 1887 to 1888. William Poole / 1889 - 96. Mark Rodbourn / 1899 - 1901. Mrs. Rodbourn
1904 - 14. Mark Rodbourn
in 1851, Edward Cole was a potter and beer house keeper

QUEEN ADELAIDE Bread Street
1832 to 1834. William Nicholls / 1835 to 1840. Daniel Scrase / 1841 to 1852. Harriet Scrase / 1853 - 63. William Bond
1865 - 68. William Smith / 1869. Richard Purnell / 1871. H. Bowm / 1872 to 1875. G. Carpenter / 1876. Robert Deacon
1877. Charles Howell / 1878. G. C. Backs
William Bond was also an engineer and iron & brass founder at the Tower Hill Foundry, St.Philip’s.  The Queen Adelaide was previously named the Queen’s Head

QUEEN’S ARMS Unity Street
1847. William Skull / 1848. H. Capner / 1849 - 54. William Blackmore / 1857. J. Hains

QUEEN’S HEAD Bread Street
1794. William Webb / 1800 - 16. Thomas Howe / 1822 - 30. John Sanders / 1832. William Nicholls
Thomas Howe was also a carpenter,  The Queen’s Head was later named the Queen Adelaide

QUEEN’S HEAD Queen Street
1775. William Simmons

QUEEN’S HEAD Broad Plain

RAILROAD TAVERN Barton Road
1861 - 74. John Williams / 1876 - 86. Henry Watts / 1887 - 92. Mary Ann Watts / 1896 - 1914. Frederick Palmer
1917 - 38. Mary Ann Bown / 1944 - 53. Henry Robert Oaten
John Williams and Henry Watts were hauliers and beer retailers

RAILROAD TAVERN Union Road
1839. James Grey

RAILWAY TAVERN Duffett’s Buildings, St.Philip’s Marsh
1865 - 71. William Pennington / 1872. Uriah Sheppard / 1874. Hannah Whitehead / 1876. William Ellesmere

RAILWAY TAVERN Edward Street
1854. William Mason / 1855. Henry Cousins / 1858. J. Williams / 1866 - 69. W. Thomas / 1871 - 88. James Jones
1889. Thomas Williams / 1891 - 96. Henry Bessell / 1899. George Morris / 1901 - 04. Elizabeth Arnold / 1906 - 31. Alice Amelia Bennett

RED COW Bread Street
1861 - 69. Samuel Heskins
Samuel Heskins was a beerhouse keeper and butcher

RING OF BELLS Oxford Place
1840 - 42. Robert Stacey

RISING SUN Avon Street (Marsh Bridge)

RISING SUN Broad Plain
1857 - 83. Mary Ann Holbrook

ROSE & CROWN Jacob Street
1822 - 26. H. MacMutter / 1828 - 31. Elizabeth MacMutter / 1832 to 1837. Thomas Kidman / 1838 to 1845. William Long
1851. G. Long / 1852 to 1864. William Long

ROSE & CROWN Kingsland Road
1839 - 49. Thomas Kidman / 1851 - 53. Hannah Kidman / 1854. ? Pattenhall / 1861 - 63. Charlotte Dickenson
1865 - 69. William Dickenson / 1869. Charles Allmon / 1874. James Hampson / 1875 - 79. James Duddridge / 1881. John Bootyman
1882. John Clarke / 1883. William Gallop / 1885 - 86. George Offer / 1887 - 99. Thomas Emery / 1901. John Snook
1904. W.G. Dunford / 1906. Christiana Kimmins / 1909. Reginald Loveless / 1914 - 31. Rose Sumner
the Rose & Crown was sold in 1876 for the sum of £608.18s.0d

(OLD) ROSE & CROWN Narrow Plain
1800. Elias Pallin / 1806. Samuel Davis / 1816. William Jenkins / 1820 - 22. John Arundell / 1823. John Marshall
1826 - 47. Hugh Tawton / 1848. Sarah Tawton / 1849 - 58. Thomas Knight / 1860. Hannah Davis / 1863. John Hole
1866. John Longdon / 1867. Sidney Price / 1868. T. Jeanes / 1869. James Properjohn / 1871. Joseph Ballard / 1872. John Jeanes
1874 - 82. James Davis
William Jenkins was also a tailor.  John Arundell was also a ship’s handscrew maker

ROYAL ANN Duffett’s Buildings, St.Philip’s Marsh
1861 - 63. Thomas Bennett

ROYAL EXCHANGE Marsh Lane, Kingsland Road
1866 - 67. Thomas Woolf / 1868 to 1869. Joseph Gazzard / 1870. Henry Wookey / 1871. Samuel Hutchings / 1872. Joseph Stokes
1874 - 79. Robert Nutt / 1885 - 91. James Dobbs / 1892 - 14. Walter Hill / 1917 - 21. Eliza Hill / 1925 - 31. Walter Hill
1935. James Peters

ROYAL MAIL (Mail Coach) Kingsland Road
1831 - 37. John Jones / 1839 - 42. Joseph Earl / 1847 - 52. George Knight / 1853 - 69. Joseph Knight / 1871 - 74. Thomas Watkins
1875 - 78. Charles Knight / 1879. Mary Knight / 1881 - 85. Joseph Knight / 1888 - 94. William Edwin Bone
1896 - 1904. Joseph Weeks / 1906. Henry Webb / 1909 - 14. George Norris / 1921. Lily Dobson / 1925. David Griffiths

ROYAL OAK Kingsland Road
1834. W. Cummer / 1837 - 39. William Griffiths / 1851 - 53. John Dickinson / 1861 - 63. Charlotte Dickinson
1868 - 1901. Thomas Griffiths / 1904. H. R. Adams / 1906 - 09. Edith Ellen Merrick / 1914 - 21. Bertram Brown
1925 - 28. William Morgan

ROYAL STEAM ENGINE Gas Lane (back of gas works)
1851 - 58. John Dascombe / 1861 - 69. Howard Tripp / 1870 to 1887. Reuben Dascombe / 1888 to 1891. Walter Dascombe
1892 to 1901. George Southcombe / 1902 - 04. Mary Southcombe / 1906 - 25. Richard Foxwell
on the 1851 census, John Dascombe's occupation is recorded as maltster.

SAXE HORN Narrow Plain
1871. G. Williams / 1872. Henry Elbury / 1874 - 81. Stephen Allen / 1882. John Neale / 1883. Albert Sidney
1884 to 1886. William St.Clair / 1887. Mary Henley / 1888. John Henry Hillier / 1889 - 99. George Taubman / 1901. Richard Taubman

SHEPHERD’S LODGE Passage Street
1857. Charles Greenland / 1861. T. Gough

SHIP & DOVE John Street
1792. Mary Clark

SOMERSET HOUSE Jacob Street
1877 - 86. Samuel Hosegood / 1887 - 99. Honor Hosegood / 1901 - 06. Henry Wright

SPOTTED HORSE Feeder Road
1883 - 85. Arthur Stone
also traded as a horse slaughterer

SPREAD EAGLE St.Philip’s Plain (Narrow Plain)
1794 - 1816. Robert Matthews / 1820. Elisha Weeks / 1823 - 28. Penelope Barnes / 1830 - 37. Agnes Mathews
1839 - 42. Ann Williams / 1847 - 61. Mary Powell / 1863 - 71. Charles Winstone / 1872 to 1878. Arthur Greenland
1879. Charles Liddard / 1881. Ellen Greenland (manageress) / 1882 - 87. Le Bozdec Bros. / 1888. Rene le Bozdec
1889. Emanuel Bozdec / 1891 - 1909. Henry Moore / 1917. George Watts / 1921. George Hunt / 1925. Charles Winstone
1928. Sidney Dowding / 1931. Albert Randall / 1935 - 44. Ernest Neathey / 1950 - 53. David Pollock

STAR  William Street / Sussex Street

STEAM PACKET St.Philip’s Marsh (near Totterdown lock)
1841. William Brice

STEAM PACKET Sydney Place
1831 - 47. Joshua Sydney

SUGAR LOAF Jacob Street
1840 - 44. Elijah Ackery / 1860 - 65. William Watts / 1866 - 69. Mary Ann Watts

SWAN New George Street
1853. Alfred Smart / 1861 - 75. Robert Culverwell / 1876 to 1888. James Bowrey / 1889 to 1891. John Bowrey
1892. Frederick Allen / 1894 - 97. John Winterburn / 1901 - 14. Charles Lingard / 1917 - 25. Walter Dudbridge
1928 - 31. Frank Osborne / 1935 - 44. Frances Sheppard

SWAN INN Midland Road

THREE COMPASSES Jacob Street
1792 - 94. William Haynes / 1800. Abraham Kepple / 1806. William Woodland / 1816. Matthew Joseph / 1820 - 23. Richard Holt
1828 - 34. Thomas Prosser / 1837 - 44. John Easterbrook / 1847 - 48. John Wyatt / 1849. Eliza Wyatt / 1853 - 58. Samuel Curtis
1860 - 63. Samuel Llewellin / 1863 to 1876. John Llewellin / 1877 - 83. James Small / 1885. Alfred R. Bird / 1886. Thomas Taylors

THREE CROWNS John Street (off Jacob Street)

TROUT Cook’s Lane, Barton Road
1832 - 34. Thomas Nash / 1853 - 69. John Summers / 1871 - 83. William Shipp / 1885. Edward John Shipp / 1886 - 87. Mary Reynolds
1888 - 1901. William Shipp

VICTORIA Victoria Terrace (St.Philip’s Marsh)

VICTORIA TAVERN Victoria Street, Dings
1861 - 76. James Coles / 1878 to 1886. Henry Wookey / 1887 to 1888. William Charles Smalldridge / 1889. Sarah Jane Martin
1891 - 96. Henry Smart / 1899. William Maggs / 1901. Esther Ryan / 1904. Thomas Ryan / 1906 - 09. Esther Emily Ryan
1914. George Parker / 1917 - 21. George Fifoot / 1925 - 38. Elizabeth Fifoot / 1944 - 53. Albert Fifoot

VOLUNTEER Midland Road (The Batch)
1863. John Shorland / 1865. Joseph Mecham / 1867. S. Hosegood / 1869. Alfred Reeves / 1871 - 72. George Morse
1874 - 75. Peregrini Thomas / 1876 - 78. C. Woolridge / 1881 - 82. Edwin Hazell / 1883. Charles Foxwell / 1885. Eleanor Foxwell
1886 to 1891. Levi Wood / 1892. Albert Wakefield / 1896. Frederick Dawes / 1899 - 1901. Edwin Jones / 1904. F. Holmes
1906. Julia Gane / 1909 - 14. Rosina Bartlett

WATERLOO INN Midland Road
1881 - 83. Henry Watts / 1885. William Tiley / 1886 to 1887. William Winter / 1888 - 89. Mary Davis / 1892 - 96. Alfred Carter
1899. John Bird / 1901 - 04. A. W. Harrison / 1909. Joseph Colenso

WHEEL OF FORTUNE Tower Hill
1831 - 34. Thomas Counsell

WHITE HART St.Philip’s Plain
1775. Joel Pearce

WILLIAM IV Bread Street
1831 - 34. George Godfrey

WILLIAM IV Folly Lane
1837 - 39. T. Barry / 1842. Thomas Weston / 1847. Sarah Stretton / 1848 - 69. Edward Stretton / 1871 - 77. Henry Winter
1878. J. Bawn / 1879. Thomas Forse / 1881 - 82. Henry Goodyer / 1883. Thomas Cook / 1885. Richard Exell / 1886. William Rowland
1887. Charles Amos / 1888. William Thomas Griffiths / 1889 to 1891. William Walker / 1892. George Jefferies / 1894. Thomas Plewes
1897. Bertram Hooten / 1899 - 1901. George Adams
also known as the Folly tavern & Tea Gardens


 
top of page

ST.PHILIP'S          BARTON HILL, LAWRENCE HILL & NEWTOWN

Bristol's Lost Pubs                                         home   somerset   gloucestershire   bath pubs


Central
  Clifton   Hotwells   Bedminster   Redcliff   St.Philip's   St.George   Old Market   Easton   St.Paul's   Kingsdown   Other g